LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE (EIN 04-2134818)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201921349349303827
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T12:12:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021293742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042134818EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LABOURE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLABOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173223500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR DEBRA TOWNSLEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173223500PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address100.1.170.9IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-14IPDt
IP Tm12:01:35IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id500FCEA869F3103E05957D7D3205F93DE56F9DC2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1101CBF66FFAA2599057FE7F4407BFB8CB39BD08AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DEBRA TOWNSLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,947,242GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LABOURE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES (SEE SCH. O FOR CONTINUATION) WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS. INHERENT IN THE CATHOLIC IDENTITY OF THE COLLEGE AND OUR EDUCATIONAL MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WHICH INFLUENCE THE ACADEMIC CURRICULA AND THE COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT. CONSISTENT WITH THESE PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE SEEKS TO GIVE OPPORTUNITIES TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION AS MATURE ADULTS AND RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee235TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$461,652PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$219,120CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,412,196PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,640,757CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$55,455PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$62,053CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$60,724PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$60,322CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,868,579PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,861,608CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$799,389PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$821,751CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,643,564PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,962,641CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$166,982CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,712,683PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,601,775CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,155,636PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,386,167CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$712,943PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,475,441CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,416,643TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,868,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,894,763TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,690,493TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,521,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,177,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,995,754ExpenseAmt
Grant$821,751GrantAmt
Revenue$17,651,916RevenueAmt
DescLABOURE COLLEGE HAS A UNIQUE AND EXTENSIVE 125+ YEAR HISTORY IN THE EDUCATION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN THE GREATER BOSTON AREA. OUR STUDENT BODY NUMBERS APPROXIMATELY 800 STUDENTS, MOST OF WHOM ATTEND PART-TIME. AS A COLLEGE WITH THE DISTINCT FOCUS OF EDUCATION FOR PRACTICE IN THE HEALTH SECTOR, WE ARE COMMITTED TO PREPARING INDIVIDUALS TO DELIVER PATIENT-CENTERED CARE AS MEMBERS OF AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM. THE INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE CLINICAL EDUCATION EMPHASIZING EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE, INCLUDING THE LATEST RESEARCH AND CLINICAL EXPERTISE. QUALITY IMPROVEMENT APPROACHES AND THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ARE IMPORTANT COMPONENTS OF EACH PROGRAM. WE ARE REGIONALLY ACCREDITED BY NEASC AND EACH OF OUR PROGRAMS IS ACCREDITED BY THE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) DISCIPLINE-SPECIFIC SPECIALIZED ACCREDITING BODY. WE ARE A PRIVATE, INDEPENDENT, NON-PROFIT COLLEGE LOCATED IN MILTON, MA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,995,754TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee235EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR DEBRA TOWNSLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173223500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KIM BASSETT
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMIAN DEVASTO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH B GILL
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL F FINNEGAN
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILY S HSU
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL J HARTE
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN W LEARY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE ANTOINETTE LEONEY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH D MCGLINCHEY II
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), (UNTIL 12/31/17)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOHN O'DONNELL
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), (UNTIL 3/21/18)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARIE PULEO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), (UNTIL 5/26/18)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M RIZZO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), (FROM 12/31/17)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCEL VERNON
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER C HARDING
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), VICE CHAIR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA DOWNING DIR TRUSTEE
CHAIR, INTERIM PRES (1/1/18-1/7/18)2.00Yes (X)$14,711$0$134Yes (X)
DR JACK CALARESO
PRESIDENT (1/8/18-4/13/18)40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARILYN GARDNER
INTERIM PRESIDENT (FROM 4/14/18)40.00$116,360$0$5,629Yes (X)
LEA JOHNSON
INTERIM PRESIDENT (6/19/17-12/31/17)40.00$133,636$0$0Yes (X)
ROY SCHIFILLITI
VP OF STRATEGY & ADMINISTRATION40.00$188,053$0$36,185Yes (X)
CATHERINE PHILBIN
VP INSTITUTIONAL40.00$155,499$0$27,017Yes (X)
KATHLEEN STUBBS
FACULTY40.00$135,851$0$12,665Yes (X)
QUINTIN LATIN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$132,765$0$13,324Yes (X)
KAREN MANNING
CHAIR OF NURSING40.00$127,606$0$36,130Yes (X)
MATTHEW GREGORY
VP OF ENROLLMENT40.00$124,102$0$17,625Yes (X)
DEIRDRE HAMMEL
ASSISTANT CHAIR & CLINICAL COORDINATOR40.00$131,796$0$1,201Yes (X)
MAUREEN A SMITH
FORMER PRESIDENT40.00$284,215$0$17,218Yes (X)
MARK VIRELLO
FORMER CFO/TREASURER40.00$159,352$0$9,022Yes (X)
ALBERT DECICCIO
FORMER VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$127,929$0$14,427Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,831,875TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,577TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JENZABAR
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02205SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$203,586
SCORPION CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC
PO BOX 540-176MILLISMA02054CONSTRUCTION$186,072
GOV CONNECTION INC
POBOX 536477PITTSBURGHPA152535906CLASSROOM EQUIPMENT$140,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$89,446FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$129,674AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$219,120TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION FEESDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,640,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,640,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,640,757TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,053ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$89,446ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$85,634FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$85,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$85,634ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INCOME FEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,159RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,153ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$25,312OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,861,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,651,916RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$9,428ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,751TotalAmt
Program Services$821,751ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,724TotalAmt
Program Services$323,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,501FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,124,622TotalAmt
Program Services$6,673,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,409,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,590FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,761TotalAmt
Management And General$178,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,227TotalAmt
Program Services$995,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,070FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,307TotalAmt
Management And General$651,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,609TotalAmt
Management And General$64,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,851TotalAmt
Management And General$62,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,884TotalAmt
Management And General$11,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,609TotalAmt
Program Services$253,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$789,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,400FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,994TotalAmt
Program Services$14,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,202FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,254TotalAmt
Program Services$16,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$303FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,659TotalAmt
Management And General$210,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,093TotalAmt
Management And General$350,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,748TotalAmt
Program Services$24,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,212TotalAmt
Program Services$61,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,396TotalAmt
Management And General$300,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,574TotalAmt
Management And General$498,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,795TotalAmt
Management And General$121,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$365,783$365,783
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$118,693$118,693
STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$68,600$68,600
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$27,051$27,051

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,970TotalAmt
Program Services$418,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,916FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,386,167TotalAmt
Program Services$9,995,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,223,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,982FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,885,385BOYAmt
EOY$12,020,158EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,087BOYAmt
EOY$11,129EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,213,699BOYAmt
EOY$5,631,478EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,616BOYAmt
EOY$555,766EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,657BOYAmt
EOY$254,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,283,485LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,254,104LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,293,130BOYAmt
EOY$12,029,381EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,106,604BOYAmt
EOY$3,337,238EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,465BOYAmt
EOY$28,465EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,416,643BOYAmt
EOY$33,868,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,539,401BOYAmt
EOY$1,439,062EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,255BOYAmt
EOY$296,856EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,266,088BOYAmt
EOY$8,079,915EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,200BOYAmt
EOY$748,259EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,233,819BOYAmt
EOY$7,126,401EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,894,763BOYAmt
EOY$17,690,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,426,416BOYAmt
EOY$12,928,580EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,865,398BOYAmt
EOY$2,013,540EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,066BOYAmt
EOY$1,235,666EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,521,880BOYAmt
EOY$16,177,786EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,416,643BOYAmt
EOY$33,868,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,475,441ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$180,465NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$28,465AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,106,682BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$230,634InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,342,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,788,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$318,192InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,106,682EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,613,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,630InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,588,089EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,561,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,607InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$38,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,613,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,169,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$369,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,561,252EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09190BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36960PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.53850TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,000,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,989,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,219,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,769,777BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,294,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,034,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$259,604BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,029,381TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON FUND MULTI STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$2,081,174F
COMMON FUND MULTI STRATEGY BOND FUND$1,256,064F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,337,238TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEES BILLED IN ADVANCEDesc
Amt$7,126,401Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,126,401TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,294,072TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$180,465NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$821,751OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$641,286RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,935,358RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$11,884InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$85,634OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$73,750RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,861,608TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,638,166TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$85,634OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$85,634ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,552,532ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$11,884InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$821,751OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$833,635ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,386,167TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:LABOURE COLLEGE RECEIVED A COLLECTION OF 23 PIECES OF DONATED ART FROM AN ORGANIZATION KNOWN AS THE ART CONNECTION WHICH HELPS ARTISTS DONATE ORIGINAL WORKS OF ART TO SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES (PUBLIC AND NONPROFIT) IN THE GREATER BOSTON AREA. THE ART IS VARIOUS PAINTINGS HANGING IN AND AROUND THE COLLEGE CAMPUS. THE COLLEGE CONSIDERS THIS ART TO BE A COLLECTION. THEY ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, OR RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN. THEY ARE PROTECTED, KEPT UNENCUMBERED, CARED FOR, AND PRESERVED, AND THEY ARE SUBJECT TO AN ORGANIZATIONAL POLICY THAT REQUIRES THE PROCEEDS OF ITEMS THAT ARE SOLD TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2015. THE COLLEGE WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS -821,751.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B -85,634.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B 85,634.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS 821,751.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE MEETS THE GUIDELINE IDENTIFIED IN REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587, SEC. 4.03 2(C). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE IS NOT REQUIRED TO USE THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA. THE STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON THE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES. THE COLLEGE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS THE GRANTS AND MAINTAINS THE GRANT RECORDS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6B:AS A RESULT OF THE CHANGE IN CONTROL ON JUNE 30, 2013, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED TO THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ("USDOE") VARIOUS DOCUMENTS FOR THEIR ACCEPTANCE AND APPROVAL IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY IN THE TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS (THE "PROGRAM"). THE USDOE HAD NOTIFIED THE COLLEGE THAT THE SUBMISSION WAS INCOMPLETE AND AS A RESULT, THE USDOE STATED THAT THE COLLEGE LOST INSTITUTIONAL ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM. MANAGEMENT BELIEVED THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS WERE PROPERLY MET. REINSTATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY IN THE PROGRAM WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE USDOE'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE SUBMISSION OF THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2013 AND AN APPROVED LETTER OF CREDIT. THE COLLEGE WAS REINSTATED BY THE USDOE IN THE PROGRAM ON NOVEMBER 27, 2013.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BOSTON SPORTS LEGENDSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$89,446GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$89,446CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$3,600NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,850RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$27,430FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$41,754OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$89,446GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$89,446CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,600NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,850RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,430FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$41,754OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$85,634DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$85,634NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient285RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$821,751NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceALL GRANTS ARE FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ATTEND LABOURE COLLEGENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT ISSUES AND MONITORS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AWARDS. THE FINANCE DIVISION MONITORS THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS REFLECTED ON STUDENT BILLING. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED ACCORDING TO THE COLLEGE'S PROCEDURES. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED BASED ON MEETING ESTABLISHED CRITERIA WHICH INCLUDE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROY SCHIFILLITI
VP OF STRATEGY & ADMINISTRATION$187,844$0$0$0$209$0$3,733$0$32,452$0$224,238$0$0$0
CATHERINE PHILBIN
VP INSTITUTIONAL$153,829$0$0$0$1,670$0$4,873$0$22,144$0$182,516$0$0$0
KAREN MANNING
CHAIR OF NURSING$126,855$0$0$0$751$0$3,978$0$32,152$0$163,736$0$0$0
MAUREEN A SMITH
FORMER PRESIDENT$164,942$0$0$0$119,273$0$10,460$0$6,758$0$301,433$0$0$0
MARK VIRELLO
FORMER CFO/TREASURER$100,830$0$0$0$58,522$0$3,702$0$5,320$0$168,374$0$0$0
ALBERT DECICCIO
FORMER VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$89,845$0$0$0$38,084$0$2,543$0$11,884$0$142,356$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERAL INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS; THE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J. DUE TO CONFIDENTIALITY CONCERNS, THE NAMES OF THE INDIVIDUALS ARE NOT DISCLOSED. THE DETAILED INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE IRS UPON REQUEST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-07-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,040,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$800,025RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,040,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$204,840IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,835,160CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ACQUISITION AND RENOVATION OF THE FIVE ACRES OF LAND AND IMPROVEMENTS THEREON AT 303 ADAMS STREET, MILTON, MA. FOR THE RELOCATION OF THE BORROWER'S CAMPUS THERETO, INCLUDING CREATION OF APPROXIMATELY 130 ADDITIONAL PARKING SPACES. GENERAL REFURBISHMENT AND ADA COMPLIANCE IMPROVEMENTS; ACQUISITON AND INSTALLATION OF MISCELLANEOUS FURNITURE, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT AT THE ABOVE-REFERENCED PROPERTY, AND PAYING CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE BONDS AND OTHER COMMON COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE IS A SLATE OF MEMBERS. CURRENTLY THE SLATE IS COMPOSED OF THREE INDIVIDUALS. THE COLLEGE BYLAWS HAVE ALWAYS CLEARLY ENUMERATED WHAT THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO DO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE CURRENT SLATE OF MEMBERS ARE LIMITED TO APPROVING CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION; APPROVING MERGERS, DISSOLUTION, OR CONSOLIDATIONS; AND APPROVING CHANGES OF THE PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COLLEGE'S AUDITORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE LABOURE COLLEGE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY GATHERS RESPONSES AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE. THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENTS, AND DIRECTORS MUST PROVIDE A STATEMENT IDENTIFYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT UNTIL THE END OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS THE REVIEW AND DETERMINES WHETHER CONFLICT EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, DIRECTORS OF THE COLLEGE BOARD REVIEW AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY DATA, INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DATA, INCREASES PROVIDED TO OTHER EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE WEBSITES.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ALEA JOHNSON WAS HIRED THROUGH THE REGISTRY FOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTS. SHE WAS INTERIM PRESIDENT FROM JUNE 19, 2017 TO DECEMBER 2017. THE COLLEGE PAYS THE REGISTRY FOR HER SALARY AS WELL AS FOR SERVICE FEES. LEA'S COMPENSATION IS INCLUDED IN PART VII.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.