VANTAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 43-0739854)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201923179349302457
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T09:41:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431887384PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHEN LANG & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114323 S OUTER 40 STE N205AddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTERFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430739854EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP630442708ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC V ACREEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHEN LANGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01203453PTIN
Phone3142058601PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.87.82.114IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-13IPDt
IP Tm09:39:26IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDF81630E7C01E54DA6D3CC5C7C1702BCCB5963A3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id90B5988E53CBDDD12AFD5F67CACC6EB659604036AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC V ACREEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP630442708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,423,711GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee339TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$596,431TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,144,314PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,014,616CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,797,935PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,266,960CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$138,616PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$139,635CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,080,865PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,423,711CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,789,314PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,828,795CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,283,774PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,690,038CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,093,088PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,528,833CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,987,777PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,894,878CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$838,359,819TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$849,218,056TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$782,874,357TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$780,666,591TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,485,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,551,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 83,288 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018, THERE WERE 47,540 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $453,615,727.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $4,095,474 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18419IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee339EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOUGLAS E RUCKMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP630442708ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR JERRY EICHHOLZ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM SOLOMON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$3,098$0$0
MARK RUDOLPH
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$1,391$0$0
DANIEL ISOM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHITONYA MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL T ZIEGLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,069$0$0
DR WALTER OWEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,170$0$0
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$433,025$0$67,744Yes (X)
DOUGLAS E RUCKMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$235,437$0$35,229Yes (X)
JOHN M HOPKINS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$192,082$0$47,276Yes (X)
JERRY E BECKLEY II
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$175,151$0$54,653Yes (X)
KATHLEEN J PALMER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$160,488$0$42,574Yes (X)
MICHAEL WILSON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$194,250$0$28,200Yes (X)
MICHAEL R GATRELL
PRESIDENT, CUSO OPERATIONS40.00$132,161$0$40,463Yes (X)
JAMES M COCHRAN
VICE PRESIDENT, RETAIL EXPERIENCE40.00$133,453$0$24,534Yes (X)
CARLOS D GILES
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE40.00$117,321$0$32,436Yes (X)
MOHAMED SAMI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$100,734$0$36,664Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,882,830TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$409,773TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCKNIGHT INVESTORS LLC
9200 OLIVE BLVD 200OLIVETTEMO63132PROPERTY MGMT - RENT$305,514
LB UBS 2006-C7 S LINDBERGH BLVD LLC
5260 PARKWAY PLAZA BLVD 110CHARLOTTENC28217PROPERTY MGMT - RENT$179,598
SUMMERS COMPTON WELLS LLC
8909 LADUE ROADST LOUISMO63124LEGAL$175,552
RIEZMAN BERGER PC
7700 BONHOMME AVE 7TH FLOORST LOUISMO63105LEGAL - COLLECTIONS EXPENSE$139,798
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$25,207,671$25,207,671
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$20,210,514$20,210,514
OTHER INSURANCE & WARRANTIES524298$303,461$303,461
NON-MEMBER FEES522100$270,716$270,716
OTHER900099$22,254$22,254
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,014,616TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,666,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,666,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$139,635RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,600,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,600,000SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,600,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,600,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,423,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,824,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$596,431UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,005,448TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,411,784TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,059,366TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,428,422TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,775TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,770TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,896TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,504,072TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,229TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,360,115TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,394,918TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,556,666TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,765TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,500TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,256,488TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,305TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$5,816,686
MEMBER DIVIDENDS$4,095,474
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,544,553
WRITE-DOWN & DISPOSAL O$2,535,527

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,074TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,528,833TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,446,420BOYAmt
EOY$18,406,712EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,853,995BOYAmt
EOY$78,833,177EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,005,274BOYAmt
EOY$449,370,869EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,680,962BOYAmt
