CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1475121)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201921359349312167
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T16:42:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381475121EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346767000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVINCENT NEYLANDPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346767000PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-15IPDt
IP Tm16:41:51IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER D CORKERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,740,241GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYAOCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ADVANTAGE ONE CU IS TO OPERATE IN A SAFE AND SOUND MANNER WHILE MEETING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$177,921TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$88,389NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,128,247PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,884,353CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$614,747PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$677,967CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$157,830PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$177,921CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,900,824PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,740,241CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,450,371PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,679,422CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,096,411PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,591,467CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,546,782PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,270,889CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$354,042PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$469,352CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$139,551,969TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,351,571TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$125,327,041TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$128,832,458TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,224,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,519,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF ADVANTAGE ONE CU IS TO OPERATE IN A SAFE AND SOUND MANNER WHILE MEETING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE LOAN PORTFOLIO GREW 5.8% IN 2018. THE SIGNIFICANT AREA OF GROWTH WITHIN THIS PORTFOLIO WAS THE INDIRECT LENDING (AUTO) CATEGORY - GROWING NEARLY 100% TO $24 MILLION OF GROSS LOANS OUTSTANDING BY YEAR-END. EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH THE LOAN PORTFOLIO (NOT INCLUDING ALLOCABLE SALARIES, WAGES AND BENEFITS) APPROXIMATED $913,337.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE DEBIT CARD PORTFOLIO SAW CARD GROWTH OF 3% IN 2018 OVER THE PRIOR PERIOD TO 9,416 CARDS. RELATED EXPENSES FOR 2018 (EXCLUDING SALARIES/WAGES AND BENEFITS) AMOUNTED TO $546,714.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE COURTESY PAY PROGRAM GREW 2.3% IN INCOME IN 2018 OVER THE PRIOR YEAR AND PRINCIPAL LOSSES ALSO GREW 47%, ALTHOUGH BY A SMALLER DOLLAR AMOUNT. EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCOLLECTED FEES AMOUNTED TO $56,036.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2980IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVINCENT J NEYLANDPersonNm
Phone7346753757PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RICHARD E LINDERMANN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELMER TROMBELY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J MATTERN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY PASCARELLA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY UCHTORFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RORY RENAUD
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RAGSDALE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CORKERY
CEO55.00$200,938$0$21,164Yes (X)
VINCENT NEYLAND
CFO60.00$126,840$0$12,116Yes (X)
DWIGHT EMANUEL
COO45.00$118,524$0$9,482Yes (X)
NICK SCHMITTER
CLO45.00$45,731$0$4,235Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$492,033TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,997TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COOP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVENUERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730CARD PROCESSOR$519,299
FISERV GALAXY
5600 CROOKS RD STE 101TROYMI48098DATA PROCESSOR$282,000
FIS
601 RIVERSIDE AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32204CARD PROCESSOR$268,189
NEXT STEP INTERNATIONAL
6000 METROWEST BLVD STE 107ORLANDOFL32835CONSULTANT$133,745
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$5,862,476$5,862,476
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$3,021,877$3,021,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,884,353TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$677,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$677,967ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-MEMBER ATM INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$177,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,921UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$177,921OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,740,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,884,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,921UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$677,967ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,030TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,363,101TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,291TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,307TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,867TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,169TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,708TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,189TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,804TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,902TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,585TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,011,394
LOAN SERVICING$752,552
MISCELLANEOUS$204,158
TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/ED$160,785

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,047TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,270,889TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,230,181BOYAmt
EOY$4,034,938EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,097,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,408BOYAmt
EOY$451,626EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,806,141BOYAmt
EOY$101,222,952EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,722BOYAmt
EOY$649,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,564,694LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,513,652BOYAmt
EOY$4,564,694EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,568,507BOYAmt
EOY$28,384,291EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,421,000BOYAmt
EOY$433,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,018,358BOYAmt
EOY$2,122,908EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,551,969BOYAmt
EOY$143,351,571EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,314BOYAmt
EOY$1,379,599EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,509,727BOYAmt
EOY$127,452,859EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,327,041BOYAmt
EOY$128,832,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,224,928BOYAmt
EOY$14,519,113EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,224,928BOYAmt
EOY$14,519,113EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,551,969BOYAmt
EOY$143,351,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$469,352ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$175,167NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,123,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,123,759BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,789,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,789,401BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$651,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$651,534BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,564,694TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$127,452,859Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$127,452,859TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,740,241TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,740,241RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,740,241TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,270,889TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,270,889ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,270,889TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAX IS NOT PROVIDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF INCOME AS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE INCOME TAX RETURNS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER CORKERYPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$169,138BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$24,600BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$7,200OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$14,107DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,057NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$222,102TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION VOTE FOR VOLUNTEERS, OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THROUGH AN ELECTION PROCESS CONDUCTED AT AN ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO OVERSEE THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 AS WELL AS THE REVIEW OF THE FORMS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOLICIES ARE REVIEWED REGULARLY, REVISED AS NECESSARY AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES AND ESTABLISHES TERM CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENTS AFTER NOTIFYING THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.