SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 38-2746841)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-09-27
- IRS object ID
- 201912709349300006
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-09-27T07:32:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382746841 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SMEE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3134253000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 TOWN CENTER NO 1910 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48075 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SANDRA L BOUCKLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3134253000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-07-22 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.59.56.30 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-22 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:48:53 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 737380BCD7AD51223FD12A91753DF01CE9F34789 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SANDRA L BOUCKLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 TOWN CENTER NO 1910 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48075 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,083,496 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SMEEF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION MISSION IS TO INSPIRE, PREPARE, AND SUPPORT THE NEXT GENERATION OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 325 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,561,488 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,758,087 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,370 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $231,661 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,234,236 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,229,275 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,120 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $22,734 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,832,214 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,241,757 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,570,030 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,042,866 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $748,563 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $647,955 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $17,438 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $15,448 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $388,565 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $598,662 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $673,867 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,934,693 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,380,136 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $897,521 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $861,621 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,150,958 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,057,779 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,398,970 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,174,411 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,751,988 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,883,368 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A. TO OPERATE AND ACT EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF THE SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A TAX-EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WHICH IS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, (THE "CODE"), AND WHICH IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION, AS SUCH TERM IS DEFINED IN CODE SECTION 509, PURSUANT TO CODE SECTION 509(A)(2). B. THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE THE FUTURE ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS FOR MANUFACTURING CAREERS THROUGH OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO ENRICH STUDENTS TO STUDY SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS (STEM) IN ALIGNMENT WITH SME. C. TO OPERATE AND ACT EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS SUCH TERMS ARE USED IN CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). D. TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER ASSETS EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS SUCH TERMS ARE USED IN CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,478,350 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,270,066 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $254,395 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS: IN 2018 THE SME EDUCATION FOUDATION AWARDED ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS TO 600 GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, CURRENT UNDERGRADUATES AND MASTERS OR DOCTORAL DEGREE STUDENTS PURSUING POST-SECONDARY DEGREES IN MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING, MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY, AND RELATED FIELDS. TOTAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS DISTRIBUTED TO 191 HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS EQUALED $1,270,066. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $873,142 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $745,566 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS: THE PRIME (PARTNERHSIP RESPONSE IN MANUFACTURING EDUCATION) PROGRAM PROVIDES HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH HANDS-ON TRAINING AND MANUFACTURING SKILLS THROUGH ACCESS TO ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES, INDUSTRY-LED CURRICULUM, JOB SHADOWING AND MENTORING PROGRAMS. CASH, EQUIPMENT AND CURRICULUM TOTALING $745,566 WAS DONATED TO SCHOOLS IN THE PRIME NETWORK IN 2018. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $43,086 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $27,234 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES: PROJECTS INCLUDED SPONSORSHIP OF GIRL'S STEM CAMP AND SME STUDENT CHAPTER ASSISTANCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,394,578 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JULIE DUFF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3134253000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 TOWN CENTER NO 1910 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48075 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY BURNHAM | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUE SHIMOYAMA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER F MACKIE | ||||||||
| TREASURER/CHAIR OF FINANCE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS BRIDGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY BETZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE FROST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GWENDOLYN MALONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARLA MIDDLEBROOKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRVING PRESSLEY MCPHAIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN RUESTOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA RUSCHAU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE KANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK STRATTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY M KRAUSE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | 4.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $37,512 | $431,384 | $29,804 | ||
| JULIE DUFF | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | 4.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $15,963 | $183,575 | $20,472 | ||
| SANDRA BOUCKLEY | ||||||||
| INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | 4.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $11,787 | $135,544 | $12,861 | ||
| JOSH CRAMER | ||||||||
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $108,084 | $0 | $1,062 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $173,346 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $750,503 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $64,199 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $569,312 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,188,775 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $97,949 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,758,087 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIP ADMINISTRATION REVENU | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $231,661 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $231,661 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $231,661 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $327,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $327,766 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,743,248 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,841,739 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $901,509 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $901,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $901,509 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RETURNED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,734 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $22,734 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,241,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $254,395 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,229,275 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $745,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $745,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,297,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,297,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,762 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $229,345 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,678 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,350 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $839 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,910 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,448 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,448 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,926 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,828 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,461 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,578 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,110 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $524 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,316 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $322,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $9,095 | -$1,155 | $10,250 |
| STUDENT AWARDS & PRIZES | $1,397 | $1,329 | $68 |
| TAXES (FEDERAL & STATE) | $784 | $784 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,380,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,394,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $596,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $388,565 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,375,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,883,008 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,750 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $71,420 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $71,420 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,278,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,401,121 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,150,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,057,779 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,527 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,649 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $847,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $869,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,398,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,174,411 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,580,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,553,783 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,239,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,329,585 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,932,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,751,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,883,368 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,150,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,057,779 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $861,621 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,674,616 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$55,625 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,284,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,680,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,518,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,561,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,758,087 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,803,143 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,284,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,680,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,518,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,561,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,758,087 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,803,143 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,669,801 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $6,133,342 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $329,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $287,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $324,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $387,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $327,766 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,656,086 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,764 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,526,993 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $469,779 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.48960 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.46160 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,959,527 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,940 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,254,712 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $578,491 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$477,491 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,634,755 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,437,845 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $134,472 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,246,844 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $514,219 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,345,415 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,959,527 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,867,363 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $400,071 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,073,961 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $467,276 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $436,274 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,437,845 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,984,841 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $102,835 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$215,314 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $499,199 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,505,800 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,867,363 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,944,029 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $42,191 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $903,519 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $904,898 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,984,841 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.26100 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.41900 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.32000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $71,420 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $71,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS | $194,350 |
