EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC (EIN 25-1439732)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-10
IRS object ID
201941339349300734
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-10T06:47:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251408703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PPG PLACE SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251439732EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EYE AND EAR FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEYEABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST NO 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE N GUMBERGPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEUGENE J LOGANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00227231PTIN
Phone4122613644PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.79.164.82IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-30IPDt
IP Tm15:31:02IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF1BB567B5E1AC7CB46F13B8AE25DE5492111512FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdED4C94F1B30A2419E19D98BACB4CD30BED54357BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE A FECHTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST NO 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,302,476GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EYEANDEAR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVANCING ACADEMIC & RESEARCH EFFORTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY & OPHTHALMOLOGY DEPTS. AT UNIV. OF PITT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13,308TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$5,480NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,284,692PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,195,494CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,386,853PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,786,014CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,015PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,706,560PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,981,508CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,969,629PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,651,315CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$369,607CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$836,165PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$959,345CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,810,794PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,610,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,895,766PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$629,152CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,636,316TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,855,586TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,410TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$129,288TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,573,906NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,726,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF ADVANCING THE LEADING-EDGE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH EFFORTS OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND OPHTHALMOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF ENHANCING PATIENT CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,726,269ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,651,315GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY OF UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH'S SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND RELATED PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH AND UPMC HEALTH SYSTEM TO CONSISTENTLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF SCIENTIFIC ENDEAVORS. IN ADDITION TO GRANT MAKING ACTIVITY, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES IN FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO RAISE DOLLARS TO FUND INNOVATIVE RESEARCH IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,726,269TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWTON SNYDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP STREET SUITE 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RUTH AULD EDD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY S BEUKEMA
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPINDER K DHALIWAL MD LAC
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS P DICK
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS J FOX
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONAS T JOHNSON MD FACS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MARKELESQ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE M MCKENNEY
BOARD MEMBER (ENTERED 3/22/2018)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA L MRVOS MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT C MUSE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE N MYERS MD FACS FRCS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
B GORDON NELSON III
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE-ALAIN SAHEL MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
E RONALD SALVITTI MD
BOARD MEMBER (ENTERED 11/30/2017)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY L SNYDERMAN MD FACS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIOLET SOFFER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R VITTONE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY D WASHINGTON
BOARD MEMBER (ENTERED 3/22/2018)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WIEGAND
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALDO ZINI
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A FECHTER
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES R BRODBECK ESQ
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE N GUMBERG
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA SUNSERI
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWTON SNYDER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,195,494AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$37,244NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,195,494TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$622,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,308UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$609,090ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,484,584SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,320,968SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,163,616SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,163,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,163,616ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,981,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,308UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,772,706ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,634,315TotalAmt
Program Services$2,634,315ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,000TotalAmt
Program Services$17,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,398TotalAmt
Management And General$5,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,747TotalAmt
Management And General$30,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,282TotalAmt
Management And General$173,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,725TotalAmt
Management And General$3,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,491TotalAmt
Management And General$6,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,985TotalAmt
Management And General$22,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,161TotalAmt
Management And General$12,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,650TotalAmt
Program Services$46,650ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,544TotalAmt
Management And General$14,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION EXPENSE$622,550$26,252$226,691$369,607
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$18,760$18,760
SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COM$1,552$1,552
BAD DEBTS EXPENSE$500$500

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,610,660TotalAmt
Program Services$2,726,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$369,607FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,201BOYAmt
EOY$252,720EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,333,103BOYAmt
EOY$680,728EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,374,866BOYAmt
EOY$48,517EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,386BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,466EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,660,760BOYAmt
EOY$33,600,155EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,636,316BOYAmt
EOY$35,855,586EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,327BOYAmt
EOY$956EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,083BOYAmt
EOY$128,332EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,410BOYAmt
EOY$129,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,596,639BOYAmt
EOY$18,771,133EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,421,451BOYAmt
EOY$11,362,550EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,555,816BOYAmt
EOY$5,592,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,573,906BOYAmt
EOY$35,726,298EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,636,316BOYAmt
EOY$35,855,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$629,152ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$781,544NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,556,741CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,784,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,161,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,181,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,195,494CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,880,297TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,556,741CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,784,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,161,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,181,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,195,494CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,880,297TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,733,101SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,147,196PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$630,529CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$585,492CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$572,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$514,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$622,398CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,925,289TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$7,050TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$573CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,015CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$36,070TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,848,706TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.44390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.45120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,555,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$435,023InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$408,224OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,592,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,957,815BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$757,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$267,186OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,555,816EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,209,786BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,423InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$239,648OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,957,815EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,307,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,972,726ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,084OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,209,786EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,001,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$436,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$129,916OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,307,761EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PUBLIC EQUITY FUNDS$23,602,790F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$1,773,808F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$8,223,557F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$33,600,155TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,762,552TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$781,544NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$500OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$781,044RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,981,508RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,981,508TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,610,160TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,610,160ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$500OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$500ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,610,660TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED INVESTMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR PERPETUAL SUPPORT OF THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 509 OF THE IRC. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ISSUED THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS TOPIC PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT DISCLOSURE OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED THIS TOPIC WITHOUT IMPACT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS EXPENSE -500.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS EXPENSE 500.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedFOREIGN INVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$764,896RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$764,896SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$764,896TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1203 LOTHROP AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN250965591RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,634,315CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCHPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
RESEARCH AWARDS8$7,000$0N/AN/A
MUSE PRIZE1$5,000$0N/AN/A
ZOLA GOLD AWARD1$5,000$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS: GRANTS FROM UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE MADE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD). GRANTS FROM RESTRICTED NET ASSETS COMPLY WITH ALL DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS: THE ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2001 BY THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION OF PITTSBURGH TO HONOR WORLD LEADERS IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTLARYNGOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH, ITS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH MEDICAL CENTER. THE MUSE PRIZE ALTERNATES ANNUALLY BETWEEN OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY, CARRIES A CASH AWARD OF $5,000, AND RECOGNIZES INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT, PROGRESSIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCIENCE AND MEDICINE IN THESE SPECIALTIES. ELGIBILITY: THE 2017 ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE IN OTOLARYNGOLOGY IS OPEN TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE EXTRAORDINARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTOLARYNGOLOGY. THERE IS NO GEOGRAPHICAL RESTRICTION ON CANDIDATES. EACH NOMINATION WILL BE REVIEWED BY A SELECT PANEL OF JUDGES INCLUDING OTOLARYNGOLOGISTS FROM THE UPMC DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY, A NATIONAL LEADER IN OTOLARYNGOLOGY RESEARCH AND CLINICAL INNOVATION. ZOLA GOLD AWARD: THIS IS AN ANNUAL AWARD FOR ACADEMIC PURSUITS RELATED TO VOICE RESEARCH OR VOICE THERAPY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH VOICE CENTER UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE VOICE CENTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,244NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT SHOWN IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE, DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO AMEND OR REPEAL THESE BYLAWS OR TO ADOPT NEW BYLAWS; TO FILL VACANCIES IN, CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; TO DISSOLVE, REMOVE MEMBERS OR CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR FILL VACANCIES IN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; OR TO AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH BY ITS TERMS SHALL NOT BE AMENDABLE OR REPEALABLE. IT SHALL BE THE DUTY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO SUPERVISE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. ANY ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS MEETING NEXT FOLLOWING THE ACTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET ON THE CALL OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE CORPORATION AT SUCH TIMES AND PLACES AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED BY HIM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: JONAS T. JOHNSON, M.D., DEEPINDER K. DHALIWAL, M.D., EUGENE N. MYERS, M.D., AND JOSE-ALAIN SAHEL, M.D.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH DIRECTORS. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT TWO UNIVERSITY DIRECTORS. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S NOMINATING COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE NEW MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE ELECTION THE POTENTIAL NEW BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND BOARD TREASURER. A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AT WHICH TIME DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO UPDATE THEIR ANNUAL CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIIARTHUR S. LEVINE, MD AND CHARLES C. COHEN ARE EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH NO VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART XII, QUESTION 2, OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT:THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ITS SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.