WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES (EIN 95-3674624)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-08-06
IRS object ID
201922189349301187
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-06T16:35:12-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN770027594PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gary A Smith CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 W Mission St Ste RAddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP931018499ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953674624EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Womens Economic VenturesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8059656073PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 S Salinas StAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA BARBARACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarsha BaileyPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-08-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGary A SmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01207495PTIN
Phone8055634800PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMelissa LivingstonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 S Salinas StAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA BARBARACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,347,126GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswevonline.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWomens Economic Ventures (WEV) is dedicated to creating an equitable and just society through the economic empowerment of women.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,284,456PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,023,987CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$244,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$235,308CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$39,836PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,591CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,568,689PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,286,886CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$337,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,214,865PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,459,135CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$178,920CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$282,899PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$373,501CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,497,764PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,170,136CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$70,925PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,116,750CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,023,463TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,090,038TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$938,664TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$938,669TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,084,799NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,151,369NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWomens Economic Ventures (WEV) is dedicated to creating an equitable and just society through the economic empowerment of women.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,834,283ExpenseAmt
Grant$337,500GrantAmt
Revenue$235,308RevenueAmt
DescWomen's Economic Ventures provides small business loans, business training and technical assistance to help primarily low-income women start or expand a small business. WEV is a Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) and provides micro enterprise loans of up to $25,000 to startups and business expansion loans of up to $50,000 to pre-bankable businesses. WEV serves both men and women in all programs.In 2018, WEV provided training and technical assistance, including 1,227 sessions of individual consulting to 302 clients and provided 36 micro loans totaling $430,018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,834,283TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarsha BaileyPersonNm
Phone8059656073PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 S Salinas StAddressLine1Txt
CitySanta BarbaraCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Linda Rossi
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Livingston
Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Winchester
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa James
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Boutain CPA
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Fraser
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jayme Garone
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Crouse
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emma Bridges
board member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Heitmann
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Odell
Vice-Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Schafer
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aruni Boteju
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Latour
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marsha Bailey
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$162,840$0$6,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$162,840TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,847TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$508,384GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,515,603AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,023,987TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
education program fees900099$161,042$161,042
Loan fees Earned900099$4,803$4,803
Loan interest Earned900099$64,795$64,795
Other Income900099$4,668$4,668
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$235,308TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,981ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,850SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,084SecuritiesAmt
Other$156OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,766SecuritiesAmt
Other-$156OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,610ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,286,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$235,308RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$27,591ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,500TotalAmt
Program Services$277,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$60,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,687TotalAmt
Program Services$127,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,453FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,502TotalAmt
Program Services$924,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,537FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,489TotalAmt
Program Services$18,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,763FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,736TotalAmt
Program Services$59,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,604FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,721TotalAmt
Program Services$85,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,582FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,951TotalAmt
Program Services$4,951ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,370TotalAmt
Management And General$14,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,091TotalAmt
Management And General$2,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,947TotalAmt
Program Services$12,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,627FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,851TotalAmt
Program Services$21,851ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,161TotalAmt
Program Services$19,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,951FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,035TotalAmt
Program Services$80,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,479FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,525TotalAmt
Program Services$12,525ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,582TotalAmt
Program Services$8,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$395FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,950TotalAmt
Program Services$5,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,204TotalAmt
Program Services$1,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,975TotalAmt
Program Services$6,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$761FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Marketing$29,677$24,547$5,130
Supplies & services$26,940$8,658$8,731$9,551
Catering & meals$25,978$12,040$13,938
Loan loss provision$24,580$24,580

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,684TotalAmt
Program Services$37,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,811FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,170,136TotalAmt
Program Services$1,834,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,920FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$639,894BOYAmt
EOY$3,602,523EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,467BOYAmt
EOY$235,707EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,948BOYAmt
EOY$131,328EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,662BOYAmt
EOY$754,361EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,520BOYAmt
EOY$8,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,592LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,854LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,098BOYAmt
EOY$1,738EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,835BOYAmt
EOY$345,897EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,039BOYAmt
EOY$9,926EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,023,463BOYAmt
EOY$5,090,038EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,530BOYAmt
EOY$88,271EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,848BOYAmt
EOY$34,559EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,286BOYAmt
EOY$815,839EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,664BOYAmt
EOY$938,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,109BOYAmt
EOY$2,450,473EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,386BOYAmt
EOY$1,440,592EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,304BOYAmt
EOY$260,304EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,799BOYAmt
EOY$4,151,369EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,023,463BOYAmt
EOY$5,090,038EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,116,750ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$50,180NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,078,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,534,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,420,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,284,456CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,593,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,911,887TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,078,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,534,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,420,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,284,456CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,593,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,911,887TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,741,815SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,170,072PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$86,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,981CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$319,948TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,231,835TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$479,705GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$331,307BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,997InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,091AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$345,219EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$264,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,148InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,626AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$331,307EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,551BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,305ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,144AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$264,785EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$225,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,022AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$243,551EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$206,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,432InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,500OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$964AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$225,606EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,263DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$512BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,226BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,738TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advances for Lending$113,695
Deferred SBLF Loan Fees$2,144
Non-interest deposits$450,000
Subordinated loans payable$250,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$815,839TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,234,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$50,180NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$50,180RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,284,795RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,091InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,091RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,286,886TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,168,045TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,168,045ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,091InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,091ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,170,136TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Income from endowment funds is used to offset expenses of WEV's programs.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteManagement believes that the tax positions taken are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. WEV's returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years respectively, after they are filed.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
Alessaro Designs Inc
PO Box 644SummerlandCA93067472765578$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Bon Fortune
1314 Morrison AveSanta BarbaraCA93103841701420$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Buena Physical Therapy Inc
PO Box 7507VenturaCA93006953651448$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Carpinteria Wine Co
4905 Dorrance WayCarpinteriaCA93013465341742$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Coachability Inc
35 W Main St 308VenturaCA93001262630626$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Ex Voto Chocolates
2646 E Main StVenturaCA93003813433863$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Food Harmonics LLC
162 N Pueblo AveOjaiCA93023812751436$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Heres The Scoop LLC
1187 Coast Village Rd 3BSanta BarbaraCA93108562381287$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Hypercat Inc
4160 Market St 13VenturaCA93003261884821$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Los Padres Outfitters LLC
PO Box 748CarpinteriaCA93401443780138$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Main Street Meats & Foods
3049 E Main StVenturaCA93003831525454$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Mesa Produce
2036 Cliff DrSanta BarbaraCA93109472644008$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Mesa Salsa Co
848 Calle CortitaSanta BarbaraCA93109474322915$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Michaela Boehm Inc
12293 Topa LnSanta PaulaCA93060462565222$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Pacific Pride Fdn
608 Anacapa St ASanta BarbaraCA93101953133613$7,500$0Disaster assistance501(c)(3)
Talon
501 Park RdOjaiCA93202831357620$7,500$0Disaster assistance
The Farm Cart
PO Box 65CarpinteriaCA93013452800586$7,500$0Disaster assistance
The Perfect Fit
1230 Coast Village Circle CSanta BarbaraCA93108261857386$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Trystology Inc
451 E Main St 6VenturaCA93001264750932$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Very Ventura Inc
540 E Main StVenturaCA93001474395147$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Visionality
PO Box 23223VenturaCA93002464928050$7,500$0Disaster assistance
Yes Dance
1416 Garden St ESanta BarbaraCA93101474990009$7,500$0Disaster assistance501(c)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org22TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeDisaster assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$60,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grants provided direct financial assistance to businesses affected by the fire and flood disasters that occured in Santa Barbara and Ventura counties in the winter of 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarsha BaileyPersonNm
TitleExecutive Dir.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$162,840BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,908DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,939NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$169,687TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessWomens Economic Ventures has a finance committee, which reviews the audit upon completion. The finance committee reviews the 990 before it is signed by the President/CEO and filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsWEV has a conflict of interest policy which is distributed annually to each board member and requires signed acknowledgement.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation for the CEO and top managers is reviewed annually as part of the organizations annual budget process and is connected with annual performance reviews conducted by the CEO and board executive committee. Management staff creates a budget draft which is reviewed by the board finance committee prior to submission to the full board of directors for review and approval in the fourth quarter.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe executive committee functions as the personnel committee, that yearly reviews the salary of the CEO. The CEO yearly reviews all the staff salaries.The CEO/President's salary is determined by the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon requests, governing documents are supplied by the CEO or Grants Manager.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.