NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6049503)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-01-07
IRS object ID
201930079349300308
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-01-07T17:26:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 Peachtree Street Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303094516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566049503EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JILL TASAICOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195137149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL TASAICOPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195137149PhoneNum
Signature2018-12-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSandra L FeinsmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone4046886841PhoneNum
Preparation2018-12-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.140.171.210IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id58727420190075000004FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-01-07FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFDB5A597653C1D523474D5634B97AEEBFFA27536AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4DB68E9310AB6A0CC47BBA369B123970E8804FD7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJILL TASAICOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,371,084GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSEE SCHEDULE OWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$40,244,457PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$34,187,895CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,087,017PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,998,606CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,393,891PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,050,467CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,644PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,357CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,737,009PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,238,325CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,699,060PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,487,825CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$716,744PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$320,767CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$602,778PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,219,924CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,283,554PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,797,758CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,302,136PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,606,350CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$25,434,873PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,631,975CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$404,829,880TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$444,582,485TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,041,967TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,223,346TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$382,787,913NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$436,359,139NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHERWISE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,776,243ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,487,825GrantAmt
DescSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS. THE FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND OTHER AWARDS BASED ON THE REQUIREMENTS STIPULATED BY THE CONTRIBUTORS AND/OR RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,776,243TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL TASAICOPersonNm
Phone9195137149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMPUS BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Robert Boyette
Honorary Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Constantino
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Lynn Daniel
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Dull
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Godwin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey v Goodman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paige Harris
President, NCSU Alumni Assoc.1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ira Jackson
Past Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Grant Johnston
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ghazale Johnston
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Jones
Honorary Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clifton b Knight
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joy b Moshakos
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
V Sherice Nivens
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corena Norris-McCluney
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David f Parker
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Phoenix
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Trent Ragland III
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
H Wade Reece
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Remmey
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sepi Saidi
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Schuster
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Shain
Student Representative1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Stallings
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anna Sullivan
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HG Hans Warren Jr
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Wright
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Sischo
President, NCSU Foundation1.040.0Yes (X)$0$562,175$41,521Yes (X)
Jim Broschart
VP, NCSU FOUNDATION1.040.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Douglass
Assistant Treasurer1.040.0$0$391,525$41,364Yes (X)
Derek r Bryan
Secretary1.040.0$0$139,500$29,262Yes (X)
Mary Peloquin-Dodd
Treasurer1.040.0$0$268,225$41,004Yes (X)
Anya Reid
Interim VP, NCSU Foundation1.040.0$0$187,050$36,058Yes (X)
Jill Tasaico
Assistant Treasurer1.040.0$0$158,340$32,430Yes (X)
W Randolph Woodson
Chancellor, NC State1.040.0$0$820,197$50,431Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,527,012TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,070TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303Fundraising$573,677
BDO USA LLP
PO BOX 642743PITTSBURGHPA15264Audit & Tax services$123,210
Hamilton Lane Advisors LLC
One Presidential Blvd Fourth FloorBALA CYNWYDPA19004Investment MGMT$290,000
Nagiza F Samatova
5108 Orabelle CourtRALEIGHNC276061693Educational Present.$176,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$34,187,895AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,598,269NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$34,187,895TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,998,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,998,606RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,998,606TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$778,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$778,864ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,363,919SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,092,316SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,271,603SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,271,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,271,603ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$41,800FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$40,443FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,357ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,238,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,998,606RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,051,824ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,487,825TotalAmt
Program Services$11,487,825ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,767TotalAmt
Fundraising$320,767FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,813TotalAmt
Program Services$36,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,641FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,880TotalAmt
Program Services$113,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,504,881TotalAmt
Management And General$1,504,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,497TotalAmt
Program Services$70,682ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$383,815FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,871TotalAmt
Program Services$93,895ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$163,976FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,744TotalAmt
Program Services$42,696ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,048FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$939,848TotalAmt
Program Services$780,422ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$159,426FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,032TotalAmt
Program Services$191,900ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$90,132FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,394TotalAmt
Program Services$217,394ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,807TotalAmt
Program Services$16,376ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$27,431FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISC SERVICES & FEES$3,789,987$2,773,322$3,369$1,013,296
CONTRACTED SERVICES$1,256,253$1,046,911$209,342
OTHER EXPENSES$1,972,873$1,421,860$551,013
SUPPLIES$780,878$482,841$298,037

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,606,350TotalAmt
Program Services$18,776,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,610,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,219,924FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,019,133BOYAmt
EOY$31,076,312EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,373,160BOYAmt
EOY$35,070,866EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,695BOYAmt
EOY$124,572EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,635,286LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,528,477LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,298,343BOYAmt
EOY$11,106,809EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,498,211BOYAmt
EOY$365,226,093EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,556,338BOYAmt
EOY$1,977,833EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,829,880BOYAmt
EOY$444,582,485EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,109BOYAmt
EOY$516,209EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,545BOYAmt
EOY$9,593EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,403,313BOYAmt
EOY$7,697,544EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,041,967BOYAmt
EOY$8,223,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,808,426BOYAmt
EOY$15,069,111EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,109,772BOYAmt
EOY$152,009,385EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,869,715BOYAmt
EOY$269,280,643EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,787,913BOYAmt
EOY$436,359,139EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,829,880BOYAmt
EOY$444,582,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,631,975ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$29,936,242NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,003,009OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,558,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,670,217CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,623,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,244,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,187,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,284,475TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,558,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,670,217CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,623,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,244,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,187,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,284,475TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$97,782,569SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$77,501,906PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$427,204CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$421,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$435,286CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$502,259CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$778,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,565,053TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$177,849,528TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$25,220,131GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.43577PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.31806PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$335,375,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,361,065ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,360,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,648,849OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$381,448,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$286,885,610BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,176,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,746,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,432,630OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$335,375,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$290,759,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,697,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,430,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$286,885,610EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$262,783,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,828,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,023,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,886,077OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,989,856AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$290,759,463EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,512,485BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,091,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,156,081InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,976,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$262,783,166EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02020BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70590PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,611,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,611,350BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,023,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,528,477DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,495,459BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,106,809TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND$320,174,970F
KASPICK- LIFE INCOME$7,583,556F
SRI FUND$37,467,567F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$365,226,093TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIFE INCOME FUNDS PAYABLE$5,599,807
DUE TO OTHERS$1,265,394
OTHERS$832,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,697,544TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,529,464TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$29,936,242NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,534,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,325,778OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$33,796,020RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,733,444RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,504,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,504,881RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,238,325TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,675,912TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,534,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$40,443OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,574,443ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,101,469ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,504,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,504,881ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,606,350TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 670 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION TO AID AND PROMOTE ALL TYPES OF EDUCATION AND RESEARCH WITHIN THE VARIOUS COLLEGES AT NC STATE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.
Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2018, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2014.
Part XI, Line 2D - Other Adjustments:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (421,360) CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT (452,071) DIRECT EXPENSES FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS 40,443 GAIN ON TERMINATION OF IRREVOCABLE TRUST 3,158,766 TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D 2,325,778
Part XII, Line 2D - Other Adjustments:DIRECT EXPENSES FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS 40,433

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRuffalo Noel LevitzPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 Kirkwood Pkwy SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCedar RapidsCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGiving ProgramActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,081,922GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$503,146RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$578,776NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,081,922TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$503,146TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$578,776TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Designlife GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$41,800GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$41,800GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$28,074FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,369OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$41,800GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$41,800GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$28,074FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,369OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$40,443DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,357NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, LIST OF TEN HIGHEST PAID FUNDRAISERS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(I) NAME OF FUNDRAISER: RUFFALO NOEL levitz (I) ADDRESS OF FUNDRAISER: 1025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SW, CEDAR RAPIDS, IA 52404 SCHEDULE G, LINE 2B, COLUMN IV-GROSS RECEIPTS FROM ACTIVITY: TOTAL DONATIONS RAISED DURING THE ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAM WERE $1,081,922. A PORTION OF SUCH DONATIONS WERE DESIGNATED FOR OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (SEE SCHEDULE R), HOWEVER THE TOTAL COST OF THE ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAM WAS ABSORBED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION. THE GROSS RECEIPTS DESIGNATED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WERE $646,885.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7205AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN566000756RecipientEIN
IRC Section170(C)(1)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$11,487,825CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOK VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantSupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS REPRESENT REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES PROCESSED THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND ARE SUBJECT TO UNIVERSITY AND STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA GUIDELINES, IN ADDITION TO ANY RESTRICTIONS PLACED DIRECTLY BY DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott Douglass
Assistant Treasurer$0$391,525$0$0$0$0$0$35,591$0$5,773$0$432,889$0$0
Derek r Bryan
Secretary$0$139,500$0$0$0$0$0$23,489$0$5,773$0$168,762$0$0
Mary Peloquin-Dodd
Treasurer$0$268,225$0$0$0$0$0$35,231$0$5,773$0$309,229$0$0
Anya Reid
Interim VP, NCSU Foundation$0$187,050$0$0$0$0$0$30,285$0$5,773$0$223,108$0$0
Brian Sischo
President, NCSU Foundation$0$560,647$0$1,528$0$0$0$35,748$0$5,773$0$603,696$0$0
Jill Tasaico
Assistant Treasurer$0$158,340$0$0$0$0$0$26,657$0$5,773$0$190,770$0$0
W Randolph Woodson
Chancellor, NC State$0$817,376$0$2,821$0$0$0$44,658$0$5,773$0$870,628$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II - COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE COMPENSATED RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM NC STATE UNIVERSITY, A 170(C)(1) ORGANIZATION RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution56ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,209,786NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,025,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descira rolloverDesc
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$363,483NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Page 1, Question J - WebsiteHTTP://FOUNDATIONSACCOUNTING.OFA.NCSU.EDU/FOUNDATIONS/NC-STATE- UNIVERSITY-FOUNDATION-INC FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: SUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHERWISE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1:THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, THE PRESIDENT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, AND THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, THE AWARDS AND GRANTS COMMITTEE, AND THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE CHANCELLOR OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT, SECRETARY, AND THE TREASURER OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL SERVE AS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT VOTING PRIVILEGES. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL SERVE AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS SHALL SERVE TWO YEAR TERMS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE TERM HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE FOUNDATION BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO POWER TO (A) AUTHORIZE DISTRIBUTIONS; (B) APPROVE DISSOLUTION, MERGER OR SALE, PLEDGE OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE FOUNDATION'S ASSETS; (C) ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE DIRECTORS, EXCEPT TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS; OR (D) ADOPT, AMEND OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS. THE PRESENCE OF ONE-HALF OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OR SAID COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY AUDIT & INVESTMENT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY CORPORATE TRANSACTION IN WHICH A DIRECTOR HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST MUST BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY, NOT LESS THAN TWO OF THE DIRECTORS WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION EVEN THOUGH LESS THAN A QUORUM; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, NO SUCH TRANSACTION SHALL BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED BY A SINGLE DIRECTOR. A DIRECTOR HAS AN INDIRECT INTEREST IN A TRANSACTION IF:(A)ANOTHER ENTITY IN WHICH HE HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR IN WHICH HE IS A GENERAL PARTNER IS A PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION; OR (B) ANOTHER ENTITY OF WHICH HE IS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR TRUSTEE IS A PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION AND THE TRANSACTION IS OR SHOULD BE CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC THAT DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION ARE COMPENSATED BY NC STATE UNIVERSITY, A 170(C)(1) ORGANIZATION RELATED TO NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC. NC STATE UNIVERSITY SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THESE EMPLOYEES BY ACQUIRING COMPARABILITY DATA WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18:THE 990 IS LISTED ON THE WEBSITE. FORM 1023 (WHICH WAS FILED PRIOR TO JULY 15, 1987) IS NOT PUBLICLY AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE HTTP://FOUNDATIONSACCOUNTING.OFA.NCSU.EDU/FOUNDATIONS/NC-STATE-UNIVERSITY- FOUNDATION-INC. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:TRANSFER TO OTHER UNIVERSITY ENTITIES (282,326) CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS (452,071) CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS (421,360) GAIN ON TERMINATION OF IRREVOCABLE TRUST 3,158,766 TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 2,003,009

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC STATE EXECUTIVE EDUCATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566049503EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupportPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,045,383TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$345,189EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC Uni FDTNBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL
FOUNDATION INC NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695581344473SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NORTH CAROLINA TOBACCO FOUNDATION Inc
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695591715828SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
THE NORTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURAL FDTNINC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566049304SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE ENGINEERING FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566046987SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCES
FOUNDATION INC NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695581524289SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE NATURAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION
INC NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695560653350SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI
ASSOCIATIONINC NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566035544ALUMNINC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE UNIVERSITY PARTNERSHIP
CORPORATION NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695561444287SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)509(A)(3)NAfalse
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY CLUB
INC PO BOX 33067RALEIGHNC27636560769351PROVISIONNC501(C)(7)N/ANAfalse
North Carolina STATE UNIVERSITY
NCSU BOX 7205RALEIGHNC27695566000756EDUCATIONNC170(C)(1)170(B)1A IINAfalse
NC STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT AID
ASSOCIATION INC PO BOX 37100RALEIGHNC27627560650623ATHLETICNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NORTH CAROLINA TEXTILE FOUNDATIONINC
NCSU BOX 8301RALEIGHNC27695566045324SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695311607634FUND INVESTNC501(C)(3)509(A)(3)NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (14)
ASSET INVESTMENTNCNC STATE UNIVTRUSTfalse
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (2)
ASSET INVESTMENTNCNATRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS CORP OR TRUST:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (14) DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. CHARITABLE Lead Trust (2)ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.