GRANITE VNA INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GRANITE VNA INC (EIN 02-0222122)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2018-12-12
- IRS object ID
- 201813469349300926
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-12-12T14:38:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020222122 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Concord Regional Visiting Nurse | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Association Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6032244093 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Pillsbury Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Beth J Slepian | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6032244093 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-12-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-12-11 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-12-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:41:34 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8B04EC08AF02322EA9ED1307B74D8AF8BDCA5114 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E86B87CE19A618452E7D988FD4F1BB89485416DA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Beth J Slepian | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Pillsbury Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,911,058 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.crvna.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1899 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, incorporated in 1899, is a home health and hospice care provider, offering both preventive and supportive health care services. Our mission is to provide and facilitate comprehensive care in the home and community to optimize health, well-being and independence. Our services include: Skilled Nursing; Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, & Speech Therapy; Homemaking; Maternal/Child Health; Social Work; Hospice Care; Palliative Care, Personal Home Services; Pediatric Care; Nutritional Counseling; Senior Health Clinics; Flu Immunization Clinics; Immunization Clinics; Blood Pressure Clinics; and Community Education. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 472 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 141 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $629,195 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $838,170 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,710,634 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,202,251 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,413,150 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $810,860 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$7,353 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$7,514 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,745,626 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,843,767 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,021,981 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,715,725 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $30,539 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,214,469 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,899,042 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,236,450 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,614,767 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,509,176 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $229,000 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,411,299 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,332,209 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,254,811 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,295,460 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,156,488 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,036,749 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Organization provides and facilitates comprehensive care in the home and community to optimize health, well-being and independence. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,279,617 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $21,765,884 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Home Health Care - provides skilled care services to patients who qualify for care in their home. Services were rendered to 6,117 patients including 132,850 chargable visits and 9,115 additional service hours for indigent patients. Charity care is provided to individuals who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fee for service. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,629,454 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,862,785 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Hospice - supportive care for the terminally ill on a 24 hour basis. Services were rendered to 869 patients providing 44,819 hospice care days. Hospice care is provided in a ten bed house for those who require twenty four hour skilled nursing care for symptom management and in the community. Charity care is provided to individuals who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fee for services or for the house room and board. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,759,185 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,392,833 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Personal Care Services - Provides care and support primarily to frail elders who need assistance to stay living independently in their own homes. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $737,222 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $180,749 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Community Health Services - provides community based health care services in individual homes and clinic setting including senior health clinics, immunization clinics, and community health education including "Better Choices, Better Health" a program that assists older adults in learning more effective ways of self-managing their chronic condition to improve their quality of life and "A Matter of Balance" a program that assists older adults in reducing their fear of falling and improving their activity levels. "Powerful Tools for Caregivers" is also an educational program offered for caregivers who are caring for someone with advance dementia or other cognitive impairments; in addition, a monthly Capital Area Memory Cafe is offered to support those who are caring for someone with advance dementia to help connect them with others for peer group support. Monthly walk in clinics and our "Dying to Talk Cafe's" are offered to help those living with a chronic illness, life limiting illness or anyone in the community who would like to explore how to begin having the conversation about advanced care planning and their end of life wishes.In 2018, a new program was launched in partnership with CATCH for Freedman Court 2 residents. The program is designed to assist residents with enhancing their overall health and wellness, and support their independence.In 2016, The Aging Mastery Program began engaging adults in a fun and innovative way that empowers them to embrace their longevity and address their physical, financial, and emotional wellness. The Aging Mastery Program is a 10-week nationwide program from the National Council on Aging that includes 10, 90-minute classes.This program benefits older adults who want to:o Improve healtho Strengthen economic securityo Enhance well-beingo Increase societal participationThe art of aging gracefully has changed. Traditional retirement plans are disappearing, the cost of daily living continues to rise, and nearly all people aged 65+ live with at least one chronic condition. This program uses a proven model of behavior change incentives with a primary emphasis on getting older adults to improve their lives. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $737,222 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $180,749 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,405,478 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 472 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Geraldine Holmes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6032244093 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Pillsbury Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03301 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark T Broth Esq | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Vera Buck | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles J Fanaras RPh | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jessica S Pollack APRN | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Melvin J Severance CFP | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deacon Winton DeRosia | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew B Eills Esq | |||||||
| Past Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patricia Bourgault | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Greenan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michelline Dufort | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tim Lesko | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Mullins | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Beth J Slepian | |||||||
| President & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $259,093 | $0 | $26,415 | |
| Andrea M Stevenson | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel L Andrus | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian D Duffy | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael T Griffin | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Violet Rounds | |||||||
| CFO/Consultant | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $127,180 | $0 | $24,831 | ||
| Geraldine Holmes | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $131,428 | $0 | $9,361 | ||
| Linda Flewelling | |||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | 40.00 | $156,089 | $0 | $19,497 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deborah Mullen | |||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | $151,049 | $0 | $23,314 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andrew Westbrook | |||||||
| Medical Director | 45.00 | $200,118 | $0 | $24,962 | Yes (X) | ||
| Art Savage | |||||||
| PT | 45.00 | $116,135 | $0 | $4,645 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rachel Heath | |||||||
| PT | 45.00 | $132,892 | $0 | $8,726 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,273,984 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $141,751 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Concord Hospital IT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 Pleasant Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | IT Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $244,289 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $6,243 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,133 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $672,794 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,950 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $838,170 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Care Revenue | 621610 | $21,765,884 | $21,765,884 |
| Hospice Revenue | 623000 | $8,862,785 | $8,862,785 |
| Personal Home Services Revenue | 621610 | $1,392,833 | $1,392,833 |
| Community Services Revenue | 621990 | $180,749 | $180,749 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,202,251 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $553,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $553,130 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,297,012 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,039,282 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $257,730 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $257,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $257,730 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $20,495 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $159,133 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $28,009 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$7,514 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,843,767 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,202,251 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $803,346 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,306 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $549,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,551 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,015,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,050,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,965,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,797,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,422,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $374,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,535,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,358,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,988 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,774 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,682 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $126,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $988,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $807,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,110,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $522,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $588,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,527 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $513,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $728,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,895 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $1,120,027 | $1,120,027 | |
| Bad Debt Expense | $149,396 | $149,396 | |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $88,466 | $68,818 | $19,648 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,614,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,405,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,178,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,539 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,510 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,256,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,788,495 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,282 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,868,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,226,857 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,261 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,675,068 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,541,307 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,404,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,133,761 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,236,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,547,071 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,331,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,326,972 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,411,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,332,209 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,862,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,790,483 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,297,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,396,173 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,804 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,254,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,295,460 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,859,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,489,488 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,671,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,529 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,625,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,609,732 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,156,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,036,749 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,411,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,332,209 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $229,000 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,667,074 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$15,813 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,620,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $528,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $461,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $629,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $838,170 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,078,550 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,352,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,633,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,945,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,703,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,194,737 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,829,671 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,972,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,162,547 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,407,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,332,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,032,907 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $154,908,221 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,485 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,485 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $154,881,736 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $350,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $549,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $477,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $408,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $553,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,339,057 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $350,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $549,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $477,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $408,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $553,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,339,057 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,323,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,711,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,884,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,740,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,586,037 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $157,247,278 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98500 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98550 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01490 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01440 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $5,396 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $5,396 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization pays dues to various organizations, some to which a portion of the dues are attributable to lobbying expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,509,436 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $296,978 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $171,862 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,634,552 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,407,569 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $273,729 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $171,862 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,509,436 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,407,569 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,407,569 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,395,569 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $89,216 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $89,216 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,407,569 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,400,248 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $995,321 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,940 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $21,940 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,395,569 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.93750 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06250 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,715,015 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $265,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,449,334 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,160,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $776,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $383,947 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,799,235 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,498,755 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $300,480 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,133,761 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Compensation | Desc |
| Amt | $108,804 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $108,804 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,491,128 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,667,074 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $28,009 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,695,083 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,796,045 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $31,909 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $15,813 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $47,722 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,843,767 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,610,867 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $28,009 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $28,009 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,582,858 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $31,909 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $31,909 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,614,767 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Endowment funds are used to subsidize charitable care, support community programs that have no outside funding, provide seed money for program expansion and new programs and to make capital improvements to the Hospice House. Programs and Services supported by the Agency's funds include Community Health Education including "Better Choices, Better Health" a program that assists older adults in learning more effective ways of self-managing their chronic condition to improve their quality of life and "A Matter of Balance" a program that assists older adults in reducing their fear of falling and improving their activity levels, health clinics for seniors that provide screenings, footcare, ear wax removal, and other related services and immunization clinics. In addition, the Hospice Program and the Hospice House are supported through charitable funds to provide subsidized or free services; bereavement support groups, Hospice volunteer training and community education. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 28,009. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Change in Fair Value of Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts 15,813. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 28,009. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Lights of Life | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $70,294 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $70,294 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $300 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $7,839 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Annual Appeal | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $47,905 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $47,905 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $10,273 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $61,429 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $40,934 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $20,495 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $526 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $2,794 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $565 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $5,712 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $179,628 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $159,133 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $20,495 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $826 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,794 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $565 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $23,824 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $28,009 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$7,514 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth J Slepian | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $238,985 | $0 | $15,860 | $0 | $4,248 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $2,415 | $0 | $285,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Violet Rounds | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/Consultant | $123,242 | $0 | $3,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $831 | $0 | $152,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Linda Flewelling | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | $147,196 | $0 | $8,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,363 | $0 | $1,134 | $0 | $175,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Mullen | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $142,500 | $0 | $8,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,180 | $0 | $1,134 | $0 | $174,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Westbrook | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $190,574 | $0 | $9,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,928 | $0 | $2,034 | $0 | $225,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The bonus compensation paid to Beth Slepian & Violet Rounds are determined based on the executive compensation policy conducted for the Organization, and therefore are non-fixed in nature. The bonus compensation paid to Linda Flewelling, Deborah Mullen, Dr. Andrew Westbrook was part of a management bonus which was given to all managers. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Prescription Center and Northeast Pharmacy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Vendor of Organization | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $607,716 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Charles Fanaras, a member of the Board of Trustees of the Organization is the sole owner of The Prescription Center and Northeast Pharmacy. The Organization purchases prescriptions and pharmacy services from this organization. All transactions are at arm's length. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1 Description of Organization Mission (Cont'd): | The agency's service area includes Merrimack County and portions of Hillsborough County, representing more than 42 communities in central New Hampshire. Concord Regional VNA serves over 7,000 patients annually and provides approximately 142,000 homecare visits and more than 44,800 hospice days annually, including a 10-bed Hospice House. Patients who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fees for services are provided charity care. In the Fiscal Year 2018, the CRVNA Home Care Program provided care to 6,117 patients. Twelve percent (12%) of the patients served in the Home Care Program were uninsured or received funding from Medicaid. In addition, 65% of the Home Care patients had Medicare or Medicare replacement plans as their insurance plan. The Hospice program provided care to 869 patients. Eighty nine percent of the Hospice patients had Medicare and 3.8% of the patients were uninsured or received funding from Medicaid. We are a 501(c)(3) non-profit agency and a subsidiary of Capital Region Health Care. Concord Regional VNA is a Medicare and Medicaid Certified Home Health and Hospice Provider and is licensed by the State of New Hampshire Bureau of Health Care Facilities. In addition, Concord Regional VNA's Hospice House, an inpatient setting providing care and comfort for the terminally ill, is licensed by the State of New Hampshire as a Supportive Residential Care Facility. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Capital Region HealthCare Corporation is the sole member of the Concord Regional VNA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Capital Region HealthCare Corporation accepts any changes made to the bylaws by the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The role of Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association's Audit Committee has expanded to include review of the agency's 990. The Audit Committee engages the auditors and receives the audit and the 990 Report. The Audit Committee receives a complete copy of the 990 including all schedules. The initial presentation of the FY2018 audit and the 990 Form will occur at the November 28, 2018 meeting of the Audit/Finance Committee meeting. Subsequent Audit Committee meetings will occur if necessary to complete the review. The Audit Committee will report to the Board of Trustees that a review of the 990 has occurred. The Board of Trustees accepts the Audit Committee reports, the audit, and the 990 documents. All members of the Board will have access to the reports. The Form 990 is available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Conflict of Interest, Statement of Conflict of Interest with Respect to a Relationship, Transaction and/or Financial Interest form was revised by the Audit Committee in February 2010 and approved by the Board in March 2010. The form was revised to ensure compliance with the State of NH Pecuniary Benefit Law (Chapter 7: RSA 7:19a) and the revised IRS 990 disclosure requirements. The Board Chair and Chief Executive Officer/President reviewed the form and the regulation requirements at the March 13, 2018 Board Meeting. Trustees at the meeting were requested to complete the forms and return them to management. The Executive Assistant worked with Board members to ensure each member had returned the Conflict of Interest Forms. In FY2018, 100% of the Board of Trustees returned the signed conflict of interest forms. The Audit Committee at its May 1, 2018 meeting reviewed the forms for those Trustees that reported a conflict of interest. The Audit Committee reported to the full Board the conflict of interest transactions that had been disclosed on the conflict of interest forms. The Board at its May 8, 2018 meeting approved the conflict of interest disclosures. The approved transactions over $5,000 were reported as required by law to the State of New Hampshire's Director of Charitable Trust at the Attorney General's office and a notice was published in the Concord Monitor. In addition to the annual completion of the form, Trustees were asked at every Board meeting during Fiscal Year 2018, if there were any conflicts that they have identified that should be reported to Management and the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board at its May 8, 2018 meeting adopted an Executive Compensation policy for the CEO/CFO positions. The Executive Committee's compensation philosophy is to pay the CEO and CFO at the appropriate level of compensation based on market data and surveys. The compensation will be performance based using the salary information available. The Executive Committee commissions a bi-annual review by an independent consulting firm to evaluate the organization's executive compensation program against the competitive market. The evaluation is intended to ensure that the compensation program falls within a reasonable range of competitive practices for comparable positions among similarly situated organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. 30 Pillsbury Street Concord, NH 03301 EIN 02-0222122 Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Fair Value of Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts -15,813. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Region Health Care Corporation | ||||||||||
| 250 Pleasant Street | Concord | NH | 03301 | 020222123 | Health Care Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | N/A | 0 |
| Concord Hospital Inc | ||||||||||
| 250 Pleasant Street | Concord | NH | 03301 | 222594672 | Patient Care Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | N/A | 0 |
| Riverbend Community Mental Health Inc | ||||||||||
| 3-5 North State Street PO Box 2032 | Concord | NH | 03302 | 020264383 | Mental Health Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | N/A | 0 |
| Capital Region Health Care Development Corporation | ||||||||||
| 250 Pleasant Street | Concord | NH | 03301 | 020429749 | Management of Real Estate Holdings | NH | 501(c)(2) | N/A | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments