MARY INSTITUTE AND SAINT LOUIS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARY INSTITUTE AND SAINT LOUIS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 43-0653366)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-25
IRS object ID
201921159349301117
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-25T10:22:16-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430653366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary Institute and St Louis Country DayBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3149957410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichelle Leith CohenPersonNm
Person TitleChairmanPersonTitleTxt
Phone3149957433PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-25SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,130,422GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.micds.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1859FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFounded in 1859, MICDS is a nonprofit, independent, preparatory school offering non-sectarian education to qualified students regardless of national origin, race or religion. MICDS serves students for grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee519TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,286,818PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,341,596CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,901,699PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,240,669CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,216,985PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,245,987CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,405,502PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,828,252CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,817,351PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,855,281CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,407,146PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,875,151CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,536,894CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,622,264PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,347,550CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,846,761PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,077,982CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$441,259PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,249,730CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$222,195,116TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$215,160,619TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,527,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,002,252TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$187,667,783NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$195,158,367NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFounded in 1859, MICDS is a nonprofit, independent, preparatory school offering non-sectarian education to qualified students regardless of national origin, race or religion. MICDS serves students for grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,259,710ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,855,281GrantAmt
Revenue$42,828,252RevenueAmt
DescElementary & Secondary Education: Private independent college preparatory school providing an enriched academically intensive program for 1240 students in grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,259,710TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document118IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee519EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindtrueForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICDS Business OfficePersonNm
Phone3149957410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Frank Childress
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Campagna Brauer
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Leith Cohen
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin D Coombs
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luiz Edmond
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Jasper
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Liekweg
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Cowen
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thurman Brooks
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert R Hermann
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edes Gilbert
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fredrik Engelhardt
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen B Kalinowski
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Madhavi Kandula
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Feiner
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Koplar
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Giles
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William L Polk Jr
Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Sheehan
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra C Neely-Martin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Gould
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Horlacher
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Pace
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent M Rapp
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bert H Vescolani
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edward S Macias
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Prinster-Messey
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Traci Short
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Lyle
Head of School60.000.00$569,304$0$130,789Yes (X)
Becky Young
AHOS for Finance & Operations60.000.00$288,727$0$56,278Yes (X)
Thomas Wyman
Dir. of Technology50.000.00$143,935$0$11,978Yes (X)
C Scott Small
Head of Upper Scho50.000.00$146,673$0$44,641Yes (X)
Janet McMillion
Head of Lower Scho50.000.00$145,371$0$11,500Yes (X)
Brian Thomas
Asst Head of Schoo50.000.00$150,844$0$32,871Yes (X)
Lynn Kalcic
Registrar50.000.00$130,407$0$21,566Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,575,261TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$309,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Paric
77 Westport Plaza Drive Ste 250St LouisMO63146Construction Service$2,893,653
Flik Independent Schools
PO Box 91337ChicagoIL606931337Food Service$1,428,626
PNC Bank
P O Box 828702PhiladelphiaPA191828702Commercial Credit Ca$769,447
Ameren Missouri
PO Box 88068ChicagoIL606801068Utilities$661,628
Essential Network Technologies
924 Hemsath RoadSt CharlesMO63303Server Maint/Support$437,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,000FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,333,596AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,147,525NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,341,596TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxilliary services$666,800$666,800
Other programs$1,279,824$1,279,824
Tuition and fees$31,294,045$31,294,045
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,240,669TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,360,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,360,361ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,158,321SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,272,695SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$885,626SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$885,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$885,626ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,475FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$29,475FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,828,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,240,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,245,987ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,855,281TotalAmt
Program Services$4,855,281ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,025TotalAmt
Program Services$188,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$569,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,828FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,014,576TotalAmt
Program Services$13,134,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,109,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$770,165FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,382TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,175FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,360,683TotalAmt
Program Services$1,829,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,337FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223,485TotalAmt
Program Services$946,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,074FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,588TotalAmt
Management And General$197,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,568TotalAmt
Management And General$33,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,163TotalAmt
Management And General$411,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,812TotalAmt
Management And General$111,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,623FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,199TotalAmt
Management And General$155,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,280,752TotalAmt
Program Services$212,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$838,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,304FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,066TotalAmt
Program Services$728,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,306FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,944,967TotalAmt
Program Services$2,588,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,660FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,829TotalAmt
Program Services$99,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,682FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,562TotalAmt
Program Services$113,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,965FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,066TotalAmt
Program Services$463,066ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,344,113TotalAmt
Program Services$4,946,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,938FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,283TotalAmt
Program Services$157,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,325FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch$1,243,687$1,200,158$37,311$6,218
Instructional Supplies & Activ$1,120,576$1,120,576
Athletic$485,326$472,043$11,451$1,832
Bookstore$474,414$474,414

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,579TotalAmt
Program Services$663,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,462FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,077,982TotalAmt
Program Services$35,259,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,281,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,536,894FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,045,654BOYAmt
EOY$2,712,178EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,416,915BOYAmt
EOY$9,204,167EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,684,794BOYAmt
EOY$12,775,160EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,079BOYAmt
EOY$145,390EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,104BOYAmt
EOY$150,871EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,302,084BOYAmt
EOY$1,464,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,933,888LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,295,521LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,511,974BOYAmt
EOY$73,638,367EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,161,415BOYAmt
EOY$54,890,573EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,681,097BOYAmt
EOY$60,179,757EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,195,116BOYAmt
EOY$215,160,619EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,011,833BOYAmt
EOY$2,217,828EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,910,887BOYAmt
EOY$3,531,882EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,356,542BOYAmt
EOY$13,106,542EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,248,071BOYAmt
EOY$1,146,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,527,333BOYAmt
EOY$20,002,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,448,623BOYAmt
EOY$125,137,511EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,327,286BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,361EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,891,874BOYAmt
EOY$67,770,495EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,667,783BOYAmt
EOY$195,158,367EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,195,116BOYAmt
EOY$215,160,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,249,730ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,740,314NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,728,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,813,910ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,576,199InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,153,789OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,965,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,798,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,240,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,656,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,966,450OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,728,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,126,890BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,051,370ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$632,802InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,747,057OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,798,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,787,978BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$585,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,330,300InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,577,374OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$98,126,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,364,927BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$999,287ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,894,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,470,664OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,787,978EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$771,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$771,364BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,719,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,448,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,271,097BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,899,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,443,641DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,455,688BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,543,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,403,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,140,218BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,638,367TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$60,179,757TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Current portion of capital lease$552,802
Long-term portion of capital lease$593,198
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,146,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,372,967TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,740,314NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,784,436OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,955,878RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,417,089RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$411,163InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$411,163RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,828,252TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,882,383TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,882,383ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$411,163InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,784,436OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,195,599ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,077,982TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oA footnote to the financial statement is not required as the value of the art collection is deemed immaterial in relation to the total assets of the School.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The organization's art collection consists of paintings and statues that are used for instructional purposes and public exhibition.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The School's endowment consists of 231 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, such as providing financial aid, faculty salary support, faculty development, and general program support.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School constitutes a qualified not-for-profit organization under Section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is, therefore, exempt from federal income taxes on related, exempt income. The School's tax returns are no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2014 and prior.
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid and Merit Scholarships $4784436

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThis regulation is satisfied through a joint nondiscriminatory announcement for the Independent Schools of St. Louis (ISSL) member schools. A notice of the non-discrimination policy for the ISSL member schools appeared in the St. Louis Post Dispatch & Suburban Journals.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and CaribRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$457,817RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$457,817SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$457,817TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Holtman GolfEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$37,475GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$8,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,475GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,475OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$37,475GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$8,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,475GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$29,475OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$29,475DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Aid284$4,705,681
Merit Scholarships19$149,600

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is awarded on a need basis only. Applicants complete a comprehensive questionnaire analyzing income and assets pursuant to a determination of financial capacity to afford the costs of private education. The Financial Aid Committee reviews the findings of the questionnaire along with submissions provided by the family. Determinations of aid are then made by the committee consistent with it's findings of need. This year, the school also awarded sixteen merit scholarships of $5,000.00 totaling $80,000.00 and three specific scholarships of $23,200.00 totaling $69,600.00.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Becky Young
AHOS for Finance & Operations$249,482$15,000$24,245$45,046$11,232$345,005$22,971
Brian Thomas
Asst Head of Schoo$149,521$1,323$12,851$20,020$183,715
C Scott Small
Head of Upper Scho$145,201$1,472$12,175$32,466$191,314
Janet McMillion
Head of Lower Scho$141,646$3,725$11,332$168$156,871
Lisa Lyle
Head of School$391,650$79,070$98,584$71,121$59,668$700,093$72,852
Lynn Kalcic
Registrar$46,617$83,790$3,729$17,837$151,973
Thomas Wyman
Dir. of Technology$141,049$2,886$11,323$655$155,913

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Health and Education Fa
A4311789662013-01-23$24,000,000To construct new buildingfalsefalsefalse
Health and Education Fa
B4311789662016-06-29$18,000,000To construct new buildingfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,500,000falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$7,750,000falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart IV, Line 2 C - ArbitrageIn accordance with the tax compliance agreement, the first rebate computation for the first bond issue was due January 1, 2018 with no rebate due. The first rebate computation for the second bond issue will be due June 1, 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTrusteesPersonNm
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFinancial AidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition AssistanceAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid SandersPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHOS's husbandRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$100,718TransactionAmt
TransactionSee supplemental infoTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMr. Sanders received compensation for his teaching position at MICDS. The Head of School is not involved in the salary negotiations for Mr. Sanders nor does the Head of School sign Mr. Sanders' annual salary contract.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution50ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,147,525NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSoldMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStock broker used for sale fo securities received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Client Note 1Client Note 1 - Our software program (Lacerte) does not support Form 8865 or Form 8925. As these forms are required with the filing of our Form 990, a manual return must be filed. We are unable to file our Form 990 electronically with all required schedules.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessIn April 2019, the Finance and Audit committee received a complete copy of the form, less schedule B. Schedule B was only made available to the Chairman of the Board for confidentiality purposes. The Finance and Audit committee members performed a detailed review of the form and supporting schedules. Following the Finance and Audit Committee review, the Executive Committee members received a copy of the form and schedules. Executive Committee members reviewed the compensation and governance areas. Finally, the form and schedules were made available to all Trustees at the full Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEach September, all Board of Trustee members and Key Employees complete a questionnaire disclosing any possible conflicts of interest. The questionnaires are reviewed by the Associate Head of School for Finance & Operations and the Committee on Trustees. Questionnaires with conflicts are presented to the Board of Trustee Chairman for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesMICDS has determined that the Head of School and the Associate Head of School for Finance & Operations are positions that qualify as "disqualified persons". In order to establish that the compensation and benefits provided to these two individuals are reasonable and do not constitute excess benefit transactions, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees performs a review in May or June to approve the compensation packages for the following school year.The Compensation Committee reviews all proposed salaries, bonuses, and benefits for the Head of School and the Associate Head of School for Finance and Operations. These salaries and benefits are compared to compensation for similar positions at other independent schools, considered by the School as peer schools nationally, with similar size, grades, and complexity as MICDS. The meeting is documented by the committee with written minutes. The proposed compensation packages are presented to the Board of Trustees for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableNo documents available to the public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICDS Scholarship FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 N Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431220528EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide scholarships for MICDS studentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (c) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICDS Scholarship FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$337,560InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.