SHIPLEY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHIPLEY SCHOOL (EIN 23-1352677)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-10-18
IRS object ID
201912919349300616
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-18T09:51:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN231144520PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SOUTH 16TH STREET SUITE 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352677EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHIPLEY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHIPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105254300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1814 YARROW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM WOJTELWICZPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105254300PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTACY CULLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00974308PTIN
Phone2159798800PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-17PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.239.110.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-18IPDt
IP Tm09:51:45IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFAABE2C940A09A3E5856F6F4172EC7420B2C308AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN S PILTCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1814 YARROW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,819,144GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHIPLEYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1894FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SHIPLEY SCHOOL IS A PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12 COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee325TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,767NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,476,244PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,565,027CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,449,985PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,639,525CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,532,557PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,894,757CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,397,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,393,107CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,856,089PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,492,416CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,914,428PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,575,376CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,248,187PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,359,061CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,789,677CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,710,668PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,054,968CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,873,283PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,989,405CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,982,806PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,503,011CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,511,398TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$105,637,325TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,052,457TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,312,585TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,458,941NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,324,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SHIPLEY SCHOOL, A PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12 COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL, IS COMMITTED TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING IN EACH STUDENT A LOVE OF LEARNING AND A COMPASSIONATE PARTICIPATION IN THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,458,810ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,575,376GrantAmt
Revenue$30,639,525RevenueAmt
DescTHE SHIPLEY SCHOOL PROVIDES A PRIVATE SCHOOL EDUCATION TO STUDENTS RANGING FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12. MORE THAN 800 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED AT THE SCHOOL DURING THE 2018-2019 ACADEMIC YEAR. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND THE MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS. THE SHIPLEY EXPERIENCE EXTENDS BEYOND THE CLASSROOM AS SHIPLEY SPORTS TEAMS HAVE WON 34 LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN THE LAST FIVE YEARS. IN ADDITION, SHIPLEY STUDENTS HAVE MADE AN IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY AS ALL SHIPLEY STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN SERVICE LEARNING PROJECTS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,458,810TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee325EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAM WOJTELWICZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6105254300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1814 YARROW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190103598ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN S PILTCH
HEAD OF SCHOOL45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$456,005$0$216,135
BROOKSLEY WYLIE
CHAIR0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LAZARUS
VICE CHAIR0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W PALMER
TREASURER0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIMI KELLER DRAKE
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP BRADY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE KATZ
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLENE BURRELL-MCRAE
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL P DURHAM
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILARY DAY MANER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LEAVY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM BUCKLEY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN RICHARDS
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HILL
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BRANDT
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW J GILLIN
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN CARTER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON COONEY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE POWELL
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL REGINO
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E RYAN
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN T CAPLAN
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS W NAMMACK
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA BERGEN
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER HELLE
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY GUNDY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA SCHOENBERG
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL WEISS
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN WILLNER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEO HELMERS
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE TURNER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN OBERWAGER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK SLYE
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC BRADLOW
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FRY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE JOHNSON
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE MURPHY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM WOJTELWICZ
ASST TREASURER45.00Yes (X)$181,156$0$45,213
USHA BALAMORE
ASST HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL45.00$144,736$0$13,680Yes (X)
JOSEPHINE BURRI
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT45.00$135,538$0$18,704Yes (X)
MARGARET VAN STEENWYK
HEAD UPPER SCHOOL45.00$131,191$0$18,465Yes (X)
SUSAN MANIX
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR STRATEGIC INITIATIVES45.00$147,756$0$19,376Yes (X)
CHRIS LENGTHORN
DIRECTOR OF SQUASH PROGRAM45.00$132,743$0$13,017Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,329,125TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$344,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
222 BOSLEY AVENUE SUITE B7TOWSONMD21204STUDENT DINING SERVICES$958,011
JORDAHL ENGINEERING
810 DICKERSON ROAD SUITE ANORTH WALESPA19454MECHANICAL SERVICES$886,540
AMERICAN SERVICES CORPORATION
2241 PROVIDENCE AVENUECHESTERPA19013JANITORIAL SERVICES$614,024
WELLS FARGO VENDOR FINANCIAL SERVICES
420 MONTGOMERY STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94104FINANCIAL SERVICES$382,617
BRIGHAM HILL CONSULTANCY
2909 COLE AVEDALLASTX75204CONSULTING SERVICES$130,701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$194,003FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,371,024AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$932,132NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,565,027TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$29,425,634$29,425,634
CAFETERIA SALES/ LUNCH611710$870,504$870,504
BOOKSTORE SALES611710$322,014$322,014
BOOKFAIR611710$21,373$21,373
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,639,525TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,499,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,499,487ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,530RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,530RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$71,530ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,560,958SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,165,688SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,395,270SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,395,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,395,270ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$335,551FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$194,003ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$161,040FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$174,511ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER900099$982,482$982,482
CREW FEES611710$127,769$127,769
YEARBOOK SALES611710$36,815$36,815
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,147,066OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,492,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,639,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,287,864ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,575,376TotalAmt
Program Services$7,575,376ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,773TotalAmt
Management And General$812,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,359,040TotalAmt
Program Services$9,659,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,636,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,062,907FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,312TotalAmt
Program Services$501,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,176FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,557,154TotalAmt
Program Services$1,167,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,426FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,782TotalAmt
Program Services$726,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,909FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,553TotalAmt
Management And General$115,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,950TotalAmt
Management And General$32,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,965TotalAmt
Management And General$219,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,881TotalAmt
Management And General$112,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,100TotalAmt
