STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-1022425)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202503179349307695
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T14:37:50-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591022425EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ADVENTHEALTH CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4073031527PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1351 S STATE ROAD 434 1009AddressLine1Txt
CityALTAMONTE SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32714ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM NEUSAENGERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4073031527PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVENTHEALTH CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerADAM NEUSAENGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1351 S STATE ROAD 434 1009AddressLine1Txt
CityALTAMONTE SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32714ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,987,787GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AHCU.CCWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO EMPOWER MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$28,847TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,978,849PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,196,723CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$582,588PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$549,064CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,561,437PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,745,787CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,983,702PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,145,525CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,585,147PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,835,178CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,568,849PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,980,703CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$992,588PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$765,084CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,105,440TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,321,533TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$94,142,938TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$102,468,914TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,962,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,852,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO EMPOWER MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSHARES - THE CREDIT UNION HAS 22,184 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS THAT HAVE AN AGGREGATE BALANCE OVER $97 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOANS - THE CREDIT UNION HAS OVER 78,000 LOANS OUTSTANDING THAT HAVE AN AGGREGATE BALANCE OF APPROXIMATELY $87 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCIAL SERVICES - THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4639IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVERONICA GURMENDIPersonNm
Phone4073257670PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1351 S STATE ROAD 434 SUITE 1009AddressLine1Txt
CityALTAMONTE SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32714ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK DEEGAN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY REEP
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECIL LOWRY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY EDRIS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM COCHRAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL MOORHEAD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN ULANOFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABEL BIRI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY COOK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL MYERS
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARMANDO TAGALOG
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY MORING
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT LEE
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ADAM NEUSAENGER
PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE40.00$182,865$0$38,183Yes (X)
VERONICA GURMENDI
CONTROLLER40.00$104,798$0$21,034Yes (X)
SHUSHILYA MOHAMMED
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$113,537$0$23,669Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$401,200TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,886TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH ST SE SUITE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546CORE PROCESSING$281,927
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197CARD PORTFOLIO PROCESSING$221,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$4,732,525$4,732,525
FEES/CHARGES/OTHR INCOME522100$1,435,351$1,435,351
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME520000$28,847$28,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,196,723TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$547,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$547,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,243,901SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,242,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,901SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,901RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,745,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,716,940RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$28,847UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,880TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,374TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,126TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,174TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,971TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,715TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,276TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,533TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,303TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,179TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,493TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,397TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,321TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,678TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,922TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$747,636
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$214,012
OTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPE$94,769
OTHER EXPENSES$67,322

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,738TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,980,703TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,125BOYAmt
EOY$629,471EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,074,647BOYAmt
EOY$5,738,964EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,699,921EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,554,699BOYAmt
EOY$86,825,282EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,776BOYAmt
EOY$28,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,349,736LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$748,336LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,708BOYAmt
EOY$601,400EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,215,825BOYAmt
EOY$10,578,304EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,102,805BOYAmt
EOY$1,629,079EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,463,580BOYAmt
EOY$2,591,015EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,105,440BOYAmt
EOY$110,321,533EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,604,721BOYAmt
EOY$2,207,082EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,400,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,138,217BOYAmt
EOY$97,761,832EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,142,938BOYAmt
EOY$102,468,914EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,962,502BOYAmt
EOY$7,852,619EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,962,502BOYAmt
EOY$7,852,619EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,105,440BOYAmt
EOY$110,321,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$765,084ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$125,033NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$895,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$368,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$526,909BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$454,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$379,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,491BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$601,400TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CHRISTMAS CLUBS$150,039
ESCROW CLUB$695
NONMEMBER CERTIFICATES$4,234,000
PRIMARY SHARES$30,227,962
SAVERS CHOICE$412,976
SHARE CERTIFICATES$33,624,192
SHARE DRAFTS$15,713,253
SHARE MONEY MARKET$11,889,373
TRADITIONAL IRA CD$1,164,142
TRADITIONAL IRA SAVINGS$345,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$97,761,832TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,745,787TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,745,787RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,745,787TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,980,703TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,980,703ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,980,703TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN ADAM NEUSAENGERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVETitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$155,181BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$24,799BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$2,885OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,559DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$30,624NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$221,048TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN A MINIMUM BALANCE OF $5.00 ON DEPOSIT IN A SHARE ACCOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ONCE A YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ONCE A YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM IS USED TO COMPLETE THE RETURN. A DRAFT RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CONTROLLER AND THE CEO FOR REVIEW. ONCE A REVIEW OF THE DRAFT IS COMPLETED AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY EMPLOYEE, DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER FROM THIS CREDIT UNION WHO IS OFFERED, RECEIVES OR ANTICIPATES RECEIVING ANYTHING OF VALUE WILL DISCLOSE IT TO THE CREDIT UNION SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE OR DESIGNATED OFFICIAL FOR THIS PURPOSE. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE WILL KEEP WRITTEN RECORDS OF THE DISCLOSURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PEER SALARY SURVEY DATA AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED/REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. SENIOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES RECEIVE ANNUAL EVALUATIONS BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION HAS A MEMBER ACCESS TO RECORDS POLICY IN PLACE. REQUESTS ARE MADE IN WRITING AND FORWARDED TO THE CEO FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO RELEASING INFORMATION. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY AT EACH BRANCH LOCATION AND THE PUBLIC HAS ACCESS TO REVIEW THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT ONLINE AT WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESHARE INSURANCE 1,738.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.