FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH INC (EIN 61-1324736)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-14
IRS object ID
201922279349300707
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-14T14:34:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13102 WEST END AVENUE SUITE 1050AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372031301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611324736EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WILLIAM SNAPP IIIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlEPHRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8592392424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1217 SOUTH THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM SNAPP IIIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8592392424PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJESSICA FREEMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01261457PTIN
Phone6159883600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id62536020192265000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-08-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD96EEA1EFD704BF3A6FD0CFD465A7C805E74B28FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD96EEA1EFD704BF3A6FD0CFD465A7C805E74B28FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL MCKAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1217 SOUTH THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,341,190GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EMHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A HEALING ENVIRONMENT IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE, BUILT ON BEST PEOPLE, PRACTICES AND PERFORMANCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,923TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$13,923NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,569CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,952,476PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,636,126CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,028,287PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,185,038CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,334PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,212CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,992,097PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,835,945CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,715,194PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,251,684CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,603,558PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,694,033CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,329,752PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,957,717CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$337,655PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$121,772CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$145,933,080TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$135,926,619TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$151,999,173TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$140,919,759TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$6,066,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,993,140NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A HEALING ENVIRONMENT IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE, BUILT ON BEST PEOPLE, PRACTICES AND PERFORMANCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,957,717ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,000GrantAmt
Revenue$3,640,263RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,957,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM SNAPP IIIPersonNm
Phone8592392424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1217 SOUTH THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ALLEN WHITE
CHAIR2.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
SCOTT BOTTOMS
VICE CHAIR2.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,900$0$0
JOHN D TRISLER
TREASURER2.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
JULIAN GANDER
SECRETARY2.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,650$0$0
HUSSAM HAMDALLA MD
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$0$884,754$54,117
JAMES TURPIN MD
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
REBECCA CHATHAM MD
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
BRIAN ELLIS MD
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$0$246,146$50,726
SHEREE GILLIAM
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
CLIFF ED IRVIN
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
SUSIE ROUSH
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
AARON ROWLAND
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
MIKE W TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
JAMES W DUNN
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
THOMAS HAGER
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
DOUGLAS GREENBURG
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC GUERRANT MD
BOARD MEMBER2.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL MCKAY
PART YEAR CEO20.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SNAPP III
VP & CFO20.042.0Yes (X)$314,216$0$55,959
BURT PIPER
VP & COO20.039.0Yes (X)$266,207$0$55,519
MARK MILNER
VP & CNO40.00.0Yes (X)$203,098$0$50,433
SALLY DAVENPORT
PART YEAR CEO20.039.0Yes (X)$409,255$0$45,499
TAMMY ENSSLIN
LEGAL COUNSEL40.00.0$218,732$0$50,399Yes (X)
ROBERT KEITH BRIDGES
VP MARKETING24.016.0$109,585$0$26,292Yes (X)
VICKIE DARNELL
FORMER CEO0.00.0$512,346$0$38,001Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,077,539TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,130,900TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$426,945TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WYATT TARRANT COMBS LLP
500 WEST JEFFERSON STREET SUITE 28LOUISVILLEKY40202LEGAL SERVICES$243,092
BKD LLP
220 W MAIN STREET STE 1700LOUISVILLEKY402011178ACCOUNTING SERVICES$185,010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$4,569RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$4,569TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARED SVCS PROVIDED TO AFFILIATED ORGSDesc
Business900004BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,636,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,636,126RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,636,126TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,247,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,923UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,232,184ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,075RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,075RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,075ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,443,176SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,338,578SecuritiesAmt
Other$166,667OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$104,598SecuritiesAmt
Other-$166,667OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$62,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$62,069ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$462$462
RCEM, INC. OPERATIONS621110$3,675$3,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,137OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,835,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,640,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,923UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,176,190ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Program Services$12,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251,102TotalAmt
Program Services$2,251,102ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,425TotalAmt
Program Services$391,425ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,662TotalAmt
Program Services$324,662ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,727TotalAmt
Program Services$143,727ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,768TotalAmt
Program Services$140,768ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,908TotalAmt
Program Services$567,908ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,109TotalAmt
