FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0146595)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-06
IRS object ID
201923109349303077
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-06T17:28:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840146595EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLCO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3036897800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17600 E ORCHARD ROAD NO 400NAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS A FERRAROPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3036897800PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-05IPDt
IP Tm21:01:33IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS A FERRAROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17600 E ORCHARD ROAD STE 400NAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$226,844,125GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1948GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BELLCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBELLCO IS A PROGRESSIVE, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES COMPETITIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEET EVOLVING MEMBER NEEDS. WE WILL SUSTAIN PLANNED GROWTH TO FUND THE FUTURE WHILE MAINTAINING MEMBER CONFIDENCE THROUGH FINANCIAL STABILITY. WE WILL PROVIDE A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR EMPLOYEES AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL BEING OF OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee330TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$494,753TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$175,339,789PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$198,686,069CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,702,665PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,378,096CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$926,515PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,433,980CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$192,968,969PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$223,498,145CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,914,395PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,562,298CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$126,629,037PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$144,760,139CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$155,543,432PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$178,322,437CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$37,425,537PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$45,175,708CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,023,046,464TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,517,595,715TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,595,468,027TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,046,911,132TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$427,578,437NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$470,684,583NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBELLCO IS A PROGRESSIVE, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES COMPETITIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEET EVOLVING MEMBER NEEDS. WE WILL SUSTAIN PLANNED GROWTH TO FUND THE FUTURE WHILE MAINTAINING MEMBER CONFIDENCE THROUGH FINANCIAL STABILITY. WE WILL PROVIDE A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR EMPLOYEES AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL BEING OF OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document170633IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee330EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAN KAMPENPersonNm
Phone3036897800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17600 E ORCHARD ROAD STE 400NAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANE PRANCAN
BOD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
JAMES WINFIELD
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA BLODGETT
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C DAVID KIKUMOTO
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE/CHAI2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SONDERUP
BOD/V. CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
STEVEN ANGELIER
BOD/CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
WALKER FLEMING
BOD/SECRETARY TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
DOUG FERRARO
BOD MEMBER/PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$1,232,680$0$2,455,309Yes (X)
ANDREW MURRAY
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
SHERRY KREIS
BOD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$19,500$0$0
JAMES DOWNS
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
M GOODMAN
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
DAVID POWERS
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
M SPRAY
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
JOHN M RUBY
SVP/CLO40.00$384,366$0$236,161Yes (X)
JOHN RIVERA
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$376,332$0$94,460Yes (X)
LEEANN DOWNEY
SVP/CHIEF ADM. OFFICER40.00$379,066$0$199,443Yes (X)
JOHN PARGEON
VP CONTROLLER40.00$252,888$0$6,691Yes (X)
ALVIN MCCARTHY
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDIN40.00$595,778$0$23,267Yes (X)
GREG LUNDSTROM
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDIN40.00$501,652$0$22,901Yes (X)
JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS
DIRECTOR- GENERAL COUNSEL/40.00$233,698$0$23,593Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BILLINGS
VP TREASURY & ANALYTICS40.00$212,717$0$15,638Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,410,677TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,077,463TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM EQUIPMENT$2,108,598
FISERV
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099TECHNOLOGY$1,747,543
UNICO LAIRD NORTON JV TWO LLC
1215 FOURTH AVE STE 600SEATTLEWA98161BUILDING MANAGEMENT$1,621,537
VISA USA
900 METRO CENTER BLVDFOSTER CITYCA94404CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$1,468,451
ROQUEMORE & ROQUEMORE INC
329 OAKS TRAIL STE 212GARLANDTX75043$1,402,641
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K73CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$161,409,634$161,409,634
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$36,781,682$36,781,682
NON-MEMBER FINANCIAL MGMT. SERVIC525990$467,573$467,573
VEHICLE SERVICE CONTRACTS900099$20,964$20,964
INSURANCE SALES524298$6,216$6,216
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$198,686,069TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,331,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,331,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,392,319OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,345,980OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$46,339OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,339RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NCUSIF PREMIUM ASSESSMENT522100$1,790,417$1,790,417
GAIN ON STOCK INVESTMENTS522100$607,345$607,345
MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS522100$36,218$36,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,433,980OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$223,498,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$223,003,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$494,753UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,599,317TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,864,883TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,059,621TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,403,445TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,635,032TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,539,409TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,423TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,022TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,118TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,387,497TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,849,645TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,593,999TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,161,661TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,600TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,191TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,487,826TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,814,465TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,491TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$26,331,959
