COREWELL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COREWELL HEALTH (EIN 38-2748035)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-12
IRS object ID
201932249349300523
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-12T09:31:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 OTTAWA AVE NW SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382748035EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mercy Memorial Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMERCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2699836501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14368 Cleveland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityStevensvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49127ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY CALHOUNPersonNm
Person TitleVP - FINANCE & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACOB COOKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01240455PTIN
Phone6167747000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-06-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pine Ridge A Rehabilitation & Nursing CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELINDA GRUBERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11234 NAPIER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST JOSEPHCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49085ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,983,945GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LAKELANDHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOMECARE AND LONG-TERM HEALTHCARE TO PATIENTS IN THE SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN AREA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee167TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers54TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,979,236PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,983,943CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$351PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,978,885PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,983,945CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,725,900PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,941,474CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,539,419PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,610,347CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,265,319PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,551,821CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,286,434PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$567,876CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,620,578TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,721,351TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,417,420TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,576,069TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,203,158NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,145,282NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE HEALTH AND SERVE OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,002,511ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,983,943RevenueAmt
DescREHABILITATION & NURSING HOME OPERATIONS WERE PROVIDED TO 101 PATIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,002,511TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee167EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEATHER LALLOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2695567123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13776 HOLLYWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JosephCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49085ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MELINDA GRUBER
SECRETARY1.049.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$171,500$5,686
MARY ANN PATER
CHAIRMAN2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$253,839$9,016
KENDALL TROYER
TREASURER1.049.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$231,601$18,271
LOREN HAMEL MD
PRESIDENT & CEO5.045.0Yes (X)$0$875,584$9,345
TIMOTHY CALHOUN
VP - FINANCE & CFO4.046.0Yes (X)$0$450,576$9,345
PATRICK MCQUONE
ADMINISTRATOR PINE RIDGE50.00$109,178$0$23,290Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$109,178TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,983,100TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,953TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REHABCARE GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17733 FORSYTH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTHERAPY SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$748,511CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$10,969,255$10,969,255
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE621400$14,688$14,688

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,983,943TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,983,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,983,943RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,527,248TotalAmt
Program Services$4,698,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$829,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,806TotalAmt
Program Services$123,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,839TotalAmt
Program Services$747,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,581TotalAmt
Program Services$330,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165TotalAmt
Management And General$165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,581TotalAmt
Program Services$958,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,405TotalAmt
Program Services$7,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,683TotalAmt
Program Services$130,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520TotalAmt
Program Services$1,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,838TotalAmt
Program Services$186,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,516TotalAmt
Program Services$335,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,317TotalAmt
Program Services$26,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES AND DRUGS$1,022,818$869,395$153,423
QAAP ASSESSMENTS$884,145$884,145
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$339,887$339,887
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$110,458$93,889$16,569

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,014TotalAmt
Program Services$268,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,551,821TotalAmt
Program Services$10,002,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,549,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,057BOYAmt
EOY$1,482,291EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,565,252BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,546EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,541BOYAmt
EOY$19,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,839,924LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,846,691LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,385,191BOYAmt
EOY$8,993,233EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$945,537BOYAmt
EOY$25,952EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,620,578BOYAmt
EOY$11,721,351EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,793BOYAmt
EOY$857,954EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,506,253BOYAmt
EOY$7,266,445EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,168,374BOYAmt
EOY$451,670EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,417,420BOYAmt
EOY$8,576,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,203,158BOYAmt
EOY$3,145,282EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,203,158BOYAmt
EOY$3,145,282EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,620,578BOYAmt
EOY$11,721,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$567,876ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$510,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$400,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$400,000TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,016,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,262,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,871,177CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,979,236CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,983,943CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,112,653TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,416,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,262,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,871,177CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,979,236CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,983,943CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,512,653TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$50,512,653PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$2CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,416,313CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,262,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,871,177CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,979,236CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,983,945CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,512,676TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.0000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.0PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$610,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$610,891BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,358,317OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$989,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,368,796BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,870,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$857,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,013,546BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,993,233TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTIESDesc
Amt$451,670Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$451,670TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,154,058TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$170,113OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$170,113RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,983,945RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,983,945TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,211,934TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,211,934ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$339,887OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$339,887ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,551,821TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Provision for Bad Debts - -339887 Transfer from Lakeland Hospitals at Niles and St. Joseph - 510000
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS - 339887

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MELINDA GRUBER
SECRETARY$0$151,824$0$11,600$0$8,076$0$0$0$5,686$0$177,186$0$0
MARY ANN PATER
CHAIRMAN$0$221,040$0$21,414$0$11,385$0$0$0$9,016$0$262,855$0$0
KENDALL TROYER
TREASURER$0$207,384$0$19,968$0$4,249$0$0$0$18,271$0$249,872$0$0
LOREN HAMEL MD
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$641,140$0$187,512$0$46,932$0$0$0$9,345$0$884,929$0$0
TIMOTHY CALHOUN
VP - FINANCE & CFO$0$361,352$0$69,534$0$19,690$0$0$0$9,345$0$459,921$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLAKELAND MAINTAINS A 457F NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN PART VII WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN ARE: LOREN HAMEL, MD MELINDA GRAHAM-GRUBER KENDALL TROYER TIMOTHY CALHOUNExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ST JOSEPH (MI)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN383151499BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-09-06BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeNEW FACILITY CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,140,566RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,875IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,394,125CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I BOND ISSUE ATHE $8.5 MILLION BOND ISSUE WAS A DIRECT PURCHASE BOND BY JPMORGAN CHASE. BOND PROCEEDS WERE DRAWN DURING CONSTRUCTION PERIOD TO BUILD A NEW FACILITY.
Schedule K, Part II BOND PROCEEDS RECONCILIATIONISSUE PRICE OF BONDS: 8,500,000 SUBTRACT OUT ISSUE COSTS FROM PROCEEDS: 105,875 EQUALS EXPENDITURES FROM PROCEEDS: 8,394,125

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE CEO AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. AN INDEPENDENT FIRM IS HIRED BY THE BOARD TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE CEO AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE FIRM PRESENTS COMPARATIVE PAY RANGES AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE GOVERNANCE (COMPENSATION) COMMITTEE FOR THEIR APPROVAL. FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT, THE CEO CAN PROVIDE INPUT AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. FOR THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. WRITTEN CONTRACTS FOR THE CEO ARE APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE USED THE 2017 COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE 2018 COMPENSATION PACKAGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA COPY OF THE 990 HAS BEEN POSTED ON THE BOARD PORTAL FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD PORTAL IS AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE SURVEY TO ALL CORPORATE AND SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATION BOARD MEMBERS, EXECUTIVES AND OTHER LEADERSHIP EMPLOYEES. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT, THROUGH THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, COMPILES AND ANALYZES SURVEY DATA BY ORGANIZATION, INVESTIGATES, AND REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND BOARD CHAIR, AND WHEN NECESSARY, RECOMMENDS ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN TO RESOLVE IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS. A COMPLETE REPORT OF ALL CORPORATE AND SUBSIDIARY BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE DISCLOSURES, CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED AND ACTIONS TAKEN IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND EACH SUBSIDIARY CEO AND BOARD CHAIR RECEIVES A REPORT SPECIFIC TO THEIR ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVES. BOARD MEMBERS FAILING TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE SURVEY OR INTENTIONALLY FAILING TO REPORT A KNOWN CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE ASKED TO RESIGN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesTRANSFER FROM LAKELAND HOSPITALS AT NILES and ST. JOSEPH - 510000;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDITTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INC
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085382609624PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEM OF HEALTH CARE TO CITIZENS OF THE COMMUNITYMI501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
LAKELAND HOSPITALS AT NILES AND ST JOSEPH INC
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085382156872PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEM OF HEALTH CARE TO CITIZENS OF THE COMMUNITYMI501(c)(3)3LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
LAKELAND SPECIALTY HOSPITAL AT BERRIEN CENTER
1234 NAPER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085383452303LONGTERM HEALTHCARE/HEALING SERVICESMI501(c)(3)3LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
LAKELAND HEALTH FOUNDATION BENTON HARBORST JOSEPH
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085382539929PROMOTE AND ASSIST IN PROVIDING HEALTH CAREMI501(c)(3)7LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
LAKELAND HEALTH FOUNDATION NILES
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085383130558PROMOTE/ASSIST IN PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGANMI501(c)(3)7LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
LAKELAND COMMUNITY HOSPITAL - WATERVLIET
400 MEDICAL PARK DRIVEWATERVLIETMI49098381368745TO PROVIDE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION AND HEALTHCAREMI501(c)(3)3LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
HOSPICE AT HOME INC
4025 HEALTH PARK LANEST JOSEPHMI49085382416086TO PROVIDE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE TO THE TERMINALLY ILLMI501(c)(3)7LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC
31 NORTH ST JOSEPH AVENUENILESMI49120382669798ACCOUNTING AND BILLINGMILAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INCC Corporationfalse
PHARMACY SHOPPE INC DBA LAKELAND PHARMACY SHOPPE INC
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085382929090PHARMACEUTICALSMILAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES INCC Corporationfalse
LAKELAND MEDICAL PRACTICES
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085270381199MEDICAL ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESMILAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES INCC Corporationfalse
SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CLINIC PHYSICIANS INC
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085272589359PHYSICIAN OFFICESMILAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES INCC Corporationfalse
FOUR FLAGS PROPERTIES INC
122 GRANT STREETNILESMI49120364501639PROPERTY MANAGEMENT/RENTALMILAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES INCC Corporationfalse
LAKELAND HEALTH VENTURES INC
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085272313790HOLDING COMPANYMILAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES INCC Corporationfalse
LAKELAND PHYSICIAN CARE NETWORK
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085208513031MEDICAL SERVICESMILAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES INCC Corporationfalse
LAKELAND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES INC
1234 NAPIER AVENUEST JOSEPHMI49085272990797HEALTH CARE SERVICESMILAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES INCC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part II IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONSNAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: LAKELAND HEALTH FOUNDATION, NILES PRIMARY ACTIVITY: PROMOTE/ASSIST IN PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN
Schedule R, Part IV IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS CORP OR TRUSTNAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES, INC. DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: PHARMACY SHOPPE, INC. D/B/A LAKELAND PHARMACY SHOPPE, INC. DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES, INC. NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: LAKELAND MEDICAL PRACTICES DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES, INC. NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CLINIC PHYSICIANS, INC. DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES, INC NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: FOUR FLAGS PROPERTIES, INC. DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES, INC. NAME OF RELAED ORGANIZATION: LAKELAND HEALTH VENTURES, INC. DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES, INC. NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: LAKELAND PHYSICIAN CARE NETWORK DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES, INC. NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: LAKELAND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES, INC. DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: LAKELAND HEALTH ENTERPRISES, INC.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.