FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ADLER UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADLER UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2515281)
Tax period
2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
Filed
2019-06-14
IRS object ID
201921659349301302
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-06-14T16:38:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 S Meyers Road Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityOakbrook TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP601815209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362515281EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Adler UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DR RAYMOND GROSSMANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlADLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3126624000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 North Dearborn StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY GREENPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3126624000PhoneNum
Signature2019-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody A GauthierPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00660430PTIN
Phone6302829500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-07-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id15750420191655000016FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-06-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1BCFEA06A29A3C56B273F8918999403CFB49C2C2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdADCCD09262EF154B7A92B0019AAB504319DF82B8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY GREENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 North Dearborn StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,339,032GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ADLER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY CONTINUES THE PIONEERING WORK OF ALFRED ADLER BY GRADUATING SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE PRACTITIONERS, ENGAGING COMMUNITIES AND ADVANCING SOCIAL JUSTICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee562TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$76,665NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,353,940PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,189,765CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,673,105PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,529,307CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$76,322PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$256,696CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,385PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$135,613CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,126,752PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,111,381CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,010,838PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,254,950CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,533,851PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,496,008CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$761,848CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,642,576PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,884,615CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,187,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,635,573CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,939,487PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,475,808CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,760,137TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,918,430TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,146,926TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,822,388TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,613,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,096,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY CONTINUES THE PIONEERING WORK OF ALFRED ADLER BY GRADUATING SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE PRACTITIONERS, ENGAGING COMMUNITIES AND ADVANCING SOCIAL JUSTICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,718,673ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,254,650GrantAmt
Revenue$38,664,920RevenueAmt
DescADLER UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT EDUCATES STUDENTS TO ENGAGE THE WORLD AND CREATE A MORE JUST SOCIETY. ESTABLISHED IN 1952, ADLER UNIVERSITY HAS ENROLLED MORE THAN 1,400 STUDENTS IN MASTERS AND DOCTORAL PROGRAMS UNIQUELY DESIGNED TO ADVANCE SOCIAL CHANGE THOUGH ITS CAMPUSES IN CHICAGO (IL), VANCOUVER(BC), AND ONLINE. ADLER UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION (HLC), AND ALL OF THE PROGRAMS AT THE VANCOUVER CAMPUS ARE OFFERED UNDER THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE BRITISH COLUMBIA MINISTER OF ADVANCED EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,718,673TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee562EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR RAYMOND GROSSMANPersonNm
Phone3126624000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 N DEARBORNAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Raymond E Crossman
President50.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$796,649$0$114,845
Joy Macphail
Vice Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Brill
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Citera
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Delgado Left 1117
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Dinges
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeanne Ettelson
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Foxx
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Gaines
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Glenn Left 818
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Grauer Left 818
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Heckler
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alison Hilsabeck
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grace Hou
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noland Joiner
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas O'Shaughnessy
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juan Salgado
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Sinski
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Warner
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey J Green
Treasurer, VP Finance50.00.0Yes (X)$272,326$0$37,795
Jo Beth Cup
Secretary, VP Administration50.00.0Yes (X)$220,140$0$41,890
Wendy Paszkiewicz
VP Academic Affairs50.00.0Yes (X)$212,571$0$41,406
Craig Hines
VP Admissions50.00.0$192,131$0$28,697Yes (X)
Greta Ferkel
Exec. Dean, Online Campus50.00.0$196,128$0$19,922Yes (X)
Mark Branson
AVP, Mktg/Communications50.00.0$170,482$0$22,122Yes (X)
Mary Jo Lamparski
VP, Inst Advancement50.00.0$180,821$0$18,615Yes (X)
Paul Collins
AVP, Technology50.00.0$141,793$0$33,862Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,383,041TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$359,154TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hotchalk Inc
1999 S Basco AveCAMPBELLCA95008Education$2,058,013
Healthcare Service Corporation
300 E Randolph StCHICAGOIL60601Healthcare$1,924,577
Ond Property Llc
200 State SreetBOSTONMA02109Building Maintenance$1,430,240
Validated Insights Inc
310 S Federal StreetCHICAGOIL60604Digital Marketing$969,009
Google Inc
320 N Morgan Street Suite 600CHICAGOIL60607Marketing$725,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$233,725GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$956,040AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,189,765TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611710$37,628,969$37,628,969
Contracts & Sponsored Activities611710$556,855$556,855
Adler Community Health Services611710$343,483$343,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,529,307TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,166ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,442,181SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,227,651SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$214,530SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$214,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$214,530ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$135,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$135,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$135,613OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,111,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,664,920RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$256,696ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300TotalAmt
Program Services$300ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,073,901TotalAmt
Program Services$2,073,901ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,749TotalAmt
Program Services$180,749ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,719,848TotalAmt
Program Services$890,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$829,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,655,611TotalAmt
Program Services$13,296,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,895,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$463,156FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,243TotalAmt
Program Services$785,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,166FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,968,841TotalAmt
Program Services$1,614,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,645FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,116,465TotalAmt
Program Services$898,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,273FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,224TotalAmt
Program Services$202,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$620,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,880FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,857TotalAmt
Management And General$247,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,054TotalAmt
Management And General$374,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,199TotalAmt
Management And General$16,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,278TotalAmt
Program Services$174,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$570,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,281FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,147,169TotalAmt
Program Services$6,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,140,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,960TotalAmt
Program Services$365,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,326FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,120,989TotalAmt
Program Services$2,023,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,761FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,260,463TotalAmt
Program Services$1,989,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,605FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,920TotalAmt
Program Services$130,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,408FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,482TotalAmt
Program Services$87,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,896TotalAmt
Program Services$161,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$611,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,836FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,782TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,958FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,357TotalAmt
Program Services$230,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,854FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTION COSTS$752,221$726,759$25,462
Events$146,888$116,023$24,114$6,751
Bad Debt Expense$147,716$18,492$115,299$13,925
Dues & Memberships$164,207$124,379$37,337$2,491

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,953TotalAmt
Program Services$480,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$532FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,635,573TotalAmt
Program Services$27,718,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,155,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$761,848FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,474BOYAmt
EOY$558EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,059,820BOYAmt
EOY$1,641,948EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,913BOYAmt
EOY$276,888EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,920,053BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,131EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,358BOYAmt
EOY$798,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,744,514LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,328,066LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,111,081BOYAmt
EOY$35,416,448EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,837,869BOYAmt
EOY$3,084,750EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,122,569BOYAmt
EOY$1,270,855EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,760,137BOYAmt
EOY$43,918,430EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,327,339BOYAmt
EOY$1,490,940EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,962,894BOYAmt
EOY$3,287,379EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,981,906BOYAmt
EOY$17,491,712EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,671,245BOYAmt
EOY$5,240,625EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,203,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,311,732EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,146,926BOYAmt
EOY$29,822,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,549,661BOYAmt
EOY$13,112,469EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$965,350BOYAmt
EOY$885,373EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,200BOYAmt
EOY$98,200EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,613,211BOYAmt
EOY$14,096,042EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,760,137BOYAmt
EOY$43,918,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,475,808ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,023NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$98,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$98,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$98,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,200ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$81,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,992ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$80,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,702,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$634,794DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,067,673BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,038,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,454,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,583,645BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,213,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,076,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,137,502BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$789,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$162,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$627,628BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,416,448TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$1,157,034
457B LIABILITY$1,108,822
457F LIABILITY$45,876
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,850,025TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,863,754TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,023NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,254,650OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,247,627RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,111,381RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,111,381TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,380,923TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2,254,650OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,254,650ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,635,573ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,635,573TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT IS CURRENTLY HELD IN AN INVESTMENT FUND. THE PORTFOLIO IS MANAGED BY MB FINANCIAL ADVISORS. THE UNIVERSITY'S INTENTION IS TO BUILD UP THIS FUND TO A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT AND USE THE INTEREST TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DScholarships $2,254,650
