FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRAVIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1242831)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201913179349307566
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T15:32:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941242831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARRY NELSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.176.202.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-04IPDt
IP Tm14:24:19IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id858CFD5BF01852FA2489562124A1344FB9A1C194AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEAB9806DEF4238CAE74313C6CC2BD34B53E62B85AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARRY NELSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$160,077,670GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRAVISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee826TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$386,223TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$500,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$131,629,021PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$147,709,539CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,783,588PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,796,389CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,062,231PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$36,540CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$142,474,840PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$160,042,468CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$59,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$89,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,496,191PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,812,439CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$74,001,976PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$79,588,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$124,557,967PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$133,490,117CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,916,873PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$26,552,351CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,970,767,168TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,121,393,060TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,638,366,552TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,762,454,084TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$332,400,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$358,938,976NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document110059IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee826EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTIN FLEISCHER CPACONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAT MORENO
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$2,488$0$0
DEBBIE ASPLING
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY COBURN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS KULINSKI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$1,731$0$0
DEE ALARCON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$3,978$0$0
LEONARD AUGUSTINE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT NEWLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,536$0$0
OSCAR DOMINGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,152$0$0
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTURO REYES
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY TRUESDALE
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$662$0$0
JOHANNA BENKER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,935$0$0
BARRY NELSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$681,985$0$1,566,609Yes (X)
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO40.00$514,593$0$287,912Yes (X)
MISUN THOMPSON FORMER
SVP, MEMBER SERVICES & COO40.00$690,661$0$6,565Yes (X)
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$369,599$0$777,246Yes (X)
ARTHUR M SCHWARTZ
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$283,976$0$497,374Yes (X)
STACY FIFIELD
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$271,016$0$510,290Yes (X)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$260,410$0$163,476Yes (X)
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP, CENTRAL OPERATIONS40.00$215,904$0$47,333Yes (X)
JOHN N CALADIM
VP FINANCE40.00$207,613$0$19,452Yes (X)
TERESA SHAFER
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & TRAINING40.00$198,341$0$35,670Yes (X)
JULIE A RUMPH
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$194,427$0$18,357Yes (X)
JOHN M SHELBY
VP BUSINESS BANKING40.00$190,238$0$34,002Yes (X)
MARK VINELLA
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$181,579$0$60,469Yes (X)
KARL B GOIN FORMER
VP MARKETING40.00$176,888$0$36,114Yes (X)
SHERRY CORDONNIER
AVP CORPORATE RELATIONS40.00$163,293$0$24,284Yes (X)
STEVE D WINSTEAD
VP, INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$162,717$0$35,010Yes (X)
CRAIG CRISMON
AVP, DIGITAL DELIVERY40.00$158,526$0$57,091Yes (X)
MICHAEL S GRADL
VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE SERVICES40.00$155,782$0$47,785Yes (X)
THOMAS CORIO
AVP INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$151,790$0$34,397Yes (X)
DELANNIA G CALDWELL
AVP ORGANIZATIONAL LEARNING & KNOWLEDGE MGT40.00$150,702$0$25,358Yes (X)
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$364,488$0$20,372Yes (X)
MICHAEL J WHITE
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$192,508$0$47,152Yes (X)
JOSEPH VITULLO
EXTERNAL LOAN OFFICER-REAL ESTATE40.00$173,754$0$24,173Yes (X)
TAHIR A MASOOD
BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP OFFICER40.00$166,105$0$26,365Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MCGUIRE
AVP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$144,295$0$32,506Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,435,672TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,435,362TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K54IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
525 ALMANOR AVESUNNYVALECA94085ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$2,221,168
SMART SOURCE LLC
26001 PALAMISSION VIEJOCA92691MEMBER STATEMENT PREP$1,826,075
DIEBOLD INC
1455 MARKET STSAN FRANCISCOCA94103SECURITY SERVICES$940,597
SALESFORCE
1442 2ND STSANTA MONICACA90401SOFTWARE SERVICES$489,431
PACIFIC CREDIT SERVICES
PO BOX 150FAIRFIELDCA94533CREDIT SERVICES$439,493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$500,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$500,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$110,453,013$110,453,013
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$26,691,470$26,646,567$44,903
FEE INCOME522100$10,565,056$10,223,736$341,320
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$147,709,539TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,831,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,831,591RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$35,202OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$35,202OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$35,202RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$36,540OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,042,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$159,156,245RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$386,223UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,435,672TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,696,327TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,742,405TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,607,142TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,330,893TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,238TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,488TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,836TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,162,152TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,299,963TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,443,238TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,768,908TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,396TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,241,583TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,357,035TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,223TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROV. FOR LOAN LOSSES$24,986,687
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$6,795,959
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$1,872,224
OPERATING FEES$269,748

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,490,117TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,972,604BOYAmt
EOY$29,347,655EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,220,427BOYAmt
EOY$171,684,099EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,792,395BOYAmt
EOY$4,288,992EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,304,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,015,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,198,922LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,614,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,673,258BOYAmt
EOY$42,584,015EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,699,630BOYAmt
EOY$441,723,028EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,282,828,242BOYAmt
EOY$2,355,887,665EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,276,157BOYAmt
EOY$71,862,330EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,970,767,168BOYAmt
EOY$3,121,393,060EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,120,596BOYAmt
EOY$34,410,310EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,609,245,956BOYAmt
EOY$2,728,043,774EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,638,366,552BOYAmt
EOY$2,762,454,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,400,616BOYAmt
EOY$358,938,976EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,400,616BOYAmt
EOY$358,938,976EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,970,767,168BOYAmt
EOY$3,121,393,060EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$26,552,351ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$13,991NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCUL-PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 1050AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,352,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,352,246BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,168,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,885,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,283,146BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,356,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,856,707DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,499,445BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,322,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,873,001DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,449,178BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,584,015TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$10,775,700F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$369,000F
LOANS & LEASES$2,321,405,987F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$23,336,978C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,355,887,665TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,728,043,774Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,728,043,774TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$160,042,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$160,042,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$160,042,468TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$133,490,117TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$133,490,117ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$133,490,117TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSTIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS
2855 EAST GUASTI RD STE 600ONTARIOCA91761870387205501(C)(3)$11,000FMVRAISE FUNDS FOR CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS, MEDICAL RESEARCH, AND COMMUNITY AWARENESS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH ISSUES
TRAVIS FISHER HOUSE
540 AIRLIFT CIRCLE BLDG 381TRAVIS AIR FORCE BASECA94535680038761501(C)(3)$10,000FMVPROVIDE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES OF LONG TERM PATIENTS
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDTION INC
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705391383650501(C)(3)$5,000FMVSUPPORT PREVENTION OF WILD FIRES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient25RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$59,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARRY NELSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$599,863$0$69,307$0$12,815$0$1,539,714$0$26,895$0$2,248,594$0$0$0
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO$323,507$0$34,315$0$156,771$0$284,551$0$3,361$0$802,505$0$150,000$0
MISUN THOMPSON FORMER
SVP, MEMBER SERVICES & COO$65,564$0$22,854$0$602,243$0$2,319$0$4,246$0$697,226$0$416,594$0
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$321,295$0$39,808$0$8,496$0$738,942$0$38,304$0$1,146,845$0$0$0
ARTHUR M SCHWARTZ
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$248,938$0$26,923$0$8,115$0$464,348$0$33,026$0$781,350$0$0$0
STACY FIFIELD
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$236,800$0$24,997$0$9,219$0$496,060$0$14,230$0$781,306$0$0$0
CRAIG BEAUDRY
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$215,152$0$20,616$0$24,642$0$138,982$0$24,494$0$423,886$0$0$0
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP, CENTRAL OPERATIONS$188,677$0$17,362$0$9,865$0$19,325$0$28,008$0$263,237$0$0$0
JOHN N CALADIM
VP FINANCE$183,785$0$16,563$0$7,265$0$10,076$0$9,376$0$227,065$0$0$0
TERESA SHAFER
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & TRAINING$173,494$0$16,444$0$8,403$0$18,152$0$17,518$0$234,011$0$0$0
JULIE A RUMPH
VP CONSUMER LENDING$170,400$0$14,876$0$9,151$0$9,230$0$9,127$0$212,784$0$0$0
JOHN M SHELBY
VP BUSINESS BANKING$166,721$0$15,144$0$8,373$0$17,946$0$16,056$0$224,240$0$0$0
MARK VINELLA
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT$158,927$0$14,688$0$7,964$0$17,957$0$42,512$0$242,048$0$0$0
KARL B GOIN FORMER
VP MARKETING$120,616$0$12,864$0$43,408$0$14,048$0$22,066$0$213,002$0$0$0
SHERRY CORDONNIER
AVP CORPORATE RELATIONS$151,162$0$9,092$0$3,039$0$15,164$0$9,120$0$187,577$0$0$0
STEVE D WINSTEAD
VP, INFORMATION SERVICES$153,479$0$4,875$0$4,363$0$16,944$0$18,066$0$197,727$0$0$0
CRAIG CRISMON
AVP, DIGITAL DELIVERY$146,999$0$9,398$0$2,129$0$17,034$0$40,057$0$215,617$0$0$0
MICHAEL S GRADL
VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE S$148,806$0$0$0$6,976$0$16,447$0$31,338$0$203,567$0$0$0
THOMAS CORIO
AVP INTERNAL AUDIT$139,301$0$8,616$0$3,873$0$16,486$0$17,911$0$186,187$0$0$0
DELANNIA G CALDWELL
AVP ORGANIZATIONAL LEARNING & KNOWLE$141,083$0$8,582$0$1,037$0$16,318$0$9,040$0$176,060$0$0$0
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
WEALTH ADVISOR$49,015$0$314,739$0$734$0$11,608$0$8,764$0$384,860$0$0$0
MICHAEL J WHITE
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$42,515$0$149,468$0$525$0$9,361$0$37,791$0$239,660$0$0$0
JOSEPH VITULLO
EXTERNAL LOAN OFFICER-REAL ESTATE$56,885$0$116,526$0$343$0$0$0$24,173$0$197,927$0$0$0
TAHIR A MASOOD
BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP OFFICER$72,799$0$88,326$0$4,980$0$8,483$0$17,882$0$192,470$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MCGUIRE
AVP CONSUMER LENDING$129,374$0$8,094$0$6,827$0$16,145$0$16,361$0$176,801$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation457(B): NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ELIGIBILITY IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES IN A POSITION OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THOSE EMPLOYEES INDIVIDUALLY SELECTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THOSE ELIGIBLE ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE EFFECTIVE THEIR DATE OF HIRE INTO A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPOINTED ELIGIBILITY TO THE PLAN. THE PLAN MATCHES THE PARTICIPANT'S CONTRIBUTIONS DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO A CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM. THE CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM, THAT A PARTICIPANT CAN CONTRIBUTE, IS 50% OF THE ALLOWABLE AMOUNT UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E) (15), SO FOR 2018 THE MAXIMUM PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION IS $9,250. THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A VESTING SCHEDULE, SO CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 100% VESTED. PARTICIPANTS MAY NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION PRIOR TO SEVERANCE OF EMPLOYMENT WITH TCU. 457(F): NON-QUALIFIED SERP DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT BY THE TIME A PARTICIPANT IS TENURED. THE TOTAL BENEFIT AMOUNT IS ACCRUED OVER THE LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNT IS "CLIFF VESTED" OVER 3 PERIODS, WITH THE FINAL AND LARGEST VESTING AT RETIREMENT. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON EACH VESTING DATE IN THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THE VESTING SCHEDULE. FORFEITURE EVENTS ARE: INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITH CAUSE AND; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT GOOD REASON. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS DEPENDS ON THE EVENT THAT TRIGGERS A PAYMENT. THESE EVENTS AND PAYMENTS ARE: FULL PAYMENT OF AMOUNT ACCRUED AS OF EACH CLIFF VESTING DATE; AMOUNT ACCRUED-TO-DATE WILL BE PAID UPON: DEATH PRIOR TO RETIREMENT; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION FOR GOOD REASON; INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT CAUSE; SEPARATION DUE TO DISABILITY. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE: BARRY NELSON, IVAN JONES, NAVNEET KHANNA, STACY FIFIELD, MISUN THOMPSON AND ARTHUR SCHWARTZ. MISUN THOMPSON RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $184,184. KARL B. GOIN RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $37,884.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (34 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
OSCAR DOMINGUEZ
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$16,2920Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$45,038$34,2130Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARRY NELSON
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$648,800$347,6540Yes (1)Yes (1)
NAVNEET KHANNA
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$244,000$194,9430Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$280,000$250,5960Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$14,400$9470Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$2,3640Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$2,000$1,5860Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$19,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHANNA BENKER
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$255,700$128,3000Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$22,4250Yes (1)Yes (1)
THOMAS KULINSKI
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$15,000$4,1950Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARY COBURN
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$10,000$6200Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$154,700$84,0910Yes (1)Yes (1)
ARTURO REYES
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$12,000$10,8310Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$44,105$20,3040Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$560,000$510,1240Yes (1)Yes (1)
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$150,000$120,9360Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEHELOCYes (X)$50,000$26,5940Yes (1)Yes (1)
PAT MORENO
DIRECTORAUTO LOANYes (X)$47,692$27,7780Yes (1)Yes (1)
CURT NEWLAND
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$262,000$209,4010Yes (1)Yes (1)
CURT NEWLAND
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$5,3320Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$23,204$13,0660Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN CALADIM
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$553,800$528,1370Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN SHELBY
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$183,500$159,2820Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARK VINELLA
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$355,600$309,1420Yes (1)Yes (1)
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
DIRECTORSHARE SECUREDYes (X)$10,000$8,3370Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$50,119$45,3080Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHANNA BENKER
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$330,000$329,8610Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN SHELBY
KEY EMPLOYEEHELOCYes (X)$50,000$40,9230Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN SHELBY
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$36,087$33,7940Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL GRADL
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$378,000$368,5520Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL GRADL
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$414,000$414,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$640Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,288,992TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
CHEIF HR OFFICER/BOARD OF CUSIG$356,004PROVIDER OF WORKER'S COMP POLICY0
NAV KHANNA
EVP OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION/MEMBER OF FAIRFIELD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE$200,000CHAMBER HAS REAL ESTATE LOAN0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TRAVIS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEACH BOARD MEMBER SHALL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON A MONTHLY BASIS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CONCERNS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES WHEN NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN FOUR TO FIVE NATIONAL AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEYS TO BENCHMARK BASE SALARY, BONUS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, SALARIED EMPLOYEES, TO INCLUDE THE CEO, EVP, AND ALL VPS. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE AFTER IT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN OUR CORPORATE BYLAWS, OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AS WELL AS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. OUR YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN OUR ANNUAL MEETING AND WE FILE OUR CALL REPORTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS WITH THE NCUA AND DBO.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TRAVIS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95687ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN824159040EIN
Primary ActivitiesADVOCATE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND LITERACY IN OUR COMMUNITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
C$1,465FMV
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
O$49,327FMV