ST JOHNS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS SCHOOL (EIN 74-1185668)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-01
IRS object ID
201940329349300949
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-01T14:04:29-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741185668EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Johns SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7138500222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-02-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark DesjardinsPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$60,127,780GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sjs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. John's School provides talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee661TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$349TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$151NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,060,602PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,251,726CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,802,256PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,035,956CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,717,852PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,480,748CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$278,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$466,034CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,859,467PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,234,464CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,713,180PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,157,822CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,887,783PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,096,871CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,551,115CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,343,627PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,533,609CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,944,590PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,788,302CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,085,123PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,553,838CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$328,835,973TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$324,626,721TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$150,139,910TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$145,870,185TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$178,696,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$178,756,536NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSt. John's is an independent, co-educational day school presenting a 13-year sequence of college preparatory training. A non-profit institution, it was founded in 1946 to provide the community with a school of exacting standards in the development of individual, spiritual, ethical, intellectual, social and physical growth. While the means to achieve that purpose may change, it remains the basic mission of the School.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,676,652ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,157,822GrantAmt
Revenue$42,444,721RevenueAmt
DescSt. John's School provides approximately 1,355 talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.The School seeks to develop the whole person in preparation for a lifetime of personal fulfillment and contribution to society. In particular, it is dedicated to the enhancement and the expansion of future leadership for Houston and the country. The School offers talented, motivated and energetic students a genuine challenge for academic accomplishment and for development of a sense of self-worth and of personal responsibility. The School in turn holds itself responsible for providing that challenge.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$609,481ExpenseAmt
DescBreakthrough Houston (BTH) is a tuition-free program for academically gifted students from underserved families in the Houston community. The program makes a six-year commitment to its students, starting the summer before 7th grade and lasting until high school graduation. Middle school students participate in an academically rigorous six-week Summer Program and a School Year program made up of ten school-year Saturday enrichment sessions. High school students participate in a four year college preparatory program made up of ACT prep, college visits, and resume building opportunities.BTH, part of the national Breakthrough Collaborative, is a joint venture of St. John's School (SJS) and Episcopal High School. Both schools co-host the program by making their campuses available for BTH to operate. BTH operates under the 501(c)(3) designation of SJS, and SJS acts as the fiscal sponsor for BTH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$46,286,133TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee661EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Phone7138504100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Moody
Chairman10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barron F Wallace
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard C Kellogg Jr
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard K McGee
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria W Boyce
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla A Dawson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Dorros
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven J Gibson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Gentry Lee Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wesley P Hunt
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Lu
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ransom C Lummis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Stan Marek
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arshad Matin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie C Miller
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy L Radcliffe
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark C Rodriguez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtney L Sarofim
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harper B Trammell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Wil VanLoh Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer L Vogel
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Voorhees
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KC Weiner
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark D Desjardins
Headmaster50.000.00Yes (X)$739,593$0$288,494
L Greg Swan
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$262,759$0$28,268
Mark Dini
Dir of Advancement45.000.00$226,429$0$24,793Yes (X)
Hollis Amley
Upper Sch Head45.000.00$178,151$0$19,341Yes (X)
Christine Curran
Lower Sch Head45.000.00$161,163$0$23,201Yes (X)
Dwight Raulston
Dir. of Curriculum45.000.00$141,316$0$24,877Yes (X)
Anita Walker
Food Service Dir45.000.00$151,667$0$9,605Yes (X)
Wendy Chang
Counseling Dir45.000.00$147,806$0$16,551Yes (X)
Eugene Cannon
Middle Sch Head45.000.00$141,852$0$7,755Yes (X)
Richard Still
Dir of Facilities45.000.00$138,510$0$7,958Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,289,246TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$450,843TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Curtis & Windham Architects
3815 Montrose BlvdHoustonTX77006Architectural Srvc.$349,538
STA Security and Investigations LLC
6118 N FawnlakeKatyTX77493Security Patrol$324,523
Hirtle Callaghan & Co
300 Barr HarborW ConshohockenPA19428Investment Mgmt$258,047
PJS of Houston Inc
PO Box 4346 Dept 195HoustonTX77210Janitorial Services$239,800
Grand Classroom
PO Box 7166CharlottesvilleVA22906Tour Services$200,280
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,251,726AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,216,803NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,251,726TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Activity fees611710$1,505,749$1,505,749
Auxiliary service fees611710$728,722$728,722
Cafeteria fees611710$1,102,772$1,102,772
Tuition611600$38,698,713$38,698,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,035,956TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,382,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,382,822ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,920RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,920RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,920ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,383,277SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,285,351SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,097,926SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,097,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,097,926ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$850,638GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$607,965CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$242,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$242,673RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Partnership income722100$349$349
Shared parking garage inc900099$166,092$166,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$166,441OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,234,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,444,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$349UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,537,668ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,157,822TotalAmt
Program Services$4,157,822ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,786,742TotalAmt
Program Services$734,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$432,431FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,011,073TotalAmt
Program Services$19,661,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,866,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$483,662FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,696TotalAmt
Program Services$933,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,374FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,521,739TotalAmt
Program Services$2,946,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,232FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,573,621TotalAmt
Program Services$1,221,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,450FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,539TotalAmt
Management And General$127,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,040TotalAmt
Management And General$52,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,459TotalAmt
Management And General$357,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,118TotalAmt
Program Services$75,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,806TotalAmt
Program Services$5,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,442FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,822TotalAmt
Program Services$156,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,403,933TotalAmt
Program Services$2,243,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,715FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,064TotalAmt
Program Services$65,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,112FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,399TotalAmt
Program Services$305,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,209FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,173,701TotalAmt
Program Services$4,223,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$949,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,473,712TotalAmt
Program Services$5,147,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,880FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,303TotalAmt
Program Services$282,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,201FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student activities$1,842,084$1,842,084
Curriculum expenses$1,124,325$1,124,325
Equipment, materials, supplies$777,111$125,776$479,506$171,829
Cafeteria expenses$418,349$418,349

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,844TotalAmt
Program Services$613,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,578FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,788,302TotalAmt
Program Services$46,286,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,951,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,551,115FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,204BOYAmt
EOY$5,204EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,536,333BOYAmt
EOY$37,059,380EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,367,327BOYAmt
EOY$3,665,541EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,938BOYAmt
EOY$191,234EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,923BOYAmt
EOY$193,881EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,806BOYAmt
EOY$467,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$253,815,264LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,086,191LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,447,859BOYAmt
EOY$203,729,073EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,710,302BOYAmt
EOY$70,006,386EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,389,460BOYAmt
EOY$9,007,484EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,821BOYAmt
EOY$301,277EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,835,973BOYAmt
EOY$324,626,721EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,822,810BOYAmt
EOY$4,641,181EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,032,322BOYAmt
EOY$30,288,002EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,729,471BOYAmt
EOY$110,373,161EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,207BOYAmt
EOY$567,841EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,100BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,139,910BOYAmt
EOY$145,870,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,161,939BOYAmt
EOY$102,360,924EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,389,780BOYAmt
EOY$32,928,269EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,144,344BOYAmt
EOY$43,467,343EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,696,063BOYAmt
EOY$178,756,536EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,835,973BOYAmt
EOY$324,626,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,553,838ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,462,443NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$151,868OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,013,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,685,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,463,496CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,060,602CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,251,726CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,473,999TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,013,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,685,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,463,496CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,060,602CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,251,726CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,473,999TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,724,248SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$51,749,751PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,720,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,496,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,514,732CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,608,620CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,439,742CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,780,439TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,195CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$3,091TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$73,257,529TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$184,946,277GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,797,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,322,999ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,401,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,050,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,471,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,888,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,484,098ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,524,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,797,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,049,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,997,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,997,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,160,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,888,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,940,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,108,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$149,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,850,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,049,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,350,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,816,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,372,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,600,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,940,266EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,263,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$106,263,727BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,979,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,241,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,738,284BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,516,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,027,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,489,035BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,955,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,816,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,139,185BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,098,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,098,842BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$203,729,073TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTotal return stratgies hedge fundDesc
Book Value$7,862,953BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,941,459TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,462,443NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$151,868OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,614,311RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,327,148RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$357,459InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,549,857OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,907,316RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,234,464TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,880,986TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$607,965OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$607,965ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,273,021ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$357,459InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,157,822OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,515,281ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,788,302TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityThe School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Schools cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund was established to support St. John's School in the following areas: faculty salaries, tuition aid, faculty studies, college scholarships, college counseling, technology, and operation and maintenance of the facilities.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Change in fair value of derivative agrmt $151868
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $4157822 Bookstore COGS $-607965
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore COGS $607965
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $4157822

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNotice of the school's nondiscriminatory policy as to students was published in the Houston Chronicle on August 30, 2017.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbean basedRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,007,484RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$9,007,484SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,007,484TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3f - Investments and ExpendituresFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount reported in Part I, Line 3f represents the fair value of investments held in the region.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient211RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,157,822NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedAmt of tuition reductionValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSt. John's School awards financial aid each year based on demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, national or ethnic origin. The financial aid awards are reflected as reduction of tuition, not cash grants, therefore no monitoring is required to ensure the grants are used as intended.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Anita Walker
Food Service Dir$44,560$107,107$3,644$5,961$161,272
Christine Curran
Lower Sch Head$161,163$13,421$9,780$184,364
Dwight Raulston
Dir. of Curriculum$141,316$14,147$10,730$166,193
Hollis Amley
Upper Sch Head$178,151$8,932$10,409$197,492
L Greg Swan
CFO$262,759$17,521$10,747$291,027
Mark D Desjardins
Headmaster$594,627$144,966$143,500$144,994$1,028,087
Mark Dini
Dir of Advancement$226,429$16,506$8,287$251,222
Wendy Chang
Counseling Dir$147,806$6,840$9,711$164,357

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll of the benefits checked in Part I are provided to Mark Desjardins, the School's Headmaster. - The School provides a house on campus and pays for utilities and maintenance of the house including the services of a housekeeper. The value of this benefit (estimated at $134,247 for this FY) is not treated as taxable compensation to him as it meets the criteria for exclusion under IRC Section 119. - The School provides a discretionary spending allowance of $2,000 per year. This amount is treated as taxable compensation to him. - The School includes a gross-up payment ($13,797 for this FY) relating to a non-cash fringe benefit received by him. This amount is treated as taxable compensation to him.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
A760387014442378FK62013-10-29$94,495,673Land & constr. educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
B7603870140000000002013-10-29$30,000,000Constr/equip educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$94,495,673$995,329$93,500,3442015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$30,000,000$30,000,0002015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$13,500,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,216,803NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the Form is provided to the entire Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard members are required to complete a questionnaire annually which discloses any potential conflicts of interest. The question of whether a Financial Interest gives rise to a Conflict of Interest shall, at the Chairman of the Board of Trustees' discretion, be referred to either the full Board or the Audit Committee. After disclosure of the Financial Interest and all material facts relating thereto, and after any discussion thereof, including the Interested Persons presentation to the Board or Audit Committee (as the case may be), the Interested Person shall leave the Board meeting or Audit Committee meeting while the Financial Interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining disinterested Board Trustees or Audit Committee members shall decide if a Conflict of Interest exists. An Interested Person shall not be present in any meeting during any discussion of, and vote on, the Financial Interest, transaction or arrangement that results in the potential or actual Conflict of Interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation of the Headmaster (CEO) is determined by the Headmaster Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Headmaster Committee consists of only independent trustees. To assist in its determinations, the Committee is provided with information from an independent consultant regarding comparability data and the Intermediate Sanctions provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. The deliberations and determinations of the Committee are recorded in the minutes of the Committee's meetings, which are approved by the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation of other officers of the organization is determined by the CEO based upon comparability data and contemporaneous substantiation. The organization is a member of several groups that benchmark various metrics for independent schools including compensation comparative data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization does not currently make these items available to the public.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = $151868

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.