DATAW ISLAND CLUB INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DATAW ISLAND CLUB INC (EIN 57-0868425)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202503189349315405
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T17:58:13-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 133628255 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONDON O'MEARA MCGINTY & DONNELLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BATTERY PARK PLAZA 7TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570868425 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DATAW ISLAND CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DATA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8438388434 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 819 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAUFORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STUART DOMESHEK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8438388434 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALEXANDER LAZZARUOLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01775353 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126617777 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STUART DOMESHEK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 819 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAUFORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,340,982 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | DATAW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE DATAW ISLAND CLUB PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL SPORTS AND DINING AMENITIES, ALONG WITH SOCIAL, ARTISTIC, AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES THAT ENRICH MEMBERS' LIVES AND CREATE A SENSE OF BELONGING THAT FOSTERS A VIBRANT, CARING AND WELCOMING COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 235 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $671,200 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $368,267 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,823,677 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,770,639 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $400,728 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $412,705 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,709,271 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,569,170 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,933,676 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,752,514 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,049,863 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,783,496 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,084,301 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,621,181 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,134,164 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,404,677 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,200,488 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$652,163 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,842,709 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $32,155,013 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,539,446 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,628,818 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,303,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,526,195 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE DATAW ISLAND CLUB PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL SPORTS AND DINING AMENITIES, ALONG WITH SOCIAL, ARTISTIC, AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES THAT ENRICH MEMBERS' LIVES AND CREATE A SENSE OF BELONGING THAT FOSTERS A VIBRANT, CARING AND WELCOMING COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TAX EXEMPT CLUB ACTIVITIES | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 235 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $0 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $318,980 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAYMOND H WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8438988434 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211A COTTON DIKE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29920 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE BROWN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK TOMB | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART DOMECHEK | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE HOPPER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA FISHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAY SANDERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE FAHERTY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EUGENE TEDESCHI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIP MARSHALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD TED BARTLETT | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER / COO | 55.00 | $294,534 | $0 | $34,975 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN HOLLINGSWORTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF MAINTENANCE | 50.00 | $171,566 | $0 | $30,961 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI MURDAUGH | ||||||||
| ASST. GM /CONTROLLER-ASST. TREASURER | 50.00 | $166,795 | $0 | $24,237 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK O'HARA | ||||||||
| CLUHOUSE MANAGER | 50.00 | $148,837 | $0 | $23,949 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $781,732 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $114,122 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINA SPORTSCARE | |||||
| 43 MARINA DR | SAINT HELENA | SC | 29920 | COMMUNITY CENTER OPERATIONS | $337,791 |
| VERONICA CONEY DBA CONEY GOLF LLC | |||||
| 45 HAROLD GIBBS RD | TIFTON | GA | 31794 | STAFFING | $308,040 |
| PRISTINE CLEAN BEAUFORT | |||||
| 2401 GRINKLEY COURT | PORT ROYAL | SC | 29935 | CLEANING SERVICE | $106,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $6,938,766 | $6,938,766 |
| RESERVE COMPONENT DUES | 713910 | $831,873 | $831,873 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,770,639 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $348,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $348,158 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $36,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $36,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $36,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,407,085 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,350 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,350,888 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $56,197 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,350 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,547 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $56,197 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,350 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $4,743,143 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,237,580 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,505,563 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,274,718 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $230,845 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC. REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $27,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,607 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,607 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,752,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,072,964 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $671,200 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,350 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,129 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,176,002 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,813 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,874 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,678 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,315 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,160 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,965 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,156 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $686,732 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,516 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,619 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,641,019 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,601 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| GOLF COURSE OPERATIONS | $1,406,982 |
| OTHER DEPARTMENT OPERAT | $588,757 |
| FOOD & BEVERAGE OPERATI | $406,882 |
| UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX | $224,200 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,404,677 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,789,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,590 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,876,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,833,831 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $773,064 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,638 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,875,125 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,698,027 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,991,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,177,098 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,958,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,533,877 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,259,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,311,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,842,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,155,013 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $566,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,303 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $955,715 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,539,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,628,818 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,303,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,526,195 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,303,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,526,195 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,842,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,155,013 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$652,163 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $216,954 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,658,141 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,037,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,037,254 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,204,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,387,204 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,817,146 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,300,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,026,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,274,411 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,332,728 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,284,441 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,048,287 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,177,098 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASES PAYABLE, CURRENT PORTION | $326,078 |
| OPERATING LEASES PAYABLE, NET OF CURRENT PORTION | $492,169 |
| DEFERRED COMP LIABILITY | $137,468 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $955,715 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,365,124 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $216,954 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,709,821 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,926,775 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,438,349 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $89,965 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $224,200 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $314,165 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,752,514 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,142,192 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,051,680 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,051,680 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,090,512 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $89,965 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $224,200 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $314,165 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,404,677 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,237,580. PROCEEDS FROM MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES 3,472,241. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GROSS UP OF FEDERAL INCOME TAX RESERVE 224,200. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,237,580. REDEMPTION OF CERTIFICATES 155,600. ALLOCATION OF EXPENSES TO DATAW ISLAND OWNERS ASSOCIATION 658,500. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXPENSE 224,200. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD TED BARTLETT | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER / COO | $261,534 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,836 | $0 | $26,139 | $0 | $329,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN HOLLINGSWORTH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF MAINTENANCE | $155,427 | $0 | $16,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,822 | $0 | $26,139 | $0 | $202,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI MURDAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. GM /CONTROLLER-ASST. TREASURER | $150,212 | $0 | $16,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,004 | $0 | $19,233 | $0 | $191,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK O'HARA | ||||||||||||||
| CLUHOUSE MANAGER | $143,837 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,949 | $0 | $172,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CLUB WAS INCORPORATED AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CLUB HAS CONTESTED ELECTIONS CHOOSING 3 NEW DIRECTORS EACH YEAR OUT OF 5 CANDIDATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BY-LAWS MAY BE MODIFIED, ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING CALLED FOR THAT PURPOSE, BY A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE REGULAR MEMBERS VOTING ON SUCH MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AN EMAILED COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED, THE DIRECTOR WOULD BE MONITORED ON ANY VOTING ISSUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN SALARY SURVEY FROM A NUMBER OF SOURCES TO INCLUDE CMAA, BRAYS ISLAND SURVEY (LOCAL) AND AT TIMES, CLUB BENCHMARKING. THE GENERAL MANAGER DETERMINES THE SALARY OF ALL OTHER STAFF BASED ON THE SAME SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CLUB'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADEAVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PROCEEDS FROM MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES 3,472,241. REDEMPTION OF MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES -155,600. ALLOCATION TO DATAW ISLAND OWNERS ASSOCIATION -658,500. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DATAW ISLAND OWNERS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 819 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAUFORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570801759 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DATAW ISLAND OWNERS ASSOCIATION | ||
| Q | $118,454 | FMV |
| DATAW ISLAND OWNERS ASSOCIATION | ||
| A | $258,000 | FMV |
| DATAW ISLAND OWNERS ASSOCIATION | ||
| P | $413,535 | FMV |
| DATAW ISLAND OWNERS ASSOCIATION | ||
| R | $90,440 | FMV |
Comments