DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF KANSAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF KANSAS INC (EIN 48-0793267)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-01
IRS object ID
201923059349300012
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-01T07:09:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1Txt
CityFARGOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP581082545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480793267EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental of Kansas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3162641099PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11619 N Waterfront ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael EllisPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3162641099PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-31PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.147.181.45IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-31IPDt
IP Tm13:34:28IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id66CC91E6B7F11C4783FFFA5645E675327CB67316AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id66CC91E6B7F11C4783FFFA5645E675327CB67316AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael EllisPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11619 N Waterfront ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$323,866,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.deltadentalks.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo make possible and facilitate a wider and more timely availability of oral health care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$303,515,482PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$309,887,359CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,819,880PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,288,188CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$305,335,362PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$312,175,547CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,221,911PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,875,818CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,576,495PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,200,675CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$287,487,812PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$290,647,135CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$300,286,218PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$303,723,628CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,049,144PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,451,919CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,038,776TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,062,941TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,778,216TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,814,841TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,260,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,248,100NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo make possible and facilitate a wider and more timely availability of dental care, thereby advancing the public health and the science and art of dentistry in the state of Kansas, by establishing, maintaining, and operating a non-profit prepayment dental service plan or plans in the state of Kansas.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$276,297,045ExpenseAmt
Revenue$299,250,807RevenueAmt
DescDental benefits (covered charges) provided to subscribers. Delta Dental served approximately 918,547 people this year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,903,815ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,636,552RevenueAmt
DescThe processing of dental benefit claims.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,875,818ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,875,818GrantAmt
DescGrants paid out to 501(c)(3) organizations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$288,076,678TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28830IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael EllisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3162641099PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11619 N Waterfront ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Alan Marcotte
Chairperson1.900.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,219$0$0
Gary Yager
Vice Chair1.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,093$0$0
Shawn Naccarato
Director (Jun-Dec)0.800.00Yes (X)$5,530$0$0
Dr Patrick Moriarty
Director1.200.00Yes (X)$10,908$0$0
Ruth Teichman
Director1.400.00Yes (X)$11,590$0$0
Dr Brick Scheer
Director1.700.00Yes (X)$11,353$0$0
Angela McClure
Director1.500.00Yes (X)$11,408$0$0
Nancy Zogleman
Director1.600.00Yes (X)$10,826$0$0
Dr Lucynda Raben
Director1.800.00Yes (X)$13,928$0$0
Kimberly Borchers
Director1.300.00Yes (X)$10,856$0$0
Mark Philips
Director (Jan-May)0.600.10Yes (X)$5,861$0$0
Michael Herbert
President and CEO34.305.70Yes (X)$451,973$0$63,469
Michael Ellis
Executive VP/CFO/Treasurer37.802.20Yes (X)$301,809$0$55,236
Nancy Umholtz
Secretary39.200.80Yes (X)$110,536$0$20,962
Dean Newton - Managing
Director & Executive35.604.40$295,546$0$62,737Yes (X)
James Tuttle
Chief Operating Officer35.005.00$246,546$0$15,521Yes (X)
Bryce Dougherty
Controller38.101.90$183,409$0$37,791Yes (X)
Robert Ebenkamp
VP Information Technology39.800.30$211,562$0$33,412Yes (X)
Kara Hunt
VP Human Resources39.900.10$174,511$0$28,442Yes (X)
Junetta Everett
VP Professional Relations40.000.00$206,522$0$37,814Yes (X)
Natalie Daney
VP Client Service39.600.40$167,650$0$24,873Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,476,636TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,257TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Jenkins & Leblanc PA
6810 Silverheel StShawneeKS66226Dental Services$1,942,406
Wichita Family Dental Partnership
9339 E 21ST ST NWichitaKS67206Dental Services$1,487,632
Gage Center Dental Group PA
1271 SW Woodhull StTopekaKS66604Dental Services$1,431,986
Wichita Endodontics LLC
3535 E Central AveWichitaKS67208Dental Services$1,390,571
Martin and Frankenberry DDS PA
3101 N Cypress StWichitaKS67226Dental Services$1,375,601
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K539CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDental ServicesDesc
Business524298BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$309,873,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$309,873,143RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$309,887,359TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,367,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,367,007ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,611,801SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,690,620SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$921,181SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$921,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$921,181ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$312,175,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$309,887,359RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,288,188ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,875,818TotalAmt
Program Services$1,875,818ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,754,102TotalAmt
Program Services$244,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,510,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,032,808TotalAmt
Program Services$3,233,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,799,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,970TotalAmt
Program Services$536,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$458,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,231TotalAmt
Program Services$306,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,564TotalAmt
Program Services$269,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,406TotalAmt
Management And General$54,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,800TotalAmt
Management And General$95,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,147TotalAmt
Management And General$49,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,576TotalAmt
Management And General$183,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,093,824TotalAmt
Program Services$129,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,964,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,941TotalAmt
Management And General$924,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,626,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,413,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,267TotalAmt
Program Services$152,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,360TotalAmt
Management And General$273,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,760TotalAmt
Program Services$16,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,068TotalAmt
Program Services$22,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,568TotalAmt
Program Services$214,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,161TotalAmt
Management And General$137,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Claims$276,746,797$276,746,797
State Premium Taxes$1,277,167$1,277,167
Clearing House Expense$432,968$408,674$24,294
Equipment Rental and Ma$312,345$312,345

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,260,453TotalAmt
Program Services$917,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,343,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,723,628TotalAmt
Program Services$288,076,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,646,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800BOYAmt
EOY$800EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,833,195BOYAmt
EOY$6,775,428EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,380,630BOYAmt
EOY$6,196,731EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,911BOYAmt
EOY$376,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,659,868LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,420,598LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,362,722BOYAmt
EOY$7,239,270EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,434,046BOYAmt
EOY$48,226,253EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,239,675BOYAmt
EOY$10,574,842EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,797BOYAmt
EOY$672,886EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,038,776BOYAmt
EOY$80,062,941EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,057,109BOYAmt
EOY$8,177,318EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,107BOYAmt
EOY$637,523EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,778,216BOYAmt
EOY$8,814,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,260,560BOYAmt
EOY$71,248,100EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,260,560BOYAmt
EOY$71,248,100EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,038,776BOYAmt
EOY$80,062,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,451,919ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,891,511NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$572,868OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,401,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,401,415BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,332,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,294,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,037,372BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,774BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,762,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,118,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$644,709BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,239,270TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInv in Surency Life & HealthDesc
Book Value$10,574,842BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,574,842TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUnearned PremiumsDesc
Amt$637,523Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$637,523TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$308,760,211TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,891,511NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$340,249OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,231,760RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$311,991,971RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$183,576InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$183,576RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$312,175,547TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$303,772,616TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$303,772,616ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$183,576InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$232,564OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$48,988ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$303,723,628TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Delta Dental of Kansas, Inc. is tax exempt under Section 50l(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of state law. The Company evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2018 and 2017, the unrecognized tax benefits accrual was zero. The Company will recognize future accrued interest and penalities related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reclass Expense Reimbursement to Expenses on Form 990 232,564. Earnings of C Corp -572,813.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reclass Expense Reimbursement to Expenses on Form 990 -232,564.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (38 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Kansas
