KIMMEL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIMMEL CENTER INC (EIN 23-2865855)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-09
IRS object ID
201921299349300737
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-09T09:25:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232865855EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kimmel Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STAN APPLEGATEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKIMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2157905800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Walnut Street 17th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTAN APPLEGATEPersonNm
Person TitleVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2157905820PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAlycia SoleckiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01272637PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.220.136.124IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id23695320191295000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-09FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB06AFC170CFC092D625C70CD19843BA6B0D5D240AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id91206D2E76B0A513970930B91DC2C5AECD20FDB6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNE EWERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Walnut Street 17th floorAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,988,918GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIMMELCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE A WORLD CLASS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER THAT ENGAGES AND SERVES A BROAD AUDIENCE FROM THE GREATER PHILADELPHIA REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1048TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers98TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,177,840TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,124,090PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,418,069CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,825,561PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,254,460CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,082,581PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,576,734CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$763,663PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$893,871CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,795,895PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,143,134CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,468,313PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,475,407CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$7,080PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$634,179CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,830,461CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,982,702PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,688,507CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,458,095PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,798,093CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,337,800PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,654,959CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$265,708,897TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$264,355,470TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,289,716TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,376,993TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$244,419,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$240,978,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE KIMMEL CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS MISSION IS TO OPERATE A WORLD-CLASS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER THAT ENGAGES AND SERVES A BROAD AUDIENCE FROM THROUGHOUT THE GREATER PHILADELPHIA REGION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,370,720ExpenseAmt
Revenue$66,097,037RevenueAmt
DescThe Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts (the Center) operates and maintains world-class performance venues including the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, the Academy of Music, and The Merriam Theater. The Center provides state-of-the-art venues and support facilities for resident companies and a broad range of other regional performance groups at below costs. The Center presents artistic programming of the highest quality that serves diverse audiences and brings world-renowned artists to Philadelphia. The Center also provides vital arts education and community programming to serve the interests of a broad and diverse audience and invests in burgeoning local talent with Jazz and Theater Residency programs which act as an incubator for new works of art. In fiscal year 2018, The Kimmel Center Campus engaged, through its free and ticketed events, an estimated total of 1 million patrons. The Center also provides invaluable arts learning opportunities. Free or low cost programming helps fill a gap in education funding in local schools. Some examples include: Performing Arts Classes, Student Matinees, Showstoppers Musical Theater program, Creative Music Program for Jazz, Broadway Dreams summer program, Summer Jazz Camp, and our nationally recognized PNC "Grow Up Great" program. Programs are specially-designed to create multiple intensive experiences with depth, many of which culminate in performances. With a special focus on Jazz and Musical Theater, the Kimmel Center's education programs reach over 16,898 students in Greater Philadelphia.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,048,754ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,046,097RevenueAmt
DescTo provide vital arts education and community programming to serve the interests of a broad and diverse audience.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$66,419,474TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document327IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1048EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTAN APPLEGATEPersonNm
Phone2157905800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 WALNUT STREET 17TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David P Holveck
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Bryce Bazemore
Board Chair Elect1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Corrato
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Decker
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Zisman
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jami Wintz McKeon
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Madeline Apollo
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald J Biscardi
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Carpenter
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reverend Luis Cortes
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Crothall
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Delany
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James F Dever
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frances Graham
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael B Hill
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Hollingsworth
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brook J Lenfest
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Lomax-Reese
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
P Edward Lovelidge
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey P McFadden
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Rubin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Faulkner Schoemaker
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory L Segall
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Varrelman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Wagman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reverend Dr Alyn E Waller
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Werner
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mario Zacharjasz
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolina Cabrera DiGiorgio
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Murphy
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip P Jaurigue
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne C Ewers
VP, CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$649,467$0$31,986
Edward J Cambron
VP, COO40.00.0Yes (X)$315,006$0$32,284
Ross S Richards
VP, Facility Sales40.00.0Yes (X)$221,926$0$30,485
Stanley M Applegate
VP, CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$319,732$0$40,665
Crystal A Brewe
VP of Marketing40.00.0$166,756$0$32,875Yes (X)
Joan B Roebuck-Carter
Director of Development40.00.0$136,358$0$34,506Yes (X)
Joseph R Dillon
Director of Facility Operation40.00.0$128,993$0$25,076Yes (X)
Timothy J Johnson
Stage Hand40.00.0$137,219$0$44,834Yes (X)
Michael J McIntyre
Stage Hand40.00.0$127,532$0$41,677Yes (X)
William J Ringland
Stage Hand40.00.0$125,279$0$40,938Yes (X)
David SP Conner
Stage Hand40.00.0$123,610$0$40,387Yes (X)
Michael J Sweeney
Stage Hand40.00.0$121,196$0$39,598Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,573,074TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$435,311TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wicked aka On The Line Company
c/o 321 Theatrical Mhmnt 420 W 54thNEW YORKNY10036Touring$6,354,654
Allied Integrated Marketing
PO Box 845385BOSTONNY02284Marketing$2,060,443
Elliott Lewis Corporation
2900 Black Lake PlacePHILADELPHIAPA19154Engineering$1,443,881
Phantom Touring LLC
7135 Minstrel Way Suite 105COLUMBIAMD21045Touring$1,228,293
Team Clean Inc
747 South Broad St Suite 110PHILADELPHIAPA19112Janitorial$1,120,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K61CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$1,493,264MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$413,121FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$836,161GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,675,523AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$20,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,418,069TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TICKET SALES711130$36,729,834$36,729,834
RENTAL INCOME/REIMB FOR SERVICES711130$13,534,600$12,720,305$814,295
TICKET SURCHARGES711130$4,090,846$4,090,846
TICKET PHILADELPHIA711130$899,180$896,608$2,572
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,254,460TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,576,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,576,534ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,558,777SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,558,577SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$200SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$200ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$194,409FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$413,121ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$287,207FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$92,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$92,798ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARKING711130$533,374$167,840$365,534
RESTAURANT711130$59,034$59,034
ADVERTISING711130$193,133$193,133

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$201,128ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$986,669OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,143,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,437,593RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,177,840UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,109,632ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,160,472TotalAmt
Program Services$953,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,036,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,864FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,676,132TotalAmt
Program Services$13,299,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$942,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$434,383FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$740,953TotalAmt
Program Services$673,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,128FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,938,138TotalAmt
Program Services$2,561,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,844FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,959,712TotalAmt
Program Services$1,773,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,645FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,837TotalAmt
Program Services$189,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,174TotalAmt
Management And General$101,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,250TotalAmt
Management And General$66,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,179TotalAmt
Fundraising$634,179FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,979TotalAmt
Management And General$236,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,905TotalAmt
Management And General$14,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,085,297TotalAmt
Program Services$4,079,134ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$6,163FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,400TotalAmt
Management And General$118,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,892TotalAmt
Program Services$376,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,207FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,478,286TotalAmt
Program Services$5,082,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,205FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,642TotalAmt
Program Services$184,642ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,134,453TotalAmt
Program Services$8,134,453ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,722TotalAmt
Program Services$852,722ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ARTIST AND PERFORMACE FEES$22,312,993$22,312,993
PRODUCTION/EXHIITION COST$3,606,724$3,587,707$19,017
PROGRAMS OTHER$2,717,410$1,960,802$625,015$131,593
PRINTING$64,586$48,875$15,711

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,957TotalAmt
Program Services$347,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,539FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,798,093TotalAmt
Program Services$66,419,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,548,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,830,461FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,950,609BOYAmt
EOY$14,398,900EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,939BOYAmt
EOY$14,939EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,739,974BOYAmt
EOY$6,612,576EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,254BOYAmt
EOY$809,263EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,917BOYAmt
EOY$258,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$282,196,037LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$109,085,053LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,909,194BOYAmt
EOY$173,110,984EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,245,409BOYAmt
EOY$63,024,509EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,068,925BOYAmt
EOY$5,546,092EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,676BOYAmt
EOY$579,969EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,708,897BOYAmt
EOY$264,355,470EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,434,915BOYAmt
EOY$6,937,452EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,658,681BOYAmt
EOY$10,997,966EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,088,594BOYAmt
EOY$5,329,254EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,526BOYAmt
EOY$112,321EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,289,716BOYAmt
EOY$23,376,993EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,407,588BOYAmt
EOY$163,602,657EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,188,395BOYAmt
EOY$9,404,530EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,823,198BOYAmt
EOY$67,971,290EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,419,181BOYAmt
EOY$240,978,477EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,708,897BOYAmt
EOY$264,355,470EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,654,959ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,214,255NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,866,447CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,140,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,644,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,124,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,418,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,192,981TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,866,447CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,140,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,644,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,124,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,418,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,192,981TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,849,400SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$34,343,581PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,220,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,252,936CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,477,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,086,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,576,534CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,614,110TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$161,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,193CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$170,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$185,720CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$570,761TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$874,342CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$640,502CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$729,430CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$577,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$820,105CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,642,156TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$67,020,008TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$182,671,719GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.51244PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.51080PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$66,250OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$66,250TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C PART II-B LINE GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA RETAINER FEE IS PAID TO WODJAK & ASSOCIATES FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE FIRM ASSISTING THE KIMMEL CENTER WITH ACQUIRING CITY AND STATE FUNDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,709,191BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$900,332ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,477,515InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,332,139OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,754,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,010,162BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,327,135ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,382,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,010,645OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,709,191EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,331,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,798,951InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,522,604OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,010,162EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,426,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,293,172InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,388,441OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,331,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,546,138BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,002ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,881,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,334,741OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,426,986EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02020BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97980PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,357,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,357,781BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$241,720,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,146,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,574,078BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,341,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,228,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,380BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,776,432OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,710,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,065,745BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$173,110,984TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$112,321Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$112,321TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,371,163TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,214,255NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$250,753DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,465,008RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,906,155RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$236,979InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$236,979RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,143,134TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,811,867TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$250,753DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$250,753ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$72,561,114ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$236,979InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$236,979ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,798,093TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4COLLECTIONS OF ART THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTION CONSISTS OF A BRONZE SCULPTURE AND VARIOUS FINE ART WORKS AND PAINTINGS FOR YEAR-ROUND PUBLIC EXHIBITION.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ORGANIZATION'S INTENDED USES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE FOR THE OPERATIONS, MAINTENANCE, AND SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$607,530GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$413,121CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$194,409GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$92,478FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$118,984EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$75,745OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$607,530GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$413,121CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$194,409GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$92,478FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$118,984EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$75,745OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$287,207DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$92,798NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anne C Ewers
VP, CEO$507,212$0$142,255$0$0$0$12,000$0$19,986$0$681,453$0$0$0
Edward J Cambron
VP, COO$263,675$0$51,331$0$0$0$7,900$0$24,384$0$347,290$0$0$0
Ross S Richards
VP, Facility Sales$185,283$0$36,643$0$0$0$5,555$0$24,930$0$252,411$0$0$0
Stanley M Applegate
VP, CFO$263,675$0$56,057$0$0$0$7,733$0$32,932$0$360,397$0$0$0
Crystal A Brewe
VP of Marketing$149,591$0$17,165$0$0$0$1,668$0$31,207$0$199,631$0$0$0
Joan B Roebuck-Carter
Director of Development$131,907$0$4,451$0$0$0$3,957$0$30,549$0$170,864$0$0$0
Joseph R Dillon
Director of Facility Operation$118,159$0$2,922$0$7,912$0$1,102$0$23,974$0$154,069$0$0$0
Timothy J Johnson
Stage Hand$135,860$0$0$0$1,359$0$28,531$0$16,303$0$182,053$0$0$0
Michael J McIntyre
Stage Hand$126,269$0$0$0$1,263$0$26,516$0$15,161$0$169,209$0$0$0
William J Ringland
Stage Hand$124,038$0$0$0$1,241$0$26,048$0$14,890$0$166,217$0$0$0
David SP Conner
Stage Hand$122,386$0$0$0$1,224$0$25,701$0$14,686$0$163,997$0$0$0
Michael J Sweeney
Stage Hand$119,996$0$0$0$1,200$0$25,199$0$14,399$0$160,794$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AThe Chief Executive Officer has a membership to the Union League of Philadelphia that is used principally for business purposes.
Schedul J, Part I, Line 5 & 6Non-fixed Payments Certain executives participate in an annual incentive compensation plan. The plan is reviewed and approved annually by the Human Resources and Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. This committee also reviews the payouts under the plan prior to payment. Payments under the plan are dependent on the achievement of certain financial and non- financial goals established for each participant. The financial goals include revenue and net earnings. Please see Schedule O for Kimmel Center's Compensation Policy.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Hotel Rooms1$10,000FMV
Yes (X)Printed Materials1$10,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, PART I, LINE 5 & PART V, LINE 2ANUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING A FORM W-2 IN 2018 THE TOTAL NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED WHO RECEIVED A FORM W-2 IN 2018 WAS 1048, INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES. OF THESE, 650 WERE SEASONAL, PART-TIME EMPLOYEES WHO EARNED LESS THAN $10,000 EACH. THERE WERE 135 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES INCLUDING: STAGE HANDS, BOX OFFICE, SECURITY, ADMINISTRATIVE, FACILITIES, MARKETING, FUNDRAISING AND PROGRAMMING EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990: FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INTERNATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE STAFF. IT IS REVIEWED IN DEPTH BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH MEET WITH THE FINANCE STAFF AND THE INDEPENDENT TAX PREPARERS/ADVISORS TO PERFORM THIS REVIEW. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME IS GRANTED FOR COMMENTS. THEREAFTER, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, PART VI, LINE 12CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: KIMMEL CENTER, INC. REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CENTER'S BYLAWS PRESCRIBE RULES FOR DEFINING, REPORTING AND OTHERWISE DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEIR HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS. THIS IS A RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE CENTER ALSO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS. KIMMEL CENTER'S CORPORATE OFFICERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND INSURING THAT ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE HANDLED APPROPRIATELY UNDER THIS POLICY.
Form 990, PART VI, LINE 15A AND 15BREVIEW OF COMPENSATION: PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: THE CEO RECEIVES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION COMPLETED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CHAIR OF THE HUMAN RESOURCES & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. CEO PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ARE ALSO REVIEWED AT A MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ONLY THOSE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO ARE FREE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE EVALUATION OF CEO COMPENSATION. IN DETERMINING CEO COMPENSATION, THE CHAIR REVIEWS NATIONAL AND LOCAL COMPENSATION STUDIES OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND CONSIDERS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AGAINST GOALS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE KEEPS A RECORD OF THE MEETINGS AND DISCUSSIONS RELATIVE TO CEO COMPENSATION. THE JUSTIFICATION FOR RECOMMENDED ADJUSTMENTS IS APPROPRIATELY DOCUMENTED. PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES: THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BASED ON PREVAILING COMPENSATION FOR THESE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS BOTH LOCALLY AND NATIONALLY AS WELL AS PERFORMANCE AGAINST INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19Governing Documents The Kimmel Center makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ticket PhiladelphiaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 WALNUT STREET 17TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455625606EIN
Primary ActivitiesTICKET SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMMEL CENTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$899,180ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,331,963ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$2,572UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.69195OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.