MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH (EIN 43-1880952)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201923199349312137
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-15T14:55:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 N BROADWAY SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 631022733 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431880952 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Missouri Foundation for Health | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JILL NOWAK | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | MISS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3143455500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4254 Vista Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63110 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JILL NOWAK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3143455500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Troy A Lindsey | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01041237 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3142315544 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.126.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 43032820193195000022 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-11-15 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D2C290C20F52ADCE98FED76E0FDAD6CC0E28FC65 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BFCFEA1A7B93A76CBBC193DB82DA9B2CA5559A55 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | ROBERT HUGHES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4254 VISTA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $401,381,385 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MFFH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 56 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$2,320,962 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$2,271,851 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $126,135,887 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $62,157,337 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,062 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,024 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $126,136,949 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $62,158,361 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $47,533,133 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $50,333,879 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,923,978 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,385,847 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,030,360 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,689,891 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,487,471 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $76,409,617 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $55,649,478 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$14,251,256 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,200,991,252 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,118,235,896 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $74,777,161 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $87,118,235 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,126,214,091 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,031,117,661 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $46,946,979 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $46,946,979 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | MFH AWARDED 387 GRANTS/CONTRACTS IN 2018 TO ORGANIZATIONS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF MISSOURIANS IN OUR SERVICE AREA. A COMPLETE LISTING OF AWARDS BY FUNDING PROGRAM IS ATTACHED IN SCHEDULE I. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,066,790 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,386,900 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDES EXPENSES TO DEVELOP FUNDING PROGRAMS, PROCESS GRANT APPLICATIONS AND MANAGE GRANT AWARDS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $54,013,769 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (true) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 56 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JILL NOWAK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3143455500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4254 VISTA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDWELE JOLLY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETHANY JOHNSON-JAVOIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CONNIE CUNNINGHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET GOOCH | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOAN BRAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNE JARRETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH HALLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDITH BAKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA CAMPBELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THERESA MAYBERRY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BROOKS MILLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SERENA MUHAMMAD | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE RENNE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN RIPPEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM SHRYACK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT HUGHES | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $462,132 | $0 | $25,538 | Yes (X) | |||
| JILL NOWAK | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $266,204 | $0 | $54,576 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW R BARKER | |||||||||
| VP HEALTH POLICY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $168,611 | $0 | $38,430 | Yes (X) | |||
| STACEY EASTERLING | |||||||||
| VP PROGRAM | 40.0 | 0.0 | $223,873 | $0 | $46,556 | Yes (X) | |||
| COURTNEY STEWART | |||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $170,031 | $0 | $57,179 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN HOLMES | |||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $120,633 | $0 | $25,045 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW KUHLENBECK | |||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $129,967 | $0 | $33,587 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MCAULIFFE | |||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $111,797 | $0 | $49,203 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANCIS RYBAK | |||||||||
| GRANTS / INVESTMENT MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $117,075 | $0 | $58,603 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK SEEBECK | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ADM | 40.0 | 0.0 | $156,035 | $0 | $31,810 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,926,358 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $420,527 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNERSTONE PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 675 PETER JEFFERSON PKWY STE 160 | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22911 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $2,255,750 |
| GARDNER RUSSO GARDNER | |||||
| 223 E CHESTNUT ST | LANCASTER | PA | 17602 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $405,298 |
| BARES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 12600 HILL COUNTRY BLVD | BEE CAVE | TX | 78738 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $328,792 |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 3060 PEACHTREE ST NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30305 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $271,591 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 280 CONGRESS ST | BOSTON | MA | 02210 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $324,696 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,638,324 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,320,962 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,959,286 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $389,742,037 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $339,223,024 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,519,013 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,519,013 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,519,013 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLAENOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,024 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,024 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,024 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,158,361 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,320,962 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,479,323 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,333,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,333,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,513,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $458,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,055,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,610,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,650,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,959,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,721 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,440,930 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,440,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,597 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $76,418 | $38,875 | $37,543 |
| COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES | $45,409 | $45,409 | |
| PUBLICATIONS & COMM EDUCATION | $13,127 | $13,127 | |
| COVENINGS, TRAININGS & COMM EV | $49,183 | $49,183 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,409,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,013,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,395,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,184,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,776,633 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,130 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,424 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,241,771 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $242,329 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,183,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,999,442 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $418,948,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $246,811,942 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $731,264,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $805,436,643 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,299,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,854,682 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200,991,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,118,235,896 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,198,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,702,973 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,578,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,186,562 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,000,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,228,700 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,777,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,118,235 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,126,214,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,031,117,661 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,126,214,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,031,117,661 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200,991,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,118,235,896 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$14,251,256 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$82,322,240 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,477,066 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $309,894 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $242,329 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $67,565 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,931,877 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,931,877 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,999,442 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HEDGE FUNDS | $498,704,364 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $279,658,492 | F |
| REAL ESTATE | $27,073,787 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $805,436,643 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$37,604,809 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$82,322,240 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$82,322,240 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,717,431 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,440,930 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,440,930 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $62,158,361 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,491,621 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,491,621 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,440,930 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,477,066 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $18,917,996 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $76,409,617 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT INLCUDED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENT TO FUTURE GRANT COMMITMENTS $1,477,066 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PASSIVE INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $660,134,100 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $660,134,100 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $660,134,100 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING FOREIGN GRANT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT MAKE ANY GRANTS OUTSIDE OF THE US. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE ATTACHED DETAIL | |||||||
| $46,946,979 | SEE ATTACHED DETAIL | ||||||
| BUILD MISSOURI HEALTH | |||||||
| $3,386,900 | 4254 VISTA AVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63110 | 832641644 | 501(C)(3) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 221 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 115 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANT FUNDS: MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH (MFH) MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS OF ALL GRANTS AND CONTRACTS TO GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS. FUNDING PROGRAMS ARE APPROVED BY THE MFH BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S ELIGIBILITY IS VERIFIED BY STAFF, AND THE APPLICANT'S RESPONSE IS EVALUATED. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE MADE BY STAFF TO THE BOARD, WHO MAKES FUNDING DECISIONS ON AWARDS $300,000 AND OVER. THE CEO CAN APPROVE AWARDS UP TO $300.000. ON AWARD OF A GRANT, A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT IS ENTERED INTO BETWEEN MFH AND THE APPLICANT, NOW TERMED GRANTEE. THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS MONITORED BY STAFF THROUGH INTERIM REPORTS THAT MUST BE SUBMITTED BY THE GRANTEE TO CONTINUE TO RECEIVE SCHEDULED DISBURSEMENTS. MONITORING IS PERFORMED FROM BOTH A PROGRAMMATIC AND FINANCIAL VIEWPOINT TO ENSURE THAT OBJECTIVES ARE BEING MET AND THAT FUNDS ARE BEING SPENT ACCORDING TO THE PROJECT PLAN AND GRANT AWARD AGREEMENT. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE GRANT, A FINAL REPORT IS REQUIRED FROM THE GRANTEE. THE FINAL REPORT PROVIDES PROGRAMMATIC OUTCOMES AS WELL AS A FINAL FINANCIAL REPORT THAT MUST BE SUPPORTED BY APPROPRIATE RECEIPTS/DOCUMENTATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HUGHES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $457,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,944 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $1,538 | $0 | $487,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL NOWAK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $265,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $21,519 | $0 | $33,057 | $0 | $320,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW KUHLENBECK | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $120,000 | $0 | $9,883 | $0 | $84 | $0 | $7,773 | $0 | $25,814 | $0 | $163,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MCAULIFFE | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $111,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $171 | $0 | $21,703 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $161,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCIS RYBAK | ||||||||||||||
| GRANTS / INVESTMENT MANAGER | $116,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,021 | $0 | $24,500 | $0 | $34,103 | $0 | $175,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK SEEBECK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ADM | $155,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $293 | $0 | $8,566 | $0 | $23,244 | $0 | $187,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW R BARKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP HEALTH POLICY | $168,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $143 | $0 | $14,320 | $0 | $24,110 | $0 | $207,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY EASTERLING | ||||||||||||||
| VP PROGRAM | $223,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $472 | $0 | $17,608 | $0 | $28,948 | $0 | $270,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY STEWART | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS | $169,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $144 | $0 | $14,440 | $0 | $42,739 | $0 | $227,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | Assistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ST LOUIS INTEGRATED | |||
| BETHANY JOHNSON-JAVOIS, A | $957,292 | CASH GRANT | GRANT TO IMPROVE ACCESS |
| HEALTH NETWORK | |||
| DIRECTOR, IS THE CEO | $0 | TO HEALTH CARE | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE CFO AND SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEW THE FORM 990 COMPLETELY AFTER SUPPLIED IN DRAFT FORM BY THE EXTERNAL TAX PREPARER. THE CEO REVIEWS THE FORM AFTER THE CFO'S REVIEW IS COMPLETE. AFTER MANAGEMENT'S REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FORM 990 IS PLACED IN A BOARD ACCESSIBLE PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOTIFIED WHEN THIS OCCURS AND THAT THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST MONITORING: ALL BOARD MEMBERS, COMMUNITY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERS AND STAFF COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND UPDATE AS REQUIRED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY STAFF AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A CURRENT SUMMARY OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IS MAINTAINED AND BROUGHT TO PROGRAM AND GRANTS COMMITTEE MEETINGS AND BOARD MEETINGS AT WHICH FUNDING DECISIONS ARE DISCUSSED AND/OR MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | CEO COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS: CEO COMPENSATION DECISION IS BASED ON COMPARABLE MARKET DATA FROM SEVERAL RELIABLE SOURCES. THE 2018 DECISION WAS MADE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS: COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES ARE MADE BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND ARE BASED ON MARKET DATA FROM SEVERAL RELIABLE SOURCES, AS WELL AS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | OTHER DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH OPERATES UNDER THE MISSOURI SUNSHINE LAW AND PROVIDES ACCESS TO REQUESTED DOCUMENTS (INCLUDING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS) TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW OR COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE REQUESTOR, WHICHEVER THE REQUESTOR PREFERS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENT TO FUTURE GRANT COMMITMENTS $1,477,066 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MFH HQ LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4254 VISTA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 822641041 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HQ CONSTR | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$220,160 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $12,110,979 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MFH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUILD MISSOURI HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4254 VISTA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 832641644 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LEV LENDER | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MFH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUILD MISSOURI HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $3,386,900 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |