BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION (EIN 83-3790370)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202503219349306565
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T10:22:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 833790370 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027886888 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1032 15TH STREET NW 247 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SAMANTHA TWEEDY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027886888 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIANA WYNN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00997288 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SAMANTHA TWEEDY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1032 15TH STREET NW 247 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,110,598 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | FOUNDATION.BLACKECONOMICALLIANCE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2019 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION FOCUSES ON ADVANCING ECONOMIC PROGRESS IN BLACK COMMUNITIES BY SUPPORTING RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENT AROUND WORK, WAGES, AND WEALTH IN THE BLACK COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,925,895 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,265,062 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $297,446 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $46,153 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $328,873 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,972,048 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,891,381 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,714,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,347,267 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $758,396 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,995,710 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $396,938 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,966,168 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,471,356 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,438,564 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,814,333 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,466,516 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,077,048 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,708,685 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,908,498 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,604,406 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,727,171 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,104,279 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,181,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION FOCUSES ON ADVANCING ECONOMIC PROGRESS IN BLACK COMMUNITIES BY SUPPORTING RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENT AROUND WORK, WAGES, AND WEALTH IN THE BLACK COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,511,688 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $677,267 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FOUNDATION WORKED TO SUPPORT RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENT AROUND WORK, WAGES, AND WEALTH IN THE BLACK COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,971,713 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,670,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CENTER FOR BLACK ENTREPRENEURSHIP - THE BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOUNDATION, SPELMAN COLLEGE, AND MOREHOUSE COLLEGE HAVE PARTNERED TO DEVELOP THE CENTER FOR BLACK ENTREPRENEURSHIP (CBE), THE FIRST-EVER ACADEMIC CENTER OF ITS KIND TO PRODUCE, TRAIN, AND SUPPORT A NEW CLASSOF BLACK ENTREPRENEURIAL TALENT.THE CBE SEEKS TO ELIMINATE THE ACCESS BARRIER BETWEEN BLACK ENTREPRENEURS, PROFESSIONAL INVESTORS, AND BUSINESS BUILDERS BY LEVERAGING EDUCATION, MENTORSHIP, ACCESS TO CAPITAL, AND OPPORTUNITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,483,401 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027886888 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1032 15TH STREET NW 247 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N ANTHONY COLES JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 6.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VICKI PALMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR,TREASURER | 4.90 | 4.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 6.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIA BREAKLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ASST TREASURER | 2.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KNEELAND YOUNGBLOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.20 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBYN COLES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEVAL PATRICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.20 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRODERICK JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.20 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTIE MCFADDEN-LAWSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.70 | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHELIEU DENNIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.70 | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENEREE WILEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.70 | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSALIND BREWER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.70 | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMANTHA TWEEDY | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 34.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $451,423 | $33,176 | ||
| ALAINA BEVERLY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $241,447 | $30,557 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $692,870 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $63,733 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WM EVENTS INC | |||||
| 767 TRABERT AVENUE NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30318 | EVENT PLANNING | $316,630 |
| THE URBAN INSTITUTE | |||||
| 500 LENFANT PLAZA SW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | POLICY AND RESEARCH CONSULTANTS | $300,000 |
| CLARK LAWRENCE CONSULTING | |||||
| 333 EAST 30TH STREET UNIT 12L | NEW YORK CITY | NY | 10016 | FUNDRAISING CONSULTANTS | $238,950 |
| THE JENKINS GROUP LLC | |||||
| 57 FRONT STREET APT 306 | BROOKLYN HEIGHTS | NY | 11201 | POLICY AND RESEARCH CONSULTANTS | $238,000 |
| CONVENE AT 121 AVE OF AMERICAS LLC | |||||
| 101 GREENWICH STREET FLOOR 5 | NEW YORK CITY | NY | 10006 | VENUE RENTAL | $202,709 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $80,000 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $22,185,062 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,265,062 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $297,446 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $297,446 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $80,000 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $219,217 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$219,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$219,217 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $548,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $548,090 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $548,090 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,891,381 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $626,319 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,927,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,927,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $448,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,428 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,288,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $903,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $251,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $133,203 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,468 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,981 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $786 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,478 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $237,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,908,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,515,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $231,613 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,953 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $605,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,568 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,814,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,483,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $933,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $396,938 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,887,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,788,566 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,797,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,400,076 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $548,090 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,775 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,991 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,708,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,908,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $454,008 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,650,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,550,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,163 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,604,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,727,171 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,668,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,687,251 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,435,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,494,076 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,104,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,181,327 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,708,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,908,498 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,077,048 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,096,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,116,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,147,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,925,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,265,062 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,551,572 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,096,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,116,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,147,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,925,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,265,062 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,551,572 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $59,551,572 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $297,446 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $297,446 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $1,038,816 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,038,816 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $60,887,834 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97810 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITY BEA | $647,962 |
| DUE TO OTHER ENTITIES | $201 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $648,163 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,868,144 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $757,546 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $219,217 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $976,763 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,891,381 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,891,381 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,791,096 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $757,546 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $219,217 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $976,763 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,814,333 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,814,333 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE LLC, WHICH IS A TAXABLE ENTITY UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON THEIR TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2022 THROUGH 2024 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE FOUNDATION ENTITIES FILED TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE FOUNDATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES 219,217. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT EVENT EXPENSES 219,217. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | 0 | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | MARTHA'S VINEYARD | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $80,000 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $80,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $13,500 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $21,343 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $34,717 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $149,656 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $80,000 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $80,000 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $13,500 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $21,343 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $34,717 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $149,656 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $219,216 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$219,216 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPELMAN COLLEGE | |||||||||
| 350 SPELMAN LANE | ATLANTA | GA | 30314 | 580566243 | 501(C)3 | $1,250,000 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT THE CENTER FOR BLACK ENTREPRENEURSHIP |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE (C4) | |||||||||
| 1032 15TH STREET NW SUITE 247 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 824578595 | 501(C)4 | $179,887 | $0 | FMV | NONPARTISAN ACTIVITY AND POLLING RELATED TO ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR BLACK AMERICANS |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE (C4) | |||||||||
| 1032 15TH STREET NW SUITE 247 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 824578595 | 501(C)4 | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | NONPARTISAN ACTIVITY AND POLLING RELATED TO ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR BLACK AMERICANS |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE (C4) | |||||||||
| 1032 15TH STREET NW SUITE 247 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 824578595 | 501(C)4 | $200,000 | $0 | FMV | NONPARTISAN ACTIVITY AND POLLING RELATED TO ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR BLACK AMERICANS |
| VOTE TO LIVE ACTION FUND | |||||||||
| 611 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE SE 143 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | 993917352 | 501(C)4 | $247,380 | $0 | FMV | TO FUND SECTION 501(C)(3) - PERMISSIBLE ACTIVITIES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | GRANTS TO CBE FELLOWS TO CONDUCT RESEARCH | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 24 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $420,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORED USE OF GRANT FUNDS THROUGH REGULAR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GRANTEE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMANTHA TWEEDY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $451,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $22,826 | $0 | $484,599 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAINA BEVERLY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $241,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | $0 | $22,607 | $0 | $272,004 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | N. ANTHONY COLES JR AND ROBYN COLES: FAMILY RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT AND LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST IN WHICH THE OFFICER OR DIRECTOR DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY HAS IN ANY PERSON OR ENTITY WHICH IS A PARTY TO A TRANSACTION UNDER CONSIDERATION BY THE BOARD. THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR OR OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AND COPYING ALL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. |
| PART VII, LINE 1 AND 2 | THE FOUNDATION SHARES STAFF AND CERTAIN OTHER EXPENSES WITH BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE ("BEA" EIN: 82-4578595), AN IRC SECTION 501(C)(4) ORGANIZATION, PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN COST-SHARING AGREEMENT. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, BEA EMPLOYEES CONDUCT ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION, AND THE FOUNDATION PAYS BEA FOR ITS SHARE OF RELEVANT EXPENSES, INCLUDING PAYROLL COSTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,515,432. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 161,249. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 231,613. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,908,294. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FUND | |||||||||
| 1032 15TH STREET NW STE 247 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 824590454 | POLITICAL COMMITTEE | DC | 527 | BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | Yes (1) |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE PAC | |||||||||
| 1032 15TH STREET NW STE 247 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 824614502 | POLITICAL COMMITTEE | DC | 527 | BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | Yes (1) |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | |||||||||
| 1032 15TH STREET NW STE 247 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 824578595 | SOCIAL WELFARE | DC | 501(C)(4) | BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE VENTURES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1032 15TH STREET NW STE 247 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 933676186 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE CERTAIN INVESTMENT, ADMINISTRATIVE, FINANCIAL AND ADVISORY SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,048,090 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,048,190 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | ||
| N | $10,635 | FMV |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | ||
| B | $429,887 | FMV |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | ||
| O | $1,066,016 | FMV |
| BLACK ECONOMIC ALLIANCE | ||
| P | $1,566,671 | FMV |