LOAN SERVICING$9,167,136
ATM/CREDIT CARD$8,477,683
MISCELLANEOUS$2,952,643

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,974,371TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,322,437TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,025,689BOYAmt
EOY$419,828,849EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,199,718BOYAmt
EOY$3,138,719EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,821,252BOYAmt
EOY$8,894,957EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,410BOYAmt
EOY$1,779,649EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,231,120,395BOYAmt
EOY$3,586,318,363EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,347,432BOYAmt
EOY$2,670,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,263,315LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,832,412LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,227,747BOYAmt
EOY$33,430,903EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,750,252BOYAmt
EOY$293,655,150EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,426,988BOYAmt
EOY$32,928,963EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,683,581BOYAmt
EOY$134,949,700EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,023,046,464BOYAmt
EOY$4,517,595,715EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,966,191BOYAmt
EOY$50,625,977EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$435,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,334,501,836BOYAmt
EOY$3,561,285,155EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,595,468,027BOYAmt
EOY$4,046,911,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,578,437BOYAmt
EOY$470,684,583EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,578,437BOYAmt
EOY$470,684,583EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,023,046,464BOYAmt
EOY$4,517,595,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$45,175,708ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,069,562NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,122,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,122,476BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,482,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,754,774DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,727,901BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,972,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,554,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,417,835BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,423,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,005,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,418,324BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,261,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,517,481DepreciationAmt
Book Value$744,367BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,430,903TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES$769,154,836
SHARE DRAFTS$782,179,567
MONEY MARKET$664,560,983
CERTIFICATES$1,194,865,592
IRA ACCOUNTS$150,524,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,561,285,155TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$223,097,555TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$400,590OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$400,590RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$223,498,145RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$223,498,145TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$177,921,847TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$177,921,847ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$400,590OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$400,590ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$178,322,437TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS UPDATED (ASC) CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2017, 2016, AND 2015 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES REPORTED AS EXPENSES ON FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -400,590.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES REPORTED AS EXPENSES ON FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 400,590.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUG FERRARO
BOD MEMBER/PRESIDENT/CEO$786,053$0$441,000$0$5,627$0$2,432,606$0$22,703$0$3,687,989$0$0$0
JOHN M RUBY
SVP/CLO$282,969$0$98,625$0$2,772$0$216,229$0$19,932$0$620,527$0$0$0
JOHN RIVERA
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$275,032$0$97,500$0$3,800$0$79,899$0$14,561$0$470,792$0$0$0
LEEANN DOWNEY
SVP/CHIEF ADM. OFFICER$278,794$0$97,500$0$2,772$0$184,882$0$14,561$0$578,509$0$0$0
JOHN PARGEON
VP CONTROLLER$212,132$0$38,950$0$1,806$0$0$0$6,691$0$259,579$0$0$0
ALVIN MCCARTHY
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDIN$139,331$0$455,152$0$1,295$0$13,750$0$9,517$0$619,045$0$0$0
GREG LUNDSTROM
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDIN$138,871$0$362,329$0$452$0$13,750$0$9,151$0$524,553$0$0$0
JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS
DIRECTOR- GENERAL COUNSEL/$203,522$0$29,210$0$966$0$11,964$0$11,629$0$257,291$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BILLINGS
VP TREASURY & ANALYTICS$178,636$0$33,250$0$831$0$8,680$0$6,958$0$228,355$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDOUGLAS FERRARO, JOHN M. RUBY, LEEANN DOWNEY, AND JOHN RIVERA PARTICIPATE IN A NON QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. NONE OF THE PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED A BENEFIT PAYOUT DURING 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ALVIN MCCARTHY
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$336,000$294,62400Yes (1)
GREG LUNDSTROM
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$412,750$313,30000Yes (1)
JOHN RIVERA
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$392,570$386,99500Yes (1)
JOHN RUBY
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$210,600$140,7700Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN RUBY
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICERLINE OF CREDITYes (X)$3,000$1,3510Yes (1)Yes (1)
JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS
DIRECTOR GENERAL COUNSEL/COMPLIANCEMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$210,000$170,52600Yes (1)
JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS
DIRECTOR GENERAL COUNSEL/COMPLIANCEAUTO LOANYes (X)$46,631$41,28200Yes (1)
LEEANN DOWNEY
SVP CHIEF ADM. OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$357,500$53,74200Yes (1)
TIM BILLINGS
VP TREASURY & ANALYTICSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$387,200$369,73300Yes (1)
TIM BILLINGS
VP TREASURY & ANALYTICSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$35,000$7,32600Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,779,649TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO, ONCE ALL PARTIES HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEWS AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CHUMAN RESOURCES IS NOTIFIED BY RISK MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS ABOUT POTENTIAL CODE OF ETHICS VIOLATIONS WHICH THEY FULLY INVESTIGATE. A DECISION IS THEN MADE CONCERNING THE ACTIONS THAT SHOULD BE TAKEN FOR THE VIOLATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MARKET DATA IS PREPARED BY THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR ALL EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION IS GIVEN IN WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS FOR ALL EXECUTIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETELEPHONE AND POSTAGE 1,996,108. OTHER NONOPERATING EXPENSE 404,474. ASSOCIATION DUES 296,321. STATIONERY AND SUPPLIES 277,468.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLCO FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17600 E ORCHARD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474045582EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO FURTHER BELLCO CREDIT UNION'S CHARITABLE ACTIVITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501CExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLCO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLCO FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$43,060InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL CASH CONTRIBUTIONMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt