CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC (EIN 21-0672684)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 201941219349301714
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-01T16:41:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 MARKET STREET SUITE 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191037341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210672684 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | RESEARCH INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8567574828 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 HADDON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CONSTANTINE STOIOS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8567574828 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-04-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIUS C GREEN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 96.89.178.186 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-04-29 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:40:16 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BF90B4BE16E9AE312C0D8383967EBAED4A365E8B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CONSTANTINE STOIOS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 HADDON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,886,067 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CORIELL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GENERATE WORLD CLASS BIOMATERIALS AND CONDUCT GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 126 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $60,998 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,120,670 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,302,270 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,355,175 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,329,456 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $553,453 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $465,293 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $78,821 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,004,037 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,108,119 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,101,056 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,456,187 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,233,701 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $36,039 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,058,161 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,466,305 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,514,348 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,700,006 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $593,771 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$598,950 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,848,750 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,566,205 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,521,095 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,931,971 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,327,655 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,634,234 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CORIELL'S MISSION IS TO ACCELERATE SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY BY GENERATING WORLD-CLASS BIOMATERIALS AND CONDUCTING GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH IN PERSONALIZED MEDICINE AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,457,886 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,329,456 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, FOUNDED IN 1953 AND BASED IN CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY, IS AN INDEPENDENT NON-PROFIT RESEARCH INSTITUTE DEDICATED TO THE STUDY OF THE HUMAN GENOME. EXPERT STAFF AND PIONEERING PROGRAMS IN THE FIELDS OF PERSONALIZED MEDICINE, CELL BIOLOGY, CYTOGENETICS, GENOTYPING, AND BIOBANKING DRIVE OUR MISSION. THE INSTITUTE MAINTAINS REPOSITORIES FOR CELL LINES AND DNA AND DISTRIBUTES OVER 20,000 BIOMATERIALS ANNUALLY TO RESEARCHERS NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY.THE CORIELL PERSONALIZED MEDICINE COLLABORATIVE (CPMC) RESEARCH STUDY IS SEEKING TO UNDERSTAND THE USEFULNESS OF GENETIC RISK AND PHARMACOGENOMICS IN CLINICAL DECISION-MAKING AND HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT.CORIELL HAS A DISTINGUISHED HISTORY IN CELL BIOLOGY, PURSUING CURRENTLY INDUCED PLURIPOTENT STEM (IPS) CELL RESEARCH. THESE POWERFUL CELLS ARE REVOLUTIONIZING THE WAY HUMAN DISEASE IS STUDIED AND HOW DRUGS ARE DEVELOPED. CORIELL OFFERS CUSTOM RESEARCH SERVICES INCLUDING CELL CULTURE, CYTOGENETIC ANALYSES, AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY. ITS CLIA-CERTIFIED GENOTYPING AND MICROARRAY CENTER OFFERS HIGH-THROUGHPUT DNA ANALYSIS SYSTEMS USING THE PLATFORMS OF TWO LEADING PROVIDERS.ESSENTIAL TO THE INSTITUTE'S SUPPORT OF INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IS THE CORIELL BIOBANK. FROM THIS RENOWNED CELL BANK, CORIELL MANAGES AND DISTRIBUTES THE WORLD'S MOST DIVERSE COLLECTION OF CELL LINES, DNA, AND OTHER BIOLOGICAL RESOURCES. THE CORIELL BIOBANK PROVIDED SUPPORT TO THE HUMAN GENOME PROJECT, A WORLDWIDE PROGRAM TO MAP THE ENTIRE HUMAN GENOME, AND TO THE INTERNATIONAL HAPMAP PROJECT, A PROJECT PROVIDING AN EFFICIENT TOOL TO IDENTIFY DISEASE-CAUSING GENES.CORIELL'S BIOBANKING OPERATION IS FUNDED BY SEVERAL NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH AWARDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,457,886 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 126 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENISE BUSCHER CONTROLLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8567574846 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 HADDON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT KIEP III | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC MASER ESQ | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL F CHRISTMAN PHD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 12/2017) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $584,196 | $0 | $22,310 | ||
| ARNAUD BASTIEN MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER DRISCOLL ESQ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID FRIEDMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK GIORDANO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES LORD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE NORCROSS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PICCONE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALISSA RESCH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $138,324 | $0 | $17,265 | ||
| ROLAND SCHWARTING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD VINER MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CONSTANTINE DEAN STOIOS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $213,768 | $0 | $32,007 | |||
| KRISTINA GREEN | ||||||||
| EXEC. DIR, OPER. (UNTIL 2/2017) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $17,280 | $0 | $3,798 | |||
| MARK BELLAFANTE | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $201,286 | $0 | $32,746 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEO JOSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $137,236 | $0 | $28,284 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH JARVIS | ||||||||
| SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 40.00 | $134,366 | $0 | $16,452 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAHID TURAN | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR | 40.00 | $134,414 | $0 | $17,628 | Yes (X) | |||
| COURTNEY DIRKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PUBLIC RELATIONS | 40.00 | $136,649 | $0 | $25,801 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEFAN ZAJIC | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 40.00 | $134,711 | $0 | $26,152 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,832,230 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,443 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CELLULAR DYNAMICS INTERNATIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 603 SCIENCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SCIENTIFIC SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,046,868 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $2,695 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,037,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $262,575 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,622 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,302,270 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOVT FEES & CONTRACTS | 621500 | $11,657,909 | $11,657,909 |
| NON-GOVERNMENT REPOSITORY SERVICE | 621500 | $3,653,447 | $3,653,447 |
| INVESTIGATOR DIRECTED SCIENCE | 621500 | $18,100 | $18,100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,329,456 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,486 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,486 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,000,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $150,818 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $671,353 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $113,658 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $328,647 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $37,160 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $365,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $365,807 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,004,037 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,004,037 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,004,037 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,101,056 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,329,456 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,469,330 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,019,827 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,019,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,869,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,715,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,153,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,475,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,013,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $461,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,934 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $162,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,295 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $202,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,583 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,288,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $726,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $526,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,175,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,113,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,284,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,623,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $660,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,928,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,379,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $549,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMM. RECEIPTS HOLD EXP | Desc |
| Total | $77,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,700,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,457,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,206,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,044 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,893,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,381,042 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $421,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $538,763 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,500 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,461 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $503,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,569 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $31,719,335 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,981,995 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,747,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,737,340 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,391,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,291,341 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,303,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,873,945 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,848,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,566,205 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,894,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,618,963 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $579,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,376 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $867,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,870,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,680,376 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,256 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,521,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,931,971 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,905,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,536,880 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,605,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,280,776 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $816,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $816,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,327,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,634,234 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,848,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,566,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$598,950 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$28,943 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$65,528 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,523,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,298,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,420,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,120,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,302,270 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,665,446 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,523,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,298,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,420,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,120,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,302,270 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,665,446 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,048 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,658,398 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $189,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $216,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $174,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $157,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $99,486 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $837,736 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,004,037 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,144,432 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $9,647,614 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $84,102,751 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79380 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.86230 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 178. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 2,223. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 36. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,435. CAPITAL LEASE REDUCTION - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 59,137. COMMERCIAL RECEIPTS HOLDING REV - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 77,386. LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,004,037. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $44,583 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $44,583 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $18,655,472 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $18,700,055 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $38,500 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $44,750 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $43,978 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $44,583 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $171,811 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,391,456 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,468 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $388,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,500,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,291,341 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,769,781 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,507 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $913,168 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,300,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,391,456 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,717,138 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,237 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$448,594 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,500,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,769,781 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,634,237 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,339 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $76,562 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,717,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,427,603 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $208,295 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $998,339 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,634,237 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.20660 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.24810 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.54530 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $245,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $245,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,444,124 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,728,853 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,715,271 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,746,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,450,387 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $296,280 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,283,544 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,802,755 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,480,789 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,737,340 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| NEW JERSEY CORD BLOOD BANK | $4,675,500 |
| USE OF RESEARCH FACILITY | $6,541,745 |
| SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $652,515 |
| OTHER MISCELLANEOUS ASSETS | $4,185 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,873,945 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCES ON HAND | $133,946 |
| DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT | $115 |
| HOLDING ACCOUNTS | $19,724 |
| OVER-RECOVERY INDIRECT COSTS | $256,471 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $410,256 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,544,976 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$28,943 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $652,275 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $820,588 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,443,920 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,101,056 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,101,056 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,639,683 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $652,275 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,364,788 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,017,063 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,622,620 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $77,386 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $77,386 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,700,006 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE SHORT AND LONG TERM GOALS OF THE INSTITUTE. THE INSTITUTE DREW $1,500,000 OF FUNDS FROM THE ENDOWMENT DURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2018. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2018 AND 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 26,292. CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUTURE BUILDING OCCUPANCY -104,001. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 12,181. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCE REVENUE 1,128,029. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS -164,527. COMMERCIAL RECEIPTS HOLDING EXP -77,386. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CORIELL LIFE SCIENCE EXPENSES 1,364,788. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COMMERCIAL RECEIPTS HOLDING EXP 77,386. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL F CHRISTMAN PHD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 12/2017) | $493,196 | $0 | $91,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,900 | $0 | $3,410 | $0 | $606,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISSA RESCH | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR | $133,324 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,715 | $0 | $7,550 | $0 | $155,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONSTANTINE DEAN STOIOS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TREASURER | $188,768 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,754 | $0 | $16,253 | $0 | $245,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BELLAFANTE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $177,286 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,630 | $0 | $18,116 | $0 | $234,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEO JOSE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | $137,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,338 | $0 | $17,946 | $0 | $165,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH JARVIS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST | $114,366 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,391 | $0 | $7,061 | $0 | $150,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAHID TURAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR | $129,414 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,538 | $0 | $8,090 | $0 | $152,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY DIRKS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PUBLIC RELATIONS | $124,149 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,328 | $0 | $16,473 | $0 | $162,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEFAN ZAJIC | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | $129,711 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,045 | $0 | $16,107 | $0 | $160,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES BONUSES FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED UPON VARIOUS PERFORMANCE CRITERIA. PERFORMANCE CRITERIA ARE BASED ON VARIOUS OBJECTIVES, SOME OF WHICH ARE BASED ON BUSINESS/ FINANCIAL GOALS. OVERALL, THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES ARE OPERATIONAL IN NATURE WITH CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO FINANCIAL OUTCOMES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | M CHRISTMAN PHD | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT AND CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | PURCHASE PROPERTY | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $250,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $73,500 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $73,500 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THERE ARE 11 BOARD MEMBERS ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE NON-EMPLOYED VOLUNTARY BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES, INC., A SPIN-OFF FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION FROM CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, WAS PRIMARILY CONTROLLED BY THE CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH DURING FY 2018 (6/30/18). DURING FY 2018 (6/30/18), CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES, INC. DID GENERATE REVENUE, BUT RESULTED IN A NET OPERATING LOSS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CONTROLLER INITIALLY PERFORMS A THOROUGH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 AND THEN THE CFO PROVIDES A SECOND REVIEW. ONCE APPROVED AFTER INTERNAL REVIEW, THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PRESENTS ITS CONTENTS TO MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES. THE FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL CORIELL TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CEO ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH TRUSTEE MUST COMPLETE AND RETURN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CEO ON A TIMELY BASIS. HE OR SHE MUST TIMELY INFORM THE CEO AND/OR THE COMMITTEE OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR OF ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT LEAD TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF THE EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH OFFICER, EXECUTIVE, AND APPROPRIATE EMPLOYEE. THESE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THE COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CFO AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SHARED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | USING COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCED FROM AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION, A BOARD OF TRUSTEES' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND ESTABLISHES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DETERMINED BY TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. ALL COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, BASED ON PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND REVIEWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 26,292. CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUTURE BUILDING OCCUPANCY -104,001. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 12,181. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCE REVENUE 1,128,029. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS -164,527. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCE EXPENSES -1,364,788. NET ASSET VALUE - CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES 401,286. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 HADDON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461794812 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | GENETIC DATA STORAGE AND INTERPRETATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$236,759 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $843,797 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.67000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | D | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $2,609,539 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments