BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-1445884)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-04
IRS object ID
201912779349300706
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-04T08:23:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232108173PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 BROADCASTING ROAD PO BOX 7008AddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP196106008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231445884EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBELCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006424482PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT E HOKEPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF CORP. SUPPORTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006424482PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRUTHANN J WOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647342PTIN
Phone6103761595PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.203.63.190IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-30IPDt
IP Tm09:09:43IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBF806157A52785AD0FEADB80BD57235400E63FA7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMEY R SGRIGNOLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,102,126GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BELCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLOCAL BASED CREDIT UNION DEDICATED TO COMMUNITY NEEDS WITH SERVICE AND FINANCIAL EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee221TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$90,814TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,126,753PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,393,509CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,627,286PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,993,044CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,476,747PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$986,844CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,230,786PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,373,397CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,367,014PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,768,970CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,600,524PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,065,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,967,538PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,834,038CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,263,248PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,539,359CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$595,659,758TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$613,628,377TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$542,115,290TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$556,637,862TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,544,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,990,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE A LOCALLY BASED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CREDIT UNION DEDICATED TO MEETING THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND FINANCIAL EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE LOANS TO 65,772 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 65,772 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 65,772 MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document17467IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee221EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBEKA LANDONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8006424482PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
STEPHANIE F MILLER
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD B PERSON
VICE-CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY A LILLEY
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAVERN R SHEARER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY COHICK
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG GRAHAM
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY M HESSLER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D LYTLE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET A MINNICH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD P MYXTER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F O'DONNELL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMEY R SGRIGNOLI
PRESIDENT / CEO50.00Yes (X)$317,755$0$24,369
PAUL R PERINI III
SVP OF RETAIL45.00Yes (X)$157,937$0$12,516
JASON ALLEN
SVP OF LENDING45.00Yes (X)$157,617$0$22,711
SAMUEL GLESNER
SVP OF CORP SUPPORT45.00Yes (X)$156,238$0$18,805
MICHAEL WOLFE
VP LENDING45.00Yes (X)$111,543$0$20,840
ROBERT E HOKE
VP OF CORP. SUPPORT45.00Yes (X)$105,237$0$20,536
JENNIFER SCHUENEMAN TILL 2018
VP INFORMATION SVCS45.00Yes (X)$32,322$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,038,649TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$119,777TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIEBOLD INC
5995 MAYFAIR ROAD PO BOX 3077NORTH CANTONOH44720ATM SVCS$740,944
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
663 W HWY 60 PO BOX 807MONETTMO65708IT SVCS$452,821
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267IT SVCS$418,963
KORPORATE COMPUTING
2051 STATE ROAD 100CAMP HILLPA17011IT SVCS$352,450
MAPLE STREET INC
PO BOX 915505LONGWOODFL32791VENDOR MANAGEMENT$152,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME522291$22,180,061$22,180,061
FEE INCOME522100$9,244,096$9,244,096
INVESTMENT SERVICE/OTHER INCOME523000$878,538$878,538
NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME522200$90,814$90,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,393,509TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,147,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,147,514ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$101,063ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$885,781RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$885,781RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$885,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$885,781ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$574,259OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$728,729OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$154,470OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$154,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$154,470RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,373,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,148,225RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$90,814UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,134,358ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,282TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,865,525TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,264TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,033TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,866TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,837TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,771TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,877TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,074TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400,236TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,689,737TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225,496TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,027TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,863TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,137,256TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,551,787TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,752TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,136,754
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$1,350,253
PLASTIC CARD EXPENSE$1,270,864
LENDING EXPENSES$1,239,867

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,617TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,834,038TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,688,496BOYAmt
EOY$7,531,780EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,778,791BOYAmt
EOY$18,335,507EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,678,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,687,203EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$560,009EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,385,129BOYAmt
EOY$447,349,749EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,855,931BOYAmt
EOY$2,824,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,380,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,900,150LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,095,807BOYAmt
EOY$25,480,598EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,357,004BOYAmt
EOY$64,407,600EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,198,236BOYAmt
EOY$32,617,143EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,121,967BOYAmt
EOY$12,833,947EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,659,758BOYAmt
EOY$613,628,377EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,597,832BOYAmt
EOY$3,289,087EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,317,458BOYAmt
EOY$522,848,775EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,115,290BOYAmt
EOY$556,637,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,544,468BOYAmt
EOY$56,990,515EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,544,468BOYAmt
EOY$56,990,515EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,659,758BOYAmt
EOY$613,628,377EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,539,359ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$87,915NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,181,227OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,058,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,058,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,234,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,839,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,395,146BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,429DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,814,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,939,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,874,754BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$152,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$152,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,480,598TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$15,946,554C
DEFERRED COMP PLAN INV - MKT$9,352,344F
CSV OF LIFE INSURANCE$5,893,468F
FHLB STOCK$1,395,600C
INVESTMENTS IN CUSO$29,177C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$32,617,143TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$418,658,657
MEMBER CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$103,650,018
ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS$540,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$522,848,775TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,253,857TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$154,470OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$154,470RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,099,387RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,274,010OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,274,010RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,373,397TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,714,498TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$154,470OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$154,470ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,560,028ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,274,010OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,274,010ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,834,038TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET GAIN/(LOSS) SALE OF OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED 154,470.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE 3,137,256. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 3,136,754.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET GAIN/(LOSS) SALE OF OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED 154,470.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE 3,137,256. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 3,136,754.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AMEY R SGRIGNOLI
PRESIDENT / CEO$310,503$0$7,252$0$0$0$11,886$0$12,483$0$342,124$0$0$0
PAUL R PERINI III
SVP OF RETAIL$154,464$0$3,473$0$0$0$6,413$0$6,103$0$170,453$0$0$0
JASON ALLEN
SVP OF LENDING$154,226$0$3,391$0$0$0$6,424$0$16,287$0$180,328$0$0$0
SAMUEL GLESNER
SVP OF CORP SUPPORT$152,790$0$3,448$0$0$0$6,322$0$12,483$0$175,043$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJENNIFER W. SCHUENEMAN, VP INFORMATION SVCS, HAD RECIEVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $32,322 FOR THE 2018 YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLONNY J MAURERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFORMER OFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFUND LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$560,009BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$560,009TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINCE 1C:THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY INSTANCES WHERE BACKUP WITHHOLDING WAS REQUIRED; HOWEVER, IF THE SITUATION WOULD ARISE, THE ORGANIZATION IS AWARE OF THE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AND WOULD HANDLE THAT ACCORDINGLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: (1) THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION (2) THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION AND (3) CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA SPECIAL BOARD MEETING IS HELD WHERE THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND KEY BELCO EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING THOSE WHERE THE PERSON HAD INADVERTENTLY BEEN PLACED IN A SITUATION DUE TO EITHER A BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND ALL KEY EMPLOYEES CONVERED UNDER THIS POLICY WILL ANNUALLY SIGN THE "CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT" WHICH AFFIRMS THAT EACH PERSON: (1) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (2) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (3) HAD AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (4) WAS NOT A PARTICIPANT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY ARRANGEMENT, AGREEMENT, INVESTMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY WITH ANY VENODR, SUPPLIER, OR OTHER PARTY DOING BUSINESS WITH BELCO THAT HAS RESULTED OR CULD RESULT IN PERSONAL BENEFIT TO THEM, WHICH WAS NOT DISCLOSED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND (5) WAS NOT A RECIPIENT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OF ANY SALARY PAYMENTS, LOANS, GIFTS OF ANY KIND, ANY FREE SERVICE OR DISCOUNTS, OR OTHER FEES FROM OR ON BEHALF OF ANY PERSON OR ENTITY ENGAGED IN ANY TRANSACTION WITH BELCO, WHICH WAS NOT DISCLOSED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BASE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS BASED ON THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: THE CU USES AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL PEER COMPARISON STUDY BY THE CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (CUNA) AND THE BALANCEDCOMP COMPENSATION SYSTEM. THE REPORT FROM CUNA IS CALLED 'CREDIT UNION PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION REPORT.' CRITERIA USED WITHIN CUNA'S SURVEY INCLUDES: POSITION TITLE, POSITION DESCRIPTION, CREDIT UNION ASSET SIZE, NUMBER OF FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT EMPLOYEES, NUMBER OF SERVICES OFFERED, AMOUNT OF LOANS OUTSTANDING, NUMBER OF MEMBERS, AND NUMBER OF BRANCHES. THE BALANCEDCOMP DATA IS PULLED FROM 22 DIFFERENT SALARY SURVEYS AND OUR DATA COMPARISON IS FILTERED BY ASSET SIZE, WE COMPARE OUR INFORMATION TO CREDIT UNIONS THAT ARE $600M TO $1B. THE CUNA DATA IS PROVIDED WITH AVERAGE BASE SALARY, THEN 25TH, MEDIAN, 75TH, AND 90TH PERCENTILES. BELCO USES THE 25TH AND 90TH AND THEN ESTABLISHES A MEDIAN COMPARISON BETWEEN THE TWO. BALANCEDCOMP PROVIDES A MINIMUM, MID-POINT, AND MAXIMUM BASE SALARY DATA. THE CUNA DATA ALSO INCLUDES AVERAGE BONUSES AND INCENTIVES BASED ON THE SAME CRITERIA ABOVE, SUCH AS ASSET SIZE, NUMBER OF BRANCHES, NUMBER OF FTE'S, ETC. BASE SALARY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE DATA PROVIDED BY BALANCEDCOMP. AS EACH EMPLOYEE'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ARRIVES, THE PERFORMANCE SCORE DETERMINES THEIR SALARY INCREASE, THIS IS PROCESSED AND APPLIED. THEN A FULL SALARY ANALYSIS IS COMPLETED UTILIZING THE DATA IN BALANCEDCOMP SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE'S CURRENT COMPA-RATIO RATING COMBINED WITH THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEW SCORE (VIA A MATRIX) DETERMINES THE OVERALL SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATION. THIS INCLUDES THE MERIT INCREASE AND ANY ADDITIONAL AMOUNT THAT MAY BE REQUIRED IN ORDER TO ARRIVE AT THE FULL AMOUNT RECOMMENDED BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW SCORE AND COMPA-RATIO RATING. BELCO'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY STATES THAT A NON-EXEMPT EMPLOYEE SHOULD BE AT 99% COMPA-RATIO FOR THEIR POSITION SALARY GRADE RANGE WHEN THEY HAVE ACHIEVED THREE YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN THEIR ROLE. FOR EXEMPT & EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, THE PHILOSOPHY STATES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHOULD BE AT 97.5% COMPA-RATIO ONCE THEY HAVE ACHIEVED FIVE YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WITHIN THEIR POSITION. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES & TRAINING MAKES ANNUAL RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR CHANGES TO THE MATRIX THAT DETERMINES OVERALL SALARY INCREASES TO BRING EMPLOYEES IN LINE, OVER TIME, WITH BELCO'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST, COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE ON PENSION LIABILITY -1,181,227.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.