LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (EIN 59-2650464)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-09
IRS object ID
201922219349301002
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-09T11:27:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621517792PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PYA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 Bayport Drive Suite 860AddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592650464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8636871100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33805ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLance GreenPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8636871100PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTerry HaefnerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258953PTIN
Phone7274427110PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address174.135.176.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-09IPDt
IP Tm11:27:51IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAF23F2A68CFF53983216DF8908F842EE3670BFA3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElaine C Thompson PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33805ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,250,811GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.myLRH.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee839TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,525,482TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,437,847NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,701,688PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,757,969CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$58,007,082PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,495,988CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,090,525PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,996,854CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$119,799,295PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,250,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,371CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,794,096PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$93,980,617CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,074,342PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,235,484CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$110,868,438PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$120,222,472CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,930,857PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$44,971,661CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$554,943,369TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$513,470,449TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$94,453,001TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$95,840,698TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$460,490,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$417,629,751NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$101,620,687ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,371GrantAmt
Revenue$62,870,741RevenueAmt
DescThe organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$101,620,687TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee839EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jason McNeilBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8636871100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 S Florida Ave 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Laura Hawley CFP
Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Weymon Snuggs
Vice Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Mulaney MD
Past Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Harrell Jr
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Jackson
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Pou
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Melton MD
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Dreyer
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ayanna Rolette MD
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clayton Hollis
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Wilson
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Kerr PhD
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sylvia Blackmon-Roberts
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cory Petcoff
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Strong
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Thompson PhD
Chief Executive Officer1.0050.00$0$1,401,594$106,011Yes (X)
Evan C Jones
EVP - Chief Financial Offi1.0050.00$0$1,338,843$26,353Yes (X)
Avinash Khanna MD
Cardiologist1.0045.00$1,074,258$0$17,784Yes (X)
Richard Crank MD
Orthopedic Surgeon1.0045.00$1,123,483$0$33,399Yes (X)
Philip Owen MD
Cardiologist1.0045.00$906,142$0$33,589Yes (X)
Rakesh P Patel MD
Urologist1.0045.00$876,183$0$33,659Yes (X)
Sami Baddoura MD
Cardiologist1.0045.00$780,348$0$33,589Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,760,414TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,740,437TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$284,384TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K162IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Watson Clinic LLP
1600 Lakeland Hills BlvdLakelandFL33804Medical$2,551,955
Phoenix Properties LLP
4798 South Florida AvenueLakelandFL33813Leases$2,290,793
Frank Russell Company
1301 Second Avenue 18th FloorSeattleWA98101Investment fees$1,985,665
C H G Companies Inc
PO Box 972651DallasTX75397Contract Labor$701,070
Peterson & Meyers PA
PO Box 24628LakelandFL33802Legal$469,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Services621990$61,326,460$61,326,460
Hospitalist Subsidy621990$902,584$902,584
Rental Income531120$525,005$525,005
Meaningful Use Incentive Payments621990$3,920$3,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,757,969TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,495,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,495,988ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Equity in Earn. Inv Funds900099$1,556,211$1,525,482$30,729
Other Income900099$327,871$327,871
Clinical Trials900099$112,772$112,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,996,854OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,250,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,870,741RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,525,482UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,854,588ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,371TotalAmt
Program Services$6,371ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,823,775TotalAmt
Program Services$4,127,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$696,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,667,267TotalAmt
Program Services$64,743,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,923,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,925,689TotalAmt
Program Services$2,503,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,772,612TotalAmt
Program Services$5,794,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$977,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,791,274TotalAmt
Program Services$3,243,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,279TotalAmt
Program Services$318,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$51,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,012,324TotalAmt
Management And General$2,012,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,893,720TotalAmt
Program Services$5,898,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$995,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,104TotalAmt
Program Services$1,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,974,814TotalAmt
Program Services$1,689,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,494,724TotalAmt
Program Services$2,990,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,622TotalAmt
Program Services$839,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,383,228TotalAmt
Program Services$2,894,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,938,843TotalAmt
Program Services$1,658,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies & Pharmaceutic$3,289,127$3,289,127
Expense Reimbursement$968,935$829,056$139,879
Taxes, Licenses and Fee$299,382$256,162$43,220
Equipment Rental/Lease$204,173$174,698$29,475

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,209TotalAmt
Program Services$308,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,222,472TotalAmt
Program Services$101,620,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,601,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,140,003BOYAmt
EOY$21,827,072EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,268,972BOYAmt
EOY$12,504,008EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,643,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,012,327LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,132,925LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,251,251BOYAmt
EOY$52,879,402EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,091,080BOYAmt
EOY$418,276,873EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,547,792BOYAmt
EOY$6,729,602EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996BOYAmt
EOY$330EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,943,369BOYAmt
EOY$513,470,449EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,892,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,063,814EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,560,743BOYAmt
EOY$93,776,884EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,453,001BOYAmt
EOY$95,840,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,913,368BOYAmt
EOY$417,629,751EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,490,368BOYAmt
EOY$417,629,751EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,943,369BOYAmt
EOY$513,470,449EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$44,971,661ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,440,995NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$670,049OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Regional Medical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592650456EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$2,094,247SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,094,247SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,190,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,190,373BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,406,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,124,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,282,071BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,065,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,086,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$979,059BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,843,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,791,037DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,052,331BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$506,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$131,326DepreciationAmt
Book Value$375,568BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,879,402TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Affiliate$84,360,393
Employee Compensation and Benefits$9,416,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$93,776,884TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,954,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,440,995NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,440,995RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,513,005RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,012,324InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$725,482OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,737,806RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,250,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,204,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$118,204,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,012,324InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,148OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,018,472ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$120,222,472TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Parent, Medical Center, and Foundation have been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt organizations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Income earned in furtherance of the organizations' tax-exempt purposes is exempt from federal and state income taxes. Income taxes related to Health System's ownership interests in joint venture partnerships are not material to the Health System. U.S. GAAP requires the Health System's management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Health System and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Health System has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. The Health System has analyzed the tax positions and has concluded that as of September 30, 2018, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) in the consolidated financial statements or disclosure in the notes to the consolidated financial statements. The Health System is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Health System believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2014.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Taxes on UBI Income 569,909. Investment in Partnerships 158,559. Other Adjustments -2,986.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Other Changes -223. Charitable Contributions from Partnership Investments 6,371.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Elaine Thompson PhD
Chief Executive Officer$0$870,246$0$259,133$0$272,215$0$91,653$0$14,358$0$1,507,605$0$0
Evan C Jones
EVP - Chief Financial Offi$0$531,214$0$90,092$0$717,537$0$17,784$0$8,569$0$1,365,196$0$531,354
Avinash Khanna MD
Cardiologist$745,539$0$328,446$0$273$0$17,784$0$0$0$1,092,042$0$0$0
Richard Crank MD
Orthopedic Surgeon$752,869$0$370,614$0$0$0$17,784$0$15,615$0$1,156,882$0$0$0
Philip Owen MD
Cardiologist$688,335$0$216,662$0$1,145$0$17,784$0$15,805$0$939,731$0$0$0
Rakesh P Patel MD
Urologist$524,222$0$351,961$0$0$0$17,784$0$15,875$0$909,842$0$0$0
Sami Baddoura MD
Cardiologist$692,589$0$86,945$0$814$0$17,784$0$15,805$0$813,937$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bElaine Thompson, Ph.D. - Chief Executive Officer participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. She had $268,587 of taxable benefits during calendar year 2017. This amount is included in Part II Column (B)(iii). She had an additional $73,869 of nontaxable benefits accrue during calendar year 2017. This amount is included in Part II Column C. Evan Jones - Chief Financial Officer participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. He had $716,260 of taxable benefits during calendar year 2017. This amount is included in Part II Column (B)(iii).
Supplemental ExplanationLakeland Regional Health System (LRHS) was related to Orlando Health (OH) for part of the year as part of an affiliation agreement. However, that agreement ended and the entities are no longer related. Certain board members were also officers of OH and were compensated by OH. LRHS requested the compensation information, but it has not been provided and LRHS does not otherwise have access to it.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 and supporting schedules are reviewed prior to filing by senior management, including the CEO and CFO. Additionally, the compensation schedules are reviewed by the Executive and Physician Compensation Committee of the Board and a copy of the Form 990 and schedules are provided to each member of the Board of Directors before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cLakeland Regional Medical Center has a conflict of interest policy which is monitored by the Corporate Integrity Services department. All new hires, students, volunteers and contractors are trained on the ethics policy during general orientation. All staff is to comply with ethics training annually as part of their mandatory education requirements. Annually, a certification is required by all managers, directors, and officers who must acknowledge that the policy was read, understood and will be abided by. Lakeland Regional Medical Center also has a "Policy of the Board of Directors Regarding Board Members Doing Business with Lakeland Regional Medical Center or Lakeland Regional Health Systems". All Board Members are annually required to execute a "Corporate Compliance Acknowledgement and answer a comprehensive "Annual Conflict of Interest Questionnaire". Additionally, all Senior Corporate Management are annually required to answer a comprehensive "Annual Conflict of Interest Questionnaire".
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive and Compensation Committee (the "Committee") of the Board is charged with determining, in advance, all compensation issues for all executive positions including the President & CEO, the CFO and all Vice Presidents of the organization. Only independent and "disinterested" persons may serve as members of the Committee and no member may be employed by the organization or any of its affiliates. Additionally, no physician on the medical staff of the organization may serve as a member of the Committee nor may any member have any business or financial relationships with the organization, either directly or indirectly through family members. The Committee engages an independent nationally recognized human resources management consulting firm which specializes in executive and employee compensation in the health care industry. This firm, among other things: a. Conducts a competitive executive total cash compensation analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations nationally; and b. Conducts a competitive executive benefits analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations; and c. Conducts a competitive executive total compensation analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations; and d. Assists the Committee in ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements; and e. Provides guidance and counsel to the Committee and Board in matters relating to executive compensation; and f. Participates in Committee meetings and presents its findings and recommendations to the committee and to the Board. In determining compensation, the Committee relies on the independent, reliable market data presented by the consulting firm to set all compensation levels and the consulting firm's opinion as to the reasonableness of total compensation to be paid to the executives of the organization. The Committee fully documents the basis for all determinations and records, at a minimum: 1) the terms of the compensation agreement and the date on which it was approved; 2) the members of the Committee who were present during the discussion and those who voted on it; 3) the comparability data used and its source; and 4) the basis for the ultimate decision. In fulfilling its responsibility, the Committee has full authority to consult with outside counsel to the organization or Committee-engaged counsel, regarding the legality of the compensation and other legal issues which may be relevant to the Committee's responsibilities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's Articles of Incorporation are public records and may be obtained from the State of Florida's Division of Corporations in Tallahassee, Florida. Additionally, the Lease & Transfer Agreement between the organization and the City of Lakeland, Florida, under which the organization operates, is recorded in the Public Records of Polk County, Florida, the county in which the organization is located. Financial statements and similar information, both audited and unaudited, are periodically furnished to the City of Lakeland, Florida, and various regulatory agencies within the State of Florida. The financial statements and information are public records under the pertinent Florida public records law.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Transfer from Affiliates 2,094,247. Book/Tax Difference in Partnerships -152,188. Taxes on UBI Income -569,909. Other Changes 5,257. Beneficial Interest Transferred -707,358.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805237134974FundraisingFL501(c)(3)Line 12a, ILakeland Regional Health Systems IncYes (1)
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805592650456HospitalFL501(c)(3)Line 3Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncYes (1)
Orlando Health Inc
1414 Kuhl Avenue MP8OrlandoFL32806591726273HospitalFL501(c)(3)Line 30N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
RIS and LRH Imaging LLC
2125 Crystal Grove DriveLakelandFL33801113830470Medical Imaging ServicesFLRelated$62,119$2,682,5230Yes (1)0.50000
Polk Starlight Sleep Labs LLC
3003 South Florida Avenue Ste 203LakelandFL33803202108795Testing facility for the diagnosis and treatment of sleep disordersFLRelated$30,729$15,0720Yes (1)0.51000Lakeland Regional Health Systems Inc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
O$1,543,586Cash Value
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
S$2,094,247Cash Value
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
P$968,935Cash Value

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Surg & Diagn Center LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 S Missouri AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLakelandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33815ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593346125EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeunrelatedPredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 S0AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of Total Income$1,464,553ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,956,868ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.44760OwnershipPct

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.