FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0518288)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-04-12
IRS object ID
201941039349300509
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-12T17:17:37-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620518288EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP383402398ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard Taylor JrPersonNm
Person TitleFinancial AnalystPersonTitleTxt
Phone7319896006PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-12SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address52.70.223.193IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Freed-Hardeman UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP383402398ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,075,636GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.fhu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1869FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFreed-Hardeman University is a private school associated with churches of Christ which emphasizes physical and spiritual development of its students to prepare them for lives of service to their communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1067TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$140,297TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$33,001NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,921,233PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,566,511CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,731,704PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,052,358CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,214,742PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,536,139CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$161,147PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$140,297CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,028,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,295,305CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,900,679PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,126,625CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,467,407PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,584,072CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,825,311CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,957,962PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,795,793CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,392,048PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,572,490CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,636,778PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,722,815CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,988,857TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,676,055TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,078,248TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,644,921TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,910,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,031,134NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFreed-Hardeman University is a private school associated with churches of Christ which emphasizes the physical and spiritual development of its students so they can better serve their communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,985,211ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,126,625GrantAmt
Revenue$58,295,305RevenueAmt
DescThe university conducted classes for approximately 2,000 students and graduated approximately 399 during the fiscal year. The expenses included faculty salaries and benefits and auxiliary enterprises and the staff and the operations and maintenance to support them.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$43,985,211TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1067EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard Taylor JrPersonNm
Phone7319896006PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP383402398ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joe Wiley
President400Yes (X)$205,878$0$18,554
David Shannon
President400Yes (X)$97,360$0$22,220
David Clouse
Vice-President400Yes (X)$125,792$0$17,966
Wayne Scott
Vice-President400Yes (X)$110,230$0$9,087
Charles Vires
Vice-President and Provost400Yes (X)$147,702$0$19,447
Dwayne Wilson
Exec Vice-President & CFO400Yes (X)$155,242$0$16,232
Matthew Vega
Faculty400$109,896$0$17,205Yes (X)
Richard McCaskill
Executive Director, FHU Dickson400$101,291$0$13,019Yes (X)
Sharen Cypress
Faculty400$99,788$0$10,501Yes (X)
Stephen Marvin
Faculty400$109,010$0$17,112Yes (X)
Leann Self-Davis
Faculty400$104,963$0$10,549Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,367,152TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,892TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TN Industrial Printers
51 Miller DriveJacksonTN38305Printing of brochures$152,733
Rush and Son Construction
1000 Guy McAdams RdHendersonTN38340Construction contractor$124,967
Bramblett Group
117 W Main StreetHendersonTN38340Public relations consulting$340,863
Alliance Corp
P O Box 1480GlasgowKY42142Construction contractor$311,705
Keppler Speakers
3030 Clarendon BlvdArlingtonVA22201Agency for Speakers$125,0007th Floor
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$1,083,708FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$409,419GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,073,384AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,003,834NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,566,511TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Operating Revenue611310$34,088,665$34,088,665$0$0
Auxiliary Enterprises611310$8,963,693$8,963,693$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,052,358TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$491,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$491,809RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$198,977RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$161,755RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,222RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,222UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,453,184SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,408,854SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,044,330SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,044,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,044,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,083,708ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$312,797GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$209,722CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$103,075UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,295,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,588,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$140,297UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,126,625TotalAmt
Program Services$16,126,625ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,712,531TotalAmt
Program Services$904,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,447FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,735,757TotalAmt
Program Services$10,762,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,270,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$702,998FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,378TotalAmt
Program Services$453,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,377FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,533,388TotalAmt
Program Services$1,530,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$819,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182,967FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,018TotalAmt
Program Services$817,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,143FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,140TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$66,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,936TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,392TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$545,836FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,806TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,112FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513,657TotalAmt
Program Services$920,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,595FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,223TotalAmt
Program Services$699,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,606TotalAmt
Program Services$60,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,519TotalAmt
Program Services$1,287,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,284FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,402TotalAmt
Program Services$93,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,277TotalAmt
Program Services$677,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,212,546TotalAmt
Program Services$2,174,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,502FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,708TotalAmt
Program Services$281,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Utilities$2,296,475$2,025,552$270,923$0
Student meals$2,345,739$2,334,728$11,011$0
Operations and maintenance general$356,388$31,426$324,962$0
Unrelated business expenses$173,298$0$173,298$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,235,240TotalAmt
Program Services$2,803,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$371,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$196,950FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,572,490TotalAmt
Program Services$43,985,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,761,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,825,311FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,731BOYAmt
EOY$5,178,743EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,304BOYAmt
EOY$558,313EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,719BOYAmt
EOY$769,134EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,609BOYAmt
EOY$183,126EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,628BOYAmt
EOY$573,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$107,481,053LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,900,790LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,042,286BOYAmt
EOY$74,580,263EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,761,858BOYAmt
EOY$47,250,978EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,583,722BOYAmt
EOY$14,581,521EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,988,857BOYAmt
EOY$143,676,055EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,091,303BOYAmt
EOY$3,568,633EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,779BOYAmt
EOY$438,783EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,445BOYAmt
EOY$660,597EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,537,450BOYAmt
EOY$15,879,799EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,417,580BOYAmt
EOY$2,286,330EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,809,591BOYAmt
EOY$10,851,183EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,035,100BOYAmt
EOY$959,596EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,078,248BOYAmt
EOY$34,644,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,985,026BOYAmt
EOY$46,402,106EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,145,326BOYAmt
EOY$39,054,818EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,780,257BOYAmt
EOY$23,574,210EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,910,609BOYAmt
EOY$109,031,134EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,988,857BOYAmt
EOY$143,676,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,722,815ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,397,710NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,947,466BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,055,336ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,769,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,991,312GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$327,500OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$594,333AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,859,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,962,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,530,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,270,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,876,795GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$539,181AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,947,466EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,907,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,942,107ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,160,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,844,824GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,199,985OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$682,777AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,962,098EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,590,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,675,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,957,839InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,636,547GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$880,447OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$560,087AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$50,907,826EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,634,383BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,223,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,102,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,405,991GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,318,528OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$645,840AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$43,590,195EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.076BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.389PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.535TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,012,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,012,601BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,543,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,699,171DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,843,986BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,846,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,185,356DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,660,984BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,928,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,005,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,923,036BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,150,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,011,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,139,656BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,580,263TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternative investments - Level 1$1,452,263F
Alternative investments - Level 2$6,014,837F
Alternative investments - Level 3$1,500,000F
Private equity funds - Level 3$3,417,086F
Land and other investments$2,197,335F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,581,521TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liabiliity under unitrust agreements$339,991
Annuities payable$619,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$959,596TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,261,442TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,397,710NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,397,710RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,863,732RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$568,427OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$568,427RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,295,305TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,140,917TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$568,427OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$568,427ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,572,490ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,572,490TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Support of student scholarships and operating budget are the intended use of the endowment funds.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRental expenses against gross rents in 990-Part VIII, line 6 b of $161,755 plus Cost of Goods sold against Gross Sales in 990-Part VIII, line 10 b of $209,722 plus Direct Fundraising Expenses against Gross Gifts in 990-Sch G, Part II, line 9 of $196,950 equals $568,427.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dRental expenses against gross rents in 990-Part VIII, line 6 b of $161,755 plus Cost of Goods sold against Gross Sales in 990-Part VIII, line 10 b of $209,722 plus Direct Fundraising Expenses against Gross Gifts in 990-Sch G, Part II, line 9 of $196,950 equals $568,427.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The university policy is noted in the school's catalog, on the school's website, and in printed brochures.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Through the student financial aid system, the school receives money to disburse to students under the Federal Work Study Program. It was $409,419 in this fiscal year and it is listed on the 990, Part VIII, line 1e.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)17Program ServicesClasses taught to students$349,552
Middle East and North Africa04Program ServicesClasses taught students$113,011
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)02Program ServicesClasses taught students$60,389
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01Program ServicesClasses taught students$74,439
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)02Program ServicesClasses taught students$56,301
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$653,692TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceConsultant for European programTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementBy USA checkMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFaculty members monitor the consultants activities while interacting with him. Also the International Studies Office personnel monitor the financial portion through normal accounting procedures of the university.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thompson and AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 Westwood PlaceAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 250AddressLine2Txt
CityBrentwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370275327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityEstate planning consultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$66,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$66,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$66,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$66,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Benefit DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,280,658GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$0CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,280,658GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$0RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$0FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$196,950OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Other Events$0FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$0EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,280,658GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$0CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,280,658GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$0RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$0FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$0EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$196,950OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$196,950DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,083,708NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1384RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,126,625CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school's Financial Aid Office plus the Financial Services Office follow detailed procedures which insure the federal grant regulations are followed. These offices are audited each year by an independent external CPA firm and reported thereon to the federal government. There were "no findings" on the financial aid portion of this audit for this fiscal year being reported on.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joe Wiley
President$205,878$0$0$0$0$0$10,550$0$8,004$0$224,432$0$0$0
Dwayne Wilson
Exec Vice-President & CFO$155,242$0$0$0$0$0$8,250$0$7,982$0$171,474$0$0$0
Charles Vires
Vice-President and Provost$147,702$0$0$0$0$0$8,000$0$11,447$0$167,149$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Industrial Development Board
A6260003072016-03-17$7,500,000Payoff 2005 Bond plus new capital expenditures000
Health and Educ Fac Board
B5213392512015-12-11$9,850,000Payoff 2013 Bond000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,304,420$0$7,500,000$0$0$0$35,384$0$0$2,160,196$0$02016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$9,821,285$0$9,850,000$0$0$0$28,715$0$0$0$0$02015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
A00000000
B0000000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Rosemary and John Brown
Past Board MemberPayoff tax-exempt bondsYes (X)$6,700,000$1,675,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
James Edmonds
Board memberPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$25,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Larry Bloomingburg
Board memberPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$25,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
John and Marilyn Dodd
Board memberPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$25,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Dale and Tippi Jones
Board memberPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$50,000$12,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Bill Morgan
Board memberPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$25,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Lynn and Ramona Patterson
Board memberPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$25,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Milton and Laurel Sewell
ChancellorPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$25,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Robert Shackelford
Board memberPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$100,000$25,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Tommy Townsend
Board memberPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$150,000$23,8300Yes (1)Yes (1)
Friends of FHU LLC
Board members and employeesPayoff tax exempt bondsYes (X)$1,700,000$400,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,286,330TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$170,330NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,700NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV by donorMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,935NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV by donorMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$377,819NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock exchangeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Advertising space13$393,750FMV by donor
Yes (X)Technical equipment1$18,300FMV by donor
Yes (X)Airplance usage1$25,000FMV by donor
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA copy of the 990 is sent to all members of the Audit Committee which is a subcommittee of the Board Fiscal Operations Committee of the Board of Trustees and made available to all members of the Board of Trustees upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAn electronic version of the conflict of interest policy is made available to all Board of Trustees members. All members sign a statement acknowledging the poliicy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The president's salary is reviewed annually by the Compensation committee, a subcommittee of the Board Executive committee of the Board of Trustees. Each year the committee reviews available salary surveys, for example the survey compiled by the Chronicle of Higher Education. The committee also considers the President's performance, especially in regard to metrics on the Institution's Strategic Plan. A proposed change in his compensation is recommended by the committee for approval by the full Board of Trustees. The compensation for the other officers and key employees are set by the President with approval by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The institution's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. Certain items are available on the institution's website.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAn extension of time to file was requested on a timely basis on Form 8453-EO and time was extended and granted until 4-15-19.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.