PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (EIN 13-5562321)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-15
IRS object ID
202512889349302256
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-15T12:09:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN991856619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562321EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON L CRANEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128245700PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL ROMANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON L CRANEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,644,807GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PLI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT LEARNING ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO KEEPING ATTORNEYS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS AT THE FOREFRONT OF KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE, AS WELL AS PREPARING THEM TO FULFILL THEIR PRO BONO RESPONSIBILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee360TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4433TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$102,109,851PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$108,779,664CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,435,009PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,263,863CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,250,023PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,263,116CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,795,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$114,306,643CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,622,851PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,816,365CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,331,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,973,342CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,399,170PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,543,707CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,353,364PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$112,333,414CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,442,019PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,973,229CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$202,302,388TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,984,144TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$102,932,248TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$97,202,624TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$99,370,140NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$110,781,520NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT LEARNING ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO KEEPING ATTORNEYS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS AT THE FOREFRONT OF KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE, AS WELL AS PREPARING THEM TO FULFILL THEIR PRO BONO RESPONSIBILITIES. (SEE SCHEDULE O)ORGANIZATION'S MISSION (CONTINUED)THE INSTITUTE IS CHARTERED BY THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AND WAS FOUNDED IN 1933 BY HAROLD P. SELIGSON. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY, ACCREDITED, CONTINUING LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS WHICH AREDELIVERED BY 4,433 VOLUNTEER FACULTY INCLUDING PROMINENT LAWYERS, JUDGES, INVESTMENT BANKERS, ACCOUNTANTS, CORPORATE COUNSEL, AND U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT SPEAKERS. THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHES A COMPREHENSIVE LIBRARY OF TREATISES, COURSE HANDBOOKS AND ANSWER BOOKSTHAT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PLI PLUS ONLINE PLATFORM. A SIGNIFICANT PART OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO THE PRO BONO COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$86,915,288ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,816,365GrantAmt
Revenue$100,780,091RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAMS: IN 2024, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDED LIVE SEMINARS, LIVE WEBCASTS, ON-DEMAND SEMINARS, AND AUDIO AND VIDEO DOWNLOADS. APPROXIMATELY 1,129,492 CONTINUING EDUCATION ACCREDITATION CERTIFICATES WERE PROCESSED FOR THESE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,368,477ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$9,262,689RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISHING SERVICES SUPPLEMENT THE SEMINARS OFFERED BY THE INSTITUTE TO PROVIDE THE MOST UP-TO-DATE, RELEVANT INFORMATION AND RESOURCE MATERIALS. ANNUALLY THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES COURSE HANDBOOKS, TREATISES, AND SUPPLEMENTS WHICH ARE IMPORTANT IN PROVIDING THE LEGAL COMMUNITY AND ALLIED PROFESSIONALS WITH THE TOOLS TO STAY ABREAST OF NEW LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS. IN 2024, THERE WERE 283 COURSE HANDBOOKS, 33 TREATISES AND ANSWER BOOKS, AND 93 TREATISE SUPPLEMENTS RELEASED. 139 TREATISES WERE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD ON THE KINDLE DIGITAL READER. OTHER REVENUE INCLUDES SUBSCRIPTION TO PLI PLUS (AN ONLINE DATABASE).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$103,283,765TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document291IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee360EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEMILIA SIMAPersonNm
Phone2125908835PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADRIAN E DOLLARD
CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN K NEUNER
VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P BARTLETT III
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP R BRYCE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVEREUX CHATILLON
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN M COSGROVE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN I FORREST
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON DIANE GUJARATI
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWSON HORN III
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY H KRANTZ
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEI LIN KWAN-GETT
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN J LAWRENCE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAI MASSARI