Program Services$122,109ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,406TotalAmt
Program Services$116,406ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,435TotalAmt
Program Services$92,435ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,046TotalAmt
Program Services$310,046ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,717TotalAmt
Program Services$294,717ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,406TotalAmt
Program Services$14,406ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,640TotalAmt
Program Services$480,640ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,816TotalAmt
Program Services$13,816ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,958TotalAmt
Program Services$8,958ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,351TotalAmt
Program Services$26,351ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,364TotalAmt
Program Services$218,364ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,175TotalAmt
Program Services$77,175ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$309,267$309,267
MEALS$16,083$16,083
DUES$25,352$25,352

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,957,717TotalAmt
Program Services$5,957,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,689,165BOYAmt
EOY$55,561,997EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,193BOYAmt
EOY$671,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,079,713LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$359,904LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$935,751BOYAmt
EOY$719,809EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,741,532BOYAmt
EOY$73,069,417EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,920,062BOYAmt
EOY$3,924,452EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,978,377BOYAmt
EOY$1,979,632EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,933,080BOYAmt
EOY$135,926,619EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,877,643BOYAmt
EOY$10,560,757EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,745,856BOYAmt
EOY$43,745,856EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,375,674BOYAmt
EOY$86,613,146EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,999,173BOYAmt
EOY$140,919,759EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$6,066,093BOYAmt
EOY-$4,993,140EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$6,066,093BOYAmt
EOY-$4,993,140EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,933,080BOYAmt
EOY$135,926,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$121,772ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,194,725NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations6SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (6 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
6104923563Yes (true)$0$0
EMHFL
6113885563Yes (true)$0$0
EMCP
6111860052Yes (true)$0$0
EMHR
3115455203Yes (true)$0$0
MCDOWELL HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC
6107152273Yes (true)$0$0
JAMES B HAGGIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
6105109343Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total6SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH A, PART IV, SECTION CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOARD MEMBERS ------------- EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH'S DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE THE SAME DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES THAT SIT ON THE BOARD OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS, EPHRAIM MCDOWELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, EMHR, EMCP, AND MCDOWELL HOME HEALTH. EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH ALSO SUPPORT EMHFL AND JAMES B HAGGIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. THESE ENTITIES HAVE SEPARATE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS, BUT EACH OF THOSE INCLUDES REPRESENTATION FROM EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,079,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$359,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$719,809BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$719,809TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INT. RATE SWAP AGREEMENT LIAB.$3,345,842
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$82,546,273
CAPITAL LEASES$721,031
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$86,613,146TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,056,813TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,194,725NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$30,712OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,225,437RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,831,376RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,569OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,569RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,835,945TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,992,603TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,569OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,569ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,988,034ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$30,317OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$30,317ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,957,717TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH D, PART XI AND PART XIIRECONCILIATION TO AUDIT REPORT - REVENUE & EXPENSES --------------------------------------------------- PART XI LINE 2D OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT FORM 990 PART VIII: -------------- REVENUE REPORTED ON COOPERATIVECARE, INC. FORM 1120 $30,712 PART XI LINE 4B OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 PART VIII BUT NOT ON LINE 1: --------------- CONTRIBUTION REVENUE INCLUDED IN EXPENSE PER AUDIT $ 4,569 PART XII LINE 2D OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT ON FORM 990 PART IX: ---------------- CONTRIBUTION REVENUE INCLUDED IN EXPENSE PER AUDIT $ 4,569 PART XII LINE 4B OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT ON LINE 1: ---------------- EXPENSES REPORTED ON COOPERATIVECARE INC. FORM 1120 ($30,317)
SCH D, PART X, LINE 2INCOME TAXES ------------ The organization's audited financial statements did not include a footnote that addressed the organization's liability for uncertain tax positions under FIN48 (ASC 740). Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review,management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ---------------------------------- IN ORDER TO QUALIFY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP, STUDENTS MUST FIRST MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION. IF A STUDENT MEETS ALL CRITERIA, THEY ARE BROUGHT IN TO INTERVIEW WITH THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND SELECTIONS ARE MADE FROM THE INTERVIEWS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PAID TO THE UNIVERSITIES THAT THE RECIPIENTS ATTEND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HUSSAM HAMDALLA MD
BOARD MEMBER$0$518,456$0$347,272$0$19,026$0$18,000$0$36,117$0$938,871$0$0
BRIAN ELLIS MD
BOARD MEMBER$0$107,856$0$102,271$0$36,019$0$19,754$0$30,972$0$296,872$0$0
WILLIAM SNAPP III
VP & CFO$306,299$0$0$0$7,917$0$21,200$0$34,759$0$370,175$0$0$0
BURT PIPER
VP & COO$259,070$0$0$0$7,137$0$21,200$0$34,319$0$321,726$0$0$0
MARK MILNER
VP & CNO$193,164$0$0$0$9,934$0$16,364$0$34,069$0$253,531$0$0$0
SALLY DAVENPORT
PART YEAR CEO$385,515$0$0$0$23,740$0$21,200$0$24,299$0$454,754$0$0$0
VICKIE DARNELL
FORMER CEO$0$0$0$0$512,346$0$0$0$38,001$0$550,347$0$0$0
TAMMY ENSSLIN
LEGAL COUNSEL$213,252$0$0$0$5,480$0$17,991$0$32,408$0$269,131$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH J, PART I, LINE 6AMANAGEMENT INCENTIVE PLAN ------------------------- Ephraim McDowell Health, Inc. and its affiliates have management incentive plans for corporate officers, senior vice-presidents, vice-presidents and directors. Annual payouts related to these incentive plans have two components. 30% of the annual payout is based on net operating income goals compared to budget. The other 70% is based on quality measures, patient satisfaction goals, associate satisfaction goals, and safety measures.
SCH J, PART I, LINE 4ASEVERANCE PAYMENTS ------------------ VICKI DARNELL RESIGNED FROM CEO IN JANUARY 2016. SEVERANCE PAID OF $550,347 WAS INCLUDED IN HER W-2.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY OF BOYLE KENTUCKYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN616000752BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-06-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$61,751,934IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING SERIES 2014A & 2014BPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$61,751,934TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$55,626,702RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$85,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$6,040,232UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS ------------------------------- THE TOP COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITIES FOR EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH (EMH) HAVE BEEN BASED ON THE 2017 COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT (CHNA) CONDUCTED BY PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH CONSULTANTS (PRC) OF OMAHA, NEBRASKA. THE TOP PRIORITIES ARE: 1. DIABETES 2. ACCESS TO HEALTH SERVICES 3. CANCER - EARLY DETECTION & PREVENTION 4. CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE & RELATED RISK FACTORS 5. NUTRITION, PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, & WEIGHT OTHER IDENTIFIED NEEDS WERE DEFERRED DUE TO RESOURCE LIMITATIONS AND THE FACT THAT ADDRESSING HEALTH BEHAVIORS AND RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE TOP ISSUES WOULD IMPROVE OVERALL HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. TARGETED POPULATIONS WERE UNINSURED, UNDERINSURED, AND AT-RISK GROUPS BASED ON AGE, GENDER, ETHNICITY, OR SOCIO-ECONOMIC FACTORS. ALL SCREENINGS WERE FREE OF CHARGE TO THE CLIENT. A LOGIC CHAIN MODEL WAS USED TO PLAN EVENTS WITH OUR COMMUNITY PARTNERS AND TO EVLUATE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF EACH EVENT. SENIOR LEADERSHIP SERVES IN MANY CAPACITIES WITHIN THE LARGER COMMUNITY TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE. NOT REPORTED ARE THE MANY HOURS SPENT AS A VOLUNTEER MANNING THE BOOTHS AT THE ANNUAL KENTUCKY BBQ FESTIVAL TO INCREASE TOURISM IN DANVILLE/BOYLE COUNTY. THIS DOES NOT REFLECT THE TIME AND EFFORTS IN ADVOCACY AND GIVING TESTIMONY AT THE LOCAL, STATE, AND NATIONAL LEVEL TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO CARE OR ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT AND/OR ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT. COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION -------------------------- CPR/FIRST AID - BOOKMARKS WITH SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS OF HEART ATTACK FOR MEN AND WOMEN HAVE BEEN DISTRIBUTED TO PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS, OB/GYN, ORTHOPEDIC AND GENERAL SURGERY OFFICES FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION. EARLY HEART ATTACK CARE (EHAC) TRIFOLD EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED FOR THE PUBLIC. COMMUNITY CPR WAS PROVIDED TO HEALTH MINISTRIES UPON REQUEST. THE MARCH HAPPY HEART LUNCHEON FOCUSED ON WOMEN AND HEART DISEASE DUE TO THE HIGHER CARDIOVASCULAR RISK PROFILE OF WOMEN IN THE SIX COUNTY AREA COMPARED TO THE GENERAL POPULATION, STATE, NATIONAL, AND HEALTHY PEOPLE 2020. ALL THE AFOREMENTIONED WERE COMPONENTS OF THE CHEST PAIN CENTER ACCREDITATION WORK WITHIN THE HEALTH SYSTEM TO FURTHER IMPROVE CV CARE BASED UPON THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE POPULATION SERVED. IN FY 2018 THE SPINE AND ORTHOPEDIC SYMPOSIUM WAS NOT HELD IN SEPTEMBER DUE TO RESOURCE LIMITATIONS. THE SYMPOSIUM PROVIDES GENERAL INFORMATION REGARDING SELF-CARE RELATED TO JOINT AND MUSCLE FUNCTION AND NORMAL CHANGES OF AGING. IN FY 2017 EIGHTY-FIVE PEOPLE PARTICIPATED WITH A COST OF $3,400. INFORMATION REGARDING MEDICAL OPTIONS FOR CARE WHEN INJURIES OR OVER USE OCCUR IS ALSO PROVIDED. THE SYMPOSIUM WILL BE HELD IN FY 2019 AND EVERY OTHER YEAR MOVING FORWARD. PARISH NURSE PROGRAM - TWELVE MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS WERE SENT TO 192 ASSOCIATED CHURCHES AND EIGHTY-TWO FCNS IN FY 2018. THE FAITH COMMUNITY NURSING FOUNDATION COURSE WAS PROVIDED IN MARCH OF FY 2018 WITH FIVE LOCAL GRADUATES. A FAITH COMMUNITY NURSING SYMPOSIUM WAS PRESENTED IN THE FALL OF 2016; THEREFORE ONE DID NOT TAKE PLACE IN 2017 BUT WILL AGAIN IN 2018 AS IT IS HOSTED EVERY OTHER YEAR. SCHOOL BASED PROGRAM - THE SCHOOL BASED PROGRAM WAS TERMINATED DUE TO THE ELIMINATION OF THE PROGRAM AND A SIGNIFICANT REDUCTION IN PERSONNEL WITHIN THE COMMUNITY SERVICE DEPARTMENT. SPEAKERS BUREAU - BOOK MARKS WITH SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS OF HEART ATTACK FOR MEN AND WOMEN HAVE BEEN DISTRIBUTED TO PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS, OB/GYN, ORTHOPEDIC AND GENERAL SURGERY OFFICES FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION. THE EARLY HEART ATTACH CARE (EHAC) INFORMATION IS ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE AND TRIFOLD EDUCATIONAL BROCHURES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE PUBLIC. A MARCH HAPPY HEART LUNCHEON FOCUSED ON WOMEN AND HEART DISEASE SINCE THIS REGION OF APPALACHIA IS THE EPICENTER FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE (CVD). THESE EFFORTS WERE PART OF THE CHEST PAIN ACCREDITATION WORK THAT SUPPORTED ADDRESSING THE CVD WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA. FINANCIAL DONATIONS FOR THE COMMUNITY - IN KIND ------------------------------------------------ CASH OR IN-KIND DONATIONS TO THE COMMUNITY - ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEEN TURKEYS WERE DONATED TOWARD PROVIDING A HOLIDAY DINNER FOR THOSE SERVED BY THE FOOD BASKETS FROM THE SALVATION ARMY. THE TURKEYS WERE AN AVERAGE OF 13 POUNDS, A TOTAL VALUE OF $1,523.08. PERSONNEL/ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT - LEADERSHIP AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT INCLUDED BOARD MEMBERSHIP OF THE HEART OF DANVILLE, HEART OF KENTUCKY UNITED WAY, CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, MCDOWELL HOUSE, KENTUCKY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, DANVILLE/BOYLE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZEN CENTER, DANVILLE/BOYLE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD, KENTUCKY ORGANIZATION OF NURSE LEADERS, AMERICAN ORGANIZATION OF NURSE EXECUTIVESM FARMERS NATIONAL BANK AND PREMIER. EMH LEADERS AND STAFF ALSO PARTICIPATE IN THE DAY OF CARING AND DAY OF ACTION TO IMPROVE OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH SERVICE PROJECTS THROUGH THE HEART OF KENTUCKY UNITED WAY. COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES ------------------------------ SENIOR LEADERS AND ASSOCIATES ASSISTED IN THE SALVATION ARMY KETTLE DRIVE FUNDRAISER FOR THOSE IN NEED. COALITION BUILDING - AGENCIES SERVED INCLUDED THE HEART OF DANVILLE BOARD, CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, BOARD MEMBER OF KENTUCKY ORGANIZATION OF NURSE LEADERS, MEMBER OF ROTARY WITH COMMITTEE RESPONSIBILITIES, BOARD MEMBER OF DANVILLE/BOYLE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER, HEART OF KENTUCKY UNITED WAY INVESTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER, AND BOARD MEMBER OF MCDOWELL HOUSE. THE MARKETING DEPARTMENT ALSO HELPED WITH THE LOGISTICS OF THE UNITED WAY DAY OF ACTION. SENIOR LEADERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATE IN THE ANNUAL EMRMC AUXILIARY MEMBERSHIP EVENT AND ANNUAL VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION DINNER. COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT ADVOCACY - SENIOR LEADERS GAVE TESTIMONY AT THE CITY COMMISSIONERS MEETING, SERVED ON THE KHA LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE, AND CONDUCTED FORUMS WITH CONGRESSIONAL MEMBERS RELATED TO HEALTHCARE ISSUES IN RURAL SOUTH CENTRAL KENTUCKY. BASED ON COMMUNITY NEEDS FEEDBACK FROM TOWN HALL MEETINGS, MEDICAL STAFF AND GOVERNING BOARD, THE FOLLOWING PROVIDERS WERE RECRUITED FOR THE SERVICE ARE IN FY 2018: EMH RECRUITING SECURED NINE PROVIDERS TO OUR SERVICE AREA. JENNIFER DANIEL, A.P.R.N. - FAMILY PRACTICE BETH BURCHETT, A.P.R.N. - PRN, WALK-IN CLINIC JENNIFER OWENS, A.P.R.N. - PRM, WALK-IN CLINIC MARY NANCY FULLER, A.P.R.N. - PRM, WALK-IN CLINIC SABRINA WELLMAN, A.P.R.N. - FAMILY PRACTICE DIANA KING, A.P.R.N. - WALK-IN, BLUEGRASS IMMEDIATE CARE MIRA DAUGHTERY, A.P.R.N. - FAMILY PRACTICE DR. JUSTIN LANDE, D.O. - INTERNAL MEDICINE DR. COURTNEY MAIDEN, D.O. - FAMILY PRACTICE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT TRAINING FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS - MENTORING BY THE SENIOR LEADERS INCLUDED RESUME BUILDING, INTERVIEW PRACTICE, SHADOWING AND INDIVIDUAL COACHING SESSIONS FOR YOUNG PROFESSIONALS. COMMUNITY BENEFIT OPERATION ---------------------------- IN 2017 A NEW COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT (CHNA) WAS CONDUCTED BY PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH CONSULTANTS OF OMAHA, NEBRASKA FOR THE EMH SIX COUNTY SERVICE AREA AT A COST OF $83,000 AND A 95 PERCENT CONFIDENCE LEVEL. A COMMUNITY FOCUS GROUP FROM THE SIX COUNTIES WAS CONVENED BY PRC. THE GROUP INCLUDED HEALTH DEPARTMENT, GOVERNMENTAL, FIRST RESPONDERS, EDUCATORS, AND SOCIAL AGENCY LEADERS FROM EACH OF THE COUNTIES. MEMBERS OF THESE GROUPS AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL AGENCIES FROM THE SIX COUNTY SERVICE AREA, AS WELL AS THE EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH SYSTEM LEADERSHIP RECEIVED COPIES OF THE ASSESSMENT. A COPY IS ALSO POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. SENIOR LEADERSHIP REVIEWS AND APPROVES BOTH THE COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT AND THE IMPLEMENTATION PLAN TO ADDRESS THE PRIORITY HEALTH RISKS FOR THE POPULATION SERVED AND PRESENTS TO THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THEY ALSO ALLOCATE RESOURCES, BOTH FINANCIALLY AND PERSONNEL TO ADDRESS THE IMPLEMENTATION PLAN. ANNUALLY, THERE IS A BUDGET APPROVED BY SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND PRESENTED FOR GOVERNING BOARD APPROVAL FOR COMMUNITY BENEFIT. SENIOR LEADERSHIP RECEIVES AN ANNUAL UPDATE RELATED TO THE WORK PLAN OBJECTIVES AND OUTCOMES. THE 2017 SIX COUNTY SERVICE AREA CHNA SHOWS NO STATISTICAL CHANGE IN THE TREND LINES RELATED TO THE PREVALENCE OF HEART DISEASE SINCE 2008 DESPITE FREE COMMUNITY SCREENINGS AND EDUCATION. HOWEVER, THIS MAY REFLECT THE AGING OF THE POPULATION. IT SHOULD BE NOTED THAT AGE-ADJUSTED MORTALITY TRENDS HAVE CONTINUED TO DECREASE, BEING LOWER THAN THE STATEWIDE RATE BUT HIGHER THAN THE NATIONAL RATE. THE EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDED $14,221,446 IN FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND MEANS-TESTED PROGRAMS WITHIN THE TWO HOSPITALS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY WE SERVE IN FY 2018.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2ACOMMON PAYMASTER ----------------- EPHRAIM MCDOWELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER IS THE COMMON PAYMASTER FOR EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH, INC. ALL SALARIES AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE REPORTED ON A CONSOLIDATED FORM 941. THE EIN ON THE FORM 941 IS 61-0492356.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 --------------------------- COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE SUBMITTED TO THE FULL BOARD VIA EMAIL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12B AND 12CMONITORING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ------------------------------------------- ANNUALLY, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND MEDICAL STAFF LEADERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. COMPLETION OF THE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE IS COORDINATED BY GENERAL COUNSEL AND EPHRAIM MCDOWELL'S CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS MADE AWARE OF