FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Northeast Iowa Medical Education: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Northeast Iowa Medical Education (EIN 42-1058745)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-10
IRS object ID
201921309349302342
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-10T08:43:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 ASSOCIATES DR STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421058745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Iowa Medical EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3192722525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony A DayPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3192722525PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarmen KrantzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00031958PTIN
Phone5635561790PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.247.45.55IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-29IPDt
IP Tm12:05:53IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id330E77A2EC15986A2DC713C7FDB26B906589BB96AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6ECD4448988750106123FDC789D6ADA2AEDCDED1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnthony A DayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,536,284GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.familypracticeresidency.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDeveloping excellent Family Medicine physicians by modeling and teaching compassionate and comprehensive patient care delivered with the highest quality.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee93TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers86TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,739,069PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,745,630CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,732,714PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,787,265CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$8,537PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,389CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,302PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,467,548PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,536,284CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,394,639PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,645,374CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,304,009PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,025,478CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,698,648PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,670,852CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$231,100PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$134,568CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,565,576TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,478,593TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$802,877TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$850,462TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,762,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,628,131NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDeveloping excellent Family Medicine physicians by modeling and teaching compassionate and comprehensive patient care delivered with the highest quality.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,644,639ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,787,265RevenueAmt
DescThe Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation was founded in 1975 to develop a Family Medicine training program. The Family Medicine Residency Program is the branch of the Foundation which provides physicians with three years of additional training in the specialty of family medicine. During their training, resident physicians provide comprehensive health care under the supervision of board certified family medicine physicians. Upon graduation, these physicians provide a potential source of family physicians settling to practice in the community.Resident training takes place in the hospital setting, in private physician offices and in the Northeast Iowa Family Practice Center. During their three-year training program, the physicians receive training in internal medicine, obstetrics/gynecology, surgery, pediatrics, emergency medicine, family medicine, community medicine, psychiatry and behavioral science, orthopedics, otorhinolaryngology, ophthalmology and dermatology. In addition, they may use elective time to concentrate on specialties and sub-specialties of their choice. Resident physicians provide comprehensive medical care to a group of up to 250 patient families at the Northeast Iowa Family Practice Center. Residents may consult with faculty physicians during patient visits. Patients requiring care in the hospital are seen by both resident and faculty physicians.Area physicians are committed to the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program. Nearly all private physicians in the area volunteer to teach the skills and procedures resident physicians will need in private practice. Physicians selected to be residents in the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program are all graduates of accredited medical schools. The Waterloo Program recruits medical school graduates of the highest caliber, taking into consideration personal characteristics, aptitude and academic achievements.Graduates of the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program are eligible to sit for the certification examination in the specialty of family medicine. This examination is administered by the American Board of Family Medicine, which is the specialty board that certifies family physicians. During the academic year 2017-18, five residents graduated and will take the examination for certification.The Residency Program is accredited by the Accreditation Council of Graduate Medical Education (ACGME), which is composed of representatives of five national associations interested in medical education. These associations are the American Board of Medical Specialties, American Hospital Association, American Medical Association, Association of American Medical Colleges and the Council of Medical Specialty Societies. The ACGME accredits residency programs through their Residency Review Committees with each specialty having its own committee.Educational activities of the Foundation include the Family Medicine Residency Program, undergraduate medical education, continuing medical education, and medical research. The Foundation is sponsored by Allen Memorial Hospital and Covenant Medical Center.During fiscal year ended June 30, 2018, Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation trained 19 resident physicians in the specialty of family medicine and one pharmacy resident in traditional and clinical pharmacy services. Clinical experience in family medicine was also provided for 48 medical students, 24 pharmacy students, 5 athletic training students, 7 radiology students, 1 Social Services student, and 1 research intern.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,644,639TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee93EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bonnie HoughBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3192722112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue Ste 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Tim Horrigan MD
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Sojka MD
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Dusenbery
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Delagardelle
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Goetsch DO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAn Headington
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manju Mahajan MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Sandell DO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Nelson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony A Day MD
Executive Director55.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$284,281$0$43,186
Bonnie Hough
Administrator45.00Yes (X)$86,923$0$7,381
Robert Friedman MD
Undergrad Educ Director45.00$265,118$0$32,767Yes (X)
James Poock MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$234,096$0$38,691Yes (X)
Suzanne Munns MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$197,927$0$34,283Yes (X)
Adam Roise MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$205,241$0$21,263Yes (X)
Robert Welshons PAC
Physician's Assistant45.00$100,395$0$21,318Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,373,981TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$198,889TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ICE TechnologiesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SE 9th StAddressLine1Txt
CityPellaCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesComputer consultingServicesDesc
Compensation$124,129CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$283,744GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,461,886AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,745,630TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Clinic revenue621110$3,365,365$3,365,365
Research/faculty devel900099$258,816$258,816
Pharmacy residency rei900099$65,783$65,783

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,787,265TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,389ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,536,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,787,265RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,389ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,496TotalAmt
Management And General$439,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,333,267TotalAmt
Program Services$4,288,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,019TotalAmt
Program Services$156,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,014TotalAmt
Program Services$419,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,578TotalAmt
Program Services$247,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68TotalAmt
Management And General$68ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,690TotalAmt
Management And General$17,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,184TotalAmt
Program Services$115,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,248TotalAmt
Management And General$63,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,769TotalAmt
Program Services$111,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,746TotalAmt
Program Services$1,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,244TotalAmt
Program Services$383,244ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,981TotalAmt
Management And General$12,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,058TotalAmt
Program Services$88,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088TotalAmt
Management And General$2,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,281TotalAmt
Program Services$176,281ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,814TotalAmt
Management And General$145,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Faculty development exp$258,816$258,816
Medical supplies$209,472$209,472
Provision for bad debts$83,636$83,636
Repairs and maintenance$78,407$78,407

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,976TotalAmt
Program Services$24,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,670,852TotalAmt
Program Services$6,644,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,026,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025BOYAmt
EOY$1,025EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,693BOYAmt
EOY$509,537EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,348BOYAmt
EOY$48,440EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,953BOYAmt
EOY$328,341EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,612BOYAmt
EOY$142,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,997,678LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,351,726LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,067BOYAmt
EOY$645,952EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,020BOYAmt
EOY$520,965EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,858BOYAmt
EOY$281,464EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,565,576BOYAmt
EOY$2,478,593EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,719BOYAmt
EOY$411,825EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,478BOYAmt
EOY$380,353EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,680BOYAmt
EOY$58,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,877BOYAmt
EOY$850,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,762,699BOYAmt
EOY$1,628,131EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,762,699BOYAmt
EOY$1,628,131EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,565,576BOYAmt
EOY$2,478,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$134,568ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,476,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,081,916CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,670,263CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,739,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,745,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,713,246TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,114,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,048,292CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,819,303CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,732,714CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,787,265CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,502,201TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,590,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,130,208CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,489,566CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,471,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,532,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,215,447TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$37,215,447PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,707CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,692CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,052TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,707CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,692CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,052TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,595,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,136,951CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,498,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,479,475CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,536,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,246,499TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00080InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00080InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,000ContributionsAmt
Administrative Expenses$115AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,245EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52ContributionsAmt
Administrative Expenses$76AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50ContributionsAmt
Administrative Expenses$77AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,384EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$134ContributionsAmt
Administrative Expenses$154AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,411EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78ContributionsAmt
Administrative Expenses$11AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,431EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,534,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,199,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$334,812BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,462,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,151,829DepreciationAmt
Book Value$311,140BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$645,952TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial interest in net assets of the Community Foundation$8,245
Educational support$273,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$281,464TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,452,648TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$83,636OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$83,636RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,536,284RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,536,284TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,587,216TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,587,216ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$83,636OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$83,636ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,670,852TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation is a beneficiary of a fund established at a community foundation known as the Charles A. Waterbury, Jr., M.D. Memorial Fund. The community foundation maintains this fund as an independent trustee. This fund is intended for "current priority needs" of the Foundation such as equipment for educational resources, new program development, resident recruitment costs, and administrative and operational expenses. The Foundation can request distributions from the fund as needed to meet its needs. This fund is recorded as an asset on the statements of financial position of the Foundation. Funds received from donors and those which have been invested directly by Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation, Inc. and any undistributed earnings are recognized in the financial statements as a beneficial interest in net assets of the community foundation at the fair market value of the Foundation's interest in the community foundation.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is organized as an Iowa non-profit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Foundation is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Foundation is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Foundation has determined that it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts included in expenses for Form 990 -83,636.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts included in expenses for Form 990 83,636.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anthony A Day MD
Executive Director$284,007$0$0$0$274$0$19,987$0$25,737$0$330,005$0$0$0
Robert Friedman MD
Undergrad Educ Director$264,844$0$0$0$274$0$20,280$0$14,832$0$300,230$0$0$0
James Poock MD
Assistant Program Director$233,822$0$0$0$274$0$18,336$0$22,477$0$274,909$0$0$0
Suzanne Munns MD
Assistant Program Director$197,653$0$0$0$274$0$14,848$0$21,328$0$234,103$0$0$0
Adam Roise MD
Assistant Program Director$204,967$0$0$0$274$0$15,055$0$8,101$0$228,397$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the officers elected by the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee has authority to transact all regular business of the organization during the period between the meetings of the Board of Directors subject to any prior limitation imposed by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Pam Delagardelle, Nicholas Goetsch, DO, Tim Horrigan, MD, and JoAn Headington have a business relationship. Matthew Sojka, MD, Jack Duesenbery, Julie Sandell, DO and Manju Mahajan, MD have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The members of Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation are Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation and Covenant Health System. New members may be admitted only with the unanimous consent of the present members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe two members, Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation and Covenant Health System, appoint the Board of Directors of Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation Inc. The President/Chief Executive Officer of each of the Members are automatically, by virtue of their office, Directors of this corporation. The Executive Director of the Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation, Inc. serves on the Board. A representative of the University of Iowa College of Medicine serves on the Board as appointed by the Dean of the College. Each Member appoints to the Board of Directors two persons who are members of the medical staff of the appointing Member, and two persons who are also directors of the appointing Member, or an affiliated organization of such appointing Member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is provided to the governing body. The Executive Director and Administrator review the 990 before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and officers are required to sign a conflict of interest statement annually. The statements are reviewed by the Administrator of the organization. Any potential conflict is brought to the Board's attention for discussion. In the event of a potential conflict, the Member will disclose the potential conflict and either abstain from involvement or discussion of the issue leading to the conflict or resign.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Executive Director's compensation is determined by the Executive Committee of the Board with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual individual performance evaluation and review of Medical Group compensation surveys published by MGMA, AMGA, and University of Iowa compensation survey of Iowa medical residency programs including size of groups, ownership, productivity, and geographic area. The Executive Director determines the Administrator's compensation annually based on the above process. The Organization documents and provides substantiation for their compensation process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process did not change from the prior year.