FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUMMIT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUMMIT CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0230585)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201913189349304136
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T10:45:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390230585EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMIT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082435000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH PETERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082435000PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-13IPDt
IP Tm09:04:31IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBDA8042A4A1B5EFC7B6B23756E4A8DE2138A36D7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIM SPONEMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$154,409,342GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SUMMITCREDITUNION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee705TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$131,618TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$128,650,693PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$147,326,393CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,350,520PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,286,585CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$32,555PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,540CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$134,968,658PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$153,615,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$244,512PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$251,324CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,914,316PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$11,097,255CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,352,014PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,546,019CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,654,931PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,590,670CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$97,165,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$114,485,268CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$37,802,885PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$39,130,250CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,900,501,513TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,224,170,223TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,560,601,385TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,845,874,600TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$339,900,128NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$378,295,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSUMMIT SERVED OVER 180,000 MEMBERS IN 2018. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED TO OFFER ATTRACTIVE RATES ON VARIOUS SAVING AND LENDING PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL POSITION. LOANS GREW 16% DURING 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUMMIT CREATED AND SUPPORTS THE STAR CREDIT UNION, SERVING MEMBERS OF THE MADISON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB WITH FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND SERVICES, AND WE OPERATE BRANCHES IN THREE HIGH SCHOOLS TO SERVE STUDENTS. WE OFFER ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION SESSIONS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE SUPPORT NUMEROUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING UNITED WAY, GOODMAN COMMUNITY CENTER, URBAN LEAGUE AND NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93829IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee705EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEITH PETERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082435000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MIKE SCHENK
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RESZEL
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY TURKE
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN KAISER
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS SAUEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LITSCHER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE NORVAISAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB LINDNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM SPONEM
CEO/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$993,897$0$55,726
KEITH PETERSON
CFO50.00Yes (X)$336,918$0$188,854
REBECCA GEROTHANAS
SVP OPERATIONS50.00$305,188$0$93,882Yes (X)
MARK KENNEDY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER50.00$245,296$0$56,940Yes (X)
NANCY KASTEN
SVP HR & ORG DEVELOP.50.00$239,951$0$101,968Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SCHELL
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER50.00$235,726$0$113,896Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HEFTER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00$235,669$0$42,434Yes (X)
JEREMY EPPLER
VP RISK MANAGEMENT50.00$177,464$0$19,017Yes (X)
ERIC MATHIAS
VP RETAIL DEVELOPMENT50.00$174,114$0$35,141Yes (X)
DONALD LICKEL
VP MORTGAGE LENDING50.00$152,176$0$42,297Yes (X)
ADAM PELLETTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$219,501$0$37,809Yes (X)
TIMOTHY GREENE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$176,273$0$17,600Yes (X)
MARY BYRD
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER47.00$168,059$0$57,363Yes (X)
JAMES HOLDEN
VP - BUSINESS SERVICES SR40.00$160,921$0$47,469Yes (X)
DANIEL POLLY
AVP- IT40.00$171,093$0$35,645Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,992,246TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$946,041TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JH FINDORFF & SON INC
330 S BEDFORD STMADISONWI53703CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$34,519,715
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM$2,976,138
HIEBING GROUP INC
315 WISCONSIN AVEMADISONWI53703MARKETING$2,293,625
STRANG INC
6411 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705ARCHITECTURAL FIRM$2,110,388
PARAGON DEVELOPMENT SYSTEMS
PO BOX 775677CHICAGOIL60677DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM$1,925,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K77CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$104,965,835$104,965,835
OTHER OPERATING INCOME900099$30,503,670$30,503,670
FEES & SERVICE CHGS522100$11,856,888$11,714,771$142,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$147,326,393TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,164,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$10,499UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,174,735ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,807SecuritiesAmt
Other$902,366OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$793,824OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,807SecuritiesAmt
Other$108,542OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,349ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-OPERATING INCOME/EXPENSEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,540OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,615,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$147,186,816RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$131,618UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,297,084ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,324TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,097,255TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,006,756TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,635,606TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,495,151TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,221,897TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,186,609TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,277,135TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,545TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,909,049TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,379,692TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,321,798TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,078TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,617,405TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,128,988TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$10,576,000
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$8,002,494
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$1,758,083
PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE$1,093,477

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,926TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,485,268TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,851,568BOYAmt
EOY$12,643,445EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,919,282BOYAmt
EOY$95,353,328EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,777,067BOYAmt
EOY$2,263,422EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,177,986BOYAmt
EOY$5,497,396EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,370,751,242BOYAmt
EOY$2,757,256,944EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,604,309BOYAmt
EOY$3,417,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$149,606,261LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,898,219LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,858,074BOYAmt
EOY$104,708,042EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,992,965BOYAmt
EOY$153,191,665EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,290,893BOYAmt
EOY$46,876,013EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,032BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,149,095BOYAmt
EOY$42,962,665EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,900,501,513BOYAmt
EOY$3,224,170,223EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,324,156BOYAmt
EOY$37,376,978EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,146,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,671,045EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,347,638BOYAmt
EOY$460,639,314EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,241,783,239BOYAmt
EOY$2,345,187,263EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,560,601,385BOYAmt
EOY$2,845,874,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,900,128BOYAmt
EOY$378,295,623EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,900,128BOYAmt
EOY$378,295,623EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,900,501,513BOYAmt
EOY$3,224,170,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$39,130,250ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$839,088NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$104,332OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,597,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,597,782BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,572,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,560,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,012,282BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,852,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,601,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,251,529BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,564,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,737,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,827,462BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,018,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$42,018,987BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,708,042TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,345,187,263Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,345,187,263TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$153,522,155TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$153,522,155RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$93,364OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$93,364RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$153,615,519TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,391,904TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$93,364OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$93,364ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$114,485,268ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$114,485,268TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION ACTS AS A CUSTODIAN FOR AMOUNTS IN ESCROW FOR LOANS TO MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. AS A RESULT, THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2015 THROUGH SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED/FORECLOSED ASSETS (EXPENSE SHOWN IN REVENUE) 93,364.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS (EXPENSE SHOWN IN REVENUE) -93,364.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY
2059 ATWOOD AVE PO BOX 7548MADISONWI53707390817532501(C)(3)$42,650UNITED WAY CORPORATE CONTRIBUTION/LOAN EXEC SPONSOR
MADISON COLLEGE FOUNDATION
3591 ANDERSON ST STE 203 AMADISONWI537042599237265867501(C)(3)$15,000ENDOWMENT FUND
EDGEWOOD COLLEGE
1000 EDGEWOOD COLLEGE DRMADISONWI53711390860620501(C)(3)$14,286RESIDENCE HALL CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA
2710 SKI LANEMADISONWI53713390806331501(C)(3)$12,750GIRL SCOUTS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN YEAR 1 OF 2
GOODMAN COMMUNITY CENTER
149 WAUBESA STMADISONWI53704391919172501(C)(3)$12,750PARTNERSHIP - YEAR 1
WAUNAKEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 62WAUNAKEEWI53597352232375501(C)(3)$10,000NEW LIBRARY FUND - 1 OF 2
WISCONSIN HISTORICAL FOUNDATIONS
816 STATE STMADISONWI53706390921093501(C)(3)$10,000GIFT AGREEMENT PLEDGE
SUNSHINE PLACE
PO BOX 307SUN PRAIRIEWI53590205398498501(C)(3)$5,750SUN PRAIRIE DISASTER RELIEF
DOYENNE GROUP
821 E WASHINGTON AVE STE 200-DMADISONWI53703471297383501(C)(3)$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
A FUND FOR WOMEN
PO BOX 5010 2 SCIENCE COURTMADISONWI53704396038248501(C)(3)$5,000PARTNERSHIP
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705391383650501(C)(3)$5,000NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CU DOES MAINTAIN RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS, THE GRANTEES' ELIGIBILITY, AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA. THE GRANTS ARE NOT CONTINGENT ON THE FUNDS BEING USED FOR A PARTICULAR PROJECT OR THEY MUST BE RETURNED, SO THE CU DOES NOT MONITOR HOW A PARTICULAR DONATION WAS USED. RECIPIENTS ARE TYPICALLY 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIM SPONEM
CEO/PRESIDENT$711,250$0$254,815$0$27,832$0$52,615$0$3,111$0$1,049,623$0$0$0
KEITH PETERSON
CFO$269,542$0$59,082$0$8,294$0$169,407$0$19,447$0$525,772$0$0$0
REBECCA GEROTHANAS
SVP OPERATIONS$239,437$0$60,790$0$4,961$0$73,735$0$20,147$0$399,070$0$0$0
MARK KENNEDY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$197,753$0$46,403$0$1,140$0$37,033$0$19,907$0$302,236$0$0$0
NANCY KASTEN
SVP HR & ORG DEVELOP.$188,591$0$48,193$0$3,167$0$86,636$0$15,332$0$341,919$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SCHELL
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$185,472$0$48,219$0$2,035$0$96,529$0$17,367$0$349,622$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HEFTER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$203,466$0$31,707$0$496$0$22,437$0$19,997$0$278,103$0$0$0
JEREMY EPPLER
VP RISK MANAGEMENT$150,685$0$26,432$0$347$0$17,406$0$1,611$0$196,481$0$0$0
ERIC MATHIAS
VP RETAIL DEVELOPMENT$147,334$0$26,431$0$349$0$17,644$0$17,497$0$209,255$0$0$0
DONALD LICKEL
VP MORTGAGE LENDING$131,815$0$16,331$0$4,030$0$29,045$0$13,252$0$194,473$0$0$0
ADAM PELLETTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$214,478$0$4,954$0$69$0$20,399$0$17,410$0$257,310$0$0$0
TIMOTHY GREENE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$171,201$0$5,003$0$69$0$17,600$0$0$0$193,873$0$0$0
MARY BYRD
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$162,778$0$4,952$0$329$0$41,981$0$15,382$0$225,422$0$0$0
JAMES HOLDEN
VP - BUSINESS SERVICES SR$139,272$0$17,628$0$4,021$0$29,322$0$18,147$0$208,390$0$0$0
DANIEL POLLY
AVP- IT$151,240$0$19,479$0$374$0$17,398$0$18,247$0$206,738$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AKIM SPONEM - HEALTH CLUB $2,617 KIM SPONEM - TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS $5,260
PART I, LINE 4BKEITH PETERSON-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) AND 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLANS REBECCA GEROTHANAS-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED PLAN KIM SPONEM-PARTICIPATED IN 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLAN NANCY KASTEN-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) AND 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLANS CHRIS SCHELL-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) AND 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLANS

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM SPONEMPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEO/PRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$5,252,660OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$5,497,396BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,497,396TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURKE & STRAUSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSUMMIT BOARD MEMBER MARY TURKERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$341,017TransactionAmt
TransactionLEGAL SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2NEW BRANCHES IN NEW BERLIN, MADISON, AND OCONOMOWOC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF MORE THAN 180,000 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED, ALTERED OR REPEALED IN ANY MANNER NOT INCONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE LAW BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD AT ANY DULY CONVENED MEETING OF THE BOARD. THESE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY THREE-FOURTHS MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, IF ALL NOTICE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENT OF THESE BY-LAWS ARE SATISFIED. NO AMENDMENT, ALTERATION, OR REPEAL OF THESE BYLAWS SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE UNTIL FILED WITH AND APPROVAL BY THE OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS. MEMBERS ALSO VOTE ON APPROVAL OF A NAME CHANGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP-RISK MANAGEMENT AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. IF THERE IS UNCERTAINTY ABOUT A RESPONSE, THEY WILL CONSULT WITH THE APPROPRIATE SUBJECT MATTER EXPERT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH PROHIBITS ENGAGING IN TRANSACTIONS WITH PARTIES WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS. ALL STAFF RECEIVE ANNUAL TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ARE REQUIRED TO RE-READ THE DOCUMENT ANNUALLY. THE CORE SYSTEM ALSO PROHIBITS EMPLOYEES FROM COMPLETING TRANSACTIONS ON ACCOUNTS THAT CONTAIN THEIR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER OR ADDRESS. VARIOUS MONTHLY FRAUD MONITORING REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY RISK MANAGEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE VP RISK MANAGEMENT AND FACILITIES, AND ESCALATED TO THE SVP HR AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, CFO, AND CEO/PRESIDENT AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED WITHIN SALARY BANDS. EACH YEAR, ALL SALARY BANDS ARE REVIEWED AND MAY BE ADJUSTED TO REFLECT JOB MARKET CHANGES TO ENSURE THAT POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED APPROPRIATELY. EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS ALL POSITIONS ARE RE-EVALUATED USING MULTIPLE EXTERNAL RESOURCES IN THIS PROCESS. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR AND MULTIPLE SOURCES ARE USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD FROM NCUA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -389,977. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN ACQUISITION 494,309.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.