EOY$1,812,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,454,600LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,993,181LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,148,404BOYAmt
EOY$32,461,419EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,571,560BOYAmt
EOY$254,271,614EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,653,204BOYAmt
EOY$14,061,563EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,359,819BOYAmt
EOY$849,218,056EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,123,668BOYAmt
EOY$14,427,461EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,391BOYAmt
EOY$394,726EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,385,298BOYAmt
EOY$765,844,404EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,874,357BOYAmt
EOY$780,666,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,485,462BOYAmt
EOY$68,551,465EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,485,462BOYAmt
EOY$68,551,465EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,359,819BOYAmt
EOY$849,218,056EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,894,878ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$397,522NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,773,603OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$125PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$125InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$125TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUPAC IL-GEORGE G BURNETT CHAPTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605667107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$125PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO A CREDIT UNION PAC SPONSORED FUNDRAISING EVENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,227,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,227,661BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,442,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,326,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,116,124BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,926,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,497,125DepreciationAmt
Book Value$428,885BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,858,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,169,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,688,749BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,461,419TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
TECHATCHERY, LLC$100,000C
AFS-US TREASURY NOTES$152,484,878F
AFS-FEDERAL AGENCY SEC.$27,872,856F
HTM-FEDERAL AGENCY SEC.$72,807,880C
FHLB STOCK$1,006,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$254,271,614TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$757,888,022
DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN LIABILITY$7,956,382
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$765,844,404TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,423,711TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$578OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$578RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,423,133RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$578OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$578RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,423,711TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,530,426TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,171OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,171ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,528,255ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$578OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$578ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,528,833TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. IN ADDITION, IN COORDINATION WITH GREENPATH FINANCIAL WELLNESS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COUNSELING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) REGULATIONS. IN MANAGEMENT'S OPINION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND NO ACCRUAL HAS BEEN RECORDED. TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR ANY POTENTIAL TAX ASSESSMENT WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TECHATCHERY, LLC - TOTAL INCOME 578.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERCOMPANY INTEREST INCOME 578.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TECHATCHERY, LLC - TOTAL EXPENSES 2,171.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INERCOMPANY DIVIDEND EXPENSE 578.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Type$1,000 NON-RENEWABLE SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO TEN VCU MEMBERS GRADUATING FROM HIGH SCHOOLGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE "QUEST FOR EDUCATION" SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AWARDS TEN NON-RENEWABLE $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS TO GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. TO BE ELIGIBLE, ENTRANTS MUST BE A VANTAGE PRIMARY ACCOUNT HOLDER AND SUBMIT A COMPLETED APPLICATION. APPLICATIONS ARE JUDGED BY A COMMITTEE OF VANTAGE CREDIT UNION VOLUNTEERS, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS' CHOSEN ACCREDITED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY AT THE TIME OF FALL REGISTRATION AND CAN BE USED FOR BOOKS AND TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO$360,922$0$72,103$0$0$0$39,551$0$28,193$0$500,769$0$0$0
DOUGLAS E RUCKMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$225,437$0$10,000$0$0$0$25,042$0$10,187$0$270,666$0$0$0
JOHN M HOPKINS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$182,082$0$10,000$0$0$0$20,638$0$26,638$0$239,358$0$0$0
JERRY E BECKLEY II
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$170,151$0$5,000$0$0$0$27,450$0$27,203$0$229,804$0$0$0
KATHLEEN J PALMER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$152,988$0$7,500$0$0$0$17,288$0$25,286$0$203,062$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILSON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$194,250$0$0$0$0$0$28,200$0$0$0$222,450$0$0$0
MICHAEL R GATRELL
PRESIDENT, CUSO OPERATIONS$127,161$0$5,000$0$0$0$14,520$0$25,943$0$172,624$0$0$0
JAMES M COCHRAN
VICE PRESIDENT, RETAIL EXPERIENCE$127,953$0$2,500$0$3,000$0$14,331$0$10,203$0$157,987$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS OF THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS ATTENDING CONFERENCES: DR. WILLIAM SOLOMON, VICE CHAIRMAN - $3,098 MARK RUDOLPH, SECRETARY/TREASURER - $1,391 DR. PAUL ZIEGLER, DIRECTOR - $2,069 DR. WALTER OWEN, DIRECTOR - $2,170 APPLICABLE FORMS 1099-MISC WERE FILED AS REQUIRED.
PART I, LINE 3THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2IN 2018, THE CREDIT UNION INSTALLED PERSONAL TELLER MACHINES (PTMS) TO THE BRIDGETON BRANCH LOCATION.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3IN 2018, THE CREDIT STOPPED SELLING MONEY ORDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT PROVIDES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM THE DATA NEEDED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS IT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT AND ALL DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN GAINS AND LOSSES 6,773,603.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS RESOURCE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274479158EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING MORTGAGE AND INSURANCE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,293,315TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,861,545EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TECHATCHERY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272789465EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING IT SOFTWARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$578ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$123,266ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.