FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWN (EIN 45-0231180)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-10-28
IRS object ID
201913019349300806
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-28T08:37:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11730 BURNT BOAT LOOP STE100AddressLine1Txt
CityBISMARCKCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585030886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450231180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of JamestownBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7012523467PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16088 College LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58405ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTena LawrencePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Vice PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7012523467PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.147.181.45IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-07IPDt
IP Tm11:25:07IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id38C0D8FF55FA272924E83028D6B9FABEF20E0653AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C5C7615629003FE5131C2A9D9561EECA5C1EDDCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jamestown CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTena LawrencePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16088 College LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,645,326GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uj.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1883FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducationActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee944TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,129TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,317NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,026,284PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,216,597CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,841,863PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,743,242CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,134,320PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,443,339CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$134,304PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$117,571CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,136,771PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,520,749CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,498,295PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,899,743CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,029,452PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,294,427CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,081,398CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,994,452PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,790,028CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,522,199PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,984,198CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,385,428PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,463,449CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,688,813TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,639,298TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,639,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,517,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$78,049,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,122,123NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUniversity of Jamestown is a community dedicated to the development of wholeness in our students. We adhere to a curriculum of academic excellence which balances the ideals of the liberal arts tradition and sound professional preparation. Our Christian tradition encourages an atmosphere of self-discipline, responsibility and concern for continuing growth of the individual.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,170,918ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,465,680RevenueAmt
DescUniversity of Jamestown is a residential, independent, four-year, coeducational, Liberal Arts College related to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). The college was chartered in 1884. The first classes began in September 1886. Throughout its more than 100-year history, Jamestown College has consistently stood for academic excellence and Christian principles in all that it does. The College offers Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science degrees in 43 major areas of study, as well as 34 minors and 12 pre-professional and certification programs. The University expanded its offerings and began a doctoral program in 2013 and masters programs in 2015. University of Jamestown has been a continuous accredited member of the North Central Association since 1920.Post-Secondary Education: Instruction - Academic programs with approximately 1100 FTE students enrolled. Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, masters and doctoral degrees are awarded by the Institution.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,899,743ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,899,743GrantAmt
DescPost-Secondary Education: Student Aid - Institutional scholarships and work programs offered to students. Aid is awarded both based upon need and scholastic achievement.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,942,057ExpenseAmt
Revenue$100,547RevenueAmt
DescPost-Secondary Education: General Administrative Support - Physical plant, general institution and administrative support.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$2,660,102$5,177,015Post-Secondary Education: Auxiliary Enterprises - Student housing, food services, and bookstore.
Post-Secondary Education: Student Services - Counseling, financial aid, registrar, recruiting and academic assistance.
Post-Secondary Education: Other Sponsored Programs - Athletics, choir, band.
Post-Secondary Education: Library - Provide educational support via books, publications, periodicals, multimedia, and through other means to academic departments and students.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,660,102TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,177,015TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$32,672,820TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1515IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee944EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonya McIlonie SlettoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7012523467PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16088 College LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58405ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Unruh
Chairman3.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Bietz
1st Vice Chair2.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jo-Ida Hansen
2nd Vice Chair2.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Krein
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Harty Jr
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Berg
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Denault
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kari Ness
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bart Holaday
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Johnson
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Langemo
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tessa Gould
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Alan Lindberg
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Muhs
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Piatz
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elmer Schindel
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jasper Schneider
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
H George Schuler
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Sisk
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Steinwand
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Sukut
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Bernhagen
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virgil Miedema
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Hall
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Foss
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chrystal Veazey-Watson
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clark Wold
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Young
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Wolf
Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryBeth Hegstad
Ex Officio Trustee1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Polly Peterson
President40.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$225,658$0$21,450
Tena Lawrence-Senior VP of PR
Mkting (July-May)/Exec. VP (June)40.000.00Yes (X)$100,605$0$10,337
Greg Ross
V.P. - Finance (July-May)40.000.00Yes (X)$116,385$0$4,000
Paul Olson
Provost40.000.00$127,660$0$11,690Yes (X)
Dr Sara Voorhees
Program Director40.000.00$100,870$0$10,351Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$671,178TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,828TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo
6014 College LaneJamestownND58405Food service provider$1,967,525
Hillerud Construction
311 1st Ave SJamestownND58401General Contracting$1,072,942
Jenzabar
PO Box 55018BostonMA02205Software Maintenance$281,692
MFAC
1600 Division RdWest WarwickRI02893Contracting$160,034
Two Rivers Printing
1214 10th St SEJamestownND58401Printing and mailing$128,760
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$118,168FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,098,429AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$176,519NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,216,597TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611600$22,465,680$22,465,680
Auxillary Income611710$5,177,015$5,177,015
Federal Aid Reimb611600$28,320$28,320
Student Loan Interest611600$1,035$1,035

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,063RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,129UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,743,242TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$916,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$916,759ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,466ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,526,126SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,573OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,015,119SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,511,007SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,573OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,526,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,526,580ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$83,563FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$118,168ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$109,458FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$25,895ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,520,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,738,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,129UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,560,910ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,899,743TotalAmt
Program Services$10,899,743ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,216TotalAmt
Program Services$141,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,841FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,348,205TotalAmt
Program Services$9,438,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$459,970FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,306TotalAmt
Program Services$362,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,810FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,982TotalAmt
Program Services$1,245,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,573FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,718TotalAmt
Program Services$622,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,737FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,048TotalAmt
Management And General$226,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,112TotalAmt
Management And General$98,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,309TotalAmt
Management And General$1,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,092TotalAmt
Management And General$155,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,293TotalAmt
Program Services$8,293ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,278TotalAmt
Program Services$206,047ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$203,231FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,770TotalAmt
Program Services$1,307,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,616FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,724TotalAmt
Program Services$72,724ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,590,528TotalAmt
Program Services$1,590,528ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,230TotalAmt
Program Services$382,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,797FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,158TotalAmt
Management And General$36,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,337TotalAmt
Program Services$38,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$786,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,350,379TotalAmt
Program Services$2,336,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,972FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Contract Food Services$1,675,901$1,675,901
Athletics/Music Program$937,242$937,242
Repair & Maintenance$873,328$869,548$1,638$2,142
Auxiliary Cost of Goods$190,379$190,379

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,920TotalAmt
Program Services$346,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,709FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,984,198TotalAmt
Program Services$32,672,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,229,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,081,398FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,903BOYAmt
EOY$20,799EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,208BOYAmt
EOY$2,336,346EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,843BOYAmt
EOY$498,742EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,940BOYAmt
EOY$431,638EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,532BOYAmt
EOY$269,012EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,329BOYAmt
EOY$34,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,456,603LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,031,520LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,422,052BOYAmt
EOY$57,425,083EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,440,708BOYAmt
EOY$40,542,857EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,671BOYAmt
EOY$821,890EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,127BOYAmt
EOY$257,970EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,688,813BOYAmt
EOY$102,639,298EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,900BOYAmt
EOY$1,680,895EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,179BOYAmt
EOY$828,757EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,039,103EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,773,388BOYAmt
EOY$14,693,383EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,880BOYAmt
EOY$349,921EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,002,395BOYAmt
EOY$8,116,248EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$933,761BOYAmt
EOY$808,868EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,639,170BOYAmt
EOY$27,517,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,815,222BOYAmt
EOY$36,816,611EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,303,677BOYAmt
EOY$5,132,862EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,930,744BOYAmt
EOY$33,172,650EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,049,643BOYAmt
EOY$75,122,123EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,688,813BOYAmt
EOY$102,639,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,463,449ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,430,400NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$33,671OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,309FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,309FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$32,672,820FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$32,674,129FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus2$6,810CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year$1,309CurrentYearAmt
Total$8,119TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,686,539BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,215,439ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,031,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,439,879GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$385,685OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$155,092AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$38,953,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,102,825BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,439,983ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,854,325InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,213,888GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$303,638OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$193,068AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$38,686,539EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,534,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,195,363ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,704,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,823,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$282,804OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$224,469AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,102,825EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,954,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,602,863ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$297,782InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,820,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$267,137OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$233,360AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,534,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,940,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$581,080ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$921,304InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,813,161GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$428,881OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$246,301AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,954,434EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14040BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84040PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01920TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,705,416InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,509,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,214,664BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,945,440OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,850,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,095,008BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,202,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,342,914DepreciationAmt
Book Value$859,843BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,093,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,838,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,255,568BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,425,083TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHeld in TrustDesc
Book Value$40,542,857BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$40,542,857TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities PayableDesc
Amt$808,868Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$808,868TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,949,925TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,430,400NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$166,319OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,596,719RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,546,644RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$25,895OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$25,895RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,520,749TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,855,001TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,895OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,895ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,829,106ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$155,092OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$155,092ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,984,198TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:University of Jamestown chartered clubs, student academic associations, and approved faculty and staff associations have established agency accounts.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment Funds are to be invested according to the Board approved Investment Policy Statement. Distributions from the fund are also made according the Investment Policy Statement and used for the purposes set by the donors, including items such as scholarships, facility maintenance and programs.