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2dScholarships $2,254,650

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS STATED IN THE INSTITUTIONS CATALOG. BASED ON THE POLICY OF ADLER UNIVERSITY, ALL PERSONS ARE ENTITLED TO EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY (EEO) PROTECTION. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY INDIVIDUAL FOR EMPLOYMENT BECAUSE OF AGE, RELIGION, RACE, COLOR, GENDER, GENDER IDENTITY, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, ANCESTRY MARITAL STATUS, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY, MILITARY STATUS (INCLUDING UNFAVORABLE DISCHARGE FROM THE MILITARY) OR ANY OTHER CATEGORY PROTECTED BY FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL LAW.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK STUDY AND DIRECT LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America182Program ServicesEDUCATION$5,642,293
North AmericaGrantmakingSCHOLARSHIPS$178,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees82SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee82TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,821,109SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,821,109TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Recipient46RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$180,749CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementSCHOLARSHIPMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS MUST HAVE APPLIED FOR ADMISSION TO THE UNIVERSITY. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE RESERVED FOR FULL-TIME STUDENTS. STUDENTS MUST MAINTAIN SATISFACTORY PROGRESS TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY. GRANTS ARE AWARDED BY THE OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS, BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA INCLUDING DIVERSITY, COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL JUSTICE, AND INDIVIDUAL MERIT. THE OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS MAINTAINS THE RECORDS OF THESE AWARDS AND DETERMINES STUDENTS' ELIGIBILITY. THE GRANTS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient974RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,073,901CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADLER UNIVERSITY OFFERS A VARIETY OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO HELP SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL GOALS OF ITS STUDENTS. UNLIKE STUDENT LOANS, SCHOLARSHIPS DO NOT NEED TO BE REPAID AND ARE AWARDED BASED ON A VARIETY OF CRITERIA INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, MISSION RELEVANCE, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AND SERVICE. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY GRANTS SCHOLARSHIPS TO EMPLOYEES PURSUING DEGREES AT ADLER UNIVERSITY IN THE FORM OF TUITION REMISSION. TO QUALIFY, EMPLOYEES MUST OBTAIN PRIOR MANAGEMENT APPROVAL AND THEY CAN RECEIVE UP TO 6 CREDIT HOURS OF SCHOLARSHIP EACH SEMESTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Raymond E Crossman
President$589,344$95,893$111,412$76,934$37,911$911,494$110,179
Jeffrey J Green
Treasurer, VP Finance$272,326$27,459$10,336$310,121
Jo Beth Cup
Secretary, VP Administration$220,140$23,339$18,551$262,030
Wendy Paszkiewicz
VP Academic Affairs$212,571$22,865$18,541$253,977
Craig Hines
VP Admissions$192,131$19,821$8,876$220,828
Greta Ferkel
Exec. Dean, Online Campus$196,128$11,057$8,865$216,050
Mark Branson
AVP, Mktg/Communications$170,482$3,691$18,431$192,604
Mary Jo Lamparski
VP, Inst Advancement$180,821$9,342$9,273$199,436
Paul Collins
AVP, Technology$141,793$15,593$18,269$175,655

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT, DR. RAYMOND CROSSMAN, HAS A MEMBERSHIP WITH THE UNIVERSITY CLUB OF CHICAGO, WHICH IS A SOCIAL CLUB. THIS IS AN INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP, WHICH IS IN THE PRESIDENT'S NAME, BECAUSE THE CLUB DOESNT ALLOW CORPORATE MEMBERSHIPS. THE CLUB IS USED FOR CORPORATE BUSINESS MEETINGS AND LODGING FOR HIGH PROFILE SPEAKERS, ETC. THIS IS A NON-TAXABLE BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDR. RAYMOND CROSSMAN, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, PARTICIPATES IN THE 457 (F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN AMOUNT to $43,471 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE LEADERSHIP TEAM VARIABLE COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN FINANCIAL GOALS. THE UNIVERSITY DETERMINES A 5 YEAR PERFORMANCE PLAN AND UPON ACHIEVING THE FINANCIAL GOALS SET FORTH IN THAT PLAN, EMPLOYEES ARE AWARDED A VARIABLE COMPENSATION OF AN AMOUNT DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT. ELIGIBILITY FOR RECEIPT OF VARIABLE COMPENSATION AWARDS IS SIGNED OFF ON BY HR. THE PRESIDENT'S VARIABLE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD USING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS UPON ACHIEVING FINANCIAL GOALS SET FORTH IN THE 5 YEAR PERFORMANCE PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-03-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,100,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePURCHASE OF CAMPUSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$948,601RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$19,100,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$306,369IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$18,793,631OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE ADLER UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES DOES NOT HAVE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR SIMILAR COMMITTEE. THERE ARE TWO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WITH FOUNDING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES STATUS. BY POLICY, THESE MEMBERS ARE NON-VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THEY ARE HAROLD MOSAK AND BERNARD SHULMAN. ALL OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD HAVE THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BThe Form 990 is prepared by the University's outside accounting firm. The completed Form 990 is then reviewed by the associate vice president of finance and the vice president of finance. Following their review, the Form 990 is sent to the finance committee for their review. Once the finance committee has reviewed the Form 990, the return is sent to the full board of directors prior to filing.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNEW BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ORIENTATION BOOKLET CONTAINING THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE UNIVERSITY RELIES ON THE BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES TO NOTIFY THE UNIVERSITY OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY ARISE DURING THEIR TERM AS A BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE UNIVERSITY WILL WORK WITH ITS LEGAL COUNSEL AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION STUDY, AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD THEN SETS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION DURING AN ANNUAL MEETING IN AUGUST, WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE LAST REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS COMPLETED IN AUGUST OF 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT USING A COMPENSATION STUDY OF SIMLAR SIZE/TYPE OF ORGANIZATIONS. SALARIES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY. THE DECISIONS ARE MADE IN WRITING AND THE NEW SALARIES ARE EFFECTIVE EACH CALENDAR YEAR ON SEPTEMBER 1ST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.