FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DALLAS SYMPHONY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALLAS SYMPHONY FOUNDATION (EIN 75-1529851)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-04-12
IRS object ID
201941029349300019
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-12T11:06:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 NORTH PEARL ST SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751529851EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS SYMPHONY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DEANIE SEWELL CONTROLLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148714000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12301 FLORA STREET suites Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAMUEL SELFPersonNm
Person TitlepresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2148714000PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLaurie B Elmore CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00228866PTIN
Phone2149697007PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.140.118.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id75236020191025000009FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-04-12FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id23DA5E4F59BD756FEA1EEDD654D2F46261BDDD0EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEFF23DD76B8D5709800EF7FD0DE30E1CBC9121FCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSAMUEL SELFPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12301 FLORA STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752012497ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,018,518GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.dallassymphony.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE DALLAS SYMPHONY FOUNDATION IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT for the benefit of, and to further the purposes of the Dallas Symphony AssociationActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,208,761PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,072,925CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,446,203PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,201,490CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,654,964PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,274,415CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,872,605PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,514,903CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$290,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$397,612CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,163,469PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,912,515CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$508,505PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,361,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$131,718,838TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$139,674,640TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$91,417TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$298,396TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$131,627,421NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$139,376,244NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY FOUNDATION IS TO MANAGE AND INVEST AN ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION (75-0705442), AND TO MAKE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION FROM THIS ENDOWMENT FUND. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING MAY 31, 2018, THE FOUNDATION DISTRIBUTED $6,514,903 TO THE ASSOCIATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,515,614ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,514,903GrantAmt
DescThe purpose of the Dallas Symphony Foundation is to manage and invest an endowment fund for the benefit of the Dallas Symphony Association (75-0705442), and to make annual distributions to the Dallas Symphony Association from this endowment fund. During the fiscal year ending May 31, 2018, the Foundation distributed $6,514,903 to the AssociationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,515,614TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEANIE SEWELL CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone2148714014PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12301 FLORA STREETSUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CitydallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DONALD J STONE
BOARD MEMBER0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD HALLAM
BOARD MEMBER-VICE PRESIDENT0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOWARD E RACHOFSKY
BOARD MEMBER-VICE PRESIDENT0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAM SELF
BOARD MEMBER-VICE PRESIDENT0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGG BALLEW
BOARD MEMBER0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES BARZUNE
BOARD MEMBER-SECRETARY0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD A FRELING
BOARD MEMBER0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY GROFF
BOARD MEMBER0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT W HANCOCK
BOARD MEMBER-PRESIDENT0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY M ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SCHULZE
BOARD MEMBER0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY A RABIN
BOARD MEMBER0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLIE I WILLIAMSON
BOARD MEMBER-TREASURER0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
YON Y JORDEN
Board Member0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Ratner
Board Member0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L GREEN
BOARD MEMBER-ASST TREASURER0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID ROSENBERG
BOARD MEMBER-ASST SECRETARY0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$4,072,925AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$54,859NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,072,925TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,848,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,848,373ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$102,097,220SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,744,103SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,353,117SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,353,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,353,117ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,274,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,201,490ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,514,903TotalAmt
Program Services$6,514,903ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FEES TO INVESTMENT MGRS$396,901$396,901
AMORT. GIFT ANNUITY$711$711

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,912,515TotalAmt
Program Services$6,515,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,334,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,863,814EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,565BOYAmt
EOY$34,053EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,300,186BOYAmt
EOY$134,849,372EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,749,843BOYAmt
EOY$2,626,457EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,944BOYAmt
EOY$300,944EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,718,838BOYAmt
EOY$139,674,640EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,796BOYAmt
EOY$295,466EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,621BOYAmt
EOY$2,930EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,417BOYAmt
EOY$298,396EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,161BOYAmt
EOY$375,206EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,070,761BOYAmt
EOY$47,714,470EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,245,499BOYAmt
EOY$91,286,568EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,627,421BOYAmt
EOY$139,376,244EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,718,838BOYAmt
EOY$139,674,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,361,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,613,077NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
FS Audited BasisFSAuditedBasisGrp
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS SYMPHONY ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750705442EIN
Organization Type10OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$6,514,903SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$6,514,903SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Supported Org Class DesignatedfalseSupportedOrgClassDesignatedInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$131,635,281BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,072,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,183,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,514,903OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$139,376,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,613,186BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,207,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,686,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,872,605OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$131,635,281EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,305,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,030,970ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,231,006InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,954,327OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$119,613,186EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,016,942BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,462,010ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,530,822InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,704,237OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$117,305,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,221,079BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$726,088ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,863,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,793,528OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$111,016,942EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIABILITY FOR ANNUITY-NETDesc
Amt$2,930Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,930TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,263,726TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,613,077NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$396,901OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,009,978RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,273,704RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$711OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$711RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,274,415TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,514,903TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,514,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$396,901InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$711OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$397,612ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,912,515TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule d, part xi, line 2d and Sch D, Part XII, line 4a-fees to inv mgrInvestment income on the financial statements is a net number, i.e. investment income less related expenses is shown on the audit report.
SCH D, PART XI, LINE 4B and Sch D, Part XII, Line 4bAmortization of annuity
SCHEDULE D, PART X, ITEM 2 - FIN 48 DISCLOSURETHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECONCILIATION FROM MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGEMENT OCCURS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment's intended uses are for both restricted distributions in accordance with donor designations and distributions for general operating expenses.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS SYMPHONY ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12301 FLORA STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN750705442RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,514,903CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantOperations, supportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$54,859NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, COLUMN B - STOCK GIFTSThere were 5 stock gifts made to the Dallas Symphony Foundation during the 2017-2018 tax year, that included 1,147 shares of stock.
SCHEDULE M, LINE 9, COLUMN D - VALUATIONThe value of the stock is determined using an average of the high price and the low price times the number of shares on the date of the transfer to the Dallas Symphony Foundation.
SCHEDULE M, LINE 32B - SALE OF DONATED STOCKStock is transferred into a separate account where it is then sold.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT OUT ANNUALLY TO EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE RESULTS ARE REVIEWED BY FINANCE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THERE ARE ANY MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHO ARE NOT INDEPENDENT.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - TAX RETURN PREPARATIONThe 990 is prepared by the Controller, reviewed by the Chief FInancial Oficer and the President and CEO of the Dallas Symphony Association. The form and all supporting documents are provided to Tax Accountants at BDO USA, LLP for review and entry into an efile system. The return is reviewed by outside legal counsel. The Form 990 is approved by the Dallas Symphony Association Audit Committee (the Association Audit Committee is authorized to approve the 990 of the DSF) for review and approval to be filed. Upon approval by the audit committee, the return/e-file authorization is signed by the President of the Dallas Symphony Foundation. A copy is provided to the Board of Directors for their review.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 13 - WHISTLE BLOWER POLICYTHE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14 - DOCUMENT RETENTIONTHE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION.
PART VI, SEC. B, LINE 15 - NO COMPENSATION FOR DIRECTORSTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY DIRECTORS.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLETHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AND BY REQUEST. CONLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE VIA REQUEST. THE RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA ANOTHER'S WEBSITE. THE BYLAWS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
PART XI, LINE 5 - NET UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS ON INVESTMENTSThe other changes in net assets amount agrees with Sch D, part XI, line 2a. Line 2a is Net unrealized gains/(losses)on investments.
PART VIII, LINE 1F - STATEMENT OF REVENUE RECONCILIATIONReconciliation from General Ledger to Tax Return Contributions per GL 4,532,554 Change in NPV of Pledges + (460,340) ----------- Total per AFS 4,072,214 Change in Annuity + 711 ------------ Total Part VIII Line 1f = 4,072,925 ============

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS SYMPHONY ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12301 FLORA STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750705442EIN
Primary ActivitiesMUSIC PRODCTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(2)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAS SYM ASSCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, line 2 (1)(d) -FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED A MAXIMUM ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION LIMITED TO 5.25% OF THE AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF THE ASSETS AS OF THE END OF THE PREVIOUS TWELVE QUARTERS.ExplanationTxt