TRUSTAFRICA: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUSTAFRICA (EIN 20-3074517)
Tax period
2017-04-01 to 2018-03-31
Filed
2019-02-13
IRS object ID
201930449349300608
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-13T07:30:24-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN261726741PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BCA WATSON RICE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 PENN PLAZA 15TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100011810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203074517EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUSTAFRICABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone1338694691PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1c/o UPS Store 2100 M St NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Ebrima SallPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBaruti Bediako CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740658PTIN
Phone2124477300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEbrima SallPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$3,160,270GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.trustafrica.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,640,696PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,278,679CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$762,996PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$873,524CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$19,569PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,434CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,384,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,156,637CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,001,621PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,683,084CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,532,976PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,793,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,424,249PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,198,130CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,958,846PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,675,183CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,425,277PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,518,546CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,639,910TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,767,215TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,080,354TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,750,866TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,559,556NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,016,349NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPromote peace, democracy and economic prosperity in Africa.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,276,943ExpenseAmt
Grant$278,897GrantAmt
DescAfrican Philanthropy - See Attachment.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,702,143ExpenseAmt
Grant$936,593GrantAmt
DescEquitable Development - See Attachment.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,300,038ExpenseAmt
Grant$363,972GrantAmt
DescCivil Society and Democracy - See AttachmentDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,279,124TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIssa DioufPersonNm
Phone1773083526PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TF 5247-NGA lot 4 Almadies NgorAddressLine1Txt
CityDakar FannCityNm
Province Or StateSub-Saharan AfricProvinceOrStateNm
CountrySGCountryCd
Foreign PostalBP45435ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Aicha Bah Diallo
Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Coumba Toure
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Malusi Mpulwana
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tade Aina
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Naumi Mawiyoo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Assefa Bequele
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natalia Kanem
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karim Tazi
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tawanda Mutasah
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fouad Abdelmoumni
Acting Exe.Dir40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$120,000$0$0
Tendai Murisa
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$103,628$0$7,942
Dr Ebrima Sall
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$19,389$0$2,416
Jeanne Elone
Program Director40.000.00$133,917$0$16,082Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$376,934TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,440TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFouad AbdelmoumniPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 Oued ZizAddressLine1Txt
CityRabatCityNm
Province Or StateMiddle E./N. AfriProvinceOrStateNm
CountryMOCountryCd
Foreign Postal10090ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesExecutive DirectorServicesDesc
Compensation$120,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,278,679AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,278,679TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$873,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$873,524ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,067RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,633RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,434RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,434ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,156,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$877,958ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,683,084TotalAmt
Program Services$1,683,084ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,456TotalAmt
Program Services$68,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,129TotalAmt
Program Services$776,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,203TotalAmt
Program Services$59,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,211TotalAmt
Program Services$42,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,970TotalAmt
Program Services$92,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,966TotalAmt
Management And General$5,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,833TotalAmt
Management And General$142,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,921TotalAmt
Program Services$755,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,152TotalAmt
Program Services$121,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,310TotalAmt
Management And General$147,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,043TotalAmt
Program Services$216,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,557,801TotalAmt
Program Services$1,462,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,520TotalAmt
Management And General$88,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,787TotalAmt
Management And General$6,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescExchange Rate LossDesc
Total$1,654TotalAmt
Management And General$1,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,675,183TotalAmt
Program Services$5,279,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,396,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,089BOYAmt
EOY$873,524EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,582,465BOYAmt
EOY$14,479,208EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,506,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,313,100EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,494BOYAmt
EOY$7,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,324,790LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$320,422LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,059,883BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,368EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,424BOYAmt
EOY$89,167EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,639,910BOYAmt
EOY$17,767,215EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,836BOYAmt
EOY$906,666EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,518BOYAmt
EOY$844,200EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080,354BOYAmt
EOY$1,750,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,559,556BOYAmt
EOY$16,016,349EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,559,556BOYAmt
EOY$16,016,349EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,639,910BOYAmt
EOY$17,767,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,518,546ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$103,622PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$128,283OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,363,622CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,606,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,375,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,640,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,278,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,265,460TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,363,622CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,606,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,375,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,640,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,278,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,265,460TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$25,620,859SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,644,601PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,581CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,351CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$19,440CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$759,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$881,591CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,718,461TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$38,983,921TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$165,046GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.29870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.28210PublicSupportPY170Pct
Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CYYes (X)TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd
Facts And Circumstances TestPrior Year Facts and Circumstances: See the attached explanation as to how TrustAfrica meets the "Facts and Circumstances" test.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held2DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$10,025,000DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlfalseDisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$901,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$105,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$796,415BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,356BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$151,907DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,367BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,230BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,004,368TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,160,270TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,633OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,633RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,156,637RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,156,637TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,575,194TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,633OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,633ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,571,561ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$103,622OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$103,622ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,675,183TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The paintings are all produced by local artists, and are used as decor in the office. The paintings not only make the office a pleasant place to be, but it also helps promote the work of local artists, those organized in cooperatives, which aligns with encouraging the work of African artists, writers, etc. to promote a culture of tolerance, peace and democracy.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Exchange rate loss $0 rental expenses netted against income $3633
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/Srental expenses netted against event $0 Exchange rate loss $3633
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SCancelled or closed grants $103622

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan Africa329Prog svcs & grants to recipienTraining,workshops & tech assi$6,624,603
Europe00Prog svcs & grants to recipienPolicical Justice$50,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees29SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,675,183SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,675,183TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (42 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
EuropeProgram Service$50,580Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$10,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$10,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$10,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$10,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$10,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$10,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$10,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$100,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$100,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$10,500Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$105,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$110,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$120,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$14,946Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$14,986Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$14,996Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$15,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$25,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$25,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$26,011Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$30,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$30,025Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$35,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$50,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$50,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$50,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$50,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$50,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$50,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$56,561Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$70,025Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$72,490Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$75,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$75,000Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$8,721Wire Transfr
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$80,557Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$9,029Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$9,434Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$9,488Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$9,798Wire trnsfr.
Sub-Saharan AfrProgram Service$9,937Wire trnsfr.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org42Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2 - Grantmakers Explanation For Monitoring Use of Funds Outside USFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTrustAfrica requires each grantee to submit both interim and final reports. The interim report must be received and approved by TrustAfrica before the second grant installment can be disbursed. These reports should contain (a) a narrative account of what was accomplished by the expenditure of funds, including a description of progress made toward achieving the goals of the grant; and (b) a financial account, which includes a statement by the responsible financial officer of the organization certifying the accuracy of the report.Financial reports should reflect expenditures according to the categories enumerated in the approved budget. Receipts and invoices must be provided as back up for all expenditures. In the event that original invoices cannot be sent, notarized photocopies are acceptable.Financial data must be expressed in U.S. dollars equivalency.In addition to financial reports, audited accounts should be sent within six months after the close of the organization's fiscal year, and in subsequent fiscal years in which it receives or expends any portion of the grant. Upon completion of the use of grant funds, a final report on all expenditures under the grant should be submitted, indicating that all grant funds have been expended.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPrior to the preparation of the Form 990 by TrustAfrica's consultants, the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews the audited accounts of TrustAfrica. The Director of Programs also reviews drafts of individual program reports from staff. Once the draft of the Form 990 is prepared by the consultant of TrustAfrica, the Finance Manager of TrustAfrica carefully reviews the draft document for coverage of financial data. This is followed by a second-tier review by the Director of Operations of TrustAfrica for comprehensiveness and data accuracy. A final review is conducted by the Executive Director and President of TrustAfrica, who is a voting-member of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsSpecific guidelines for Trustees:Review of Policy1.Each new Trustee and Officer shall be required to review a copy of this conflict of interest statement and to acknowledge in writing that he or she has done so.2.Each Trustee and Officer shall annually complete a disclosure form identifying any relationships, positions or circumstances in which he or she is involved that he or she believes could contribute to a conflict of interest arising. Information regarding business interests of a Trustee, an Officer or a Family Member shall be treated as confidential to the extent practicable and shall generally be made available only to the Chairperson, the Executive Director, and any committee appointed to address conflicts of interest, except to the extent necessary in connection with the implementation of this policy.3.TrustAfrica will periodically conduct reviews of compliance with this policy.Reporting of Violations1.If a Trustee or Officer violates or thinks he or she has violated any provision of this policy, or if he or she observes, learns of or in good faith believes it is possible that another Trustee has violated any provision of this policy, that person must immediately report the actual or suspected violation to the Chairperson or to the Board as a whole.2.The Board and the Executive Director, respectively, have an obligation to investigate, address promptly and treat as confidential, to the extent possible, all reported violations of this conflict of interest policy.Specific Guidelines for Staff Members.Review of Policy1.Each new employee shall be required to review a copy of this conflict of interest policy and to acknowledge in writing that he or she has done so.2.All staff members must annually complete a disclosure form identifying any relationships, positions or circumstances in which he or she is involved that he or she believes could contribute to a conflict of interest arising. Information regarding business interests of a staff member shall be treated as confidential to the extent practicable, except to the extent necessary in connection with the implementation of this policy.3.TrustAfrica will periodically conduct reviews of compliance with this policy.Disclosure and Reporting of Violations1. An employee must promptly disclose any actual or potential conflict of interest to the Executive Director. The Executive Director will consider the circumstances, make a decision as to whether there is an actual or apparent conflict of interest, and resolve how to handle the situation. The Executive Director will document the existence and resolution of any potential conflict of interest.2. In the event that an employee knows or has a good faith belief that another employee has violated this policy, he or she is under an obligation to report this to the Executive Director and will be protected from retaliation pursuant to TrustAfrica's Whistle-Blower Policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementReliance on comparable data. The Board of Trustees engages an independent consulting firm to obtain appropriate compensation data from at least ten comparable organizations prior to making its determination. Such data are reviewed prior to each contract period. Comparable organizations are defined in terms of public charity status, job description and scale of operations, size of annual budget, and geographic location.On an annual basis, the Board of Trustees may provide a compensation adjustment based solely on a performance appraisal and cost of living data. If the adjustment is more than 5%, the Board of Trustees will engage an independent consulting firm to obtain appropriate data from comparable organizations.The determination of compensation must be completed and decided upon at a regular meeting of the Board of Trustees before any payments are actually made. Any trustee who has any conflict of interest in relation to the determination must be excluded from the decision-making process. The Board of Trustees must adequately document the basis for compensation determination concurrently with making that determination, which is normally within 60 days of the Board's decision or the date of the next board meeting if that occurs before 60 days of the decision being made. The documentation must note the terms of the transaction and the date it was approved, the trustees who were present and voted, the comparable data which was used and how the data was obtained, and any decisions and actions taken regarding any trustee who has a conflict of interest in the compensation determination decision.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTrustAfrica makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the general public by posting these documents on the organization's website, www.trustafrica.org, and providing copies upon request. The audited financial statements are also made available to the public through the annual report which is distributed widely to the public.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesEquity Adjustment = -$128283
Form 990, Part 1, SummaryPromote peace, democracy and economic prosperity in Africa. In this context, we seek to address the most difficult challenges facing strengthen initiatives that address the most difficult challenges facing the continent, focusing on three critical areas: democracy, fostering African enterprise and achieving broadly shared prosperity and cultivating African resources for democracy and equitable development.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.