Management And General$434,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,798TotalAmt
Management And General$766,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,950TotalAmt
Program Services$1,286,950ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,007TotalAmt
Management And General$845,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,336,339TotalAmt
Program Services$3,336,339ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,278TotalAmt
Management And General$262,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE$3,136,926$3,136,926
AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES$1,997,438$1,997,438
FACILITIES OPERATION AL$1,058,373$793,730$264,643
HEADMASTERS DISCRETIONA$258,772$258,772

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,190,638TotalAmt
Program Services$71,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$920,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,616FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,989,405TotalAmt
Program Services$29,458,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,740,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,789,677FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,316,262BOYAmt
EOY$5,904,057EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,115,144BOYAmt
EOY$13,891,935EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,168,966BOYAmt
EOY$3,426,646EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,135BOYAmt
EOY$143,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,939,351LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,413,864LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,914,165BOYAmt
EOY$45,525,487EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,098,585BOYAmt
EOY$32,928,128EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,205,501BOYAmt
EOY$3,450,497EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,640BOYAmt
EOY$366,796EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,511,398BOYAmt
EOY$105,637,325EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,717,130BOYAmt
EOY$1,720,544EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,272,968BOYAmt
EOY$2,277,989EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,381,758BOYAmt
EOY$22,484,042EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,680,601BOYAmt
EOY$2,830,010EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,052,457BOYAmt
EOY$29,312,585EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,405,272BOYAmt
EOY$48,410,829EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,697,858BOYAmt
EOY$8,729,499EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,355,811BOYAmt
EOY$19,184,412EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,458,941BOYAmt
EOY$76,324,740EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,511,398BOYAmt
EOY$105,637,325EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,503,011ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$394,099NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$243,113OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,504,900BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,910,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,368,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,286,884OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,496,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,287,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$508,806ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,007,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,299,644OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,504,900EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,206,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$154,854ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,210,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,283,576OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,287,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,706,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$374,717ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$609,530InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,265,905OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,206,190EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,678,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$118,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,082,793InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,172,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,706,908EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11670BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62910PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25420TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,628,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,628,073BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,033,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,836,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,197,377BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,277,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,577,374DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,700,037BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,525,487TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$106,769
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,723,241
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,830,010TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,464,016TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$394,099NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$161,040OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$233,059RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,697,075RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$219,965InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,575,376OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,795,341RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,492,416TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,355,104TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$161,040OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$161,040ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,194,064ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$219,965InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,575,376OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,795,341ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,989,405TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT DRAW IS USED TO OFFSET OPERATING COSTS. THESE COSTS ARE PRIMARILY FINANCIAL AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAM COSTS AND FACULTY SALARIES. THE SCHOOL SUBSIDIZES AN AMOUNT WELL BEYOND THE DRAW IN EACH OF THESE AREAS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS REVIEWED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS SHOULD BE RECORDED RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS FOR THE OPEN TAX YEARS (2015-2017) OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE SCHOOL'S 2018 TAX YEAR.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS 161,040.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,575,376.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS 161,040.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,575,376.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED IN A LOCAL NEWSPAPER.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT TAX CREDIT (EITC) AND OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP TAX CREDIT (OSTC) FUNDS AND OVERSEES THIS PROGRAM WHERE DONORS MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCHOOLS AND RECEIVE TAX CREDIT IN RETURN. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES ACT 195/90/35 FUNDS FOR LIBRARY/TEXTBOOKS/SCHOOL MATERIALS FROM THE COMMONWEALTH OF PA.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$281,399GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$63,323CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$218,076GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$62,373OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SHIPLEY SHOPSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$129,538GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$63,725CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$65,813GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$55,426OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$118,617GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$66,955CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$51,662GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$43,422OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$529,554GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$194,003CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$335,551GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$161,221OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$161,221DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$174,330NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient289RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,575,376CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN S PILTCH
HEAD OF SCHOOL$456,005$0$0$0$0$0$127,813$0$88,322$0$672,140$0$0$0
ADAM WOJTELWICZ
ASST TREASURER$181,156$0$0$0$0$0$9,964$0$35,249$0$226,369$0$0$0
USHA BALAMORE
ASST HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL$144,736$0$0$0$0$0$7,960$0$5,720$0$158,416$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE BURRI
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$135,538$0$0$0$0$0$7,455$0$11,249$0$154,242$0$0$0
SUSAN MANIX
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR STRATEGIC$147,756$0$0$0$0$0$8,127$0$11,249$0$167,132$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEADMASTER OF THE SCHOOL IS PROVIDED WITH ON-CAMPUS HOUSING. THE HOUSING IS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AND NO PART OF IT IS TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BSTEVEN S. PILTCH PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MONTGOMERY COUNTY IND DEV AUTHORITY
A2322451252014-05-25$24,705,000TO REFINANCE 2010 REVENUE BONDS.000
NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATION AUTHORITY
B2321301912014-06-30$10,000,000TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS AT SCHOOL.000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$22,271,739$11,459$19,550,000$180,100$50,000Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$7,887,799$61,118$50,000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
WELLS FARGO BANK
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)27.00000000000000000
WELLS FARGO BANK
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)27.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution65ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$932,132NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO BENCHMARK THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AS PART OF A "SAFE HARBORS" PROCESS. FOR ALL TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, BENCHMARKING THROUGH NAIS IS USED TO DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE UPON HIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL WILL PROVIDE TO THE PUBLIC THOSE DOCUMENTS THAT STATE AND FEDERAL LAW REQUIRE BE MADE AVAILABLE, SUCH AS THE FORM 990 AND THE SCHOOL'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE ON DEMAND.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -583,980. AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED BOND COST -7,220. GAIN ON SALE OF PROPERTY 348,087.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEDPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.