1651 Naismith DriveLawrenceKS66045481124839State of Kansas$25,000Williams Fund Donation
Wichita Center for Arts
1307 N Rock RoadWichitaKS67206480616251501(c)(3)$25,000Year 3 of 3 Year Commitment of $75,000
Wichita Metro Chamber of Commerce
350 W Douglas AveWichitaKS67202480477290Sedgwick County$11,852Centennial - $4,000; Ambassador - $1,000; YP - $1,600; Community Advancement - $3,600; Membership - $1,652
Kansas Insurance Educational Foundation
815 SW Topeka BoulevardTopekaKS66612480925186501(c)(3)$10,000Year 3 of 4 Year Commitment of $40,000
United Way of KC
801 W 47th St Suite 500Kansas CityMO64112440545812501(c)(3)$43,500Yearly Support - $10,000; Community Liasion Program - $8,500; Centennial Celebration - $25,000
Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (JDRF)
215 W Pershing Road Suite 300Kansas CityMO64108231907729501(c)(3)$25,000Yearly Support
March of Dimes KC
4400 College BoulevardOverland ParkKS66211131846366501(c)(3)$10,000Yearly Support
Rose Brooks
PO Box 320599Kansas CityMO64132510231573501(c)(3)$10,000Yearly Support
KC Urban Neighborhood Initiative
2700 E 18th Street Suite 261Kansas CityMO64127454879810501(c)(3)$10,000Yearly Support
Boys and Girls Club of South Central Kansas
2400 N Oppurtunity DriveWichitaKS67219481071303501(c)(3)$7,5002018 Gift
Rise Up for Youth
PO Box 1256WichitaKS67201471381305501(c)(3)$25,0002018 Gift
YMCA
402 N MarketWichitaKS67202237128129501(c)(3)$75,000Healthy Eating Program
Greater Wichita Partnership
501 E DouglasWichitaKS67202474134110501(c)(3)$10,000Year 1 of 4 Year Commitment of $40,000
United Way of of the Plains
245 N Water StWichitaKS67202480547688501(c)(3)$243,597Yearly Support - $25,000; Loaned Executive Program - $8,500; Dental Treatment - $590,000
Ronald McDonald House Charities - Wichita
1110 N EmporiaWichitaKS67214480918101501(c)(3)$15,000Capital Campaign - $10,000; Golf Tournament - $5,000
American Heart Association - Kansas
1861 N Rock Road Suite 380WichitaKS67206135613797501(c)(3)$35,000Rethink Your Drink - $25,000; Heart Walk -$10,000
Botanica
701 Amidon StWichitaKS67203481007736501(c)(3)$25,000Carousel - 2nd year of 2 year Commitment $30,000; Illuminations - $10,000
Youth Entrepreneurs
4111 E 37th St N d101WichitaKS67220481187886501(c)(3)$15,000Biz Bang Event Sponsor
Air Capital Classic
9727 Shannon Woods 100WichitaKS67226462001743Sedgwick County$15,000Ambassador Sponsor
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Kansas City
1709 Walnut StKansas CityMO64108436068464501(c)(3)$17,000Golf Tournment - $12,000; Rise! A Rooftop Crawl - $5,000
Sedgwick County Zoo
5555 W Zoo BoulevardWichitaKS67212486120530Sedgwick County$8,040Zoobilee - $7,500; Extra Tickets - $540
Wichita Business Journal
121 N Mead Suite 100WichitaKS67202593089188Sedgwick County$5,192Best in Business
Exploration Place
300 N McLean BoulevardWichitaKS67203481000295501(c)(3)$24,330Your Big Mouth: Oral Health Education Programs for Rural Kansas Preschools
Heartspring
8700 E 29th St NWichitaKS67226481232409501(c)(3)$70,172Capital Campaign - $15,000; Healthy Smiles for Children with Special Needs Program - $55,172
Oral Health Kansas
800 SW Jackson St Suite 1120TopekaKS66612200337278501(c)(3)$20,0002018 Oral Health Kansas Conference; 2019 Oral Health Kansas Conference
Kansas Food Bank
1919 E Douglas AveWichitaKS67211480959213501(c)(3)$550,000Matching Program (Backpacks for Kids Summer)- $50,000; Healthy Foods Program - $500,000
KanSmile Foundation
1861 N Webb RoadWichitaKS67206384047498501(c)(3)$5,900Naso-Alveolar Molding Training
Special Olympics Kansas
5280 Foxridge DriveMissionKS66202480890981501(c)(3)$15,000Athlete Dental Outreach
Wichita State University
1845 Fairmount StWichitaKS67260481124839501(c)(3)$50,000Dental Hygiene Program Scholarships
Flint Hills Technical College
3301 W 18th AveEmporiaKS66801481156696501(c)(3)$25,000Dental Hygiene Program Scholarships
Manhattan Area Technical College
3136 Dickens AveManhattanKS66503342064656501(c)(3)$25,000Dental Hygiene Program Scholarships
TeamSmile
2000 Swift StKansas CityMO64116753250075501(c)(3)$32,500Dental Treatment
Head and Neck Cancer Living Foundation
6240 W 135th St Suite 200Overland ParkKS66223464214254501(c)(3)$64,331Dental Treatment - Committed $250,000
Children's Mercy
2401 Gilham RoadKansas CityMO64108431564302501(c)(3)$55,000Dental Treatment - $50,000; Red Hot Night - $5,000
Genesis Family Health
310 E Walnut St Ste LL5Garden CityKS67846481049519501(c)(3)$5,162Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits
Sedgwick County Health Department
1900 E 9th StWichitaKS67214486000798Sedgwick County$6,177Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits
First United Methodist Church-Wesley House
411 E 12thPittsburgKS66762480559096501(c)(3)$6,263Supplies for 10,080 toothbrush kits
Johnson County Christmas Bureau
9503 Johnson DriveMerriamKS66203480884400501(c)(3)$7,200Supplies for 12,000 toothbrush kits
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org38Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDelta Dental of Kansas provided grants to public charities and governmental organizations to further the purpose of the organization. For each organization that receives a grant, Delta Dental of Kansas requires acceptance of the grant, the grant reporting requirements and the due date for reporting via a signed agreement letter. The Grant Reporting Package requires completion of a Narrative Report addressing the details of the project, Project Budget Summary Form (including submission of invoices if appropriate), Acknowledgement Plan and any additional Components as indicated in the agreement letter.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsYes (1)CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Herbert
President and CEO$295,236$0$140,381$0$16,356$0$49,737$0$20,573$0$522,283$0$0$0
Michael Ellis
Executive VP/CFO/Treasurer$239,162$0$61,009$0$1,638$0$41,887$0$14,441$0$358,137$0$0$0
Dean Newton - Managing
Director & Executive$204,481$0$81,215$0$9,850$0$49,005$0$15,100$0$359,651$0$0$0
James Tuttle
Chief Operating Officer$188,907$0$56,522$0$1,117$0$5,804$0$11,054$0$263,404$0$0$0
Bryce Dougherty
Controller$151,591$0$31,548$0$270$0$24,059$0$14,394$0$221,862$0$0$0
Robert Ebenkamp
VP Information Technology$173,531$0$36,535$0$1,496$0$28,332$0$7,010$0$246,904$0$0$0
Kara Hunt
VP Human Resources$144,362$0$29,628$0$521$0$22,289$0$6,934$0$203,734$0$0$0
Junetta Everett
VP Professional Relations$167,908$0$36,247$0$2,367$0$28,097$0$12,412$0$247,031$0$0$0
Natalie Daney
VP Client Service$118,227$0$49,086$0$337$0$23,236$0$2,355$0$193,241$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDelta Dental of Kansas did pay for the companion travel for board of directors and leadership team members when they attended out of town business meetings. The companion travel amount was treated as taxable compensation and is included in the board of directors' 1099-MISC and the leadership team members' W-2.
Part I, Line 5Total revenues for both Delta Dental and the wholly owned subsidiary, Surency Life & Health Insurance Company, are a determining factor in the management bonus payout.
Part I, Line 6Management bonuses are not determined solely on net earnings, but on metrics that would factor into net earnings (revenues, administration costs, income from operations, etc).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Patrick O Moriarty DDS Chartered
Board Member Dr. Moriarty > 35% owner$204,255Payment of Dental Services0
Raben DDS PA
Board Member Dr. Raben > 35% owner$136,950Payment of Dental Services0
Northrock Dental PA
Board Member Dr. Scheer > 35% owner$113,834Payment of Dental Services0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Nancy Zogelman, Nancy Umholtz, Michael Herbert, Michael Ellis, Dean Newton, Dr. Alan Marcotte, and Mark Phillips have a business relationship with each other. They all serve as either officers or directors of Surency Life & Health Insurance Company, a related for-profit company. The officers and directors do not have stock ownership interest in the related for-profit company.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has members. The membership of Delta Dental of Kansas is comprised of the dentists who have current participating agreements with Delta Dental of Kansas. Each member is entitled, at every meeting of members, to one vote per person, but no member shall be entitled to vote by proxy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe board of directors are comprised of ten (10) members. Four (4) are elected by the membership and are among the corporation's participating dentists. Two (2) are appointed by the governor of the state of Kansas, and four (4) are appointed by the commissioner of insurance of the state of Kansas.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAny proposed changes to the by-laws are subject to member approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAn independent accounting firm prepares the Form 990. The 990 is then reviewed by the organization's accounting personnel. Any questions or comments are addressed and any necessary changes are made. The Form 990 with all related schedules is then provided to the entire governing body for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe chairperson of the board and the governance committee monitor and enforce our conflict of interest policy. Each director, officer, and key employee of Delta Dental of Kansas annually files a statement regarding conflicts of interest which exist, or which might be expected to exist, within the upcoming year. The statement discloses as fully as possible the nature of potential conflicts and the nature of the director's, officer's, or key employee's interest in the potential transaction. All statements are reviewed by the president and chairperson and may be circulated to members of the board of directors. Each director, officer, and key employee agree to answer any questions about potential conflicts they may have. If a conflict is identified, voting may be restricted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Delta Dental of Kansas process for determining compensation for the CEO, officers, and key employees does include an annual review by independent persons, comparability date, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. Delta Dental of Kansas has contracted with a consulting group to provide compensation studies for our positions. The consultant uses published market data sources to identify the relevant duties and responsibilities provided. Market data is used as appropriate for each position, from local, regional, and national markets. They provide a complete report that documents the findings of the market review process for our positions and their recommendation regarding the grade level of placement of the position. Delta Dental of Kansas also has a compensation committee, comprised of selected board members. One of the purposes of the committee is to review, report, and make recommendations to the board regarding compensation of all officers and executive team employees. The committee is responsible to meet with the President/Chief Executive Officer annually to review his/her performance and employment contract, make recommendations to the board regarding the President/Chief Executive Officer's annual compensation and benefits package and to review the President/Chief Executive Officer's recommendations as to salary adjustments and incentive payments for officers, executives, and senior management.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Delta Dental of Kansas annual report is available to the public through our website, www.deltadentalks.com. Our governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Earnings from C Corp Subsidiary -572,813. Other changes in net assets due to rounding -55.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Surency Life & Health CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11619 N Waterfront PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261969006EIN
Primary ActivitiesInsurancePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DDKSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$314,999ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$12,808,390ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Surency Life & Health Insurance Company
O$864,150cost
Surency Life & Health Insurance Company
N$232,564cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.