CHARLES STARK DRAPER LABORATORY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLES STARK DRAPER LABORATORY INC (EIN 04-2505372)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-29
Filed
2019-05-06
IRS object ID
201941269349301479
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-06T16:20:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-29TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042505372EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charles Stark Draper Laboratory IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTINE ALBERTELLIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172581000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 Technology Square MS 34AddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02139ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH MORAPersonNm
Person TitleCAOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172581000PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaniel RomanoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.229.26.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id23695320191265000004FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-06FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id16622BFBCFFB810ED39D127CD3C6A0C690EF62C2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id93B6A5B2B9E73C0D543A64C04FD842B0CEFC817EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Kaigham J GabrielPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 Technology Square MS 34AddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$659,662,702GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.draper.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPIONEER IN THE APPLICATION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE NATIONAL INTEREST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2198TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$898,109NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,304,569PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,183,775CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$567,181,031PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$589,386,880CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,629,922PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,256,568CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,722,465PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,082,608CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$577,837,987PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$607,909,831CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,854,826PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,700,321CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$268,308,612PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$280,824,162CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$406,406CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$339,671,039PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$355,716,149CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$610,834,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$639,240,632CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$32,996,490PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$31,330,801CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$613,174,784TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$663,485,592TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$210,508,065TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$272,076,804TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$402,666,719NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$391,408,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDraper engineers design, develop and deploy advanced technology solutions for the worlds most difficult and important problems.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$331,424,021ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,060,521GrantAmt
Revenue$357,676,704RevenueAmt
DescStrategic Systems: When the nation needs deterrence that works, it relies on Draper. We develop, test and deliver the world's most accurate and reliable guidance, navigation & control systems; radiation-hardened electronics; precision sensors and cyber resilience to drive mission success.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$201,349,425ExpenseAmt
Grant$930,650GrantAmt
Revenue$217,298,668RevenueAmt
DescNational Security & Space: From pioneering precision guidance for munitions, designing autonomy architecture for unmanned undersea vehicles, advancing celestial navigation technology, developing algorithms for geospatial intelligence analysis, devising both hardware and software cyber security for embedded systems - and more, we collaborate with our customer to ensure they have the capabilities they need when they need them. In space, we continue to support humankind's desire to surpass the boundaries of our planet. Draper engineers solutions that enable space exploration.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,353,735ExpenseAmt
Grant$709,150GrantAmt
Revenue$14,411,508RevenueAmt
DescCommercial Programs: For more than 80 years, Draper has delivered new capabilities to support U.S. national security. In often challenging environments, when lives are on the line, your technologies have to work. Many of the tools and capabilities delivered for our national security customers may be applied to solve challenges in the commercial sector. With three areas of emphasis and dozens more sectors relying on Draper, we help ensure your market advantage.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$546,127,181TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document274IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2198EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINE ALBERTELLIPersonNm
Phone6172581870PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 TECHNOLOGY SQUARE MS 34AddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Franklin C Miller
Chairman8.00.0Yes (X)$86,592$0$0
David B Aronoff
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$39,500$0$0
Lena G Goldberg
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$40,000$0$0
Daniel E Hastings
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$42,727$0$0
Lt Gen Ret Francis Kearney
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$39,875$0$0
Joanne M Maguire
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$44,750$0$0
David R Shedd
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$39,500$0$0
M Elizabeth Young
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$19,125$0$0
Kaigham Ken Gabriel
President and CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$853,037$0$231,705Yes (X)
D Rick Williams
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$9,375$0$0
Gary S May
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
John T Mitchell
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$9,375$0$0
Elizabeth Mora
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00.0$497,127$0$114,836Yes (X)
Darryl G Sargent
VP OF NAT'L SECURITY & SPACE40.00.0$1,156,486$0$34,236Yes (X)
John R Dowdle
VP of Engineering40.00.0$460,446$0$49,381Yes (X)
Steven DiTullio
VP OF STRATEGIC SYSTEMS40.00.0$451,729$0$83,654Yes (X)
Tara S Clark
VP OF Commercial Programs40.00.0$312,729$0$104,855Yes (X)
Melinda J Brown
Prin Dir, Gen Counsel & Secry40.00.0$385,315$0$34,281Yes (X)
Jennifer L Jensen from 32018
VP of Nat'l Security and Space40.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard J Russell
VP of Engineering40.00.0$316,581$0$48,015Yes (X)
Alexa Adams
Prin Dir, Gen Counsel & Secry40.00.0$176,402$0$67,442Yes (X)
Paul Rosenstrach
Principal Director Technical40.00.0$370,981$0$49,446Yes (X)
Robert Durkin
Principal Dir Administration40.00.0$234,627$0$23,712Yes (X)
NEIL J ADAMS
Program Director40.00.0$338,501$0$62,207Yes (X)
Seamus Tuohy
Program Director40.00.0$298,042$0$60,076Yes (X)
PHIL KEATING
Program Director40.00.0$374,113$0$70,080Yes (X)
ANTHONY S KOUREPENIS
PRINCIPAL DIR TECHNICAL40.00.0$358,968$0$49,129Yes (X)
FRANK J SERNA
PRINCIPAL DIR MARKETING40.00.0$355,146$0$62,514Yes (X)
HEIDI C PERRY
Engineering Director40.00.0$312,075$0$61,736Yes (X)
David E Markuson
Director of Finance40.00.0$320,256$0$37,603Yes (X)
William F Ballhaus Jr
Director4.00.0$44,000$0$0Yes (X)
Richard T Roca
Director0.00.0$43,769$0$0Yes (X)
Richard D White
Director0.00.0$42,112$0$0Yes (X)
George M Milne Jr
Director0.00.0$39,363$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,115,624TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,244,908TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1049IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aurora Semiconductor
9900 16th St NST PETERSBURGFL33716Packaging Services$5,418,611
APA Properties
44970 Falcon PISTERLINGVA20166Property Management$1,154,547
Gould Technology
1121 Benfield Blvd Suites J-PMILLERSVILLEMD21108Manufacturing$1,077,118
Lando Anastasi
1 Main St 11CAMBRIDGEMA02142legal$1,025,191
Riptide Autonomous
36 Farmside DrivePEMBROKEMA02359experiment support$976,191
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K52CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,347,695GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,836,080AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,183,775TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STRATEGIC SYSTEMS541700$357,676,704$357,676,704
NATIONAL SECURITY & SPACE PROGRAMS541700$217,298,668$217,298,668
COMMERCIAL PROGRAMS541700$14,411,508$14,411,508
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$589,386,880TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,414,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,414,211ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,412,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,412,777ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,632,843RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$963,012RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,669,831RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,669,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,669,831ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,316,216SecuritiesAmt
Other$316,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,465,499SecuritiesAmt
Other$324,360OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,850,717SecuritiesAmt
Other-$8,360OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,842,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,842,357ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$607,909,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$589,386,880RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$15,339,176ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,669,863TotalAmt
Program Services$2,669,863ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,458TotalAmt
Program Services$30,458ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,154,414TotalAmt
Management And General$5,154,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,738TotalAmt
Program Services$220,738ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,858,879TotalAmt
Program Services$172,968,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,634,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$256,259FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,028,838TotalAmt
Program Services$16,557,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,471,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,407,003TotalAmt
Program Services$30,833,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,497,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,811FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,154,290TotalAmt
Program Services$12,270,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,884,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,200,985TotalAmt
Program Services$4,752,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,448,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,849TotalAmt
Management And General$475,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,172TotalAmt
Management And General$1,288,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,593TotalAmt
Management And General$44,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,745TotalAmt
Management And General$269,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,775,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,461,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,452,552TotalAmt
Program Services$13,772,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,680,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,605TotalAmt
Program Services$65,605ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,248,788TotalAmt
Program Services$2,349,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,898,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,914,659TotalAmt
Program Services$5,998,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$902,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,308FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,177TotalAmt
Program Services$311,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$900FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,896,955TotalAmt
Management And General$1,896,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,876,467TotalAmt
Program Services$11,611,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,264,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,657,484TotalAmt
Program Services$42,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,615,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUBCONTRACTS$183,675,478$183,675,478
OTHER INDIRECT$46,889,408$38,170,568$8,661,603$57,237
OTHER MATERIALS$28,499,262$28,455,764$43,498
OUTSIDE SERVICES$26,032,397$19,909,278$6,120,369$2,750

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,240,632TotalAmt
Program Services$546,127,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,707,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406,406FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,397,856BOYAmt
EOY$28,154,118EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,357,600BOYAmt
EOY$110,774,496EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,993,268BOYAmt
EOY$19,561,608EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,053,554BOYAmt
EOY$27,142,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$443,112,604LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$209,739,345LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,003,323BOYAmt
EOY$233,373,259EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,305,216BOYAmt
EOY$242,422,049EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,353BOYAmt
EOY$306,889EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,661,614BOYAmt
EOY$1,750,589EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,174,784BOYAmt
EOY$663,485,592EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,322,649BOYAmt
EOY$90,642,280EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,545,182BOYAmt
EOY$27,943,349EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,994,462EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,392,050BOYAmt
EOY$120,427,797EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,248,184BOYAmt
EOY$26,068,916EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,508,065BOYAmt
EOY$272,076,804EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,666,719BOYAmt
EOY$391,408,788EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,666,719BOYAmt
EOY$391,408,788EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,174,784BOYAmt
EOY$663,485,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$31,330,801ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,445,739NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,627,131OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,639,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,718,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,914,777CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,304,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,183,775CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,760,541TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,836,948CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,044,941CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,679,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,316,424CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,493,881CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$194,371,364TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,476,029CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,763,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,593,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,620,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,677,656CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$222,131,905TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$222,131,905PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,532,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,044,311CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,848,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,928,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,459,831CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,813,706TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$266,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,999CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$258,872TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$276,686,739TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,254,434,188GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80283PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77390PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,495,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$32,495,864BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$208,779,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,984,270DepreciationAmt
Book Value$132,795,356BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,477,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,007,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,469,855BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$165,995,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$127,214,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,781,212BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,364,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,533,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,830,972BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$233,373,259TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFITSDesc
Amt$26,068,916Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,068,916TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$627,373,002TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,445,739NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$17,590,143OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$21,035,882RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$606,337,120RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,288,172InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$284,539OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,572,711RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$607,909,831TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$638,630,933TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$963,012OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$963,012ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$637,667,921ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,288,172InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$284,539OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,572,711ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$639,240,632TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dFAS 158 Pension & Post Retirement Plan 16,625,570 Rental Expenses Netted Against Revenue 963,012 Misc. Income/Expense 1,561 ---------- Total 17,590,143
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRoyalties Paid 65,404 Interest Line of Credit 218,935 ---------- Total 284,539
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dRental Expenses Netted Against Revenue 963,012 ---------- Total 963,012
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bRoyalties Paid 65,604 Interest Line of Credit 218,935 ---------- Total 284,539

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)1Program ServicesResearch$2,913,620
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesResearch$244,541
North AmericaProgram ServicesResearch$271,462
South AmericaProgram ServicesResearch$4,553
Middle East and North AfricaProgram ServicesResearch$13,360
South AsiaProgram ServicesResearch$4,210
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Grantmaking$30,458
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,482,204SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,482,204TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantResearch GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$30,458CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementwireMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNATURE OF ACTIVITIES IS NOT GRANT/ASSISTANCE BASED BUT IS SERVICES IN FURTHERANCE OF DRAPER'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. DRAPER HAS TWO TYPES OF GRANTS: SUB-AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIP GRANTS. THE MONITORING PROCEDURES FOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS FOR EACH TYPE IS DESCRIBED BELOW.DRAPER MONITORS GRANT FUNDS EXPENDED THROUGH SUB-AWARDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS SUBCONTRACTS ADMINISTRATION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. AUTHORIZED DRAPER PERSONNEL SUBMIT PURCHASE REQUISITIONS FOR SUB-AWARDS TO BE ISSUED WITH GRANT FUNDS, AND SUBCONTRACT ADMINISTRATORS REVIEW THE PURCHASE REQUISITION BEFORE APPROVAL OF THE SUB-AWARD. SUBCONTRACT ADMINISTRATORS FLOW DOWN ALL APPLICABLE GRANT TERMS TO THE SUB-AWARDEE AS PART OF THE SUB-AWARD, AND THE PROGRAMS DEPARTMENT AND SUBCONTRACTS MONITOR SUB-AWARDEE PERFORMANCE THROUGH MONTHLY TECHNICAL AND FINANCIAL REPORTS BY THE SUB-AWARDEE.DRAPER MONITORS GRANT FUNDS EXPENDED FOR FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT GRANTS TO FIT WITHIN THE OVERALL HIRING PLAN, TECHNOLOGY CONCENTRATION FOCUS AREAS IMPORTANT TO DRAPER AND OUR CUSTOMERS, THE AVAILABILITY OF SUPERVISORS AND GRADUATION RATES OF FELLOWS CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN THE PROGRAM. DOLLAR AMOUNTS ARE NEGOTIATED PER DEGREE PROGRAM WITH EACH UNIVERSITY AND UPDATED YEARLY. AUTHORIZED DRAPER PERSONNEL SUBMIT PURCHASE REQUISITIONS. ALL REQUISITIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE OWNER OF THE PROJECT NUMBER PER DRAPER'S BUSINESS PROCESS. AN APPROVED PURCHASE ORDER IS PLACED WITH THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE DURATION OF THE STUDENT'S TENURE. MONTHLY INVOICES ARE SENT BY THE UNIVERSITY TO DRAPER, APPROVED BY THE DRAPER SUPERVISOR AND PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY. AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR, A RECONCILIATION IS DONE TO CLOSE OUT THE ORDER. Part I, Line 3, Column F THE EXPENDITURES, PER REGION, ARE PRESENTED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. Part IV, Line 5 Due to indirect foreign investments.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Boston University
595 Commonwealth AveBostonMA02215042103547501(C)(3)$216,325Fellowships Support
Brown University
1 Prospect StreetProvidenceRI02912050258809501(C)(3)$129,208Fellowships Support
Harvard University
1350 Massachusetts AveCambridgeMA02138042103580501(C)(3)$193,882Fellowships Support
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
77 Massachusetts AveCambridgeMA02139042103594501(C)(3)$1,628,061Fellowships Support
Northeastern University
490 Renaissance ParkBostonMA02115041679980501(C)(3)$50,584Fellowships Support
Tufts University
169 Holland StreetSomervilleMA02144042103634501(C)(3)$203,390Fellowships Support
University of South Florida
3650 Spectrum BlvdTampaFL33612593102112GOV'T$249,924Fellowships Support
William Marsh Rice University
6100 Main StreetHoustonTX77005741109620501(C)(3)$47,391Fellowships Support
The Johns Hopkins University
3400 N Charles StreetBaltimoreMD21218520595110501(c)(3)$26,256Fellowships Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAPER HAS TWO TYPES OF GRANTS: SUB-AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIP GRANTS. THE MONITORING PROCEDURES FOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS FOR EACH TYPE IS DESCRIBED BELOW.DRAPER MONITORS GRANT FUNDS EXPENDED THROUGH SUB-AWARDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS SUBCONTRACTS ADMINISTRATION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. AUTHORIZED DRAPER PERSONNEL SUBMIT PURCHASE REQUISITIONS FOR SUB-AWARDS TO BE ISSUED WITH GRANT FUNDS, AND SUBCONTRACT ADMINISTRATORS REVIEW THE PURCHASE REQUISITION BEFORE APPROVAL OF THE SUB-AWARD. SUBCONTRACT ADMINISTRATORS FLOW DOWN ALL APPLICABLE GRANT TERMS TO THE SUB-AWARDEE AS PART OF THE SUB-AWARD, AND THE PROGRAMS DEPARTMENT AND SUBCONTRACTS MONITOR SUB-AWARDEE PERFORMANCE THROUGH MONTHLY TECHNICAL AND FINANCIAL REPORTS BY THE SUB-AWARDEE.DRAPER MONITORS GRANT FUNDS EXPENDED FOR FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT GRANTS TO FIT WITHIN THE OVERALL HIRING PLAN, TECHNOLOGY CONCENTRATION FOCUS AREAS IMPORTANT TO DRAPER AND OUR CUSTOMERS, THE AVAILABILITY OF SUPERVISORS AND GRADUATION RATES OF FELLOWS CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN THE PROGRAM. DOLLAR AMOUNTS ARE NEGOTIATED PER DEGREE PROGRAM WITH EACH UNIVERSITY AND UPDATED YEARLY. AUTHORIZED DRAPER PERSONNEL SUBMIT PURCHASE REQUISITIONS. ALL REQUISITIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE OWNER OF THE PROJECT NUMBER PER DRAPER'S BUSINESS PROCESS. AN APPROVED PURCHASE ORDER IS PLACED WITH THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE DURATION OF THE STUDENT'S TENURE. MONTHLY INVOICES ARE SENT BY THE UNIVERSITY TO DRAPER, APPROVED BY THE DRAPER SUPERVISOR AND PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY. AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR, A RECONCILIATION IS DONE TO CLOSE OUT THE ORDER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William F Ballhaus Jr
Director$44,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,000$0$0$0
Richard T Roca
Director$43,769$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,769$0$0$0
Richard D White
Director$42,112$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,112$0$0$0
Elizabeth Mora
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$368,355$0$97,294$0$31,478$0$105,996$0$8,840$0$611,963$0$0$0
Darryl G Sargent
VP OF NAT'L SECURITY & SPACE$276,186$0$90,299$0$790,001$0$21,192$0$13,044$0$1,190,722$0$760,453$0
John R Dowdle
VP of Engineering$338,282$0$89,898$0$32,266$0$26,500$0$22,881$0$509,827$0$0$0
Steven DiTullio
VP OF STRATEGIC SYSTEMS$331,282$0$87,882$0$32,565$0$60,792$0$22,862$0$535,383$0$0$0
Tara S Clark
VP OF Commercial Programs$252,546$0$39,855$0$20,328$0$71,818$0$33,037$0$417,584$0$0$0
Melinda J Brown
Prin Dir, Gen Counsel & Secry$194,843$0$156,303$0$34,169$0$23,064$0$11,217$0$419,596$0$0$0
Paul Rosenstrach
Principal Director Technical$274,653$0$74,384$0$21,944$0$26,500$0$22,946$0$420,427$0$0$0
Robert Durkin
Principal Dir Administration$186,997$0$47,241$0$389$0$19,766$0$3,946$0$258,339$0$0$0
PHIL KEATING
Program Director$232,017$0$4,632$0$137,464$0$24,086$0$45,994$0$444,193$0$0$0
ANTHONY S KOUREPENIS
PRINCIPAL DIR TECHNICAL$283,794$0$72,437$0$2,737$0$26,500$0$22,629$0$408,097$0$0$0
FRANK J SERNA
PRINCIPAL DIR MARKETING$259,247$0$74,521$0$21,378$0$26,500$0$36,014$0$417,660$0$0$0
NEIL J ADAMS
Program Director$269,953$0$67,071$0$1,477$0$26,500$0$35,707$0$400,708$0$0$0
HEIDI C PERRY
Engineering Director$247,424$0$64,099$0$552$0$25,826$0$35,910$0$373,811$0$0$0
Kaigham Ken Gabriel
President and CEO$544,950$0$277,984$0$30,103$0$183,331$0$48,374$0$1,084,742$0$0$0
George M Milne Jr
Director$39,363$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$39,363$0$0$0
Richard J Russell
VP of Engineering$233,138$0$64,332$0$19,111$0$25,503$0$22,512$0$364,596$0$0$0
Alexa Adams
Prin Dir, Gen Counsel & Secry$169,350$0$6,900$0$152$0$51,972$0$15,470$0$243,844$0$0$0
Seamus Tuohy
Program Director$236,468$0$61,033$0$541$0$24,502$0$35,574$0$358,118$0$0$0
David E Markuson
Director of Finance$174,777$0$55,634$0$89,845$0$20,512$0$17,091$0$357,859$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1ai)First class travel for board members and officers is provided for long-distance travel to improve participation in business meetings. This benefit was provided to nine board members, and six officers. iii) Spousal travel is reimbursed for certain individuals reported on the form 990. This income is treated as taxable, and is reported on Schedule J Part II Column B(iii). This benefit was provided to two board members, and two officers. v) Tax indemnification and gross up payments exist under our new hire/employee relocation policy where certain costs might be characterized as taxable income for employees, the laboratory will reimburse the employee for any tax effect associated with the move. One Draper employee reported on form 990 part VII received a gross up payment for moving costs. Gross up payments also exist for senior management upon taking lump sum distributions from their retirement plans. The gross up is intended to ensure that, should the employee purchase an annuity, that annuity will provide the equivalent of a pension payment. There was one disbursement made during calendar year 2017.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4aDraper has an employment and separation policy that covers the CEO, Dr. Gabriel. Under this agreement, he is entitled to 12 months' salary and health benefits if terminated by the board without cause.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4bDraper has a supplemental retirement plan. The purpose of this plan is to assure that corporate officers receive a reasonable level of retirement compensation in relation to their level of compensation and length of service at the laboratory. All officers are automatically enrolled in this plan upon assuming the officer position and benefits are calculated as of their first day through the officer's mandatory retirement date after turning age 65. Each fiscal year an actuarial valuation of the projected benefit obligation for each officer is obtained. An adjustment to the accrued benefit calculation is based on changes in the actuarial valuation and underlying actuarial assumptions and the change is included in the amount shown in column c of schedule j. The deferred compensation for the supplemental retirement plan is included in the financial statements. If an officer is employed, the amount is accrued. When an officer retires, the amount is paid. The following individuals participated in the plan in calendar year 2017. The amounts described are reported on Schedule J Part II Column C. Darryl G. Sargent: ($525,648) Tara Clark: $45,318 John Dowdle: ($635,256) Kaigham (Ken) Gabriel: $156,831 Steven DiTullio: $34,292 Elizabeth Mora: $79,496 Darryl G. Sargent received a lump sum payout from his supplemental retirement plan of $760,453 in calendar year 2017. John Dowdle forefeited the lump sum payout from his supplemental retirement plan in calendar year 2017.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 5aKey members of the technical, program, finance and administrative staff are eligible to participate in the corporate management incentive program (CMIP). Participants include, but are not limited to, the employees listed on Schedule J. The Program was based on prior year metrics related to sponsored revenue growth and cost management as well as human capital management focused on retention and diversity. All participant awards are reviewed by the president of draper and reported to the board annually.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ELIZABETH T ADALSTEINSSON DOWDLE
FAMILY MEMBER OF OFFICER$93,062EMPLOYEE OF DRAPERfalse
RUSSELL E SARGENT
FAMILY MEMBER OF OFFICER$127,676EMPLOYEE OF DRAPERfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe business transactions with interested persons reported on Schedule L, Part IV are made on an arms-length basis without the involvement of the interested persons.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 & LINE 7ACorporation Membership consists of between 21 and 52 persons as determined by the members in office from time to time. Membership is divided into three classes. Their terms of office are fixed so that the term of office of only those members in one class will expire at each annual meeting of the members. Membership is not assignable by operation of law or otherwise. Each member shall have one vote. Members may vote either in person or by proxy. When a duly formed quorum (as determined by law, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws) is present, any matter before a duly called meeting shall be decided by a vote of a majority of the members except where a larger vote is required by law, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws. Any election is determined by a plurality of votes cast except where required by law, the articles, or bylaws. The members at each annual meeting fix the number of directors (not less than 3 or more than 17) and elect the number of directors so fixed. All activities of the corporation are conducted under the direction of the duly elected board of directors.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BThe form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm with information provided by management. The director of accounting performs an initial review before providing the Form 990 to the principal director of finance for secondary review. The CAO and CEO perform their own reviews of the document. A copy of the 990, as ultimately filed with the internal revenue service, is presented to the audit committee and made available to the full board of directors via the organization's intranet.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CDraper sends an annual disclosure request to each board member with an extensive set of questions pertaining to relationships and financial interests with Draper. Officers and key employees complete a conflict on interest request electronically. Officers, key employees, and highest compensated employees are notified via letter that their salary will be disclosed on the Form 990. Based on data provided by directors and specified employees, Draper maintains a matrix of positions, affiliations and organizations with whom the directors and specified employees may have a relationship requiring disclosure. Compliance, and legal, if needed, reviews disclosures for potential relationships meeting disclosure requirements. If a potential conflict arises, appropriate restrictions are imposed and persons involved are prohibited from participating in the resolution of the conflict. Outside tax firm personnel may also be consulted.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15Draper maintains one full time person who is responsible for compilation, analysis and management of the compensation budget process. Annually, Draper participates in national and local surveys that include a broad range of participating companies. The resulting data provide information related to market rates, salary ranges, compensation budget planning, benefits information, and general work life policies and practices. Pertinent survey information is analyzed, reviewed and utilized when assessing appropriate wages, grading for benchmark positions. Additionally, Draper hires an independent consultant to review the compensation of the CEO and all officers annually. The compensation budget as a whole is presented to the board compensation committee for review and approval and includes a presentation on headcount and discussion of general business activities and outlook. The compensation committee votes to approve the compensation of the CEO and officers based on their surveys which includes third party surveys of laboratories throughout the country. Decisions of the compensation committee are contemporaneously documented in the minutes.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19Draper makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
FORM 990, PART VIIBOARD MEMBERS ARE COMPENSATED A FLAT FEE FOR THEIR PARTICIPATION. ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IS PAID FOR SERVICES AS BOARD, COMMITTEE, OR PANEL CHAIR. THE BOARD COMPENSATION AND THE CHAIR COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. Form 990, Part IX, Line 1 Total domestic grants reported on Part IX, Line 1 include reversing accruals at the beginning of the year. Schedule I domestic grants represent the total amount of grants invoiced during the year with no reversing accruals.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FAS 158 PENSION & Post-Retirement Plan 16,625,570 Misc. Income/Expense 1,561 ---------- total 16,627,131
TAX YEARTHE ORGANIZATION'S FISCAL CALENDAR YEAR ENDS ON THE FRIDAY CLOSEST TO JUNE 30TH AND AS A RESULT A YEAR WILL CONTAIN EITHER 52 OR 53 WEEKS. THIS TAX YEAR ENDED ON June 29, 2018 AND CONTAINED 52 WEEKS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONE HAMPSHIRE CONDO TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O 555 TECH SQ MS 34AddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566655561EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAPER LABBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$241,852ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.48000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ONE HAMPSHIRE CONDO TRUST
p$616,000fmv
ONE HAMPSHIRE CONDO TRUST
q$348,600fmv
ONE HAMPSHIRE CONDO TRUST
r$241,852fmv

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.