TRUSTAFRICA: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRUSTAFRICA (EIN 20-3074517)
- Tax period
- 2017-04-01 to 2018-03-31
- Filed
- 2019-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 201930449349300608
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-02-13T07:30:24-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261726741 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BCA WATSON RICE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5 PENN PLAZA 15TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100011810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203074517 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRUSTAFRICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRUS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 1338694691 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | c/o UPS Store 2100 M St NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dr Ebrima Sall | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Dir. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-02-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Baruti Bediako CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00740658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2124477300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ebrima Sall | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $3,160,270 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.trustafrica.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,640,696 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,278,679 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $762,996 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $873,524 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$19,569 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,434 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,384,123 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,156,637 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,001,621 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,683,084 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,532,976 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,793,969 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,424,249 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,198,130 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,958,846 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,675,183 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,425,277 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,518,546 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,639,910 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,767,215 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,080,354 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,750,866 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,559,556 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,016,349 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Promote peace, democracy and economic prosperity in Africa. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,276,943 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $278,897 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | African Philanthropy - See Attachment. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,702,143 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $936,593 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Equitable Development - See Attachment. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,300,038 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $363,972 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Civil Society and Democracy - See Attachment | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,279,124 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (true) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | OC | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Issa Diouf | PersonNm |
| Phone | 1773083526 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TF 5247-NGA lot 4 Almadies Ngor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dakar Fann | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Sub-Saharan Afric | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | SG | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | BP45435 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aicha Bah Diallo | ||||||||
| Chairperson | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Coumba Toure | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bishop Malusi Mpulwana | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tade Aina | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janet Naumi Mawiyoo | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Assefa Bequele | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Natalia Kanem | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karim Tazi | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tawanda Mutasah | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Fouad Abdelmoumni | ||||||||
| Acting Exe.Dir | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tendai Murisa | ||||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $103,628 | $0 | $7,942 | ||
| Dr Ebrima Sall | ||||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $19,389 | $0 | $2,416 | ||
| Jeanne Elone | ||||||||
| Program Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $133,917 | $0 | $16,082 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $376,934 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $26,440 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Fouad Abdelmoumni | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 41 Oued Ziz | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rabat | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Middle E./N. Afri | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | MO | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | 10090 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Executive Director | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $120,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,278,679 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,278,679 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $873,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $873,524 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,067 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,633 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,434 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,434 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,156,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $877,958 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,683,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,683,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,291,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $514,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,966 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,833 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,310 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $147,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,557,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,462,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,520 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,787 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Exchange Rate Loss | Desc |
| Total | $1,654 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,675,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,279,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,396,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $873,524 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,582,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,479,208 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,506,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,313,100 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,848 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,324,790 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $320,422 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,059,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,004,368 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,167 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,639,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,767,215 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $906,666 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $760,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $844,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,080,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,750,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,559,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,016,349 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,559,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,016,349 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,639,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,767,215 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,518,546 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $103,622 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$128,283 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,363,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,606,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,375,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,640,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,278,679 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,265,460 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,363,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,606,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,375,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,640,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,278,679 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,265,460 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $25,620,859 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,644,601 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $81,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$19,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $759,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $881,591 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,718,461 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,983,921 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $165,046 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.29870 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.28210 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | Prior Year Facts and Circumstances: See the attached explanation as to how TrustAfrica meets the "Facts and Circumstances" test. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 2 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $10,025,000 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | false | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (true) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $901,456 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $105,041 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $796,415 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $97,579 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,223 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $88,356 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $225,274 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $151,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,367 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $100,481 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,251 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,230 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,004,368 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,160,270 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,633 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,633 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,156,637 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,156,637 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,575,194 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,633 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,633 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,571,561 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $103,622 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $103,622 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,675,183 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose. | The paintings are all produced by local artists, and are used as decor in the office. The paintings not only make the office a pleasant place to be, but it also helps promote the work of local artists, those organized in cooperatives, which aligns with encouraging the work of African artists, writers, etc. to promote a culture of tolerance, peace and democracy. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Exchange rate loss $0 rental expenses netted against income $3633 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | rental expenses netted against event $0 Exchange rate loss $3633 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Cancelled or closed grants $103622 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 3 | 29 | Prog svcs & grants to recipien | Training,workshops & tech assi | $6,624,603 |
| Europe | 0 | 0 | Prog svcs & grants to recipien | Policical Justice | $50,580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 3 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 29 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 3 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $6,675,183 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $6,675,183 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (42 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | Program Service | $50,580 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $10,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $10,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $10,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $10,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $10,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $10,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $10,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $100,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $100,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $10,500 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $105,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $110,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $120,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $14,946 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $14,986 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $14,996 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $15,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $25,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $25,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $26,011 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $30,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $30,025 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $35,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $50,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $50,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $50,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $50,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $50,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $50,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $56,561 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $70,025 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $72,490 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $75,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $75,000 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $8,721 | Wire Transfr |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $80,557 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $9,029 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $9,434 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $9,488 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $9,798 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Sub-Saharan Afr | Program Service | $9,937 | Wire trnsfr. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 42 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2 - Grantmakers Explanation For Monitoring Use of Funds Outside US | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TrustAfrica requires each grantee to submit both interim and final reports. The interim report must be received and approved by TrustAfrica before the second grant installment can be disbursed. These reports should contain (a) a narrative account of what was accomplished by the expenditure of funds, including a description of progress made toward achieving the goals of the grant; and (b) a financial account, which includes a statement by the responsible financial officer of the organization certifying the accuracy of the report.Financial reports should reflect expenditures according to the categories enumerated in the approved budget. Receipts and invoices must be provided as back up for all expenditures. In the event that original invoices cannot be sent, notarized photocopies are acceptable.Financial data must be expressed in U.S. dollars equivalency.In addition to financial reports, audited accounts should be sent within six months after the close of the organization's fiscal year, and in subsequent fiscal years in which it receives or expends any portion of the grant. Upon completion of the use of grant funds, a final report on all expenditures under the grant should be submitted, indicating that all grant funds have been expended. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | Prior to the preparation of the Form 990 by TrustAfrica's consultants, the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews the audited accounts of TrustAfrica. The Director of Programs also reviews drafts of individual program reports from staff. Once the draft of the Form 990 is prepared by the consultant of TrustAfrica, the Finance Manager of TrustAfrica carefully reviews the draft document for coverage of financial data. This is followed by a second-tier review by the Director of Operations of TrustAfrica for comprehensiveness and data accuracy. A final review is conducted by the Executive Director and President of TrustAfrica, who is a voting-member of the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Specific guidelines for Trustees:Review of Policy1.Each new Trustee and Officer shall be required to review a copy of this conflict of interest statement and to acknowledge in writing that he or she has done so.2.Each Trustee and Officer shall annually complete a disclosure form identifying any relationships, positions or circumstances in which he or she is involved that he or she believes could contribute to a conflict of interest arising. Information regarding business interests of a Trustee, an Officer or a Family Member shall be treated as confidential to the extent practicable and shall generally be made available only to the Chairperson, the Executive Director, and any committee appointed to address conflicts of interest, except to the extent necessary in connection with the implementation of this policy.3.TrustAfrica will periodically conduct reviews of compliance with this policy.Reporting of Violations1.If a Trustee or Officer violates or thinks he or she has violated any provision of this policy, or if he or she observes, learns of or in good faith believes it is possible that another Trustee has violated any provision of this policy, that person must immediately report the actual or suspected violation to the Chairperson or to the Board as a whole.2.The Board and the Executive Director, respectively, have an obligation to investigate, address promptly and treat as confidential, to the extent possible, all reported violations of this conflict of interest policy.Specific Guidelines for Staff Members.Review of Policy1.Each new employee shall be required to review a copy of this conflict of interest policy and to acknowledge in writing that he or she has done so.2.All staff members must annually complete a disclosure form identifying any relationships, positions or circumstances in which he or she is involved that he or she believes could contribute to a conflict of interest arising. Information regarding business interests of a staff member shall be treated as confidential to the extent practicable, except to the extent necessary in connection with the implementation of this policy.3.TrustAfrica will periodically conduct reviews of compliance with this policy.Disclosure and Reporting of Violations1. An employee must promptly disclose any actual or potential conflict of interest to the Executive Director. The Executive Director will consider the circumstances, make a decision as to whether there is an actual or apparent conflict of interest, and resolve how to handle the situation. The Executive Director will document the existence and resolution of any potential conflict of interest.2. In the event that an employee knows or has a good faith belief that another employee has violated this policy, he or she is under an obligation to report this to the Executive Director and will be protected from retaliation pursuant to TrustAfrica's Whistle-Blower Policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | Reliance on comparable data. The Board of Trustees engages an independent consulting firm to obtain appropriate compensation data from at least ten comparable organizations prior to making its determination. Such data are reviewed prior to each contract period. Comparable organizations are defined in terms of public charity status, job description and scale of operations, size of annual budget, and geographic location.On an annual basis, the Board of Trustees may provide a compensation adjustment based solely on a performance appraisal and cost of living data. If the adjustment is more than 5%, the Board of Trustees will engage an independent consulting firm to obtain appropriate data from comparable organizations.The determination of compensation must be completed and decided upon at a regular meeting of the Board of Trustees before any payments are actually made. Any trustee who has any conflict of interest in relation to the determination must be excluded from the decision-making process. The Board of Trustees must adequately document the basis for compensation determination concurrently with making that determination, which is normally within 60 days of the Board's decision or the date of the next board meeting if that occurs before 60 days of the decision being made. The documentation must note the terms of the transaction and the date it was approved, the trustees who were present and voted, the comparable data which was used and how the data was obtained, and any decisions and actions taken regarding any trustee who has a conflict of interest in the compensation determination decision. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | TrustAfrica makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the general public by posting these documents on the organization's website, www.trustafrica.org, and providing copies upon request. The audited financial statements are also made available to the public through the annual report which is distributed widely to the public. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Equity Adjustment = -$128283 |
| Form 990, Part 1, Summary | Promote peace, democracy and economic prosperity in Africa. In this context, we seek to address the most difficult challenges facing strengthen initiatives that address the most difficult challenges facing the continent, focusing on three critical areas: democracy, fostering African enterprise and achieving broadly shared prosperity and cultivating African resources for democracy and equitable development. |
Comments