CONFLICTS WHICH HAVE BEEN DISCLOSED ON ANNUAL STATEMENTS. IF CONFLICTS EXIST, THE CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED AND THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT DOES NOT PARTICIPATE OR VOTE ON ACTIVITIES WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15BPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION ------------------------------------ EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH, INC. IS THE PARENT COMPANY OF AN INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. THE MERCER GROUP, INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS, CONDUCTED A REVIEW AND PROVIDED MARKET DATA IN 2018 FOR ESTABLISHING REASONABLE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES FOR THE SYSTEM, THE ORGANIZATION ALSO UTILIZED COMPENSATION STUDIES. THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DECISION AND PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED BY THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MAKING FORMS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ------------------------------------- THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIIPART-YEAR CEO ------------- SALLY DAVENPORT RETIRED IN JULY 2018, AT WHICH TIME DANIEL MCKAY BECAME THE CEO. MCKAY DID NOT RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2017, THEREFORE NO COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN PART VII.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
JOHN HILL BAILEY CHILDREN'S LEARNING CTR
217 SOUTH THIRD STREETDANVILLEKY40422611186005DAYCARE CTRKY501(C)(3)2EM HEALTHfalse
EMHFL INC
217 SOUTH THIRD STREETDANVILLEKY40422611388556CRITICAL HOSPKY501(C)(3)3EM HEALTHfalse
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH RESOURCE INC
217 SOUTH THIRD STREETDANVILLEKY40422311545520HEALTHCAREKY501(C)(3)3EM HEALTHfalse
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
217 SOUTH THIRD STREETDANVILLEKY40422611229333FUNDRAISINGKY501(C)(3)12B-IIEM HEALTHfalse
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
217 SOUTH THIRD STREETDANVILLEKY40422610492356ACUTE HOSPKY501(C)(3)3EM HEALTHfalse
MCDOWELL HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC
217 SOUTH THIRD STREETDANVILLEKY40422610715227HOME HEALTHKY501(c)(3)3EM HEALTHfalse
JAMES B HAGGIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
464 LINDEN AVENUEHARRODSBURGKY40330610510934CRITICAL HOSPKY501(C)(3)3EM HEALTHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CTRL KY SURGERY CTRBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1217 S 3RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371509373EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EM REG MED CTRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVECARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1217 SOUTH THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611265715EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONTRACTING SRVSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$30,712ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$12,561ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Ephraim McDowell Health Care Foundation
C$4,569FMV
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Q$149,667,200FMV
EMHFL INC
Q$15,402,440FMV
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH RESOURCE
Q$17,475,964FMV
A CHILDREN'S PLACE
Q$361,205FMV
EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
Q$39,695FMV
COOPERATIVECARE INC
Q$242,939FMV
MCDOWELL HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC
Q$1,846,506FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH R, PART V, LINES 1L, 1N, AND 1OFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS --------------------------------------- TRANSACTIONS OCCURRED BETWEEN EPHRAIM MCDOWELL HEALTH AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS. AMOUNTS ARE RECORDED IN INTERCOMPANY ACCOUNTS. DUE TO THE QUANTITY OF TRANSACTIONS, CLASSIFICATION OF THESE AMOUNTS TO THE VARIOUS TRANSACTIONS TYPES HAS NOT BEEN PERFORMED.ExplanationTxt