| DUE TO SME | $674,885 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $869,235 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,560,949 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,674,616 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,674,616 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,235,565 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $28,926 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$22,734 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,192 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,241,757 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,384,101 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $32,891 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $32,891 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,351,210 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $28,926 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $28,926 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,380,136 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | SME-EF CLASSIFIES DONATIONS AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN THOSE INSTANCES IN WHICH THE DONOR HAS STIPULATED THAT THE PRINCIPAL IS TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SME-EF. SME-EF IS ENTITLED TO THE EARNINGS OF SUCH FUNDS FOR OPERATING PURPOSES OR SUCH OTHER PURPOSE SPECIFIED BY THE DONOR. EARNINGS FROM PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL USED FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED BY THE DONOR, PRIMARILY TO SUPPORT STEM RELATED YOUTH PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN ACCUMULATED UNRESTRICTED EARNINGS OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND AMOUNTS FOR WHICH RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN MET AS BOARD-DESIGNATED (QUASI) ENDOWMENT FUNDS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RETURNED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS -22,734. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVALUATION OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS 55,625. RETURNED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS -22,734. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | ECROW AND CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION ("SME-EF") SERVED AS AN INTERMEDIARY FOR CERTAIN NON-STEM SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS WHEREBY THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS WERE SELECTED BY THE DONOR. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NONPROFIT DEVELOPMENT SOLUTIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 745 GRAND MARAIS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GROSSE POINTE PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | GRANTWRITING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $353,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $9,600 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $343,400 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $353,000 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $9,600 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $343,400 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | PA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AL | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 1 MCRILL WAY | ANNA | OH | 45302 | 346400050 | GOVERNMENT | $7,500 | $49,300 | FMV | MFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUM | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| CAZENOVIA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 31 EMORY AVE | CAZENOVIA | NY | 13035 | 156002158 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| CEDAR FALLS COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 1002 WEST FIRST STREET | CEDAR FALLS | IA | 50613 | 420862684 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| CENTRAL COLUMBIA SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 4777 OLD BERWICK RD | BLOOMSBURG | PA | 17815 | 231659549 | GOVERNMENT | $15,000 | $30,231 | FMV | MFG. EQUIPMENT | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| CORNERSTONE | ||||||||||
| 306 E 4TH STREET | ROYAL OAK | MI | 48067 | 270634528 | GOVERNMENT | $68,700 | FMV | MFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUM | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |
| DEKALB COUNTY EASTERN COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 300 E WASHINGTON STREET | BUTLER | IN | 46721 | 351074089 | GOVERNMENT | $41,193 | FMV | MFG. EQUIPMENT | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |
| EAGLE MOUNTAIN - SAGINAW ISD | ||||||||||
| 1200 OLD DECATUR RD | FORT WORTH | TX | 76179 | 756004855 | GOVERNMENT | $18,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| GRAND HAVEN AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||||
| 1415 S BEECHTREE ST | GRAND HAVEN | MI | 49417 | 386003290 | GOVERNMENT | $21,883 | $54,185 | FMV | MFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUM | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| HELENA SCHOOL DISTRICT #1 | ||||||||||
| 55 S RODNEY ST | HELENA | MT | 59601 | 816000557 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| INDIANA COUNTY TECHNOLOGY CENTER | ||||||||||
| 441 HAMILL RD | INDIANA | PA | 15701 | 251159359 | GOVERNMENT | $10,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| LEYDEN HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 212 | ||||||||||
| 3400 ROSE ST | FRANKLIN PARK | IL | 60131 | 366004404 | GOVERNMENT | $13,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DIST OF WARREN TWP | ||||||||||
| 9651 E 21ST ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46229 | 356006000 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| NEWPORT NEWS PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||||
| 12465 WARWICK BLVD | NEWPORT NEWS | VA | 23606 | 541398784 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| PLYMOUTH CANTON | ||||||||||
| 454 SOUTH HARVEY | PLYMOUTH | MI | 48170 | 389604186 | GOVERNMENT | $30,871 | FMV | MFG. EQUIPMENT | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |
| RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 3901 MOUNT PLEASANT ST | RACINE | WI | 53404 | 396031430 | GOVERNMENT | $17,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| ROCKLIN UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 2615 SIERRA MEADOWS DR | ROCKLIN | CA | 95677 | 946002101 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| ROMEO COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | ||||||||||
| 316 NORTH MAIN ST | ROMEO | MI | 48065 | 386002495 | GOVERNMENT | $10,500 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 214 | ||||||||||
| 2121 S GOEBBERT ROAD | ARLINGTON HEIGHTS | IL | 60005 | 366004405 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| WADSWORTH CITY SCHOOLS | ||||||||||
| 524 BROAD ST | WADSWORTH | OH | 44281 | 346002962 | GOVERNMENT | $29,750 | $6,000 | FMV | MFG. CURRICULUM | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| WANDO MSE BOOSTER FUND | ||||||||||
| 1000 WARRIOR WAY | MT PLEASANT | SC | 29466 | 208790730 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| WHITEHALL SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 541 SLOCUM ST | WHITEHALL | MI | 49461 | 386002973 | GOVERNMENT | $17,333 | $20,484 | FMV | MFG. EQUIPMENT | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| WORCESTER CITY OF | ||||||||||
| 20 IRVING ST | WORCESTER | MA | 01609 | 046001418 | GOVERNMENT | $8,000 | PRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 22 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 600 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,297,300 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SITES WITHIN OUR PRIME NETWORK THAT RECEIVE FUNDING FROM SME-EF ARE HIGHLY ENGAGED WITH BOTH SME-EF STAFF AND THEIR LOCAL SUPPORTING INDUSTRY PARTNER. ALL PRIME DESIGNATED SITES COMPLETE YEAR END REPORTS THAT DETAIL FUNDING ALLOCATIONS AND EXPENDITURES. AN SME-EF STAFF MEMBER OR SME VOLUNTEER VISITS OR CONSULTS WITH EACH PRIME SCHOOL AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO MONITOR AND SUPPORT THEIR PROGRAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY M KRAUSE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | $18,595 | $213,839 | $8,160 | $93,840 | $10,757 | $123,705 | $789 | $9,070 | $1,596 | $18,349 | $39,897 | $458,803 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE DUFF | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | $12,220 | $140,532 | $3,710 | $42,660 | $33 | $383 | $875 | $10,057 | $763 | $8,777 | $17,601 | $202,409 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA BOUCKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | $11,721 | $134,787 | $0 | $0 | $66 | $757 | $702 | $8,071 | $327 | $3,761 | $12,816 | $147,376 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS ("SME"), THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF SME-EF, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT: 1) RECOMMENDATION OF THE SME CEO 2) BENCHMARK STUDIES BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT 3) FORM 990 OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS 4) PRE-ESTABLISHED JOB OBJECTIVES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SME EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN 5) APPROVAL BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| PART I, LINE 4A | JEFFREY M KRAUSE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $126,655 DURING THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. THE AMOUNT WAS PAID BY SME, THE PARENT ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | SME, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, PAID BONUSES TO ITS MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION VICE-PRESIDENT. THE BONUSES WERE PARTLY BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC PROJECT MANAGEMENT GOALS AND PARTLY UPON THE REVENUES OF SME. NO PORTION WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE NET EARNINGS OF SME-EF OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | 3D PRINTERS W/CIRRICULUM | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $97,949 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED IN SCHEDULE M, PART I COLUMN (B). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION (CONTINUED) | E. TO CONDUCT ANY AND ALL SUCH ACTIVITIES AND EXERCISE ANY AND ALL SUCH POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY OR DESIRABLE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE FOREGOING AND FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SME IS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER OF SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL ELECTED DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE SHAREHOLDER, SME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE SME-EF BYLAWS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | SME AND SME-EF UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PERFORMED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE, AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SME AND SME-EF. WHEN THE RETURN WAS FINALIZED, IT WAS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW, WHERE ALL COMMENTS WERE ADDRESSED. THE RETURN WAS THEN PRESENTED TO THE SME/SME-EF'S COMBINED AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL, AS DELEGATED PER THE GOVERNING BODIES. THE SIGNED RETURN WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM WHEN THEY ARE HIRED AND ARE REMINDED OF THE POLICY ANNUALLY. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THEY ARE EVALUATED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE SME EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO. CORRECTIVE ACTION IS TAKEN IF REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL SME-EF STAFF ARE EMPLOYED BY SME, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. SME-EF REIMBURSES SME FOR ITS EMPLOYEE COSTS. BENCHMARK STUDIES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO THE SME CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT. A THIRD PARTY PERFORMED AN INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT USING MULTIPLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. TARGET COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THESE BENCHMARK STUDIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF ALL TOP MANAGEMENT AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. MERIT INCREASES ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT, BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. EXECUTIVE INCENTIVES ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SME-EF MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ELECTRONIC AND PRINTED COPIES ARE BOTH AVAILABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | REVALUATION OF CHARITABLE GIFY ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS -55,625. |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES ON FORM W-3 THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED (7) CORRESPONDS TO DEDICATED SME-EF EMPLOYEES, ALTHOUGH ALL WAGE/W-3 REPORTING IS SOLELY THROUGH SME, THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ALL SME-EF STAFF ARE EMPLOYED BY SME, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. SME-EF REIMBURSES SME FOR ITS EMPLOYEE COSTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II: | ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION AMONG ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORG. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE PROVIDES SERVICES TO BOTH SME-EF AND SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ADDITIONALLY, THE VICE PRESIDENT, SME-EF AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OFFICER PERFORM WORK SOLELY FOR SME-EF, BUT ARE COMPENSATED BY SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ON PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II HAS BEEN ALLOCATED BASED OFF THE HOURS OF WORK PERFORMED FOR EACH ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SME DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DEARBORN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48128 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 380298770 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments