FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ORC INDUSTRIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORC INDUSTRIES INC (EIN 39-1078145)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-30
IRS object ID
201933089349301553
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-30T14:54:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391625814PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Engelson and Associates LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13317 Mormon Coulee RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP546016749ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391078145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORC Industries IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORCIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6087817727PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Commerce StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLa CrosseCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarbara BarnardPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-06-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam J SherryPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00231592PTIN
Phone6087882181PhoneNum
Preparation2019-06-28PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.191.110.114IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id3911612019135i009195FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD18D4F2820765361004585F8A2E015E4BA0ACE52AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id596C6ECEB371FF515588464B74D11A8CDEBFD312AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA BARNARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 COMMERCE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,591,390GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.orcind.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORGANIZATIONS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE VOCATIONAL PREPARATION AND EMPLOYMENT TO INDIVIDUALS WITH ONE OR MORE DISABILITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee184TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$884,544PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,453,897PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,229,138CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,698,939PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,625,076CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$77,929PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$70,690CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,115,309PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,924,904CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,166,214PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,477,137CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,265,966PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,116,668CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,432,180PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,593,805CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,683,129PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,331,099CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$217,740,352TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$206,991,116TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,135,397TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$895,517TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$216,604,955NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$206,095,599NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE THE INDEPENDENCE, PRODUCTIVITY, AND SELF SUFFICIENCY OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES THROUGH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,706,635ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,229,138RevenueAmt
DescORC Industries was established to provide vocational preparationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,706,635TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee184EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim RieckPersonNm
Phone6087817727PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 COMMERCE SAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Bob Burg
Chairman00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Heinecke
Treasurer00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dick Record
Secretary00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Holman
Vice Chair00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelley Iverson
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Connell
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barb Barnard
President600$786,000$0$20,503Yes (X)
Timothy Rieck
Vice President450$136,000$0$23,360Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$922,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,863TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Source AmericaBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 OLD COURTHOUSE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityVIENNACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSECURE GOVT CONTRACTServicesDesc
Compensation$384,506CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVT CONTRACTS SALE310000$4,137,426$4,137,426
SNOW SHOE SALES310000$363,262$363,262
HOLTAN HOUSE623990$582,497$582,497
PREVOCATIONAL SERVI624310$279,168$279,168
LAUNDRY SALES812000$545,206$545,206

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$321,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$321,579RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,229,138TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,891,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,891,205ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,400,357SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,666,486SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,733,871SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,733,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,733,871ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAFETERIA VENDING722210$36,094$36,094
MISCELLANEOUS900099$34,596$34,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$70,690OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,924,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,229,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,695,766ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,800TotalAmt
Management And General$922,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,393,131TotalAmt
Program Services$2,416,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$976,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,658TotalAmt
Program Services$50,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,454TotalAmt
Program Services$461,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,094TotalAmt
Program Services$238,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,082TotalAmt
Program Services$3,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,570TotalAmt
Program Services$9,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,060TotalAmt
Management And General$230,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,887TotalAmt
Program Services$11,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,666TotalAmt
Program Services$104,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,345TotalAmt
Program Services$5,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,596TotalAmt
Program Services$564,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,813TotalAmt
Program Services$3,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925TotalAmt
Management And General$925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,437TotalAmt
Program Services$1,178,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,199TotalAmt
Program Services$175,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

TotalTotalAmt
$2,066,652
$4,780
$4,125

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,531TotalAmt
Program Services$335,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,593,805TotalAmt
Program Services$7,706,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,887,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$374,285EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,290,479BOYAmt
EOY$40,920,945EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,820,794BOYAmt
EOY$1,017,154EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,395,528BOYAmt
EOY$7,735,857EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,495BOYAmt
EOY$244,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,026,360LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,935,590LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,040,619BOYAmt
EOY$14,090,770EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,964,841BOYAmt
EOY$142,389,720EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,596BOYAmt
EOY$217,852EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,740,352BOYAmt
EOY$206,991,116EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,397BOYAmt
EOY$895,517EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,397BOYAmt
EOY$895,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,604,955BOYAmt
EOY$206,095,599EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,604,955BOYAmt
EOY$206,095,599EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,740,352BOYAmt
EOY$206,991,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,331,099ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,857,137NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$16,682PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$383,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$547,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$946,599CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$884,544CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$2,762,742TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,962,494CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,515,983CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,523,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,453,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,229,138CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,685,349TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,346,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,063,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,470,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,338,442CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,229,138CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,448,091TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$69,448,091PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,045,570CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,925,190CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,079,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,272,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,891,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,213,436TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,045,570CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,925,190CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,079,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,272,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,891,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,213,436TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,730CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$86,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$70,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$261,977TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,034,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,608,258CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,697,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,191,033CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,923,504TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.80830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.84510PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.18870InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.15190InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Line 12 Explanation of other incomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCafeteria Income Miscellaneous IncomeExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,010,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,010,628BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,540,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,862,715DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,677,735BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,475,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,072,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,402,407BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,090,770TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Bonds & Treasuries$20,511,750F
Stocks and mutual funds$121,877,970F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$142,389,720TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$162,293TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,857,137NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,857,137RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,694,844RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$230,060InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$230,060RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,924,904TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,363,745TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,363,745ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$230,060OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$230,060ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,593,805TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI Line 2aUnrealized appreciaton is recorded as revenue in fin stmt
Part XI Line 4a and Part XII Line 4aInvestment expenses are netted with income in the fin stmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Barbara Barnard
$459,000$327,000$13,750$4,724$804,474
Timothy Rieck
$120,000$16,800$6,000$12,012$154,812

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarbara BarnardPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$68,015TransactionAmt
TransactionBuilding LeaseTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI Line 11bOrganization receives a preliminary draft, the president and finance director review, changes are made, finance committee and board reveiw and approve, return is then electroncially filed.
Part VI Line 12cAnnually each board member reviews and signs the conflict of interest policy acknowledging that he or she personally knows of no conflicts of interest.
Part VI Line 15bPresidents salary was determined by compensation study in 2012-2013. A new contract was completed in 2016. Other wages are set based upon prevailing wages for similar jobs.
Part VI Line 19The organization documents are available upon request.