SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0518425)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-07
IRS object ID
201922809349300847
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-07T15:44:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410518425EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5077946712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD L NESVOLDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5077946712PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-25IPDt
IP Tm13:03:50IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4ADD51A9B189CF2D716F3C7E75D7299596B8B1EAAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD L NESVOLDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,496,430GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHPOINTFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND GUIDANCE. WE ASPIRE TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR MEMBERS, CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAINTAIN EARNINGS AND RESERVES WHICH PROMOTE SOUND GROWTH AND ENCOURAGE MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee115TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$18,691TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,630NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,593,502PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,886,578CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$628,572PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$609,852CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,222,074PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,496,430CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,543,910PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,338,478CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,241,047PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,808,064CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,134,566PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,588,522CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,919,523PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,735,064CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,302,551PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,761,366CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$334,971,962TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$353,734,866TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$289,858,350TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$306,883,688TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,113,612NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,851,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND GUIDANCE. WE ASPIRE TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR MEMBERS, CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAINTAIN EARNINGS AND RESERVES WHICH PROMOTE SOUND GROWTH AND ENCOURAGE MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 13,480 LOANS TO MEMBERS TOTALING NEARLY $278.7 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 44,557 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $278.9 MILLION CONSISTING OF SAVINGS, CHECKING, IRAS, CERTIFICATES, DEBIT AND ATM CARDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7979IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee115EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICE K GOHLPersonNm
Phone5077946712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GORDON OSMONSON
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$900$0$0
MATTHEW LUX
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$850$0$0
MICHAEL HELGET
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$850$0$0
ROBERT WEISS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$850$0$0
MARK BRUGGEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$650$0$0
SCOTT SUPRENANT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
JEFFREY IBBERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$700$0$0
RICHARD NESVOLD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$233,664$0$29,155
PATRICE GOHL
VP OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$165,803$0$18,318
MICHAEL SCHMID
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$158,482$0$32,092Yes (X)
JAY GOSTONCZIK
VP RETAIL SERVICES40.00$140,729$0$30,430Yes (X)
TROY DIEDRICH
VP MARKETING40.00$141,509$0$15,805Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$845,887TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,800TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045DATA PROCESSOR$955,580
THRIVEON
210 SOUTH 20TH STREETNEW ULMMN56073IT$354,879
FIRST AMERICAN MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS
3 FIRST AMERICAN WAYSANTA ANACA92707RE APPRAISALS/TITLE WORK$196,750
MERIDIANLINK
1600 SUNFLOWER AVENUE SUITE 200COSTA MESACA92626CONSUMER LOAN/ACCOUNT OPENING SYSTEM$122,206
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN
2689 COMMERCE DRIVE NORTHWEST SUITEROCHESTERMN55901AUDITING/ACCOUNTING$118,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$11,708,081$11,708,081
FEES & SERVICE CHARGES522100$2,151,141$2,132,450$18,691
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$2,027,356$2,027,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,886,578TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$609,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$609,852ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,496,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,867,887RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,691UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$609,852ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,338,478TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,463TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,210,870TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,511TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,302TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,918TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,132TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,759TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,257TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,719TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,902,927TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,386TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,072TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,118TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,274TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,297TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$954,758
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$487,488
MISC EXPENSE$263,335

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,735,064TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,053,836BOYAmt
EOY$30,633,666EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,728,186BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,186EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,439,578BOYAmt
EOY$277,832,991EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,537BOYAmt
EOY$657,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,413,069LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,452,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,184,001BOYAmt
EOY$11,960,181EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,954,113BOYAmt
EOY$15,879,754EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,915,711BOYAmt
EOY$15,430,509EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,971,962BOYAmt
EOY$353,734,866EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,258,943BOYAmt
EOY$3,361,988EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,599,407BOYAmt
EOY$303,521,700EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,858,350BOYAmt
EOY$306,883,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,113,612BOYAmt
EOY$46,851,178EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,113,612BOYAmt
EOY$46,851,178EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,971,962BOYAmt
EOY$353,734,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,761,366ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$23,800NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,831,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,831,351BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,088,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,003,963DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,084,953BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$673,422OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$587,321BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,819,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,362,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,456,556BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,960,181TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$303,521,700Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$303,521,700TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,496,430TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,496,430RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,496,430TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,735,064TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,735,064ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,735,064TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED TO A STATE CHARTER IN DECEMBER 2015 RESULTING IN NO TAX RETURNS FILED IN PREVIOUS YEARS. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2016 AND 2017 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD NESVOLD
CEO$229,575$0$0$0$4,089$0$14,582$0$14,573$0$262,819$0$0$0
PATRICE GOHL
VP OPERATIONS$164,376$0$1,274$0$153$0$17,318$0$1,000$0$184,121$0$0$0
MICHAEL SCHMID
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$124,484$0$1,274$0$32,724$0$18,428$0$13,664$0$190,574$0$0$0
JAY GOSTONCZIK
VP RETAIL SERVICES$139,380$0$1,274$0$75$0$17,875$0$12,555$0$171,159$0$0$0
TROY DIEDRICH
VP MARKETING$140,082$0$1,274$0$153$0$15,805$0$0$0$157,314$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMICHAEL SCHMID - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2018, ACCRUAL OF $8,676 RICHARD NESVOLD - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBTUIONS IN 2018, ACCRUAL OF $43,824 JAY GOSTONCZIK - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2018, ACCRUAL OF $8,676 PATRICE GOHL - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2018, ACCRUAL OF $8,676 TROY DIEDRICH - PARTICIPATED IN 457 F-PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2018, ACCRUAL OF $8,676ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IN SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (SPFCU OR THE CREDIT UNION) IS OPEN BY GEOGRAPHIC CHARTER TO SERVE INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL AND BUSINESSES AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN THE AREA OF BROWN, REDWOOD, RENVILLE, NICOLLET, SIBLEY, BLUE EARTH, FARIBAULT, MARTIN, WATONWAN, COTTONWOOD, MURRAY, LYON, KANDIYOHI, MEEKER, MCLEOD AND CARVER, OR LE SUEUR COUNTIES, MINNESOTA. MEMBERS MAY MAINTAIN THEIR MEMBERSHIP FOR A LIFETIME AND THEREFORE, MAY UTILIZE THE SERVICES AT SPFCU EVEN IF THEY HAVE MOVED AWAY FROM THIS AREA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH ARE ALSO MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS MUST VOTE ON BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY COMPENSATION OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOD AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING, WITH THE CEO & VP OF OPERATIONS REVIEWING IT WITH GUIDANCE FROM OUR ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SIGN AN ANNUAL AGREEMENT REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOD. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO IN ACCCORDANCE WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. EXECUTIVE MANAGERS COMPENSATE MID-LEVEL MANAGERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A BALANCE SHEET IS AVAILABLE IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OF OUR RETAIL BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.