FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0176215)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201923189349313697
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T18:45:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12707 COLBY AVENUE SUITE 801AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910176215EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SEATTLE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063985561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11521 FIRST AVE SOUTH NO 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98134ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL QUAMMAPersonNm
Person TitleSVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2063985857PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone4252597227PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.4.211IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-13IPDt
IP Tm16:01:15IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC07EA3D2EFE7589B691C7C6F5A7C1991A329BAB3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEATTLE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL QUAMMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11521 FIRST AVE SOUTH NO 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,206,187GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SEATTLECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee216TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$122,683TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,125,108PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,878,565CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,733,376PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,485,857CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,858,484PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,364,422CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$142,221PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$117,299CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,616,394PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,295,191CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,471,037PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,784,680CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,229,652PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,197,170CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$628,832PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,167,252CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$861,701,864TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$855,470,364TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$791,821,186TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$783,232,156TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$69,880,678NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,238,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THIS CREDIT UNION IS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT LEGITIMATE RATES OF INTEREST FOR PROVIDENT, PRODUCTIVE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION (SMCU) HAS BEEN PROVIDING SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS SINCE 1933. SINCE ITS INCEPTION, SMCU HAS CONSIDERED ITSELF AN ADVOCATE FOR ITS MEMBERS BY PROVIDING MEMBER-CENTRIC FINANCIAL SERVICES AND FINANCIAL LITERACY EDUCATION AT LOW OR NO COST.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018, SMCU HAD 48,934 MEMBERS. THESE MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN 26,680 LOAN AND 97,525 DEPOSIT PRODUCTS. SMCU'S LOAN OFFERINGS INCLUDE A WIDE RANGE OF OPTIONS FROM STANDARD AUTO LOANS, MORTGAGES AND LINES OF CREDIT, TO MORE SEGMENTED PRODUCTS INCLUDING MOTORCYCLES, CLASSIC CARDS, BOATS, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, AND AIRCRAFT LOANS. SMCU HAS ALSO RECENTLY EXTENDED ITS LOAN PRODUCTS TO INCLUDE BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED MEMBERS. ALL LOAN PRODUCTS COME IN A VARIETY OF TERMS TO PROVIDE PAYMENT OPTIONS THAT BEST SUIT THE MEMBERSHIP'S NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS HAVE THE SAME VARIETY OF SELECTION ON THE DEPOSIT SIDE OF THE PRODUCT LINE WITH OFFERINGS RANGING FROM BASIC CHECKING AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO IRAS, CERTIFICATES, MONEY MARKETS AND HIGH-YIELD ACCOUNTS. SMCU ALSO OFFERS BUSINESS ACCOUNTS AND INVESTMENT SERVICES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO MAINTAIN THE MEMBER'S BEST INTEREST. AS AN ADVOCATE FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP, SMCU PLACES A HIGH PRIORITY ON EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. AS A RESULT, SMCU HAS INVESTED IN ONLINE APPLICATIONS TO HELP MEMBERS MAKE DECISIONS RELATED TO PLANNING, BORROWING, BUDGETING AND PROTECTING THEIR CREDIT. LIFE VISION AND MORTGAGE ADVISOR ARE TWO TOOLS OFFERED ON PERSONAL FINANCES AND RESPECTIVES FROM HOME AND FAMILY FINANCE ON CAR BUYING, CREDIT PROTECTION AND BUDGETING. FOR THOSE MEMBERS WHO PREFER TO SPEAK TO SOMEONE IN PERSON, SMCU PROVIDES FREE CREDIT COUNSELING THROUGH "BALANCE," A FINANCIAL FITNESS PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES ON MONEY MANAGEMENT IN ADDITION TO IDENTITY THEFT PREVENTION AND ASSISTANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33098IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee216EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL QUAMMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2063985857PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11521 FIRST AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98134ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAWRENCE METZ
BOARD CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA FALL ZACHARY
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN SHULER
BOARD SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN EJIDE
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS RUIZ
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN BELLO
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 9/18)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE STEDMAN
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 8/18)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES TREFRY
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA CLARK
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERTRAM SAUJAN
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARACELY GODINEZ
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ROMERO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$396,029$0$179,007
MICHAEL QUAMMA
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$272,046$0$41,957
TONITA WEBB
EVP/COO40.00Yes (X)$252,898$0$117,254
JILL VICENTE
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$198,353$0$92,553
LEE PIERCE
VP LENDING40.00$158,143$0$70,440Yes (X)
DONNA RANSIER
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$165,827$0$77,719Yes (X)
BRENT RICHINS
SVP/SERVICE OPERATIONS40.00$159,560$0$92,957Yes (X)
WALLACE HO
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$149,611$0$74,724Yes (X)
KEITH HILE
COMMISSIONED MLO40.00$133,838$0$16,903Yes (X)
JAVIER D'AGUSTINI
VP CONTROLLER40.00$145,138$0$34,341Yes (X)
BRANDON ELY
VP AUDIT40.00$127,729$0$52,353Yes (X)
BARNEY HERRERA
VP STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS40.00$128,566$0$34,617Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,287,738TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$884,825TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099CORE SYSTEM PROVIDER SERVICES$1,842,716
Q2
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$800,528
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA75264ATM MAINTENANCE SERVICES$526,197
THRIVE
22625 262ND AVE SEMAPLE VALLEYWA98038ADVERTISING SERVICES$388,961
CENTURYLINK
100 CENTURYLINK DRMONROELA71203COMMUNICATION SERVICES$350,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$28,833,695$28,833,695
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,830,437$3,830,437
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,601,004$3,597,786$3,218
OTHER REVENUE522100$1,994,721$1,875,256$119,465
NET GAIN ON LOANS522100$618,708$618,708
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,878,565TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,497,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,497,746ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,829,876SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,829,876SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,889OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$11,889OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,889ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,364,422TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,755,882RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$122,683UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,485,857ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,299TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,274,744TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,800,450TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,346TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,850,519TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,132TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,225TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,432TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,160,956TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,365TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,813TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,654,108TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,309,658TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,734TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,707TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,484,073TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,313TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,692TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,445,920
MEMBER AWARDS$505,001
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$305,537
SHARED BRANCHING EXPENS$196,445

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,503,701TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,197,170TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,556,620BOYAmt
EOY$8,387,570EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,650,883BOYAmt
EOY$84,699,732EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,284,233BOYAmt
EOY$2,231,065EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,241,392BOYAmt
EOY$5,538,044EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,191,982BOYAmt
EOY$653,962,097EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,434,669BOYAmt
EOY$1,484,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,415,928LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,905,388LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,275,250BOYAmt
EOY$8,510,540EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,616,630BOYAmt
EOY$55,001,791EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,420,800BOYAmt
EOY$1,710,100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,029,405BOYAmt
EOY$33,945,050EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,701,864BOYAmt
EOY$855,470,364EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,484,851BOYAmt
EOY$11,370,828EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,050,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,900,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,286,335BOYAmt
EOY$754,961,328EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,821,186BOYAmt
EOY$783,232,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,880,678BOYAmt
EOY$72,238,208EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,880,678BOYAmt
EOY$72,238,208EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,701,864BOYAmt
EOY$855,470,364EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,167,252ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$190,278NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,256,348OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,121,236DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,135,112BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,119,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,784,152DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,335,695BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$39,733BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,510,540TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$754,961,328Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$754,961,328TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,857,071TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$492,649NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$492,649RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,364,422RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,364,422TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,197,170TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,197,170ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,197,170TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA (TAM) IN 2007 IDENTIFYING CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES CONSIDERED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TAM, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY POTENTIAL ADDITIONAL LIABILITY RESULTING FROM THE TAX AUTHORITIES IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
EL CENTRO DE LA RAZA
2524 16TH AVENUE SOUTHSEATTLEWA98144910899927501(C)(3)$25,000$0TO PROVIDE PRODUCTS, SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND SUPPORT TO ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF EL CENTRO'S UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY.
SEA MAR HEALTH
1040 S HENDERSON STSEATTLEWA98108911020139501(C)(3)$7,500$0TO PROVIDE QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH, HUMAN, HOUSING, EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL SERVICES TO DIVERSE COMMUNITIES, SPECIALIZING IN SERVICE TO LATINOS. PROVIDING LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY TO EMPOWER OUR COMMUNITIES.
UNITED WAY
720 SECOND AVENUESEATTLEWA98104910565555501(C)(3)$14,500$0UNITED WAY OF KING COUNTY IS BUILDING A COMMUNITY WHERE PEOPLE HAVE HOMES, STUDENTS GRADUATE AND FAMILIES ARE FINANCIALLY STABLE.
21 PROGRESS
409 MAYNARD AVE S 202SEATTLEWA98104911049157501(C)(3)$10,000$021 PROGRESS FUND FUNCTIONS AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION FOR 21 PROGRESS WASHINGTON. 21 PROGRESS WASHINGTON PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT TRAINING/EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT UNITE, DEVELOP AND EMPOWER EMERGING LEADERS - INCLUDING YOUNG ADULTS, IMMIGRANTS, REFUGEES, AND PEOPLE OF COLOR - TO BUILD THRIVING COMMUNITIES. WE ARE COMMITTED TO INVESTING IN LEADERS AS WHOLE PEOPLE AND DELIVERING SERVICES THAT ADDRESS COMMUNITIES MOST IMPACTED.
NEW SCHOLARSHIPS - ADA DEVELOPERS ACADEMY
1215 4TH AVENUE SUITE 1050SEATTLEWA98161042261109501(C)(3)$6,500$0A TUITION-FREE PROGRAM THAT COMBINES CLASSROOM TRAINING AND A PAID, LEARNING INTERNSHIP TO TEACH OUR STUDENTS BOTH HOW TO WRITE CODE (PRACTICAL TOOLS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE FUNDAMENTALS) AND HOW TO BE A SOFTWARE DEVELOPER (LEADERSHIP, INCLUSIVITY, AND CAREER). THEIR CORE VALUES ARE BUILDING AND CONTRIBUTING TO A SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY; CREATING AND ADVOCATING FOR INCLUSIVITY; AND TEACHING AND PRACTICING LIFELONG LEARNING, ALL WITHIN THE TECH INDUSTRY.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEATTLE CREDIT UNION AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS TO MEMBER-APPLICANTS SEEKING HIGHER EDUCATION. GRANTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INTENDED RECIPIENTS. THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM HONORS THE CREDIT UNION'S FOUNDER, TONY MARINO, AND HIS COMMITMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION AND COMMUNITY. ALL SMCU MEMBERS OR DEPENDENT CHILDREN OF MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM WITH THE EXCEPTION OF BOARD DIRECTORS, CHILDREN OF EITHER BOARD DIRECTORS OR SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND PREVIOUS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON ACADEMIC STANDING, FINANCIAL NEED, AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND/OR EMPLOYMENT. SEATTLE CREDIT UNION ALSO MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO MANY CHARITIES WITHIN ITS COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD ROMERO
PRESIDENT/CEO$396,029$0$0$0$0$0$150,435$0$28,572$0$575,036$0$0$0
MICHAEL QUAMMA
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$236,046$0$36,000$0$0$0$13,385$0$28,572$0$314,003$0$0$0
TONITA WEBB
EVP/COO$252,898$0$0$0$0$0$97,862$0$19,392$0$370,152$0$0$0
JILL VICENTE
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$198,353$0$0$0$0$0$81,201$0$11,352$0$290,906$0$0$0
LEE PIERCE
VP LENDING$156,143$0$2,000$0$0$0$59,653$0$10,787$0$228,583$0$0$0
DONNA RANSIER
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$163,827$0$2,000$0$0$0$65,977$0$11,742$0$243,546$0$0$0
BRENT RICHINS
SVP/SERVICE OPERATIONS$157,560$0$2,000$0$0$0$64,782$0$28,175$0$252,517$0$0$0
WALLACE HO
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$147,611$0$2,000$0$0$0$46,549$0$28,175$0$224,335$0$0$0
KEITH HILE
COMMISSIONED MLO$133,838$0$0$0$0$0$4,877$0$12,026$0$150,741$0$0$0
JAVIER D'AGUSTINI
VP CONTROLLER$145,138$0$0$0$0$0$5,769$0$28,572$0$179,479$0$0$0
BRANDON ELY
VP AUDIT$126,229$0$1,500$0$0$0$23,781$0$28,572$0$180,082$0$0$0
BARNEY HERRERA
VP STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS$128,566$0$0$0$0$0$15,376$0$19,241$0$163,183$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL OF COMPANIONS IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER VOLUNTEERS WHEN ATTENDING APPROVED EDUCATIONAL FORUMS AND CONFERENCES. AMOUNTS REIMBURSED FOR COMPANION TRAVEL ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE.
PART I, LINE 4BEFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 2016, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT WITH CERTAIN EXECUTIVES THAT PROVIDES BENEFITS PAYABLE TO THESE EMPLOYEES IF THEY REMAIN EMPLOYED BY THE CREDIT UNION BASED ON A CLIFF VESTING SCHEDULE. IF THESE EMPLOYEES BECOME DISABLED, OR AT THE TIME OF DEATH OR CHANGE IN CONTROL OF EMPLOYER, ACCRUED BENEFITS ARE IMMEDIATELY PAYABLE; HOWEVER, THE BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE. THE 2018 ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION RELATED TO THIS AGREEMENT FOR EMPLOYEES LISTED ON THIS RETURN IS $571,245.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RICHARD ROMERO
PRESIDENT/CEOEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$2,400,000$2,507,7940Yes (1)Yes (1)
TONITA WEBB
EVP/COOEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$1,600,000$1,671,8620Yes (1)Yes (1)
JILL VICENTE
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICEREXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$1,300,000$1,358,3880Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,538,044TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LINE (C) ADDITIONAL EXPLANATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION UNDER A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONSSECTION 1.782-15.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON INCLUDING: CITY OF SEATTLE EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES OF PARTNER SELECT EMPLOYER GROUPS AND ANY PERSON RELATED TO A CURRENT MEMBER BY BLOOD, MARRIAGE (INCLUDING DOMESTIC PARTNERS), OR ADOPTION, REGARDLESS OF WHERE THAT PERSON LIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE 990 BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO OUR CPA. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES SIGN ANNUALLY THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT AND MANAGERS MONITOR TO ENSURE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE IDENTIFIED. DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING THOSE IN SITUATIONS IN WHICH THEY MAY BE INADVERTENTLY PLACED, AS A RESULT OF BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH MEMBERS, SUPPLIERS, BUSINESS ASSOCIATES, OR COMPETITORS OF THE CREDIT UNION. DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WILL AVOID ANY INTEREST OR ACTIVITY THAT IS IN CONFLICT WITH THE CONDUCT OF THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES. DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM CONSIDERATION OF ANY CONTRACT, TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP IN WHICH THEY OR THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS HAVE AN INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT CONTRACTS AN OUTSIDE FIRM TO REVIEW SALARY, BENEFITS AND PERKS FOR VPS AND ABOVE. THEY DO A MARKET ANALYSIS AT LOCAL AREA AND INDUSTRY LEVEL. THE BOARD CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S SALARY AND ADJUSTS THEIR SALARY BASED UPON PERFORMANCE. THIS REVIEW PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNAUDITED INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EVERY BRANCH MONTHLY, AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE GENERALLY NOT PROVIDED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, UNLESS A SPECIFIC INQUIRY IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FEES 418,751. PROCESSING & SERVICE FEES 3,742,205.