MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL (EIN 62-0545618)
Tax period
2017-08-01 to 2018-07-31
Filed
2019-04-16
IRS object ID
201921069349300732
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-16T14:06:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1999 S SHADY GROVE RD STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620545618EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9012601300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANKIN FOWLKESPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone9012601300PhoneNum
Signature2019-03-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY M DOOLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01297217PTIN
Phone9017613000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-03-21PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.16.119.113IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-03-25IPDt
IP Tm14:05:16IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id24B6B5FD99F8E5425F63CC9FF33883586CC1C14CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANKIN FOWLKESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,531,240GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MUSOWLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOLLEGE PREPARATORY SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR BOYSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee151TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,534,998PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,343,899CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,069,301PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,413,661CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,710,195PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,069,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,552PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,661CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,376,046PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,889,418CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,571,250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,598,345CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,912,909PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,232,772CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$965,317CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,623,889PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,882,730CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,108,048PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,713,847CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$267,998PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$824,429CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,564,838TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,590,308TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,554,559TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,195,973TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,010,279NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,394,335NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, CULTIVATION OF SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF WELL-ROUNDED YOUNG MEN OF STRONG MORAL CHARACTER, CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHRISTIAN TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,092,031ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,075,220RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION GRADES 7-12 APPROXIMATELY 631 STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,598,345ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,598,345GrantAmt
DescFINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 7-12 APPROXIMATELY 218 STUDENTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,690,376TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee151EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS BETH HUNTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9012601300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
P TROWBRIDGE GILLESPIE JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUKI S CARSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL N GRAHAM II
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK J HALPERIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R EARL BLANKENSHIP
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY B MOORE JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E ORGEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILEY T ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS R SANDERS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP S WUNDERLICH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D STEPHEN MORROW
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F BURNETT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J DOBBS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN A CROSBY II
VICE-CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M FOCKLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BRETT GRINDER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK C SCHAEFFER JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B DUNAVANT III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H BARTON JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW F CATES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HUSSEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY B MESKIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C MOORE III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM V THOMPSON III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIS HAGUEWOOD
HEAD-MASTER40.00$187,562$0$14,932Yes (X)
RANKIN FOWLKES
DIR.- BUS OPS40.00$150,164$0$13,062Yes (X)
PETER D SANDERS
HEAD-MASTER40.00$162,750$0$13,692Yes (X)
WILLIAM RAY
PRINCIPAL UPPER SCHOOL40.00$113,446$0$11,226Yes (X)
BOBBY ALSTON
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$138,533$0$12,481Yes (X)
PERRY DEMENT
DIR.- ADVANCEMENT40.00$147,728$0$12,940Yes (X)
STANLEY SMYTHE
PRINCIPAL LOWER SCHOOL40.00$100,522$0$10,580Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,000,705TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,913TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CPN
PO BOX 1748CORDOVATN38088HEATLH SERVICES$205,323
CLARION SECURITY
5496 POPLAR AVE SUITE 32MEMPHISTN38119SECURITY$148,987
LANDSCAPE WORKSHOP
550 MONTGOMERY HIGHWAY STE 200VESTAVIA HILLSAL35216GROUNDS MAINTENANCE$145,860
TENNESSEE BOOK COMPANY
PO BOX 277351ATLANTAGA303847351TEXTBOOKS$141,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,343,899AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$199,805NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,343,899TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$13,012,559$13,012,559
ATHLETICS/CAMPS611710$185,809$185,809
AUXILLIARY/INSTRUCTION REVENUE611600$179,436$179,436
CAFETERIA611710$41,397$41,397
STUDENT ACTIVITIES REVENUE611710-$5,540-$5,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,413,661TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$310,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$310,848ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,659RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,659RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,659RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,082,178SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,323,829SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$758,349SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$758,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$758,349ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$327,280GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$317,993CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,287RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVENDING MACHINEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,715RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,715OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,889,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,075,220RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,470,299ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,598,345TotalAmt
Program Services$2,598,345ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,033TotalAmt
Program Services$70,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,263,222TotalAmt
Program Services$5,676,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,920,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$665,944FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,470TotalAmt
Program Services$839,470ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,047TotalAmt
Program Services$454,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,265TotalAmt
Management And General$47,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,983TotalAmt
Management And General$43,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,956TotalAmt
Management And General$87,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,703TotalAmt
Program Services$758,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299,373FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,387TotalAmt
Program Services$417,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,414TotalAmt
Program Services$235,414ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,591,734TotalAmt
Program Services$1,591,734ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,283TotalAmt
Program Services$115,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTION & STUDENT A$1,000,243$932,530$67,713
AUXILLIARY EXPENSE$721,926$721,926
MISCELLANEOUS$78,206$78,206
BOND COSTS$12,630$12,630

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,713,847TotalAmt
Program Services$13,690,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,058,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$965,317FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,206,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,294,978EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,896,217BOYAmt
EOY$6,825,406EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$594,272BOYAmt
EOY$912,729EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,291BOYAmt
EOY$162,117EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,747BOYAmt
EOY$335,221EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,497BOYAmt
EOY$37,683EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,996,001LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,839,036LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,938,424BOYAmt
EOY$23,156,965EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,605,232BOYAmt
EOY$32,573,881EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,102BOYAmt
EOY$291,328EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,564,838BOYAmt
EOY$65,590,308EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,751BOYAmt
EOY$252,079EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,974BOYAmt
EOY$24,130EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,485,025BOYAmt
EOY$9,887,655EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,909,809BOYAmt
EOY$6,032,109EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,554,559BOYAmt
EOY$16,195,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,662,518BOYAmt
EOY$41,009,847EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,347,761BOYAmt
EOY$8,384,488EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,010,279BOYAmt
EOY$49,394,335EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,564,838BOYAmt
EOY$65,590,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$824,429ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,863,492NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$344,993OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,629,109BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,636,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,836,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,652,732OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,450,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,539,041BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,763,791ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,875,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,546,788OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,629,109EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,108,388BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,324,859ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$514,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,408,831OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,539,041EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,155,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$845,509ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,363,591InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,256,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,108,388EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,195,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$962,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,003,802InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,006,081OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,155,568EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.78000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$281,637BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,244,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,465,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,779,730BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,179,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,323,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$855,741BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,290,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,050,508DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,239,857BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,156,965TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCE COLLECTION$5,922,374
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST$80,980
OTHER LIABILITIES$28,755
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,032,109TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,745,977TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,863,495NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$317,993OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,181,488RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,564,489RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,324,929OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,324,929RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,889,418TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,706,914TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$317,993OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$317,993ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,388,921ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,324,926OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,324,926ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,713,847TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 50 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. SPENDING POLICY AND HOW THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES RELATE TO SPENDING POLICY: THE SCHOOL HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 4.5% OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR 12 QUARTERS THROUGH THE CALENDAR YEAR-END PROCEEDING THE FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. ACCORDINGLY, OVER THE LONG TERM, THE SCHOOL EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ALLOW ITS ENDOWMENT TO GROW AT AN AVERAGE OF 4.5% ANNUALLY. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A SPECIFIED TERM AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JULY 31, 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 317,993.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,236,970. TRUST INVESTMENT EXPENSE 87,956. ROUNDING 3.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 317,993.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,236,970. TRUST INVESTMENT EXPENSE 87,956.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS WERE PURCHASED IN SEVERAL LOCAL NEWSPAPERS, LOCAL AND REGIONAL MAGAZINES, AND LOCAL RADIO STATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient218RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,598,345CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELLIS HAGUEWOOD
HEAD-MASTER$187,562$0$0$0$0$0$9,378$0$5,554$0$202,494$0$0$0
RANKIN FOWLKES
DIR.- BUS OPS$150,164$0$0$0$0$0$7,508$0$5,554$0$163,226$0$0$0
PETER D SANDERS
HEAD-MASTER$162,750$0$0$0$0$0$8,138$0$5,554$0$176,442$0$0$0
BOBBY ALSTON
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS$138,533$0$0$0$0$0$6,927$0$5,554$0$151,014$0$0$0
PERRY DEMENT
DIR.- ADVANCEMENT$147,728$0$0$0$0$0$7,386$0$5,554$0$160,668$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILTY BOARD OF SHELBY COUNTY TN
A821697D972011-03-01$12,255,000RETIRE OTHER BOND DEBT AND TO FINANCE CAPTIAL IMPROVEMENTS000
THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILTY BOARD OF SHELBY COUNTY TN
B912828F392017-06-30$9,150,000RETIRE OTHER BOND DEBT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$11,230,000$1,025,000$107,470$750,000$11,257,543Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$120,000$9,030,000$179,975$8,970,0250Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
BRETT GRINDER
MR. GRINDER IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES$120,000MR. GRINDER IS AN OWNER AT GRINDER TABER AND GRINDER WHICH PROVIDED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO MUS0
TROW GILLESPIE STEVE MORROW
TWO BOARD MEMBERS ON BOARD OF TRUSTEES$83,000MUS USES NEWSOUTH FOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES. BOTH TRUSTEES ARE MEMBERS AT NEWSOUTH.0
JOHNNY B MOORE JR
MR. MOORE IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEESSUNTRUST BANK PROVIDES BANKING SERVICES TO MUS AND MR. MOORE IS A PRESIDENT WITH THE BANK0
JIM BURNETT
BOARD MEMBER ON BOARD OF TRUSTEESRAYMOND JAMES PROVIDES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO MUS. THIS MEMBER IS EMPLOYED THERE.0
FREDERICK SCHAEFFER JR
MR. SCHAEFFER IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEESMR. SCHAEFFER IS THE OWNER OF STRATEGIC FINANCIAL PARTNERS0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$199,805NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE HEADMASTER, CONTROLLER AND DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE RETURN WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOD FOR REVIEW ALSO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST SUBMISSIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE HEADMASTER'S COMPENSATION USING STATISTICS AND BENCHMARKS FROM NAIS SCHOOLS AROUND THE NATION. COMPENSATION FOR ALL PERSONNEL DECIDED UPON BY THE HEADMASTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN ON DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 344,993.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.