GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-0548732)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-01-24
IRS object ID
201940249349300104
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-01-24T09:47:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michelle L McGlaun CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12385 Emerald DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityJonesboroCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580548732EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Georgia Lions Lighthouse Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15582 Peachtree RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChambleeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30341ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid PaulePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone4043253630PhoneNum
Signature2019-01-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle L McGlaunPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273842PTIN
Phone7708658067PhoneNum
Preparation2019-01-24PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.166.21.4IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-01-24IPDt
IP Tm09:50:36IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id5820282019024j3rzmieFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-01-24FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEF54249DA924441C0D4981A4F90F3C9ED1E328D4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEF54249DA924441C0D4981A4F90F3C9ED1E328D4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,875,183GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lionslighthouse.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Georgia Lions Lighthouse Foundation provides vision and hearing services through education, detection, prevention and treatment. Through collaborative partnerships we enable greater independence and increased quality of life for Georgians in financial need.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers340TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,829,583PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$683,825CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,213,708PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,299,038CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$979,793PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,226,587CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$89,553CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,023,084PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,299,003CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,478,593PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,296,507CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$28,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$464,240CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,766,101PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,922,591CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,244,694PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,247,098CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$778,390PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$51,905CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,079,888TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,981,077TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$359,791TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$376,218TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,720,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,604,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Georgia Lions Lighthouse Foundation provides vision and hearing services through education, detection, prevention and treatment. Through collaborative partnerships we enable greater independence and increased quality of life for Georgians in financial need.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,271,072ExpenseAmt
DescIn 2018, the Lighthouse provided 1,931 hearing aids to 1,030 Georgians in need. Through partnerships with the Pubic Service Commission, over 170 audiologists, hearing aid manufacturers, and collaborative efforts with other deaf and hard of hearing (DHH) interested parties, we were able to serve patients in 153 of the 159 Georgia Counties. Our hearing progam offers high quality, affordable access to Georgia families who are uninsured, underinsured and fall between the gaps in Medicaid, PeachCare and the federal limit for families receiving subsidies or tax credits. In 2014, we expanded the program to reach DHH children. Our pediatric program has grown to serve 47 patients in 39 counties last year. We are looking to continue to expand our reach for the DHH children throughout Georgia. The program expenses are approximately 25% percent of the retail costs of providing the same quality of service.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$775,500ExpenseAmt
DescLighthouse Vision Clinics served 1,677 patients, providing 744 eye exams and 3,325 eyeglasses in 2018. Our mobile Vision Clinics provided services at 34 partner, non-profit health clinics throughout Georgia. Our model for delivering care is efficient and comprehensive: Volunteer optometrists and ophthalmologists provide eye exams, and populations at risk for eye disease are educated in the prevention and treatment of these conditions. After receiving eye services, patients are provided prescription eyewear fabricated at our headquarters in the Chamblee, Georgia Optical Lab. If a progressive condition is diagnosed, the client is then referred to our Surgery Program. In 2018 the organization received over $620,000 in donated frames and $192,000 in services from volunteer optometrists and ophthalmologists.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$204,249ExpenseAmt
DescIn 2018, the Lighthouses Vision Surgery Program provided 577 surgical procedures for uninsured Georgians. Our Vision Surgery Program facilitates corneal transplants, cataract and retinal surgeries, and surgeries to prepare eye sockets for prosthetic eyes. We also provide surgery for diabetes-related vision loss and keratoconus. Partnerships with over 200 ophthalmologists, hospitals, and other medical providers enable us to provide eye surgeries for one-forth the typical cost, with the value of in-kind professional services exceeding $537,000 in 2018.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,250,821TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document102IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhillip ArringtonPersonNm
Phone4043253630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15582 Peachtree RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChambleeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Mark Rice
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grace Clower
Immediate Past Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peg Densmore
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David White
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elbonie Hornbuckle-Preston
District Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Hennesey
Council Representative1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hannah Flynn
District Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Yee
Member at Large1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Dunn
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlene Fang
Member at Large1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teri Rice
District Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Len Cutuli
District Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Lee
Member at Large1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rey Martinez
Member at Large1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David McDonald
Member at Large1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Hubbard
Member at Large0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Arrington
CFO40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah Zabinski
Chief Development Officer40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Paule
Executive Director40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$683,825AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$683,825TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Hearing Revenue621300$1,180,656$1,180,656
Sight Services Revenue621300$112,526$112,526
Recycling621300$5,856$5,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,299,038TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$473,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$943RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$472,570ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,282,393SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,529,319SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$753,074SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$753,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$753,074RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$136,414FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$46,861FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,553ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,299,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,053,055RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$562,123ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,228TotalAmt
Management And General$101,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,499FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,817TotalAmt
Program Services$598,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200,334FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,097TotalAmt
Program Services$108,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,898FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,365TotalAmt
Program Services$50,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,015FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$28,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,161TotalAmt
Management And General$137,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,706TotalAmt
Program Services$429,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,749FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,171TotalAmt
Management And General$892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,279FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,262TotalAmt
Program Services$11,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,174FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,231TotalAmt
Program Services$23,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,301FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,233TotalAmt
Program Services$19,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,872FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,362TotalAmt
Program Services$1,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,154FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,719TotalAmt
Program Services$604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,251FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,300TotalAmt
Program Services$89,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,384FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,494TotalAmt
Program Services$16,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,653FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and maintenance$48,571$32,381$8,095$8,095
Optical costs$72,378$72,378
Hearing aids and molds$757,387$757,387
Postage and printing$18,714$11,353$2,838$4,523

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,902TotalAmt
Program Services$26,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,059FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,247,098TotalAmt
Program Services$2,250,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$464,240FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,014BOYAmt
EOY$164,066EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,042BOYAmt
EOY$194,092EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,124BOYAmt
EOY$115,435EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$649,303BOYAmt
EOY$647,952EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,675BOYAmt
EOY$9,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,935,525LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,080,630LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,001,589BOYAmt
EOY$1,854,895EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,937,724BOYAmt
EOY$9,683,347EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,958,886BOYAmt
EOY$9,306,002EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,531BOYAmt
EOY$5,730EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,079,888BOYAmt
EOY$21,981,077EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,291BOYAmt
EOY$336,748EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,500BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$39,470EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,791BOYAmt
EOY$376,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,603,741BOYAmt
EOY$9,166,222EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,617BOYAmt
EOY$242,745EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,099,739BOYAmt
EOY$12,195,892EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,720,097BOYAmt
EOY$21,604,859EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,079,888BOYAmt
EOY$21,981,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$51,905ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$171,658NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$22,474DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense-$17,962InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,584,289CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,485,823CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,532,915CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,220,789CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,065,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,889,515TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$367,192CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$373,674CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$450,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,213,708CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,299,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,704,235TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,951,481CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,859,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,983,538CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,434,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,364,737CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,593,750TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$2,000TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$2,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$11,591,750PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$257,989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,088,330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$831,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$979,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,226,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,383,678TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$257,989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,088,330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$831,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$979,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,226,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,383,678TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$6,597TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,216,067CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,947,827CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,814,713CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,414,094CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,591,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,984,025TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.72520PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.76110PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.27000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.24000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,741,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$642,049InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$398,278OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$76,769AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,908,038EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,075,079BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,147,713InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$409,268OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$72,488AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,741,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,858,689BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$267,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$444,517OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$71,381AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,075,079EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,047,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$394,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$506,768OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$76,480AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,858,689EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$287,854BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$287,854EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$401,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$401,870BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,767,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$420,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,346,490BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$523,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$459,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,414BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$243,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$200,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,121BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,854,895TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Acreage held in endowment$1,715,000F
Corporate and Municipal Bonds$6,423,232F
US Government Securities$261,422F
Mutual FundsCEFUIT$906,348F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,306,002TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Utility Deposits$375
Accrued interest receivable$5,355
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,730TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHearing DepositsDesc
Amt$39,470Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$39,470TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,747,612TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$171,658NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,668,137DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$46,861OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,543,340RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,204,272RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$94,731InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$94,731RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,299,003TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,823,380TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,645,660DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$46,861OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,692,521ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,130,859ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$76,769InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$39,470OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$116,239ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,247,098TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FootballEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$136,414GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$136,414GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$23,825NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$625RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$20,254FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,057EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$100OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$136,414GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$136,414GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$23,825NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$625RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20,254FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,057EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$100OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$46,861DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$89,553NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 is presented to the Board of Directors for review, discussion and vote for approval.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cEmployees and Board members have an obligation to conduct business within guidelines that prohibit actual or potential conflicts of interest. This policy establishes only the framework within which the Lighthouse Foundation wishes its business to operate. The purpose of these guidelines is to provide general direction so that employees can seek further clarification on issues related to the subject of acceptable standards of operation.The conflict of interest policy is provided to the employee and Board members who sign acknowledgement of receipt of the policy.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe compensation of the Executive Director is compared to a regional compensation study and reviewed by the Board of Directors with recommendations from the Finance Chair and Vice Chair.
Form 990 availability to public Part VI line 18The 990 is available upon request and is published on guidestar.com
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19All documents are available upon request.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9Liability was inadvertantly reported as an expense in the audited financial statements - $39,470. Direct benefit to donors reported as expense in audit - $46,861.
Estimate of average hours per week devoted to related organizations Part VII Col BLiability was inadvertantly reported as expense on the audited financial statements.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gProgram Services - Other Fees:Hearing providers - 291,313Sight surgery providers - 121,564Payroll services - 7,752Other professionals - 13,853Management and General - Other Fees:Payroll services - 12,060Legal, accounting and other professionals - 64,119Fundraising - Other fees:Payroll services - 3,743Financial development/marketing - 1,054
List of other expenses Part IX line 24eProgram - Other Expenses:Auto expenses - 5,320Telephone - 5,852Bank charges - 7,119Volunteer appreciation - 135Staff recruitment and development - 1,489Dues and subscriptions - 1,527Recycling costs - 4,701Management and general - Other Expenses:Auto expenses - 555Telephone - 1,561Bank charges - 724Volunteer appreciation - 461Dues and subscriptions - 2100Staff recruitment and development - 3,299 Fundraising - Other Expenses:Telephone - 1,560 Bank charges - 2,683Volunteer appreciation - 3Staff recruitment and development - 1,010Video production - 22,750Auto expenses - 53

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.