FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1184903)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201943169349304949
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T15:28:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11861 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951184903EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8777322848PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16545 SEQUENCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonASHLEE MICALEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8777322848PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonYONG ZHANG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01249785PTIN
Phone7033366400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.134IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-12IPDt
IP Tm09:25:57IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5BB3B986E96693C9FA12ABDB8E5DE88F5CFF60A5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTERESA CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16545 SEQUENCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$334,487,959GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SDCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1053TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,610,490TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$257,046,621PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$279,962,525CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$39,740,508PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$39,143,224CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,444,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,544,716CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$303,231,691PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$332,650,465CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,069,036PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,255,671CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$142,668,425PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$155,111,625CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$201,737,461PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$226,367,296CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$101,494,230PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$106,283,169CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,262,116,445TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,150,276,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,060,879,199TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,842,756,889TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,201,237,246NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,307,519,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CREDIT UNION WHOLLY OWNED BY ITS MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE LOAN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIPDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIPDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIPDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78980IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1053EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMS ASHLEE MICALE CFOPersonNm
Phone8777322848PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16545 SEQUENCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ILAN AWERBUCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$5,784$0$0
PATRICIA HONEYCUTT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD COLLINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,096$0$0
STEVE REUEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$4,115$0$0
SHIRLEY JACKSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE LEVENSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$587$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$352$0$0
KEN VAN RIPER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$4,700$0$0
HEATHER BENJAMIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$448$0$0
TERESA CAMPBELL
CEO & PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$1,763,983$0$1,516,118Yes (X)
ASHLEE N MICALE
EXECUTIVE VP & CFO40.00$531,142$0$47,009Yes (X)
CHITRAPHOL T VONGSAWAD
COSO40.00$505,054$0$131,822Yes (X)
CAROLYN KISSICK
EVP, OPER. & ENTER. RISK MGMT40.00$477,289$0$112,352Yes (X)
PATRICK M COSGROVE
EVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$440,635$0$50,424Yes (X)
NATHAN S SCHMIDT
EVP, BRAND STRATEGY AND DIGITAL CHANNELS40.00$438,184$0$19,386Yes (X)
MICHELLE PAGNI
EVP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$435,642$0-$1,073Yes (X)
VALERIE KWIATKOWSKI
EVP, IT40.00$425,533$0$22,938Yes (X)
DALE CHRISTOPHER TURNER
EVP, CHIEF SALES & SVC. (ENDING 09/18)40.00$291,268$0-$41,796Yes (X)
BRADLEY W BATES
SENIOR VP, INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$272,066$0$26,135Yes (X)
SCOTT MAXWELL
SENIOR VP, CHIEF IT SECURITY OFR40.00$271,704$0$36,258Yes (X)
ERWIN SANTOS
LEAD SYSTEMS ENGINEER40.00$270,943$0$27,617Yes (X)
MICHAEL CORPUZ
SENIOR VP, BUSINESS LENDING40.00$267,116$0$20,027Yes (X)
EDWARD MARR
SENIOR VP, INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00$256,839$0$27,601Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,664,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,994,818TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K113IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHEPPARD MULLIN RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP
333 SOUTH HOPE STREETLOS ANGELESCA90071LEGAL SERVICES$3,460,826
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 31001-2374PASADENACA91110SECURITY SERVICES$1,242,377
MICROSOFT CORPORATION
1950 N STEMMONDS FWY SUITE 5010DALLASTX75207SOFTWARE$800,858
KPMG LLP
PO BOX 120922DALLASTX753120922AUDIT SERVICES$672,296
AVTEX SOLUTIONS
3500 AMERICAN BLVD W SUITE 300BLOOMINGTONMN55431CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE CONSULTING$591,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME522100$215,755,783$215,755,783
FEE INCOME522100$64,206,742$63,631,547$575,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$279,962,525TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,940,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,940,718ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,040,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,837,494OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,202,506OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,202,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,202,506ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME522100$10,986,960$8,951,665$2,035,295
MEMBER INVESTMENT SERVICES522100$2,557,756$2,557,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,544,716OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$332,650,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$290,896,751RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,610,490UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$39,143,224ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,182,995TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,986,901TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,547,120TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,526,983TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,011,672TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,328,634TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,798TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,552,464TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,109,215TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,647,235TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,676,409TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,771,492TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,113TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,277,434TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,729,523TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,179TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN PROCESSING EXPENSE$13,962,735
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$10,356,743
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$10,250,000
FRAUD LOSS$2,863,692

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,115,959TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,367,296TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,702,951BOYAmt
EOY$576,456,653EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,371,205,961BOYAmt
EOY$6,574,076,119EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,971,955BOYAmt
EOY$7,286,369EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,616,434LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$97,860,006LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,052,806BOYAmt
EOY$48,756,428EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,226,839,731BOYAmt
EOY$716,534,530EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,343,041BOYAmt
EOY$227,166,453EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,262,116,445BOYAmt
EOY$8,150,276,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,515,360BOYAmt
EOY$41,817,475EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,998,363,839BOYAmt
EOY$6,800,939,414EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,060,879,199BOYAmt
EOY$6,842,756,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,237,246BOYAmt
EOY$1,307,519,663EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,237,246BOYAmt
EOY$1,307,519,663EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,262,116,445BOYAmt
EOY$8,150,276,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$106,283,169ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$752NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$15,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$15,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$15,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12855 E GUASTI RD STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$15,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSDCCU HAD A $15K POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE CONTRIBUTION TO THE CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE IN DECEMBER 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,020,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,020,901BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,322,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,551,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,770,339BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,896,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,725,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,170,757BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,376,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,582,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,794,431BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,756,428TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS$100,593F
GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS$699,183,937C
FHLB OF SAN FRANCISCO$17,250,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$716,534,530TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$6,800,939,414Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,800,939,414TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$332,649,713TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$752NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$752RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$332,650,465RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$332,650,465TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$226,367,296TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$226,367,296ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$226,367,296TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES: THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 512 AND IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAM) RELEASED IN 2007 TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL LIABILITY EXISTS FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FASB CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TERESA CAMPBELL
CEO & PRESIDENT$919,252$0$828,000$0$16,731$0$1,496,176$0$19,942$0$3,280,101$0$0$0
ASHLEE N MICALE
EXECUTIVE VP & CFO$391,142$0$140,000$0$0$0$27,087$0$19,922$0$578,151$0$0$0
CHITRAPHOL T VONGSAWAD
COSO$397,854$0$100,000$0$7,200$0$114,377$0$17,445$0$636,876$0$0$0
CAROLYN KISSICK
EVP, OPER. & ENTER. RISK MGMT$347,289$0$130,000$0$0$0$102,914$0$9,438$0$589,641$0$0$0
PATRICK M COSGROVE
EVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$330,635$0$110,000$0$0$0$26,701$0$23,723$0$491,059$0$0$0
NATHAN S SCHMIDT
EVP, BRAND STRATEGY AND DIGITAL CHAN$307,784$0$125,000$0$5,400$0$10,771$0$8,615$0$457,570$0$0$0
MICHELLE PAGNI
EVP, HUMAN RESOURCES$325,642$0$110,000$0$0$0-$5,761$0$4,688$0$434,569$0$0$0
VALERIE KWIATKOWSKI
EVP, IT$345,533$0$80,000$0$0$0$10,850$0$12,088$0$448,471$0$0$0
DALE CHRISTOPHER TURNER
EVP, CHIEF SALES & SVC. (ENDING 09/1$291,268$0$0$0$0$0-$48,542$0$6,746$0$249,472$0$0$0
BRADLEY W BATES
SENIOR VP, INTERNAL AUDIT$217,066$0$55,000$0$0$0$10,282$0$15,853$0$298,201$0$0$0
SCOTT MAXWELL
SENIOR VP, CHIEF IT SECURITY OFR$219,204$0$52,500$0$0$0$10,909$0$25,349$0$307,962$0$0$0
ERWIN SANTOS
LEAD SYSTEMS ENGINEER$265,943$0$5,000$0$0$0$11,000$0$16,617$0$298,560$0$0$0
MICHAEL CORPUZ
SENIOR VP, BUSINESS LENDING$232,116$0$35,000$0$0$0$10,719$0$9,308$0$287,143$0$0$0
EDWARD MARR
SENIOR VP, INVESTMENT OFFICER$216,839$0$40,000$0$0$0$10,084$0$17,517$0$284,440$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE FOLLOWING DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED BENEFITS AND REIMBURSEMENTS RELATING TO TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: ILAN AWERBUCH - $5,784 RICHARD COLLINS - $1,096 STEVE REUEL - $4,115 LAURIE LEVENSON - $587 CHRISTOPHER HART - $352 KEN VAN RIPER - $4,700 HEATHER BENJAMIN - $448
PART I, LINE 4BSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B: SDCCU PROVIDES CERTAIN OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EXECUTIVES WITH A SPLIT-DOLLAR SUPPLEMEMTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) TO AUGMENT RETIREMENT INCOME FOR THESE EMPLOYEES. AMOUNTS CREDITED TO PARTICIPANTS ARE EARNED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND BASED ON CERTAIN ACTUARIAL FACTORS. THE AMOUNTS ARE ALSO SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF CERTAIN EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS AND VESTING PERIODS ARE NOT MET. FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2017, THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II HAD AN AMOUNT RELATING TO THE SERP BENEFITS LISTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION LISTED IN COLUMN C: TERESA CAMPBELL - $1,485,176 CHITRAPHOL T. VONGSAWAD - $103,377 ASHLEE N. MICALE - $16,516 CAROLYN KISSICK - $91,914 PATRICK M. COSGROVE - $15,701 MICHELLE PAGNI - $(-16,761) NATHAN S. SCHMIDT - $860 DALE CHRISTOPHER TURNER - $(-59,542)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION MADE UP OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS MAY ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. MEMBERS MAY NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD THROUGH A PETITION PROCESS SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS. A NOMINATION COMMITTEE ALSO NOMINATES CANDIDATES. IF MEMBERS FAIL TO NOMINATE A CANDIDATE FOR AN OPEN BOARD POSITION, THEN THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE'S CANDIDATE MAY BE APPOINTED TO THE BOARD WITHOUT AN ELECTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS MADE BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO REGULATORY OR MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ("CEO") AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ("CFO"), WHO CONSULT WITH EXTERNAL CPA FIRMS AND LEGAL COUNSEL AS NEEDED TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY AND SUFFICIENCY OF ALL RESPONSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE ARE REGULAR COMPLIANCE REVIEWS BY THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND A THIRD (3RD) PARTY VENDOR WHICH ADDRESSES COMPLIANCE WITH ALL CREDIT UNION POLICIES. IN ADDITION, REGULATORS AND CPA'S MONITOR COMPLIANCE DURING THEIR PERIODIC AND ANNUAL AUDITS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HUMAN RESOURCES PARTICIPATES IN SURVEYS AND PROVIDES COMPARABILITY DATA ON COMPENSATION FOR KEY OFFICERS TO THE CEO. OUTSIDE PROFESSIONALS ALSO VALIDATE THE COMPENSATION DATA ON A PERIODIC BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY COMPLYING WITH THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE REGULATIONS FOR IRC SECTION 6104 AT 26 C.F.R. SECTION 301.604

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FRESH START REAL ESTATE LLC
6545 SEQUENCE DRIVESAN DIEGOCA92121452981200REAL ESTATECA$120,000$492,922SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION
SD FINANCIAL GROUP LLC
6545 SEQUENCE DRIVESAN DIEGOCA92121452980994E-COMMERCE - INACTIVECA$0$0SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION