FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LONGWOOD MEDICAL ENERGY COLLABORATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LONGWOOD MEDICAL ENERGY COLLABORATIVE INC (EIN 04-3476764)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-14
IRS object ID
201942269349301109
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-14T09:25:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010464526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043476764EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Longwood Medical EnergyBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Collaborative IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLONGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6174321501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Longwood Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGretchen MayPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & Executive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174321501PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2019-08-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-12IPDt
IP Tm10:47:03IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id89E582745F398AB9123794375B037D04AD0E63E3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id86AD5A998A217BD7885303F5109AB5202568ED7DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGretchen MayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Longwood Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$709,350GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPlan, coordinate, and implement energy-related initiatives for the benefit of (see Schedule O) Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,172,993PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$709,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,172,993PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$709,350CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$266,951PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$322,386CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$906,042PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$386,964CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,172,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$709,350CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$596,590TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$349,878TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$596,590TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$349,878TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPlan, coordinate, and implement energy-related initiatives for the benefit of Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$654,506ExpenseAmt
Revenue$709,350RevenueAmt
DescLongwood Medical Energy Collaborative engaged in planning and coordination for the purpose of promoting energy conservation and securing efficient energy sources that will meet the specialized needs of Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$654,506TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gretchen MayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174321501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Longwood Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Douglas C Garron
Director1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$280,273$62,445
Elizabeth H Gerlach
Alternate Director1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$203,275$40,243
Jack Higham
Alternate Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$354,530$45,770
Lisa Hogarty
Alternate Director1.0055.00Yes (X)$0$581,363$40,674
William Johnston
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen R Karp
Director1.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eliot Lurier
Director1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$338,900$51,836
Steve Maiorisi
Director1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$168,124$19,147
Maria Papola Megdal
Director1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$478,521$56,340
Elizabeth Nabel
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$2,538,961$40,951
John O'Connor
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter J Stroup
Director (part year)1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$244,709$58,004
Walter Armstrong
Co-Chair1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$405,603$47,415Yes (X)
G Marshall Moriarty
Co-Chair (part year)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Dunleavy
Co-Chair & Treasurer1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$980,109$16,567Yes (X)
Dorothy Puhy
Treasurer (part year)1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$924,842$44,492Yes (X)
Michele Garvin
Clerk1.0055.00Yes (X)$0$834,510$43,775Yes (X)
Gretchen E May
President & Executive Director1.0060.00$0$234,877$21,994Yes (X)
Andrew Cohn
Former President & CEO0.000.00$259,195$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$259,195TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$8,568,597TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$589,653TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ropes & Gray LLP
Prudential Tower 800 Boylston StreBostonMA021993600Legal Services$210,612
Vatic Associates
9700 Glebe LaneAmeliaVA23002Consulting Services$125,829
The Brattle Group
One Beacon Street Suite 2600BostonMA02108Consulting Services$124,484
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSupport from MembersDesc
Business541610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$709,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$709,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$709,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$709,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$709,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,875TotalAmt
Program Services$238,875ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,511TotalAmt
Program Services$83,511ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,460TotalAmt
Program Services$47,460ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,926TotalAmt
Program Services$20,926ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,764TotalAmt
Management And General$38,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,275TotalAmt
Program Services$261,275ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,459TotalAmt
Program Services$2,459ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,409TotalAmt
Management And General$10,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671TotalAmt
Management And General$671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Management And General$5,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,350TotalAmt
Program Services$654,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,643BOYAmt
EOY$315,756EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,675BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,935BOYAmt
EOY$11,222EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,337BOYAmt
EOY$22,900EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,590BOYAmt
EOY$349,878EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,535BOYAmt
EOY$71,355EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,888BOYAmt
EOY$184,110EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,167BOYAmt
EOY$94,413EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,590BOYAmt
EOY$349,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,590BOYAmt
EOY$349,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations6SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (6 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
0421038813Yes (1)$136,203$0
Joslin Diabetes Center Inc
0422038363Yes (1)$13,270$0
Children's Hospital Corporation
0427744413Yes (1)$181,749$0
President and Fellows of Harvard College
0421035802Yes (1)$121,525$0
Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc
0422630407Yes (1)$95,774$0
Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc
0423129093Yes (1)$160,829$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total6SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$709,350SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column v:The amount of support listed Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column v is an allocation of total expenses from Form 990, Part IX in direct proportion to the membership fees received by the respective supported organizations. The amounts listed represent amounts expended by Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative to or for the benefit of the supported organizations in carrying out LMEC's exempt mission on behalf of its supported organizations.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section B, Line 1:LMEC has six (6) Member Corporations, each of which is a corporation that is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the LMEC governing documents, each member appoints two directors to sit on the LMEC governing board, one from such Member's senior management and the other from the Member's governing board (except that the President and Fellows of Harvard College may appoint an alternate in lieu of a Member of their governing board), and each corporate Member may appoint an alternate to attend and vote at meetings of the Board of Directors in the absence of either of the directors it appoints. The bylaws provide that the Directors appointed by each Member jointly have one vote, and in the event of any disagreement between such directors, the vote of such Member shall be disregarded. An appointed Director may be suspended or removed with or without cause by the Member that appointed such Director.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue from BCD Hospital Energy CollaborativeDesc
Book Value$22,900BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$22,900TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Harvard Medical SchoolDesc
Amt$94,413Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$94,413TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$709,350TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$709,350RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$709,350TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$709,350TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$709,350ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$709,350TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLMEC is a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. LMEC has evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. LMEC has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. LMEC has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2018. LMEC's tax years from 2015 through 2018 are potentially subject to examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Douglas C Garron
Director$0$275,785$0$4,000$0$488$0$34,491$0$27,954$0$342,718$0$0
Elizabeth H Gerlach
Alternate Director$0$178,094$0$24,096$0$1,085$0$15,464$0$24,779$0$243,518$0$0
Jack Higham
Alternate Director$0$292,328$0$49,155$0$13,047$0$24,900$0$20,870$0$400,300$0$0
Lisa Hogarty
Alternate Director$0$416,121$0$91,673$0$73,569$0$14,041$0$26,633$0$622,037$0$0
Eliot Lurier
Director$0$335,421$0$0$0$3,479$0$20,640$0$31,196$0$390,736$0$0
Steve Maiorisi
Director$0$99,728$0$65,000$0$3,396$0$10,625$0$8,522$0$187,271$0$0
Maria Papola Megdal
Director$0$382,875$0$79,958$0$15,688$0$38,190$0$18,150$0$534,861$0$0
Elizabeth Nabel
Director$0$1,357,200$0$448,645$0$733,116$0$29,700$0$11,251$0$2,579,912$0$0
Peter J Stroup
Director (part year)$0$207,910$0$7,000$0$29,799$0$31,931$0$26,073$0$302,713$0$0
Walter Armstrong
Co-Chair$0$339,284$0$39,129$0$27,190$0$25,030$0$22,385$0$453,018$0$0
Christopher Dunleavy
Co-Chair & Treasurer$0$728,831$0$113,220$0$138,058$0$14,850$0$1,717$0$996,676$0$0
Dorothy Puhy
Treasurer (part year)$0$685,042$0$172,998$0$66,802$0$38,190$0$6,302$0$969,334$0$0
Michele Garvin
Clerk$0$541,028$0$188,471$0$105,011$0$21,600$0$22,175$0$878,285$0$0
Gretchen E May
President & Executive Director$0$187,603$0$47,153$0$121$0$21,785$0$209$0$256,871$0$0
Andrew Cohn
Former President & CEO$259,195$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$259,195$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Ms. May's compensation was set in advance by the LMEC Executive Committee, which had oversight for LMEC compensation matters. The Executive Committee reviewed and discussed the proposed compensation terms for the position and approved the compensation arrangements for the President and Executive Director. The Executive Committee deliberations were documented in minutes, and the LMEC members approved the hiring and compensation of Ms. May, which was contemporaneously documented in minutes.
Part I, Line 4bVarious individuals included in Form 990, Part VII, participate in or receive payment from a supplemental non-qualified plan sponsored by related organizations. Each individual's participation in those plans arise in their capacity as employees or officers of those related organizations and are not compensation for services rendered to LMEC. Only the individuals mentioned below participated in or received compensation from non-qualified plans. Descriptions of the related-party non-qualified plans are as follows: Children's Hospital Corporation made contributions to the supplemental non-qualified retirement plan for the individual listed below. Contribution amounts are generally based on a percentage of compensation. Participants of the supplemental executive retirement plan are fully vested. All payments with respect to a participant's separation from service will be made in a single sum following the separation from service unless participant has elected to receive the accrued interest portion of his or her account in three annual installments. Michele Garvin, received in 2017, a contribution of $70,566. During the 2017 calendar year, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center was a participating employer in the Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 457(b) Plan. Pursuant to these plans, eligible employees receive certain retirement benefits and/or can defer part of their compensation. Under the definitions to this Form 990, these plans are considered supplemental nonqualified retirement plans. Amounts deferred by participants or received by participants and related to these plans are included in Form 990, Schoedule J, Part II, Column B(iii), Other Reportable Compensation, and/or Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C, Deferred Compensation, in accordance with the instructions to the Form 990. The following individuals received deferred compensation from the above-described non-qualified retirement plans: Walter Armstrong received, during 2017, combined payments of $24,595. Dana Farber Cancer Institute (DFCI) offers a 457(f) retirement plan which is a nonqualified retirement plan that provides an additional retirement savings opportunity to participants in the qualified DFCI Retirement Plan whose annual compensation exceeds the federal limit on allowable compensation. Taxable amounts are included as reportable compensation in Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(iii): Dorothy Puhy received, during 2017, contributions of $52,325. Maria Papola Megdal received, during 2017, contributions of $14,729.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2The following groups of two or three individuals have business relationships with one another which arise from each set of individuals' mutual affiliation with one of LMEC's Member organizations: -- William Johnston, member of the Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc. (BIDMC) governing board, Walter Armstrong, Senior Vice President, Capital Engineering and Facilities of BIDMC, and Elizabeth Gerlach, Deputy General Counsel of BIDMC (Ms. Gerlach serves as an alternate BIDMC representative to the LMEC governing board and may attend and vote at meetings in the absence of either of the directors appointed by BIDMC); -- G. Marshall Moriarty, member of Brigham & Women's Hospital, Inc. (BWH) governing board, Christopher Dunleavy, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of BWH, Elizabeth Nabel President of BWH, and Jack Higham, Office of General Counsel, Partners Healthcare (Mr. Higham serves as an alternate BWH representative to the LMEC governing board and may attend and vote at meetings in the absence of either of the directors appointed by BWH); -- Stephen R. Karp, member of Children's Hospital's governing board, Lisa Hogarty, Senior Vice President, Real Estate Planning and Development of Children's Hospital (Ms. Hogarty serves as an alternate Children's Hospital representative to the LMEC governing board and may attend and vote at meetings in the absence of either of the directors appointed by Children's), and Michele Garvin, Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Children's Hospital; -- John O'Connor, member of Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Inc. (DFCI) governing board, Dorothy Puhy, Executive VP and Chief Operating Officer of DFCI, and Maria Papola Megdal, Vice President, Facilities Management and Real Estate of DFCI; and -- Douglas Garron, Managing Director of Energy and Facilities of Harvard University, Steve Maiorisi, Chief Campus Planning and Facilities Officer of Harvard University, and Peter Stroup, Director of Facilities of Harvard University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Members of the Organization are Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc., Brigham and Women's Hospital, Inc., Children's Medical Center Corporation, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Inc., Joslin Diabetes Center, Inc., and President and Fellows of Harvard College. At any special or regular meeting the Members may increase the number of Members and elect new Members to complete the number so fixed by a vote of majority of the Members then in office; or they may decrease the number of Members, but only to eliminate vacancies caused by the resignation, removal, or disqualification of one or more Members. Membership in the Organization shall be limited to organizations that are exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Each Member shall continue to be a Member until it dissolves, resigns, is removed, or becomes disqualified.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aLMEC has six Member Corporations, each of which is a corporation that is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the LMEC bylaws, each corporate Member appoints two directors to sit on the LMEC Governing Board, one from such Member's senior management and the other from the Member's governing board (except that President and Fellows of Harvard College, "Harvard," may appoint an alternate in lieu of a Member of the Harvard governing board), and each corporate Member may appoint an alternate to attend and vote at meetings of the Board of Directors in the absence of either of the directors it appoints. The bylaws provide that the Directors appointed by each Member jointly have one vote, and in the event of any disagreement between such directors, the vote of such Member shall be disregarded. An appointed Director may be suspended or removed with or without cause by the Member that appointed such director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe authority of the Directors to exercise the following powers is conditioned upon approval by two-thirds of the total of the Members: a. To add new Members b. To change capital call obligations of the Members, if any c. To refinance or approve any unbudgeted debt instruments, bonds, notes, or guarantees d. To enter into or renegotiate any mortgages on or security interest in the Corporation's real property or physical plant, except for those mortgages or material liens entered into pursuant to previously approved financings. e. To add new customers f. To change auditors g. To file for bankruptcy h. To employ or terminate employment of the chief executive officer or chief financial officer of the Corporation. i. To make material changes in the sale or repurchase of energy from third parties j. To approve or make material changes to any standard user contract In addition to these reserved powers, the Members shall have such other powers and rights as the Directors may designate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990, prepared by an independent public accounting firm, is reviewed by the President of Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. ("LMEC"). The complete Form 990 is presented to the Audit Committee of LMEC for review and discussion. A copy of the complete return is then provided to each member of the LMEC Board of Directors prior to submission to the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cLongwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. (LMEC) has a conflict of interest policy which establishes that directors, officers, and other necessary individuals have an ongoing duty to disclose the existence of financial interests which may result in a conflict of interest. To administer the conflict of interest policy, annually LMEC distributes a copy of the policy along with a conflict of interest form. The conflict of interest form must be returned by each such individual annually to affirm that he or she (i) has received a copy of the conflict of interest policy, (ii) has read and understands the policy, and (iii) has agreed to comply with the policy. Any activity that requires action under the conflict of interest policy is subject to review and action through the Board of Directors and the organization's general counsel. Pursuant to the conflict of interest policy, certain activities which could create conflicts of interest are prohibited while other types of relationships are permitted, subject to compliance with disclosure and recusal requirements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aDuring the filing period, Gretchen May was paid by President and Fellows of Harvard College (Harvard) and served as the Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. (LMEC) President and Executive Director during the year. Ms. May commenced that role on October 1, 2017, having previously served as a Director of LMEC since July 2011. The Executive Committee of LMEC had oversight for LMEC compensation matters. The Executive Committee reviewed and discussed the proposed compensation terms for the position and approved the compensation arrangements for the President and Executive Director. The Executive Committee deliberations were documented in minutes, and the LMEC Member Organizations also ratified, approved, and confirmed the hiring and compensation of the Executive Director. During the period covered by this filing, LMEC did not have any other officers or key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Director Compensation: A majority of the Organization's directors are compensated by related organizations, as they serve as representatives of the Organization's supported organizations. However, the compensation reported in Part VII of Form 990 does not represent compensation for the individuals' services in their capacity as officers or directors of Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative. Rather, this compensation reflects remuneration for services those individuals performed in their capacity as full-time employees of those related organizations.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Alternate Board Members The Organization is listing in Part VII, Section A one or more alternate board members. According to the bylaws, alternate board members may be appointed by certain Member organizations of LMEC to have the power to vote on all matters that come before the governing body in the absence of a board member from their respective organization.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gEnergy Conservation and Efficiency Services: Program service expenses 261,275. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 261,275.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:Oversight of Audit The Organization has an audit committee that performs general oversight of the audit process. The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
330 Brookline AvenueBostonMA02115042103881Tertiary Care Academic Medical CenterMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Joslin Diabetes Center Inc
One Joslin PlaceBostonMA02115042203836Education Research Healthcare FacilityMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Children's Hospital Corporation
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441Education Research Healthcare FacilityMA501(c)(3)Line 30Children's Medical Center Corp
President and Fellows of Harvard College
1033 Massachusetts Avenue 3rd FloorCambridgeMA02138042103580EducationMA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc
450 Brookline AvenueBostonMA02115042263040Education Research Healthcare FacilityMA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0
Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc
75 Francis StreetBostonMA02115042312909Please see Schedule R, Part VII, Supplemental InformationMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part II, Brigham & Women's Hospital:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThroughout Brigham Health, every decision we make is guided by our vision of a healthier world, and delivered through our mission of maintaining and restoring health through leadership in compassionate care, scientific discovery and education.ExplanationTxt