FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EVERWISE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EVERWISE CREDIT UNION (EIN 35-0702986)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201943189349308909
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T11:59:56-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350702986EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Teachers Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5742328012PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 South Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BendCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTodd BrownPersonNm
Person TitleSVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5742328012PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SummersPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00838533PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address204.156.123.26IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPaul A MarshPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 S Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BendCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$152,467,177GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.tcunet.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionState Chartered Credit UnionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee868TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,980,969TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$617,404NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$130,954,307PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$144,634,305CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,625,453PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,184,000CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$914,155PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,012,801CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$138,493,915PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$151,831,106CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$87,349PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$117,792CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,869,466PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,433,437CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,078,951PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$79,916,109CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$121,035,766PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$132,467,338CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,458,149PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,363,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,127,095,775TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,171,131,618TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,866,515,124TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,893,307,206TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$260,580,651NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$277,824,412NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionState Chartered Credit UnionMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIn 2018, Teachers Credit Union (TCU) continued to provide a superior member experience by offering competitive deposit rates and making sensible loans to its membership. At 2018 year-end, TCU operated 54 locations and over 85 ATMs, allowing members a greater choice in products, services, and locations. TCU eService applications offered members better access to their accounts through Internet Banking, Bill Pay, and Mobile Banking at competitive costs. TCU continued growing its Financial Empowerment Program for its membership to improve the financial literacy of members. The Financial Empowerment Program had 237 teachers enrolled at 164 schools by the end of 2018. TCU also saw strong loan growth and strong growth in membership, surpassing 300,000 members.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90966IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee868EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul MarshPersonNm
Phone5742328012PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 South Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BendCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Vince Henderson
Chairman51Yes (X)Yes (X)$48,878$0$6,041
William Hojnacki
Vice-Chairman (ended 04/2018)51Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,800$0$2,071
David Sage
Vice Chairman51Yes (X)Yes (X)$45,384$0$10,094
Shirley Golichowski
Secretary51Yes (X)Yes (X)$38,900$0$6,852
Jim Dubois
Board Member51Yes (X)$37,400$0$4,776
Thea Kelly
Board Member51Yes (X)$35,000$0$4,683
Diane Maas
Board Member51Yes (X)$40,766$0$4,784
John Myers
Board Member51Yes (X)$38,904$0$5,913
Roger Thornton
Board Member51Yes (X)$38,600$0$6,324
Jackie Morales
Board Member5.001Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Marsh
CEO451Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,025,815$0$43,541
Todd Brown
SVP Chief Financial Officer451Yes (X)$424,501$0$34,383
Louise M Arsenault
SVP General Counsel and CCO451Yes (X)$402,128$0$35,145
Daniel Rousseve
SVP Chief Information Officer451Yes (X)$338,867$0$36,756
Chad Douglass
SVP Chief Lending Officer451Yes (X)$255,653$0$42,835
Dawn Lara
SVP Operations Administration451Yes (X)$202,063$0$17,455
Nicole Alcorn
Chief Member Experience Officer451Yes (X)$184,641$0$27,267
Waylon Peterson
President TCU Investment Services450$305,941$0$44,329Yes (X)
Randall Tarter
Financial Planner450$310,182$0$30,813Yes (X)
Daniel Woodhouse
Financial Planner450$274,514$0$30,150Yes (X)
Jeneen Crane
AVP TCU Investment Services450$236,569$0$28,425Yes (X)
Paul Schaefer
Financial Planner450$204,639$0$36,499Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,508,145TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$459,136TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
StreetLinks Lender Solutions LLC
2114 Central StreetSuite 600Kansas CityMO64108Mortgage$921,840
Holladay Construction Group LLC
227 South Main StreetSuite 200South BendIN46601Construction$345,405
Krieg Devault
4101 Edison Lakes ParkwayMishawakaIN46545Legal$292,626
BKD LLP
PO Box 44998IndianapolisIN46244Audit and Accounting$243,354
Thorne Grodnik LLP
420 Lincolnway WestMishawakaIN46544Legal$169,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Loan Income522130$98,329,869$98,329,869$0$0
Fee Income522100$21,232,042$20,699,474$532,568$0
Other Operating Income525990$20,792,553$20,792,553$0$0
Insurance Agency524210$4,279,841$0$4,279,841$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$144,634,305TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,416,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,416,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$192,295RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$131,551RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,744RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$40,616RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$101,360UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$271,939OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$504,520SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$504,520SecuritiesAmt
Other$271,939OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$232,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$232,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Management Fees541200$67,200$0$67,200$0
Shared Branching561439$884,857$884,857$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$952,057OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,831,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$146,850,137RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,980,969UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,792TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,465,220TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,097,620TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,102,173TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,882,708TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,885,716TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,860TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,306TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,940TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,075,260TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,349,800TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,763,681TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,508,035TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,662,541TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,848TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,378TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,764,425TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,145TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,980,858TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,728TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CU Service Dept/Loan Servicing$12,634,835
Provision for Loan Loss$8,450,662
Franchise Tax and Federal Tax$274,000
Equipment Maintenance$93,635

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,485,172TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,467,338TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,503,605BOYAmt
EOY$45,653,023EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,518,916BOYAmt
EOY$80,574,380EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,365,499BOYAmt
EOY$15,070,404EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,719,980BOYAmt
EOY$10,376,762EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,640,496,913BOYAmt
EOY$2,610,685,348EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,596BOYAmt
EOY$172,455EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,571,146BOYAmt
EOY$36,473,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$119,736,838LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,874,809LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,915,356BOYAmt
EOY$50,862,029EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,859,042BOYAmt
EOY$150,627,276EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,047,454BOYAmt
EOY$45,095,426EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,162,876BOYAmt
EOY$4,633,206EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,772,392BOYAmt
EOY$120,907,737EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,127,095,775BOYAmt
EOY$3,171,131,618EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,453,502BOYAmt
EOY$13,461,089EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,933,145BOYAmt
EOY$196,978,655EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,484,128,477BOYAmt
EOY$2,682,867,462EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,866,515,124BOYAmt
EOY$2,893,307,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,580,651BOYAmt
EOY$277,824,412EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,580,651BOYAmt
EOY$277,824,412EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,127,095,775BOYAmt
EOY$3,171,131,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,363,768ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,290,740NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$170,733OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,916,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,916,746BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,053,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,507,617DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,545,780BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,716,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,548,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,168,459BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,049,804OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,818,760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,231,044BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,862,029TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member Shares$2,670,633,647
Cashier Checks$8,002,444
Other$4,231,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,682,867,462TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$151,751,794TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$131,551OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$131,551RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$151,620,243RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$210,863OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$210,863RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$151,831,106TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$132,388,029TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$131,551OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$131,551ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$132,256,478ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$210,860OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$210,860ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$132,467,338TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under guidance included in ASC740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dExpenses related to rental properties are moved on the 990. These expenses reduce income by $131,551.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bCUSO administration fees of $210,863, which include TCU Insurance Agency and the rental expenses for CUSO buildings, are included in the expenses on the 990 but are moved for audit financial reporting purposes.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dExpenses related to rental properties are moved on the 990. These expenses reduce income by $131,551.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bCUSO administration fees of $210,860, which include TCU Insurance Agency and the rental expenses for CUSO buildings, are included in the expenses on the 990 but are moved for audit financial reporting purposes.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TCU FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 South Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BendCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN351939838RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$117,792CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantThe grant is a set funding amount from Teachers Credit Union for community involvement on an annual basis. These funds are then contributed to qualified organizations based on the vision and bylaws of the TCU Foundation.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTCU Foundation is a foundation set aside from Teachers Credit Union. This governing body abides by the bylaws for TCU Foundation and each donation is reviewed and agreed upon by the Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul Marsh
CEO$527,885$0$487,440$0$10,490$0$32,750$0$10,791$0$1,069,356$0$0$0
Todd Brown
SVP Chief Financial Officer$246,242$0$177,896$0$363$0$25,646$0$8,737$0$458,884$0$0$0
Louise M Arsenault
SVP General Counsel and CCO$236,327$0$164,836$0$965$0$30,759$0$4,386$0$437,273$0$0$0
Daniel Rousseve
SVP Chief Information Officer$207,694$0$130,995$0$178$0$26,560$0$10,196$0$375,623$0$0$0
Waylon Peterson
President TCU Investment Services$147,221$0$158,430$0$290$0$32,503$0$11,826$0$350,270$0$0$0
Randall Tarter
Financial Planner$36,873$0$273,309$0$0$0$26,750$0$4,063$0$340,995$0$0$0
Daniel Woodhouse
Financial Planner$33,007$0$241,507$0$0$0$22,221$0$7,929$0$304,664$0$0$0
Chad Douglass
SVP Chief Lending Officer$198,856$0$56,363$0$434$0$30,948$0$11,887$0$298,488$0$0$0
Jeneen Crane
AVP TCU Investment Services$58,822$0$177,728$0$19$0$24,064$0$4,361$0$264,994$0$0$0
Paul Schaefer
Financial Planner$32,951$0$171,688$0$0$0$30,685$0$5,814$0$241,138$0$0$0
Dawn Lara
SVP Operations Administration$103,283$0$98,637$0$143$0$12,769$0$4,686$0$219,518$0$0$0
Nicole Alcorn
Chief Member Experience Officer$158,185$0$26,326$0$130$0$23,667$0$3,600$0$211,908$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aWhen traveling for a corporate annual meeting, the spousal expenses are covered for the executive management. The travel is not included in compensation as it was incurred for the business purposes of Teachers Credit Union.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Teachers Credit Union uses an independent consulting firm to establish the amount of compensation for executive management. There is a written contract including the terms and agreement of the salary for the CEO. The agreement for the CEO is approved by the Board of Directors.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4There is a SERP in place for the CEO of Teachers Credit Union. There were no contributions made to the plan in 2018.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul MarshPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSplit Dollar ArrangementLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$9,800,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$9,863,971BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,863,971TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathleen HojnackiPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionVice ChairmanRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$118,846TransactionAmt
TransactionSee Part VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 2018, Kathleen Hojnacki received a payment of deceased William Hojnacki's deferred compensation in the amount of $103,846, all of which had been reported on prior year Form 990s on Part VII. She also received $15,000 of life insurance. The total combined amount of $118,846 was reported to her on Form 1099-MISC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6All members are considered equal and have one vote based on voting requirements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aBoard members are elected based on the policy of the Credit Union and Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 information used to prepare the tax return is gathered from within the Accounting Department. The return is compiled using an external accounting firm. The return is reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and the Controller prior to review by the Board of Directors. Any changes to the tax return or in the instruction of the return are brought to the attention of the Board of Directors for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTeachers Credit Union reviews the conflict of interest policy annually with all members of the Board of Directors, Senior Executive Management, Vice Presidents, and Assistant Vice Presidents. All persons in these job classifications are required to complete a disclosure form with regard to accounts held, active loans, and any additional outside occupations. These documents are submitted for review to the Director of Administration. The policy includes steps to avoid conflict of interest and if changes occur regarding potential conflict of interest, it is the responsibility of the director, committee member, or the employee to report such changes to the proper channel.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15An independent consulting agency is used to calculate and compare management's compensation. For the Chief Executive Officer, there is also a written contract stating a term and salary that must then be approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The governing documents of Teachers Credit Union are available upon request. Financial statements are available to the membership as presented in the annual report, which is published in the first quarter each year, or available upon request. Each year, management of Teachers Credit Union reviews the conflict of interest policy, and it is available to others upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aThe estimated amount of other compensation for the Board of Directors is the reporting year's accrued expense for deferred compensation. The deferred compensation will be paid out to the board members upon retirement from the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Membership Fees are a charge to become part of the membership at Teachers Credit Union. They are not treated as income rather are directly added to equity as ownership within the organization for each membership account that is opened during the year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
TCU Agency LLC
110 South Main StSouth BendIN46601300012071Insurance AgencyIN$4,273,931$12,671,598Teachers Credit Union
TCU Lending Agency LLC
110 South Main StreetSouth BendIN46601010867566Indirect Lending Agency for AutosIN$226,913$5,003,732Teachers Credit Union

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TCU FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 South Main StAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BendCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351939838EIN
Primary ActivitiesCommunity funding authorityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPrivate FoundationPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Teachers Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TCU FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypebTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$117,792InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationThe grant is a set funding amount from Teachers Credit Union for community involvement on an annual basis. These funds are then contributed to qualified organization based on the vision and bylaws of TCU Foundation.MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part V, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTeachers Credit Union budget amounts based on the number of memberships within the Credit Union. These funds are allocated for community involvement and contributions for public relations. Unused funds throughout the year are transferred to TCU Foundation for additional community funding.ExplanationTxt