UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACILITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACILITY INC (EIN 20-1304472)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-07-17
IRS object ID
201931989349300848
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-17T14:51:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SEAGATE SUITE 2650AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP436041558ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201304472EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FACULTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4193837124PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13355 GLENDALE AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43614ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAITHAM M ELSAMALOTYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4193837124PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN GRIESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00078514PTIN
Phone4192443711PhoneNum
Preparation2019-07-17PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-07-17IPDt
IP Tm09:47:37IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBBA58EB6E7F87D04A815B4FA9AD717FA41A89180AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD96076016A1D85786C0DD27C05D232F375DC2AFEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTOPHER BRICKMAN MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13355 GLENDALE AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$101,669,385GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee593TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$26,358,701PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$361,160CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$104,197,742PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$97,651,296CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$7,476PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$7,206CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,559,053PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,565,297CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$133,108,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$101,570,547CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$200,977PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$620,650CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,284,722PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,263,071CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,338,324PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,455,520CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$103,824,023PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$104,339,241CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$29,283,997PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,768,694CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,317,685TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,700,437TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,602,583TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,783,758TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,715,102NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,916,679NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERYMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,983,771ExpenseAmt
Grant$620,650GrantAmt
Revenue$94,526,670RevenueAmt
DescFACULTY PRACTICE PLAN FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT OF THE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,331,163ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,124,626RevenueAmt
DescCAPTIVE INSURANCE- WRITING OR FUNDING MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO AND UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$97,314,934TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee593EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANDY JUSTICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4193837124PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13355 GLENDALE AVE THIRD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
COOPER CHRISTOPHER MD
PRESIDENT, UTMAC20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,534$477,670$106,913
BRICKMAN KRISTOPHER MD
PRESIDENT, UTP; SECRETARY, UTMAC20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$407,276$173,890$77,982
DWORKIN LANCE MD
VICE PRESIDENT, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$265,000$410,000$102,575
ELSAMALOTY HAITHAM MD
TREASURER, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$385,745$148,975$74,557
HEJEEBU SRINI DO
SECRETARY, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$242,582$86,577$67,236
PYLES BRYAN T
TREASURER, UTMAC20.0020.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$219,299$77,551
HENDERSON PATRICIA L
ASST SECRETARY, UTMAC1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUNICARDI FRANCIS MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$413,923$410,000$114,945
CASABIANCA ANDREW MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$174,797$218,112$79,139
CHEN CHANGHU MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$495,285$191,017$87,198
EBRAHEIM NABIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$1,450,474$233,597$89,602
MRAK ROBERT MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$236,756$193,250$73,375
MUKUNDAN DEEPA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$99,252$100,391$28,943
SINDHWANI PUNEET MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$392,337$200,335$84,898
VAN HOOK JAMES MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$251,586$225,000$75,377
SINGH TANVIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$341,362$142,884$76,902
SPEER LINDA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$117,696$214,850$61,797
TIETJEN GRETCHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$249,150$204,838$82,340
WROBLEWSKI MARY BETH MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$46,036$115,016$39,959
SKIE MARTIN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$509,690$105,647$71,673
SCHROEDER JASON MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$609,974$41,565$62,717
LACH JOSEPH MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$130,994$26,530$39,761
ATALLAHM JOSEPH MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$807,806$133,698$75,266
BOOTH ROBERT MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$182,437$118,803$52,781
GRIDER STEPHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$227,771$95,509$65,904
MOLONEY BRYAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$330,000$183,848$82,604
KHOURI SAMER MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$289,991$107,209$71,845
KAW DINKAR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$337,630$77,097$62,054
BARBEE DANIEL
MANAGER, UTMAC0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$325,335$48,270
ELLIS MICHAEL MD
MANAGER, UTMAC0.0040.00Yes (X)$155,295$118,303$40,119
ALEXANDER GORDAN
CHIEF PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVE40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP KATHY
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$116,037$0$21,279
LAWERA GARY
COO40.000.00$337,229$0$40,500Yes (X)
ZAIDI SAYED FAZAL ABBAS MD
PHYSICIAN20.0020.00$842,657$95,509$99,333Yes (X)
JUMAA MOUHAMMAD MD
PHYSICIAN20.0020.00$796,495$95,509$83,641Yes (X)
ELGAFY HOSSEIN MD
PHYSICIAN20.0020.00$675,502$74,403$77,630Yes (X)
NAZZAL MUNIER MD
PHYSICIAN20.0020.00$621,545$178,172$135,164Yes (X)
GEHLING DANIEL
PHYSICIAN20.0020.00$617,409$31,836$64,817Yes (X)
BIESZCZAD JACOB MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00$348,769$43,150$66,551Yes (X)
BLUMER PHD MD JEFFREY
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00$42,692$63,988$16,446Yes (X)
FARRELL MD STEVEN J
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00$208,405$118,919$55,702Yes (X)
SKEEL ROLAND T MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00$165,000$86,807$47,911Yes (X)
SODEMAN THOMAS C MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00$203,865$152,675$68,058Yes (X)
TALMAGE LANCE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00$25,308$101,408$28,390Yes (X)
TAMBURRINO MD MARIJO
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00$8,077$185,394$18,089Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$14,389,369TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,527,015TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,897,794TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K193IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRG HEALTHCARE LLC
1835 MARKET ST SUITE 555PHILADELPHIAPA19103INTERIM MANAGEMENT/CEO SERVICES$975,164
BARONE BROTHERS LLC
4841 MONROE ST SUITE 101TOLEDOOH43623RENT$386,670
DFG WATERVILLE RETAIL LLC
10100 WATERVILLE STWHITEHOUSEOH43571RENT$198,497
FUSION HEALTHCARE STAFFING
870 EAST 9400 SOUTH SUITE 200SANDYUT84094HEALTHCARE STAFFING$185,061
EASTMAN & SMITH LTD
ONE SEAGATE 24TH FLOORTOLEDOOH43699LEGAL SERVICES$148,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$361,160RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$361,160TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE621110$94,526,670$94,526,670
UTMAC INVESTMENT INCOME621110$1,795,447$1,795,447
UTMAC INSURANCE PREMIUMS621110$1,329,179$1,329,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$97,651,296TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,632ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$98,838OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$98,838OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$98,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$98,838ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business999999BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,565,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,565,297ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,565,297OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,570,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,651,296RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,558,091ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,650TotalAmt
Program Services$620,650ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,386,719TotalAmt
Program Services$7,386,719ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,238,995TotalAmt
Program Services$60,691,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,547,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,968,015TotalAmt
Program Services$7,622,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,974,041TotalAmt
Program Services$1,666,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,307,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,695,301TotalAmt
Program Services$1,457,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,739TotalAmt
Program Services$131,739ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,013TotalAmt
Management And General$194,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,656,498TotalAmt
Program Services$7,656,498ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,112TotalAmt
Program Services$134,112ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,685TotalAmt
Program Services$461,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,485TotalAmt
Program Services$152,485ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,639TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,080TotalAmt
Program Services$1,129,080ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,310TotalAmt
Program Services$447,310ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,196TotalAmt
Program Services$776,196ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UTMAC EXPENSES$3,331,163$3,331,163
CLINIC COSTS$1,712,100$1,712,100
PHARMACEUTICALS$673,033$673,033
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & REPA$374,618$187,309$187,309

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,849TotalAmt
Program Services$65,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,339,241TotalAmt
Program Services$97,314,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,024,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,960,290BOYAmt
EOY$10,060,146EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,445,992EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,236,294BOYAmt
EOY$15,062,809EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,925,919EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,862BOYAmt
EOY$50,005EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,156BOYAmt
EOY$245,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,230,579LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,194,534LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,079,553BOYAmt
EOY$1,036,045EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$34,632,340EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,751BOYAmt
EOY$27,751EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,908,779BOYAmt
EOY$213,691EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,317,685BOYAmt
EOY$73,700,437EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450,928BOYAmt
EOY$13,426,386EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$451,453EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,151,655BOYAmt
EOY$9,905,919EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,602,583BOYAmt
EOY$23,783,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,715,102BOYAmt
EOY$49,916,679EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,715,102BOYAmt
EOY$49,916,679EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,317,685BOYAmt
EOY$73,700,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,768,694ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$29,729NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN346401483EIN
Organization Type5OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided Documents0TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (1)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PAGE 5, LINE 1CTHE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS THE FACULTY PRACTICE PLAN FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT OF THE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE A, PAGE 5, SECTION D LINE 3UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBER, AND ONLY ONE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO. THE SOLE MEMBER, UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO HAS A SIGNIFICANT VOICE IN THE ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS OF UTP. ACT ON ITS BEHALF AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE SOLE MEMBER OF UTP HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE, ELECT AND REMOVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION; APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION; AND EXERCISE SUCH OTHER POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY, APPROPRIATE, AND CONSISTENT WITH LAW AND WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE SOLE MEMBER: (A) ANY CHANGE IN THE PURPOSE OR MISSION OF THE CORPORATION; (B) ANY CHANGE IN THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; (C) ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH AN UNRELATED ENTITY; (D) THE PROPOSED SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; (E) ANY BORROWING OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION (EXCLUDING TRADE PAYABLES OR OTHER ORDINARY COURSE INDEBTEDNESS) IN EXCESS OF ITS GENERAL OPERATING LINE OF CREDIT IN AN AMOUNT TO BE ESTABLISHED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OR ANY LOAN OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION; (F) ANY MATERIAL CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE, INCLUDING CHANGES IN THE PARTIES PROVIDING SUCH COVERAGE; AND (G) THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,230,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,194,534DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,036,045BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,036,045TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES AND LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES - UTMAC$9,681,272
LOSSES AND CLAIMS HANDLING FEES PAYABLE - UTMAC$224,647
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,905,919TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,876,905TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$29,729NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$206,537OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$236,266RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$96,113,171RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,457,376OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,457,376RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$101,570,547TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,675,336TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$98,675,336ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,663,905OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,663,905ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$104,339,241TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON UTMAC -206,537.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UTMAC INCOME 3,124,626. CLINIC COSTS 1,712,100. DONATIONS TO UTF 397,539. DISTRIBUTIONS TO UT/UTMAC 223,111.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLINIC COSTS 1,712,100. DONATIONS TO UTF 397,539. DISTRIBUTIONS TO UT/UTMAC 223,111. UTMAC EXPENSES 3,331,163. ROUNDING -8.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO FOUNDATION
4510 DORR ST MS 820TOLEDOOH43615346555110501(C)(3)$126,992FMVSUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO FOUNDATION
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
2801 W BANCROFT STTOLEDOOH43614346401483SECTION 115$493,658FMVSUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES BY ONLY DONATING TO THE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED UNDER SCHEDULE R.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
COOPER CHRISTOPHER MD
PRESIDENT, UTMAC$229,534$477,670$0$0$0$0$34,430$56,085$0$16,398$263,964$550,153$0$0
BRICKMAN KRISTOPHER MD
PRESIDENT, UTP; SECRETARY, UTMAC$384,653$173,890$22,623$0$0$0$40,500$24,345$0$13,137$447,776$211,372$0$0
DWORKIN LANCE MD
VICE PRESIDENT, UTP$250,000$410,000$15,000$0$0$0$39,750$57,400$0$5,425$304,750$472,825$0$0
ELSAMALOTY HAITHAM MD
TREASURER, UTP$20,633$148,975$365,112$0$0$0$40,500$15,259$2,400$16,398$428,645$180,632$0$0
HEJEEBU SRINI DO
SECRETARY, UTP$36,080$86,577$206,502$0$0$0$36,897$12,074$1,900$16,365$281,379$115,016$0$0
PYLES BRYAN T
TREASURER, UTMAC$0$219,299$0$0$0$0$0$30,702$0$46,849$0$296,850$0$0
BRUNICARDI FRANCIS MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$363,923$410,000$50,000$0$0$0$40,500$57,400$0$17,045$454,423$484,445$0$0
CASABIANCA ANDREW MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$174,797$218,112$0$0$0$0$38,146$30,186$0$10,807$212,943$259,105$0$0
CHEN CHANGHU MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$495,285$191,017$0$0$0$0$40,500$26,742$0$19,956$535,785$237,715$0$0
EBRAHEIM NABIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$43,097$233,597$1,407,377$0$0$0$40,500$32,704$0$16,398$1,490,974$282,699$0$0
MRAK ROBERT MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$210,555$193,250$26,201$0$0$0$35,513$27,055$0$10,807$272,269$231,112$0$0
MUKUNDAN DEEPA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$77,469$100,391$21,783$0$0$0$14,888$14,055$0$0$114,140$114,446$0$0
SINDHWANI PUNEET MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$392,337$200,335$0$0$0$0$40,500$28,000$0$16,398$432,837$244,733$0$0
VAN HOOK JAMES MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$251,586$225,000$0$0$0$0$40,500$0$34,877$0$326,963$225,000$0$0
SINGH TANVIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$549$142,884$340,813$0$0$0$40,500$20,004$0$16,398$381,862$179,286$0$0
SPEER LINDA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$117,696$214,850$0$0$0$0$17,654$30,079$0$14,064$135,350$258,993$0$0
TIETJEN GRETCHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$153,000$204,838$96,150$0$0$0$37,372$28,677$0$16,291$286,522$249,806$0$0
WROBLEWSKI MARY BETH MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$44,766$115,016$1,270$0$0$0$6,978$16,102$481$16,398$53,495$147,516$0$0
SKIE MARTIN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$5,001$105,647$504,689$0$0$0$40,500$14,775$0$16,398$550,190$136,820$0$0
SCHROEDER JASON MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$609,974$41,565$0$0$0$0$40,500$5,819$0$16,398$650,474$63,782$0$0
LACH JOSEPH MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$87,231$26,530$43,763$0$0$0$19,649$3,714$0$16,398$150,643$46,642$0$0
ATALLAHM JOSEPH MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$666$133,698$807,140$0$0$0$40,500$18,368$0$16,398$848,306$168,464$0$0
BOOTH ROBERT MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$161,199$118,803$21,238$0$0$0$27,366$16,623$0$8,792$209,803$144,218$0$0
GRIDER STEPHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$223,820$95,509$3,951$0$0$0$36,135$13,371$0$16,398$263,906$125,278$0$0
MOLONEY BRYAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$330,000$183,848$0$0$0$0$40,500$25,739$0$16,365$370,500$225,952$0$0
KHOURI SAMER MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$289,991$107,209$0$0$0$0$40,500$14,947$0$16,398$330,491$138,554$0$0
KAW DINKAR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$64,035$77,097$273,595$0$0$0$40,500$10,747$0$10,807$378,130$98,651$0$0
BARBEE DANIEL
MANAGER, UTMAC$0$325,335$0$0$0$0$0$31,872$0$16,398$0$373,605$0$0
ELLIS MICHAEL MD
MANAGER, UTMAC$155,295$118,303$0$0$0$0$23,294$16,516$0$309$178,589$135,128$0$0
LAWERA GARY
COO$292,729$0$44,500$0$0$0$40,500$0$0$0$377,729$0$0$0
ZAIDI SAYED FAZAL ABBAS MD
PHYSICIAN$492,308$95,509$350,349$0$0$0$40,500$42,435$0$16,398$883,157$154,342$0$0
JUMAA MOUHAMMAD MD
PHYSICIAN$492,308$95,509$304,187$0$0$0$40,500$26,743$0$16,398$836,995$138,650$0$0
ELGAFY HOSSEIN MD
PHYSICIAN$7,839$74,403$667,663$0$0$0$40,500$20,732$0$16,398$716,002$111,533$0$0
NAZZAL MUNIER MD
PHYSICIAN$3,354$178,172$618,191$0$0$0$40,500$78,266$0$16,398$662,045$272,836$0$0
GEHLING DANIEL
PHYSICIAN$4,880$31,836$612,529$0$0$0$40,500$4,457$0$19,860$657,909$56,153$0$0
BIESZCZAD JACOB MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$21,610$43,150$327,159$0$0$0$40,500$6,041$0$20,010$389,269$69,201$0$0
BLUMER PHD MD JEFFREY
TRUSTEE, UTP$42,692$63,988$0$0$0$0$6,404$5,754$0$4,288$49,096$74,030$0$0
FARRELL MD STEVEN J
TRUSTEE, UTP$896$118,919$207,509$0$0$0$31,261$16,649$0$7,792$239,666$143,360$0$0
SKEEL ROLAND T MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$155,000$86,807$10,000$0$0$0$24,750$12,153$0$11,008$189,750$109,968$0$0
SODEMAN THOMAS C MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$150,362$152,675$53,503$0$0$0$30,580$21,080$0$16,398$234,445$190,153$0$0
TALMAGE LANCE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$25,308$101,408$0$0$0$0$3,796$13,787$0$10,807$29,104$126,002$0$0
TAMBURRINO MD MARIJO
TRUSTEE, UTP$8,077$185,394$0$0$0$0$1,212$16,877$0$0$9,289$202,271$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACERTAIN INDIVIDUALS IN PART VII DO HAVE HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID BY UTP.
PART I, LINE 1BUTP DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY REGARDING THE PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF THE EXPENSES DESCRIBED ON LINE 1A. PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT IS BASED UPON THE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF SUCH REQUEST AND APPROVED BY APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITHIN UTP.
PART I, LINE 5MANY PHYSICIANS ON STAFF DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION COMPUTED ON SERVICES RENDERED/COLLECTIONS RECEIVED. FOR THIS COMPENSATION, ESTABLISHED FORMULAS AND COMPUTATIONS ARE UTILIZED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7MANY PHYSICIANS ON STAFF DO RECEIVE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS BASED ON ACHIEVING VARIOUS MEASURABLES AND GOALS WITHIN THEIR PRACTICE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWEST EMERGENCY SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionENTITY MORE THAN 35% OWNED BY KRISTOPHER BRICKMAN, M.D., PRESIDENTRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$209,491TransactionAmt
TransactionBILLING AND MANAGEMENT SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3UTMAC, LLC DELEGATES AUTHORITY TO STRATEGIC RISK SOLUTIONS WHICH SERVES AS THE CAPTIVE MANAGER. STRATEGIC RISK SOLUTIONS RECEIVED $53,000 AS COMPENSATION FOR CAPTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBER, AND ONLY ONE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, EXERCISING ALL MEMBER RIGHTS. THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO ACT ON ITS BEHALF AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, AND ONLY ONE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, EXERCISING ALL MEMBER RIGHTS. THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO ACT ON ITS BEHALF AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, WHICH EXERCISES ALL MEMBER RIGHTS THROUGH THE ACTIONS OF ITS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES. THE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE, ELECT AND REMOVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION; APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION; AND EXERCISE SUCH OTHER POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY, APPROPRIATE, AND CONSISTENT WITH LAW AND WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE SOLE MEMBER: (A) ANY CHANGE IN THE PURPOSE OR MISSION OF THE CORPORATION; (B) ANY CHANGE IN THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; (C) ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH AN UNRELATED ENTITY; (D) THE PROPOSED SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; (E) ANY BORROWING OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION (EXCLUDING TRADE PAYABLES OR OTHER ORDINARY COURSE INDEBTEDNESS) IN EXCESS OF ITS GENERAL OPERATING LINE OF CREDIT IN AN AMOUNT TO BE ESTABLISHED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OR ANY LOAN OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION; (F) ANY MATERIAL CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE, INCLUDING CHANGES IN THE PARTIES PROVIDING SUCH COVERAGE; AND (G) THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT RETURN IS AVAILABLE, IT IS PROVIDED TO MANAGEMENT FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY CHANGES NOTED BY MANAGEMENT ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE RETURN BEFORE THE DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUTP DOES HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IT FOLLOWS WHEN ADDRESSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS WHICH MAY ARISE. SHOULD AN INDIVIDUAL HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INDIVIDUAL IDENTIFIED WITH THE CONFLICT MAY NOT VOTE ON SUCH ISSUE BEFORE GOVERNANCE. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS, LLC. AND UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES, LLC FOLLOWS THE SAME CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT WAS ADOPTED BY UTP LLC. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY, LLC HAS A SIMILAR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS FOLLOWED BY ALL UTMAC MANAGERS. THE POLICY REQUIRES SIMILAR DISCLOSURES AS NOTED ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE VARIOUS ENTITIES, GOVERNANCE UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED BY CHAIRMAN AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS IS THE UTILIZED FOR ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES PLUS APPLIES TO ALL ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII - BOARD OF DIRECTOR LISTINGFOR THE PURPOSE OF THE PART VII REPORTING, THE TRUSTEES OF UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) SERVE AS GOVERNANCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHSICIANS, LLC AND UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES, LLC. THE SOLE MEMBER OF EACH OF THE LLCS IS UTP. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY, LLC (UTMAC) GOVERNANCE IS DESIGNATED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990. UTP IS ALSO THE SOLE MEMBER OF UTMAC.
PART VII, COMPENSATION INFORMATIONTHE INTERIM CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION IS CONTRACTED THROUGH A SERVICE CONTRACT WITH TRG HEALTHCARE LLC. HE IS NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF UTP. REMUNERATION PAID TO TRG HEALTHCARE LLC IS REPORTED IN PART VII SECTION B.
PART VI LINE 13 - WRITTEN WHISLTLEBLOWER POLICYNEITHER UTP NOR UTMAC HAS YET ADOPTED A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.
PART VI LINE 14 - DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICYUTMAC HAS NOT YET ADOPTED A WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS LLC
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614341127097DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBEROH$95,811,306$23,604,844100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES LLC
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614264032238DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBEROH$2,280,661$0100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LLC
159 BANK ST 4TH FLOORBURLINGTONVT05401DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBERVT$3,124,626$39,595,383100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TOLEDO AREA MEDICAL FOUNDATION
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614341308939FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO UNIV. OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTYOH501(C)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
2801 W BANCROFT MS 319TOLEDOOH43606346401483A PUBLIC INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATIONOHSECTION 115N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
REGIONAL CENTER FOR SLEEP MEDICINE OF TOLEDO LLC
3450 W CENTRAL AVE STE 118TOLEDOOH43606264665939SLEEP CENTEROHN/ARELATED$27,750000.05000
NORTHWEST OHIO ACO LLC
4235 SECOR ROADTOLEDOOH43614455444018ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONOHN/ARELATED000.40000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.