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY A MCKENZIE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY MOLLER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON DIANNE T RENWICK
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOGA ROSENTHAL
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY L ROY
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL W SEYMOUR
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE J STOLLER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON ELIZABETH S STONG
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON L CRANE
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$788,230$0$109,492
CRAIG A MILLER
CHIEF CUSTOMER OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$521,199$0$89,101
CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$446,696$0$81,027
DAVID M SMITH
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$401,381$0$88,462
KARA O'BRIEN
CHIEF CONTENT OFFICER (AS OF 05/24)40.000.00Yes (X)$361,155$0$82,816
EMILIA SIMA
CFO & TREASURER (AS OF 05/24)40.000.00Yes (X)$364,988$0$54,628
JOAN D STERNBERG
SR VP, HR & FACILITIES (THRU 08/24)40.000.00Yes (X)$320,141$0$51,395
ALAN G COHEN
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER (THRU 06/24)40.000.00Yes (X)$262,886$0$38,204
SAMANTHA GOLDSBERRY
SECRETARY TO THE BOARD & EXEC ASST40.000.00Yes (X)$88,911$0$24,387
GEORGE M WILSON
DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE40.000.00$387,279$0$82,722Yes (X)
JAMES SCAFIDI
VP, MEMB. SALES & A/C SVCS.40.000.00$361,208$0$79,676Yes (X)
SYLVIA M ABADIER
DIR, MEMBERSHIP SALES40.000.00$290,748$0$74,635Yes (X)
KIRSTEN TALMAGE
SVP, STRATEGIC PLANNING & B.A.40.000.00$280,380$0$74,842Yes (X)
DAVID THAU
SR. MANAGER, MEMBERSHIP SALES40.000.00$273,012$0$73,403Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,148,214TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,004,790TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K186IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WORK & CO INTERNATIONAL INC
231 FRONT ST 5TH FLBROOKLYNNY11201CONSULTING$3,502,060
THE VERNDALE CORP
PO BOX 51369BOSTONMA02205CONSULTING$1,889,438
SARALUX
260 MADISON AVE 8TH FLOORNEW YORK CITYNY10016CONSULTING$1,623,100
MICROSOFT CORP
PO BOX 848529DALLASTX75284SOFTWARE LICENSES$1,480,169
AZIRIO INC
114 CARSON DRNORTH WALESPA19494CONSULTING$674,173
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAMS, SEMINARS & CONFERENCES611600$100,780,091$100,780,091
PLI PLUS519100$7,999,573$7,999,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$108,779,664TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,577,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,577,597ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,071,303SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,385,037SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,686,266SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,686,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,686,266ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,216,243GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$953,127CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,263,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,263,116RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,306,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,042,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,263,863ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,816,365TotalAmt
Program Services$23,816,365ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,175,098TotalAmt
Program Services$2,327,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,847,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,761,904TotalAmt
Program Services$35,455,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,306,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,307,986TotalAmt
Program Services$3,018,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,699,716TotalAmt
Program Services$5,958,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$741,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,028,638TotalAmt
Program Services$2,730,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,210TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,366TotalAmt
Program Services$75,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,000TotalAmt
Management And General$290,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,780TotalAmt
Management And General$552,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,662,570TotalAmt
Program Services$1,662,570ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,746TotalAmt
Program Services$835,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,170,612TotalAmt
Program Services$6,727,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,887TotalAmt
Program Services$743,887ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,993,584TotalAmt
Program Services$5,656,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,251,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,981,116TotalAmt
Program Services$3,979,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,980TotalAmt
Program Services$190,980ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,764,604TotalAmt
Program Services$5,527,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,968TotalAmt
Program Services$476,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$1,058,000$971,431$86,569
TELECOMMUNICATION$317,171$293,744$23,427
TRAINING$308,752$271,042$37,710
OFFICE EQUIPMENT$129,365$121,166$8,199

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,113TotalAmt
Program Services$129,113ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,333,414TotalAmt
Program Services$103,283,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,049,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,904,245BOYAmt
EOY$19,464,875EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,932BOYAmt
EOY$766,262EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,375,857BOYAmt
EOY$2,190,439EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,420BOYAmt
EOY$279,750EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,846,880BOYAmt
EOY$6,620,629EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,088,141LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,546,064LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,627,978BOYAmt
EOY$30,542,077EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,369,180BOYAmt
EOY$69,633,837EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,930,640BOYAmt
EOY$56,674,672EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,500BOYAmt
EOY$521,200EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,626,756BOYAmt
EOY$21,290,403EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,302,388BOYAmt
EOY$207,984,144EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,153,901BOYAmt
EOY$10,164,930EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,769,934BOYAmt
EOY$38,734,202EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,508,413BOYAmt
EOY$40,803,492EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,932,248BOYAmt
EOY$97,202,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,370,140BOYAmt
EOY$110,781,520EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,370,140BOYAmt
EOY$110,781,520EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,302,388BOYAmt
EOY$207,984,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,973,229ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,595,524NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$842,627OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,795CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,295TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,677,469CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$96,795,880CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,363,273CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,463,930CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,995,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$505,296,459TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,702,469CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$96,800,675CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,363,273CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,464,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,995,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$505,326,754TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$505,326,754PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$777,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,657,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,184,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,493,403CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,577,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,690,299TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$777,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,657,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,184,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,493,403CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,577,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,690,299TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,479,806CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,458,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$103,547,634CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$106,957,833CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$113,573,504CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$515,017,053TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98120PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01880InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01690InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$94,313AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,513,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,230,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,282,779BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,907,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,428,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,479,303BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,666,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,886,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,779,995BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,542,077TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE MUTUAL FUNDS$47,093,341F
HEDGE FUNDS$8,300,615F
PRIVATE EQUITY$1,280,716F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$56,674,672TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$21,290,403BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$21,290,403TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY$27,509,492
ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$13,294,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$40,803,492TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,486,149TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,595,524NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$23,816,365OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$15,220,841RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$114,706,990RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$552,780InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$953,127OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$400,347RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$114,306,643TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,917,396TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$953,127OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$953,127ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,964,269ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$552,780InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,816,365OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,369,145ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$112,333,414TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ARTWORK HELD BY PLI CONSISTS OF PORTRAITS OF THE FOUNDER AND FORMER BOARD MEMBERS OF PLI AND A PLI HISTORY DISPLAY. THE PORTRAITS WERE PREVIOUSLY DISPLAYED IN PLI CONFERENCE ROOMS BUT ARE IN STORAGE CURRENTLY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT STATUS, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE IRC. PLI HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE -23,816,365.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -953,127.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 953,127.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE 23,816,365.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$11,117,309RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,117,309SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,117,309TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE HOLDS INVESTMENTS IN VARIOUS HEDGE FUNDS THAT ARE INCORPORATED IN FOREIGN JURISDICTIONS AND VARIOUS UNITED STATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY MAKE INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. WHILE THE INSTITUTE DOES HAVE AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION AND IS, THEREFORE, REQUIRED TO MARK QUESTION 3 YES, ITS OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE DOES NOT REACH THE THRESHOLD REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 5471. TO THE EXTENT THE INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO FILE ANY OF THE FORMS LISTED IN PART IV, THEY WILL BE ATTACHED TO A FORM 990-T FILING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOURSE/PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient19952RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$23,816,365NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistancePLI PRODUCTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY MEMBERS OF THE PRO BONO DEPARTMENT. APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED NO LATER THAN 3 DAYS PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE. APPLICATIONS ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMITTEE. NOTIFICATIONS OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPLICANT PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHARON L CRANE
PRESIDENT$787,000$0$0$0$1,230$0$79,845$0$29,647$0$897,722$0$0$0
CRAIG A MILLER
CHIEF CUSTOMER OFFICER$352,097$0$116,927$0$52,175$0$46,897$0$42,203$0$610,299$0$52,175$0
CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$433,902$0$0$0$12,794$0$43,948$0$37,079$0$527,723$0$12,794$0
DAVID M SMITH
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$397,100$0$0$0$4,282$0$40,428$0$48,034$0$489,843$0$4,282$0
GEORGE M WILSON
DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE$387,279$0$0$0$0$0$34,500$0$48,222$0$470,001$0$0$0
KARA O'BRIEN
CHIEF CONTENT OFFICER (AS OF 05/24)$361,155$0$0$0$0$0$37,184$0$45,631$0$443,971$0$0$0
JAMES SCAFIDI
VP, MEMB. SALES & A/C SVCS.$263,190$0$98,018$0$0$0$34,500$0$45,176$0$440,884$0$0$0
EMILIA SIMA
CFO & TREASURER (AS OF 05/24)$364,988$0$0$0$0$0$36,427$0$18,201$0$419,616$0$0$0
JOAN D STERNBERG
SR VP, HR & FACILITIES (THRU 08/24)$289,500$0$25,000$0$5,641$0$30,614$0$20,781$0$371,536$0$5,641$0
SYLVIA M ABADIER
DIR, MEMBERSHIP SALES$168,499$0$122,249$0$0$0$29,715$0$44,920$0$365,383$0$0$0
KIRSTEN TALMAGE
SVP, STRATEGIC PLANNING & B.A.$280,380$0$0$0$0$0$29,451$0$45,391$0$355,222$0$0$0
DAVID THAU
SR. MANAGER, MEMBERSHIP SALES$92,536$0$180,476$0$0$0$28,566$0$44,837$0$346,415$0$0$0
ALAN G COHEN
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER (THRU 06/24)$245,435$0$0$0$17,451$0$24,334$0$13,869$0$301,090$0$17,451$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTATION NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A PAYOUT IN 2024 SHARON CRANE KARA O'BRIEN EMILIA SIMA RECEIVED A PAYOUT IN 2024 DAVID SMITH CRAIG MILLER CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU JOAN STERNBERG ALAN COHEN
PART I, LINE 5COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J: CRAIG MILLER, JAMES SCAFIDI, SYLVIA ABADIER AND DAVID THAU. THESE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS WERE GRANTED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL MEETING CERTAIN SALES TARGETS AND PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES.
PART I, LINE 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO CRAIG MILLER, JAMES SCAFIDI, SYLVIA ABADIER AND DAVID THAU. THESE PAYMENTS WERE GRANTED ON SALES TARGETS AND OBJECTIVE PERFORMANCE-BASED METRICS DEVELOPED BY MANAGEMENT WITH EXPERT HELP FROM COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS HAD ANY INPUT INTO THE PAYMENTS THAT WERE AWARDED. JOAN STERNBERG ALSO RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY, NON-CONTINGENT BONUS PAYMENT THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:VOLUNTEER: VOLUNTEER INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY ATTORNEYS AND OTHERS IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION. THE VALUE OF THE VOLUNTEER SERVICES HAS NOT BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS THE NATURE OF THESE SERVICES DOES NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION OF CONTRIBUTED SERVICES UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS CIRCULATED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. EACH BOARD MEMBER WAS PROVIDED AMPLE OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT EACH TRUSTEE OF THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE BY VIRTUE OF EMPLOYMENT, BOARD SERVICE, OR POSITION WITH THE ORGANIZATION. PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE/DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS. FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, CHAIR OF AUDIT COMMITTEE AND CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE UNDERTAKES A THOROUGH PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO ITS MANAGEMENT AND ALL OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE GIVEN THE MARKET IN WHICH IT OPERATES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS THAT HAVE NO PERSONAL INTERESTS IN THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZED BENCHMARK DATA, SURVEYS, AND OTHER REPORTS TO DERIVE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT HAS NO DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO HER OWN COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD WITH RESPECT TO THE REASONABLE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE INSTITUTE'S PRESIDENT AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT REVIEW COMPARABILITY AND MARKET DATA AND PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO 1) ANNUAL RAISES FOR ALL OFFICERS AND 2) A RANGE OF MERIT-BASED SALARY INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES THESE RAISES AND THE RANGE OF SALARY INCREASES. THE FULL PLI BOARD APPROVES THE OVERALL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES ALL PERSONNEL EXPENSES FOR THE UPCOMING BUDGET YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RETAINING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, HOWEVER, IF REQUESTED, THEY WILL BE PROVIDED AT THE INSTITUTE'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION RELATED ADJUSTMENT 842,627.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.