Part X, Line 2:The University is organized as a North Dakota nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the IRS as exempt from federal income tax under IRC Section 501(a) as an organization described in IRC Section 501(c)(3), qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction, and has been determined not to be a private foundation. The University is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the University is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The University files an Exempt Organization Business Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Unrecognized Actuarial Losses -122,873. Increase in Cash Surrender Value -1,491. Trustee Fees -155,092. Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 113,137.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Events -25,895.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Events 25,895.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Trustee Fees 155,092.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3University of Jamestown employs direct mail in the solicitation for students. Written communications used in the solicitation process include a statement of the University of Jamestown nondiscriminatory policy. Further, written communications used in the application process include the statement of our nondiscriminatory policy.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6University of Jamestown receives federal funding. The major program was the Student Financial Aid cluster consisting of: Federal Pell Grant Program, Federal Work Study Program, FSEOG Program, Perkins Loan Program, Federal Direct Student Loan Program, and Parents Loans for Undergraduate Students Loan Program.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola04Program ServiceInstructional$35,714
Central America and the Caribbean01Program ServiceInstructional$19,060
North America01Program ServiceInstructional$7,353
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees6SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$62,127SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$62,127TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe accrual method of accounting is used to account for expenditures. Substantiation is required for payments of all expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Dine & BidEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$151,436GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$114,643CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,793GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$4,030CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,487RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$27,232FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,608OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Jimmie ScrambleEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$50,295GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$3,525CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$46,770GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$42,101OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$201,731GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$118,168CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$83,563GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$4,030CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,487RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,232FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$67,709OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$109,458DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$25,895NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Merit Scholarships685$3,907,095
Athletic Scholarships559$3,718,975
Tuition Waivers35$416,325
Fine Art Scholarships74$197,930
Other Scholarships761$2,659,418

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are awarded to students based upon criteria such as need, area of study, grade point average, among others, as established by scholarship documents and donor restrictions. Scholarships are applied to the students' accounts to help cover the costs of tuition, room, and board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPolly PetersonPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$225,658BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,283DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,215NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$247,156TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President receives a housing allowance which is properly reported as taxable income on the W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Jamestown
A4560020992007-07-10$2,040,000Addition to Larson Center000
City of Medina
B4560027702014-08-15$6,500,000Student Housing Renovation & Retirement of Debt Issued 7/24/2008000
City of Jamestown
C4560020992015-07-23$1,820,000Purchase building to house Fargo programs of study000
Stutsman County North Dakota
D4560022442016-11-14$8,000,000Construction of Sports Arena000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$695,000$2,040,000$30,500$2,009,500200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,147,253$6,500,000$37,680$5,973,4942014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$488,826
C$641,031$1,820,000$23,420$1,796,580201500Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$1,183,333$8,000,000$25,000$7,975,000201700Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
D00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Wells Fargo Bank
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)20.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
B0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
C00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
(no name)
D00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amounts on line 1 represent the amount of principal reduction of the underlying note payable to the financial institution rather than actual retirement of bonds in the issue.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person4 ScholarshipsPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFamily Member of TrusteeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$28,728CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducation - Financial AssistanceAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$176,519NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHi-Lo Avg MV-Gift DTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrokers are engaged to sell securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1Committees Acting on Behalf of Board: From time to time the Board of Trustees will authorize subcommittees of the board to act on their behalf. These committees are always composed of members of the governing body. The authority varies as granted by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Family Relationship: James Harty, Jr. (Trustee) and Robert Piatz (Trustee) have a family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 Review: A copy of the full Form 990 will be distributed to the full board for their review and comment prior to filing with the IRS. The full board has also delegated authority to review and approve the Form 990 to the Audit and Finance Committee, which is comprised of current board members. A final version of the full Form 990 is submitted to this committee for review and approval before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cIt is the policy of University of Jamestown that no Trustee or committee member, or their family members, should derive any personal profit or gain, directly of indirectly, by reason of his or her association with University of Jamestown. Each shall disclose to the Board any personal interest which he or she, or any family member may have in any matter pending before the Board or Board Committee. Any Trustee who is uncertain about a possible conflict of interest in any matter may request the Executive Committee for an advance determination whether a conflict of interest exists. Disclosure statements shall be submitted annually to the Chair of the Board of Trustees, who with the President shall be responsible for the administration of the policy. A Trustee, Board Committee member or officer who has declared or been found to have a conflict of interest in any proposed action or matter shall refrain from participating in consideration except to provide information as requested by a Trustee. He or she shall not vote on the matter and, if so requested by the Chair or any Trustee, shall not be present at the time of discussion and/or vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation Process: Annually, the Independent Personnel Committee reviews compensation and submits recommended changes to the full Board for approval. The committee uses various peer and industry surveys for comparability data, including College and University Professionals Association Human Resources information. The recommended changes and approval are documented in the board meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:(Increase) Decrease in CSV -1,491. Actuarial Gain (Loss) on Annuity Obligations -122,873. Change in Swap Liability -22,444. Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 113,137.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jamestown College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16082 College LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363447067EIN
Primary ActivitiesFundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of JamestownBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd