FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (EIN 83-0344521)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-24
IRS object ID
201912979349301656
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-24T15:00:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830344521EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2154028500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCCORMICKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2154028500PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-23IPDt
IP Tm08:44:51IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id73165959F041044F9DC26414D498D34F5ABB8EC7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0CF8DAA38DEF6BA010CDA025D5681F15700FEA11AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUDITH MCGRUTHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,566,411GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEHILLATWHITEMARSH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS IN OUR COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee383TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$462,965PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$498,747CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,473,907PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,061,874CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$140,182PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$233,091CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,279,057PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$327,478CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,356,111PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,121,190CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,652,668PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,116,321CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,005,283PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,446,311CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,657,951PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,562,632CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,301,840PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,441,442CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$203,350,728TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$240,398,481TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$254,538,452TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$294,559,860TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$51,187,724NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$54,161,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS IN OUR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES TO ALLOW OUR RESIDENTS TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENT A LIFESTYLE AS POSSIBLE WITH DIGNITY AND COMPASSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,206,040ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$34,061,874RevenueAmt
DescWHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OWNS AND OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, DINING, WELLNESS AND RELATED SERVICES AND AMENITIES TO SERVE ITS 65 AND OLDER SENIOR RESIDENTS. THE COMMUNITY IS COMPRISED OF 179 APARTMENT RESIDENCES, 86 ATTACHED AND DETACHED SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, 60 SKILLED NURSING ROOMS AND 28 ASSISTED LIVING SUITES IN THE HEALTH CENTER AND DINING AND WELLNESS FACILITIES LOCATED ON 96 ACRES IN WHITEMARSH TOWNSHIP, PENNSYLVANIA. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018, 230 OF THE RESIDENCES WERE OCCUPIED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,206,040TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee383EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCCORMICK CFOPersonNm
Phone2154028720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NEIL LUBARSKY
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WILSON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY CROUTER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH MOULTON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY AMERMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BINSWANGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP DEMING
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDITH DIXON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE FICKEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD 'DICK' JONES
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MARAZZO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCDOWELL III
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PARKS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK REED
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA ROBERTS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER RYAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN WILDE JR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH MCGRUTHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$405,021$0$15,796
WILLIAM MCCORMICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$230,751$0$15,892
PETER FLEMING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$265,395$0$16,469
CHRISTINE DWYER
MARKETING DIRECTOR50.00$165,694$0$9,860Yes (X)
AMY SNYDER
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR50.00$141,980$0$16,619Yes (X)
MARK TORO
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES50.00$125,593$0$14,080Yes (X)
SVITLANA BONDARCHUK
RN40.00$126,451$0$9,533Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,460,885TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$98,249TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRILL BOULEVARD SUITE 200KNOXVILLETN37932THERAPY PROVIDER$1,449,763
CCS BUILDING GROUP
100 WILLOW VALLEY LAKES DRIVEWILLOW STREETPA17584GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,341,422
SENIOR HEALTH VENTURES LLC
1 RAYMOND DRIVE BLDG 1 SUITE 5HAVERTOWNPA19083HOME CARE COMPANION$1,188,129
RJL SERVICES INC
PO BOX 286 1 BEVERLY ROADHILLTOWNPA18924GENERAL CONTRACTOR$783,625
ALLTASK CONSTRUCTION LLC
2770 MARY ANN WAYALLENTOWNPA18109GENERAL CONTRACTOR$456,189
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$498,747AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$498,747TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT CARE FEES623000$28,493,401$28,493,401
AMORT OF DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES623000$3,812,517$3,812,517
ANCILLARY HEALTH CENTER REVENUE623000$778,673$778,673
MEAL REVENUE722513$544,141$544,141
UTILITIES221000$257,633$257,633

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$175,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$175,509RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,061,874TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$357,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$357,564ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,888RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,888RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,888ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,320,748SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,445,221SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$124,473SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$124,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$124,473ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARKING FEES812930$90,700$90,700
LATE FEES900099$72,282$72,282
GUEST LODGING900099$39,760$39,760

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$86,848ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$289,590OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,121,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,061,874RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$560,569ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,324TotalAmt
Management And General$949,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,450,570TotalAmt
Program Services$6,743,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$707,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,587TotalAmt
Management And General$89,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,884,985TotalAmt
Program Services$2,752,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,855TotalAmt
Program Services$659,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,131TotalAmt
Management And General$103,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,100TotalAmt
Program Services$36,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,256TotalAmt
Management And General$25,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,719TotalAmt
Program Services$1,357,719ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,412TotalAmt
Program Services$408,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,252,769TotalAmt
Program Services$4,604,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$648,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,413TotalAmt
Program Services$126,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,260,607TotalAmt
Program Services$3,200,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,542TotalAmt
Program Services$6,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,188,563TotalAmt
Program Services$6,188,563ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,413,508TotalAmt
Program Services$7,376,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,344TotalAmt
Program Services$573,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREPAIRS AND MAINTENANCEDesc
Total$162,097TotalAmt
Program Services$162,097ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,850TotalAmt
Program Services$10,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,562,632TotalAmt
Program Services$34,206,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,356,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,569,941BOYAmt
EOY$14,883,549EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,172BOYAmt
EOY$2,465,424EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,612,209BOYAmt
EOY$1,879,123EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,813BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,103EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$245,488,151LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$71,437,532LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,111,983BOYAmt
EOY$174,050,619EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,107,379BOYAmt
EOY$44,141,329EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,231BOYAmt
EOY$1,468,334EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,350,728BOYAmt
EOY$240,398,481EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,385,886BOYAmt
EOY$3,134,467EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,479,124BOYAmt
EOY$124,411,565EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,502,065BOYAmt
EOY$158,794,619EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,565,332BOYAmt
EOY$3,065,332EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,606,045BOYAmt
EOY$5,153,877EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,538,452BOYAmt
EOY$294,559,860EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$51,212,319BOYAmt
EOY-$54,173,330EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,595BOYAmt
EOY$11,951EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$51,187,724BOYAmt
EOY-$54,161,379EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,350,728BOYAmt
EOY$240,398,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,441,442ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$101,942NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$634,155OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$573,857CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,394,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$497,167CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$462,965CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$498,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,427,694TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,565,836CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,320,927CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,581,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,368,373CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,061,874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,898,178TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$377,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$465,468CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$436,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$342,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$289,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,911,797TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,517,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,181,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,515,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,173,913CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,850,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,237,669TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$201,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$712,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$175,537CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,076CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,873CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,161,322TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$201,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$712,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$175,537CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,076CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,873CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,161,322TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$162,076,347PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$131,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$188,196CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$207,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$263,568CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$370,196CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,160,591TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$131,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$188,196CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$207,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$263,568CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$370,196CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,160,591TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,609,270CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$3,609,270TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,648,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,978,819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,722,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,437,481CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,220,407CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,007,530TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96470PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92350PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00690InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00570InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 3,609,270.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,343,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,343,480BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$204,414,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,380,692DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,033,875BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,697,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,812,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,884,811BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,495,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,243,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,251,533BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,536,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,536,920BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$174,050,619TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BOND INTEREST PAYABLE$3,080,631
RESIDENT DEPOSITS$2,012,773
ACCRUED INTEREST ON OTHER DEBT$60,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,153,877TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,197,876TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$101,942NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$101,942RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,095,934RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,256InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,256RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,121,190TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,537,376TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,537,376ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,256InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,256ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,562,632TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMMUNITY HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. THE COMMUNITY FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JUDITH MCGRUTHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$336,139$0$68,882$0$0$0$8,360$0$7,436$0$420,817$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCCORMICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$194,751$0$36,000$0$0$0$4,494$0$11,398$0$246,643$0$0$0
PETER FLEMING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$224,793$0$40,602$0$0$0$5,072$0$11,397$0$281,864$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DWYER
MARKETING DIRECTOR$165,694$0$0$0$0$0$2,562$0$7,298$0$175,554$0$0$0
AMY SNYDER
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR$128,944$0$13,036$0$0$0$3,183$0$13,436$0$158,599$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJUDITH MCGRUTHER PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN AND MADE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $18,500 DURING 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A830344521613609B962015-03-12$125,313,677REFINANCE DEBT (2005 AND 2008 BONDS) AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO CCRC000
MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B830344521613609G752018-12-20$42,220,475REFINANCE DEBT AND FINANCE EXPANSION PROJECT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$6,155,000$125,472,606$8,160,910$6,612,853$2,178,380$3,607,534$104,912,9292015Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$42,220,475$2,447,987$844,409$4,662,553$2,860,770Yes (1)00Yes (1)$3,717,130$27,687,626

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)000.002200.0022000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C, COLUMN A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE REBATE COMPUTATION FOR THE 2015 BOND WAS PERFORMED IN OCTOBER 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE WHOLE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND SUBMITTED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND SUBMITS THE MATTER TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION. THE FULL BOARD THEN DECIDES WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN IN RESPONSE TO THE CONFLICT WHICH MAY INCLUDE THE RESIGNATION FROM THE BOARD OF THE MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS, A REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION OF CEO'S FROM COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM THEIR FORM 990 AND A REVIEW OF RELEVANT COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY A CONSULTANT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND WITH THE ADVICE OF COUNSEL, AS NEEDED. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPROMISES OF CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, TREASURER, SECRETARY, AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR, AND EMERITUS CHAIR. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS, A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AT COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM THEIR FORM 990, A REVIEW OF RELEVANT SALARY SURVEYS, WITH THE ADVICE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. COMPENSATION REVIEWS FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE LAST OCCURRED IN 2018. THE DELIBERATION AND FINAL DECISIONS ARE TIMELY DOCUMENTED AS PART OF THE COMMITTEE RECORDS AND EMPLOYEE FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO A FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE WEB SITE, INCLUDED WITH THE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AND DISTRIBUTED UPON REQUEST TO ALL RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING FOR DEFERRED MARKETING COSTS -634,155.