TRUE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1453620)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202503189349304665
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T10:01:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381453620EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5177847101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 CLINTON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLANCE SCHNITKEYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5177847101PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTINA SIDERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 CLINTON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,507,676GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRUECCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2020FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CULTIVATE LEGACY-DEFINING MOMENTS FOR THE PEOPLE AND PLACES WE SERVE FOR GENERATIONS TO COME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee284TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$243,564TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,615,233PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,116,283CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,311,013PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,450,171CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,539CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,926,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,574,993CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$332,034PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$429,402CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,668,356PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,933,803CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,572,458PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,031,970CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,572,848PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,395,175CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,353,398PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,179,818CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$703,073,726TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$880,536,100TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$634,391,716TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$790,015,237TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,682,010NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$90,520,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CULTIVATE LEGACY-DEFINING MOMENTS FOR THE PEOPLE AND PLACES WE SERVE FOR GENERATIONS TO COME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTRUE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A SPECTRUM OF DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS FOR OUR MEMBERS AND PROVIDES FINANCIAL EDUCATION FOR THE COMMUNITY TO CULTIVATE THE LEGACY-DEFINING MOMENTS FOR THOSE WE SERVE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18060IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee284EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLANCE SCHNITKEYPersonNm
Phone5177847101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 CLINTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSHUA BURGETT
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$2,021$0$0
CHELSEA PAGE
BOARD VICECHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,382$0$0
TIMOTHY DENTON
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$2,430$0$0
REGINA PINNEY
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN RICHARD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BUTMAN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB INOCENCIO
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$865$0$0
BRITGITTEE FAWAZ-ANOUTI
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORIS GRAHAM
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,692$0$0
MICHAEL RAWSON
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,174$0$0
WILLIAM SACKETT
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,631$0$0
RICHARD POKERWINSKI
BOARD DIRECTOR/EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STU KAIL
BOARD DIRECTOR/ASSOCIATE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHELSEA EISELE
BOARD DIRECTOR/ASSOCIATE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVETTE WILKIE
BOARD DIRECTOR/ASSOCIATE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA SIDERS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$541,110$0$31,500Yes (X)
LANCE SCHNITKEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$246,915$0$19,158Yes (X)
JANET THOMPSON
EVP/CHIEF INTEGRATION OFFICER40.00$311,615$0$36,633Yes (X)
JASON MATLEY
EVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$286,227$0$20,687Yes (X)
VALERIE MOSKAL
CHIEF GROWTH & LENDING OFFICER40.00$279,553$0$37,463Yes (X)
SARAH ERMATINGER
CHIEF COMMUNITY IMPACT OFFICER40.00$222,601$0$23,262Yes (X)
HEATHER HARBACK
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$203,107$0$31,597Yes (X)
BRANDI COLE
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$185,691$0$32,054Yes (X)
TERRY FRENCH
INVESTMENT ADVISOR40.00$258,297$0$14,608Yes (X)
JONATHAN BEARD
VP OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATI40.00$205,555$0$28,207Yes (X)
CANIS ARBROUET
VP OF FACILITIES40.00$196,591$0$29,963Yes (X)
SHAWN CHRISTIE
VP OF WEALTH MANAGEMENT40.00$176,097$0$36,649Yes (X)
JEANINE MWHITE
SPECIAL PROJECT CONSULTANT40.00$172,049$0-$36,193Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,299,603TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$305,588TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKAMI
PO BOX 122223DALLASTX75312PLATFORM-CONSUMER$1,359,748
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SOFTWARE SERVICE$915,833
NUSOURCE FINANCIAL
9749 HAMILTON ROADEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344ITMS/ATMS$641,235
HARMON MANAGEMENT LLC
417 COPPERSMITH DRIVEMASONMI48854NEW PARNALL BRANCH CONSTRUCTION$435,949
TRACE3 LLC
PO BOX 847467LOS ANGELESCA90084CAMERAS/SECURITY EQUIPMENT & SERVICE$279,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$42,904,420$42,904,420
FEES, CHARGES & OTHER522100$20,968,299$20,968,299
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$243,564$243,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,116,283TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,476,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,476,150ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,261RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,539RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,539RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,755,648SecuritiesAmt
Other$149,795OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,781,781SecuritiesAmt
Other$149,641OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,026,133SecuritiesAmt
Other$154OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,025,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,025,979RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,574,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,850,279RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$243,564UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,476,150ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,402TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,523,368TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,188,119TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,636,971TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,234,129TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,216TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,015TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,970TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,007,699TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,569,132TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,337,358TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,393,512TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,947TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,116TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,510,340TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,498TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,308,068TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,800TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PLL$9,343,543
ATM EXPENSE$3,879,726
LOAN SERVICING$2,644,865
MISCELLANEOUS$1,157,902

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,080,479TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,395,175TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,823,260BOYAmt
EOY$12,148,495EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,733,733BOYAmt
EOY$49,389,311EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,768,078BOYAmt
EOY$11,435,980EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,229,034BOYAmt
EOY$5,266,694EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,124,251BOYAmt
EOY$680,874,042EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,721,095BOYAmt
EOY$18,058,015EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,124,842LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,869,372LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,088,799BOYAmt
EOY$14,255,470EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,847,289BOYAmt
EOY$68,245,530EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,491,551BOYAmt
EOY$3,261,106EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,300BOYAmt
EOY$4,654,557EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,068,336BOYAmt
EOY$12,946,900EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,073,726BOYAmt
EOY$880,536,100EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,539,523BOYAmt
EOY$10,242,342EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$608,852,193BOYAmt
EOY$759,772,895EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,391,716BOYAmt
EOY$790,015,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,682,010BOYAmt
EOY$90,520,863EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,682,010BOYAmt
EOY$90,520,863EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,073,726BOYAmt
EOY$880,536,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,179,818ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,347,625NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,311,410OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,393,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,393,349BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,697,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,295,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,401,851BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$292,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$249,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,643BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,741,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,324,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,416,627BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,255,470TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$110,204,861
CLUB ACCOUNTS$1,242,290
IRA ACCOUNTS$17,388,951
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$104,125,439
REGULAR SHARES$326,686,929
SHARE DRAFTS$200,124,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$759,772,895TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,576,254TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,261OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,261RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,574,993RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,574,993TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,396,436TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,396,436ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$1,261OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1,261ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,395,175TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS 1,261.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -1,261.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 4002902 DES MOINES IA 50340DES MOINESIA50340135613797501 (C)(3)$10,000$0SPONSOR OF ANN ARBOR-JACKSON HEART BALL SUPPORTING THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
FOUND CHURCH
141 E MICHIGAN AVEJACKSONMI49201851433853501(C)(3)$35,000$0BLACK EXCELLENCE AWARDS SPONSOR $15,000; ISAIAH'S HUB RENOVATION PROJECT $20,000
GROW JACKSON
740 W MICHIGAN AVEJACKSONMI49201853704505501 (C)(3)$10,600$0$10,000 FOR STUDENT SUMMER PROGRAM; $600 TABLE FOR ANNUAL DINNER
HENRY FORD JACKSON
100 E MICHIGAN AVEJACKSONMI49201382027689501 (C)(3)$18,500$0$10,000 TO PINK BALL SPONSORSHIP, $1,000 LIGHTS OF LOVE $7,500 FOR HOSPICE DONATION
JACKSON COLLEGE MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS
2111 EMMONS RDJACKSONMI49201381795703501 (C)(3)$20,000$0JUNETEENTH EVENT SPONSOR AND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
JACKSON COUNTY CHAMBER
134 W MICHIGAN AVEJACKSONMI49201560954664501 (C)(6)$14,550$0CHAMBER SPONSORSHIPS; MLK BREAKFAST, NIGHT OF DISTINCTION, NATIONAL CIVICS BEE, ANNUAL GOLF OUTING
JACKSON SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
135 W CORTLAND AVEJACKSONMI49201383581314501 (C)(3)$33,333$0YEAR 4 OF 4 OF MULTI-YEAR PLEDGE FOR CAPTITAL CAMPAIGN/BUILDING
JACKSON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
215 W MICHIGAN AVEJACKSONMI49201382146767501 (C)(3)$8,000$0SPONSOR CONCERT AGLOW
JACKSON YMCA
127 W WESLEY ST JACKSON MI 49201JACKSONMI49201381381139501 (C)(3)$26,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION LEAGUE & AFFILIATES
110 W MICHIGAN AVE 100LANSINGMI48933380826778501 (C)(6)$15,000$0MCUL 2024 FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTION/ASFM SUPPORT
MICHIGAN TRIBE
133 W MICHIGAN AVE JACKSON MI 49201JACKSONMI49201844587940501 (C)(3)$7,500$0$7,500 MICHIGAN TRIBE MICRO-GRANT SPONSORSHIP SUPPORTING MINORITY OR WOMEN-OWNED SMALL BUSINESSES;
NEW MOBILITY SOLUTIONS
3601 WILDWOOD AVEJACKSONMI49202200861492AUTO DEALERSHIP$18,123$0PURCHASED A HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE VAN FOR THE GARRETT FAMILY
NUESTRA COMUNIDAD
600 N STATE STJACKSONMI49202923256932501 (C)(3)$20,000$0PRESENTING SPONSOR FOR NUESTRA COMUNIDAD HISPANIC HERITAGE FESTIVAL.
RISE ABOVE
936 FLEMING AVEJACKSONMI49202208029145501 (C)(3)$10,000$0PLEDGE TO SUPPORT A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION PARTNERING WITH JACKSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTS ON RELATIONSHIP RESTORATION AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN REMOVED FROM TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC SETTINGS.
SPRING ARBOR UNIVERSITY
106 E MAIN STSPRING ARBORMI49283381359569501 (C)(3)$20,000$0$5,000 SAU GOLF OPEN SPONSOR, $15,000 YEAR 5 OF 5 FOR MULTI-YEAR SPONSOR FOR TRADING CENTER
THE ENTERPRISE GROUP
100 E MICHIGAN AVEJACKSONMI49201382493672501 (C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN
709 S WESTNEDGE AVEKALAMAZOOMI49007381359193501 (C)(3)$6,000$0ANNUAL DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 (REGARDING PART II)TRUE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION'S GIVING STRATEGY WILL SUPPORT: CHARITABLE GIVING IS PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF MONETARY DONATIONS, VOLUNTEERISM, IN-KIND DONATIONS AND SERVICES TO NON-PROFITS, CHARITIES OR PROGRAMS THAT MEET THE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT CAN INCLUDE MONETARY AND/OR IN-KIND SUPPORT AND SPONSORSHIPS OF NONCHARITABLE ENTITIES SUCH EXPOS, COMMUNITY EVENTS, CONCERTS, FESTIVALS OR COMMUNITY/CIVIC PROJECTS. IN-KIND/RESOURCES GIVING THROUGH FINANCIAL EDUCATION, TANGIBLE GOODS EITHER DONATED OR PURCHASED AND VOLUNTEER TIME. THE COMMUNITY IMPACT PILLAR RECEIVES THE REQUEST(S). THE CHIEF COMMUNITY IMPACT OFFICER AND DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS REVIEW THE REQUEST TO DETERMINE IF MORE INFORMATION IS NEEDED, A FOLLOW-UP MEETING IS REQUIRED OR IF THE REQUEST CAN BE DECISIONED ALIGNING WITH THE DECISION MODEL. DONATION REQUESTS MAY ALSO BE BROUGHT FORWARD TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR ADDITIONAL REVIEW, DISCUSSION OR AS AN UPDATE ON THE DECISION TO ENSURE GIVING PRACTICES ALIGN WITH THE MISSION, VISION AND VALUES OF TRUE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION. ENTITIES THAT RECEIVE SUPPORT ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN EVERY BOARD PACKET. EACH JANUARY, THE CHARITIES THAT WERE SUPPORTED THROUGHOUT THE PREVIOUS YEAR ARE LISTED ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 (REGARDING PART III)IN 2024 WE RECEIVED A RECORD 41 SCHOLARSHIP ESSAYS FROM ALL AROUND MICHIGAN TO COMPETE FOR (10) $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL. WHO IS ELIGIBLE: STUDENTS AND NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY. A STUDENT IS DEFINED AS A GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR IN THE 2024 GRADUATING CLASS. NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS ARE DEFINED AS ANY STUDENTS OVER THE AGE OF 25 THAT HAVE A HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA OR THEIR GED AND ARE NOW SEEKING A DEGREE OR RETURNING TO COMPLETE THEIR DEGREE. ALL APPLICANTS MUST PLAN TO ENTER COLLEGE IN THE NEXT ACADEMIC YEAR (2024-2025). EVIDENCE OF ENROLLMENT IN AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR UNIVERSITY MUST BE SUBMITTED BEFORE AWARD PAYMENT WILL BE MADE TO THE AWARD RECIPIENT. HOW WINNERS ARE SELECTED: ALL ENTRIES WILL BE REVIEWED ANONYMOUSLY BY A DIVERSE PANEL (THAT'S YOU!). DURING THE JUDGING PROCESS, ALL ENTRIES WILL BEAR NO IDENTIFYING MARKS OR SYMBOLS WHICH SHOW EITHER THE CONTESTANT'S NAME OR THE SCHOOL THEY ATTEND. THE PRINCIPAL DETERMINING FACTOR IN SELECTING SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS IS THE APPLICANT'S RESPONSE TO THE TOPIC. THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA IN JUDGING THE ESSAY RESPONSE WILL BE ORGANIZATION, LANGUAGE USE, ORIGINALITY, CLARITY, SPELLING, PUNCTUATION, SENTENCE STRUCTURE, COMPREHENSION, AND EXPRESSION OF THE TOPIC. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS: EACH WINNER WILL RECEIVE $1,000. TYPICALLY WE CHOOSE 5 RECIPIENTS, HOWEVER WITH THE AMAZING RESPONSE WE HAD THIS YEAR WE ARE GOING TO AWARD 10 WINNERS @ $1,000. ESSAY GUIDELINES: ALL 41 ESSAYS HAVE BEEN REVIEWED TO ENSURE THEY MET THE GUIDELINES AND THE DEADLINE. ESSAY SHOULD NOT BE MORE THAN 1500 WORDS AND NOT LESS THAN 750 WORDS. (TYPICALLY 2 PAGES). SHOULD ADDRESS THE TOPIC LISTED BELOW.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTINA SIDERS
PRESIDENT/CEO$479,460$0$49,380$0$12,270$0$12,102$0$19,398$0$572,610$0$0$0
JANET THOMPSON
EVP/CHIEF INTEGRATION OFFICER$310,361$0$35$0$1,219$0$29,706$0$6,927$0$348,248$0$0$0
VALERIE MOSKAL
CHIEF GROWTH & LENDING OFFICER$243,355$0$29,904$0$6,294$0$19,796$0$17,667$0$317,016$0$0$0
JASON MATLEY
EVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$243,798$0$30,341$0$12,088$0$13,946$0$6,741$0$306,914$0$0$0
TERRY FRENCH
INVESTMENT ADVISOR$240,935$0$13,038$0$4,324$0$14,221$0$387$0$272,905$0$0$0
LANCE SCHNITKEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$206,722$0$23,115$0$17,078$0$17,880$0$1,278$0$266,073$0$0$0
SARAH ERMATINGER
CHIEF COMMUNITY IMPACT OFFICER$190,241$0$24,883$0$7,477$0$21,998$0$1,264$0$245,863$0$0$0
HEATHER HARBACK
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$173,677$0$20,503$0$8,927$0$12,760$0$18,837$0$234,704$0$0$0
JONATHAN BEARD
VP OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATI$187,405$0$17,880$0$270$0$11,039$0$17,168$0$233,762$0$0$0
CANIS ARBROUET
VP OF FACILITIES$175,658$0$20,469$0$464$0$10,326$0$19,637$0$226,554$0$0$0
BRANDI COLE
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$156,455$0$17,460$0$11,776$0$14,450$0$17,604$0$217,745$0$0$0
SHAWN CHRISTIE
VP OF WEALTH MANAGEMENT$155,916$0$18,228$0$1,953$0$19,043$0$17,606$0$212,746$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJEANINE M WHITE: $40,401 THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE CEO, CHRISTINA SIDERS, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR". AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUM PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHRISTINA SIDERS
CEOCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$3,200,000$3,217,7780Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANET THOMPSON
FORMER EVP/CHIEF INTEGRATION OFFICERCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$2,000,000$2,048,9160Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,266,694TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE CEO, CHRISTINA SIDERS, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR". AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANT. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUM PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW WILL BE PERFORMED BY CEO AND VP OF FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOLICIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND ALL VOLUNTEERS COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS AFTER THE ANNUAL MEETING EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT/CEO - THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S PERFORMS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. BASED ON THE GOALS ACHIEVED AND RESULTS OF THE REVIEW, A MERIT ADJUSTMENT IS CALCULATED. THE RESULTS OF THE REVIEW AND THE PROPOSED MERIT ADJUSTMENT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THE SAME TIME, THE BOARD ALSO OBTAINS A SALARY STUDY FROM A SALARY CONSULTANT (BALANCED COMP) FOR PRESIDENTS AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERS IN SIMILAR SIZED INSTITUTIONS. A VARIETY OF SURVEY DATA IS USED BY THE CONSULTANT TO PREPARE THE RECOMMENDED PAY RANGE AND PLACEMENT OF THE PAY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS 990 DATA, AND OTHER INDUSTRY RESOURCES FOR INFORMATION TO DETERMINE IF ANY ADDITIONAL ADJUSTMENT IS REQUIRED TO ENSURE THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS BEING PAID APPROPRIATELY. ONCE A FINAL MERIT ADJUSTMENT IS AGREED UPON, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TAKES A FORMAL VOTE. THIS ADJUSTMENT INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PROVIDED TO HUMAN RESOURCES TO PROCESS THE PROPER ADJUSTMENT TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION. CFO AND OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES - PAY GRADES FOR THE POSITION ARE ALSO RECOMMENDED BY BALANCED COMP, A SALARY CONSULTANT. THEY USE VARIOUS PROFESSIONAL SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE MINIMUM, MIDPOINT AND MAXIMUM PAY RATES. MERIT INCREASES ARE CALCULATED BASED ON A MATRIX RECOMMENDED THROUGH BALANCED COMP THAT CONSIDERS LONGEVITY, GOAL ACHIEVEMENT AND POSITION WITHIN THE PAY GRADE. THE OVERALL MERIT BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S IN THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. NO MERIT ADJUSTMENT IS GIVEN UNTIL BOARD APPROVAL IS OFFICIAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT ON NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 2,007,699.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EVISA EXPENSE 1,055,253. MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS 1,036,526. FRAUD 928,587. COLLECTION EXPENSE 60,113.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED GAINS/(LOSSES) ON POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN 2,738,978. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 14,572,432.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2BTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED ON A FISCAL YEAR END AND FORM 990 IS REPORTED ON A CALENDAR YEAR END.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CP FINANCIAL SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 CLINTON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381453620EIN
Primary ActivitiesPERFORM COMPLIANCE AUDITS AND TRAINING FOR OTHER CREDIT UNIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$670TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$244,623EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.