FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CPORT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CPORT CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-0079380)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201913189349308111
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T13:37:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041062437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010079380EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CPORT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCPORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078786200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 777AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEUGENE ARDITOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078786200PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK AYERSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00289581PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.186.191.122IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm10:27:58IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC141228CD127DEB37E2C9FAAEA56A95B16B9723EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEUGENE ARDITOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 777AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,520,966GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CPORTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$61,523TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,040,593PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,450,617CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$392,160PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$694,440CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$253,269PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$271,636CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,686,022PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,416,693CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$797,144PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$978,628CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,744,333PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,278,317CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,527,281PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,099,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,068,758PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,356,752CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,617,264PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,059,941CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$204,822,138TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$218,992,661TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$185,598,549TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$197,719,139TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,223,589NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,273,522NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,356,752ExpenseAmt
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAS 23,168 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2018. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,356,752TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7300IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELSEY MARQUISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078786200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 777AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DIDIER HAKIZIMANA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE ARDITO
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$406,770$0$31,506Yes (X)
JAMES CLOUTIER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA MCLEAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FERNANDEZ
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
QUINCY HENTZEL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT PAQUET
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA WOOD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVERSE FOURNIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN VANDYCK
SVP/ GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$110,687$0$4,949Yes (X)
KELSEY MARQUIS
VP OF FINANCE40.00$79,067$0$9,668Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$596,524TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,123TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LANDRY FRENCH CONSTRUCTION
160 PLEASANT HILL RDSCARBOROUGHME04074CONTRACTORS FOR NEW BRANCH$1,641,472
SYNERGENT
2 LEDGEVIEW DRIVEWESTBROOKME04092CORE PROCESSING AND RELATED SERVICES$1,065,517
SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
120 EXCHANGE STPORTLANDME04101INFORMATION TECH. SERVICES$303,582
MALAUZAI SOFTWARE INC
12301 RESEARCH BLVD BLD 5 SUITE 1AUSTINTX787592374ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$231,326
PORTLAND SAFE
PO BOX 1540GRAYME04039ATM PURCHASES AND MAINTENANCE$218,819
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME FROM MEMBERS522291$7,842,966$7,842,966
FEE INCOME522291$3,607,651$3,607,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,450,617TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$698,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$698,719ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$99,994OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$104,273OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,279OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,279ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME522291$235,781$210,113$25,668
ATM FEES522291$35,855$35,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$271,636OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,416,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,660,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,523UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$694,440ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,628TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,647TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,950,687TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,258TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,762TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,963TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,843TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,489TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,232TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,736TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,692TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,509TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,159TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SHARE EXPENSES$1,432,308
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$473,500
LOAN & VISA EXPENSES$378,900
OTHER EXPENSES$166,549

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,890TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,356,752TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,882,947BOYAmt
EOY$2,631,093EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,856,681BOYAmt
EOY$36,848,198EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,967,588BOYAmt
EOY$158,586,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,869,717LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,152,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,847,626BOYAmt
EOY$11,716,810EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,760,813BOYAmt
EOY$1,803,615EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,506,483BOYAmt
EOY$7,405,977EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,822,138BOYAmt
EOY$218,992,661EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,460,643BOYAmt
EOY$2,604,196EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,137,906BOYAmt
EOY$195,114,943EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,598,549BOYAmt
EOY$197,719,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,223,589BOYAmt
EOY$21,273,522EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,223,589BOYAmt
EOY$21,273,522EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,822,138BOYAmt
EOY$218,992,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,059,941ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,008NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,665,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,665,563BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,320,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,314,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,005,760BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,883,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,838,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,045,487BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,716,810TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$195,114,943Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$195,114,943TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,968,844TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,968,844RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,447,849OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,447,849RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,416,693TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,908,903TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,908,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,447,849OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,447,849ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,356,752TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 473,500. INTEREST EXPENSE FROM MEMBER'S SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS 978,628. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -4,279.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 473,500. INTEREST EXPENSE FROM MEMBER'S SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS 978,628. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -4,279.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEUGENE ARDITOPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$356,770BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$50,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$24,500DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,006NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$438,276TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUGENE ARDITO PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CPORT CREDIT UNION HAD 23,168 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - A NOMINATING COMMITTEE WORKS ON ESTABLISHING BOARD MEMBERS, AND THE ENTIRE BOARD APPROVES NEW BOARD MEMBERS. NOMINATIONS ARE ONLY PRESENTED TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS FOR A VOTE IN THE EVENT THAT THERE IS MORE THAN ONE CANDIDATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BCPORT CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A COMMITTEE AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY, THEREFORE THIS QUESTION IS NOT APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT/CEO (ALSO DIRECTOR) WILL REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEE ACTIVITY FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TWICE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, AND THE CEO DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THE CREDIT UNION SUBSCRIBES TO A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION SYSTEM WHICH IT USES FOR COMPARABILITY DATA. SALARY DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SOME GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE. BALANCE SHEETS ARE POSTED MONTHLY AT EACH BRANCH, ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE AT EACH BRANCH, AND THE CALL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUSO MORTGAGE CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 WESTERN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPDENCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044441437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesMORTGAGE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$20,985ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd