FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PATELCO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PATELCO CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0755684)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202503179349306130
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T12:45:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940755684EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATELCO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPATEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8003588228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 PARK PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBLINCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94568ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL MATHENYPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8003588228PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J ROWE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00535831PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIN M MENDEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 PARK PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBLINCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94568ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$527,608,522GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PATELCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BUILD OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee851TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$140,955TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$343,409,429PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$377,340,780CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$86,112,642PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$132,949,749CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,562,309PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,247,982CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$445,084,380PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$527,538,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$322,402PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$365,545CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$114,867,215PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$113,284,039CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$257,323,843PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$407,683,853CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$372,513,460PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$521,333,437CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$72,570,920PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,205,074CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,714,731,000TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,414,390,000TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,885,282,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,543,226,000TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$829,449,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$871,164,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BUILD OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPATELCO CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT IS COMMITTED TO BUILD MEMBERS' FINANCIAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING. ITS PRIMARY FUNCTION IS TO PROVIDE LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS AS WELL AS ACCEPT DEPOSITS FROM THEM. IN 2024, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED MEMBERS WITH 2,103 NEW REAL ESTATE LOANS TOTALING $720,842,000 AND 37,966 NEW CONSUMER LOANS TOTALING $756,037,000. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE WERE 1,059,272 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TOTALING $7,906,661,019.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document224661IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee851EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL MATHENYPersonNm
Phone9254604677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 PARK PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBLINCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94568ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JESSE RIVERA
CHAIRPERSON/DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKIE RATH
TREASURER/DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY SCOTT
SECRETARY/DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MCCORMISH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACE CHEN
DIRECTOR (ENDED 5/1/24)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HANELT
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN CABEY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE CHAW
2ND VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARICK ZILLGITT
1ST VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY PARKS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN MENDEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,570,994$0$306,983
MANUEL ARENS
DIRECTOR (AS OF 5/1/24)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROLLAND JURGENS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$624,194$0$55,291
ARMAND ABHARI
SVP, OPERATIONS40.00$348,236$0$39,974Yes (X)
AMEET SETH
SVP, DELIVERY40.00$433,526$0$51,843Yes (X)
SUSAN MAKRIS
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$533,536$0$388,438Yes (X)
MELISSA MORGAN
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$587,891$0$379,378Yes (X)
KALYAN MAJMUNDAR
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$576,334$0$50,881Yes (X)
MITSUHO WADA
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$610,765$0$341,393Yes (X)
AJU ASAR
SVP, STRATEGY AND PLANNING40.00$448,050$0$48,610Yes (X)
YEN PHAM
EXTERNAL HOME LOAN CONSULTANT40.00$1,004,618$0$35,703Yes (X)
EMMANUEL PABLO
FINANICAL ADVISOR III40.00$1,518,446$0$55,291Yes (X)
MANINDER JOHAL
EXTERNAL HOME LOAN CONSULTANT40.00$531,312$0$26,530Yes (X)
DAVID FONG
SVP, INTERNAL AUDIT (ENDED 12/2024)40.00$532,232$0$51,866Yes (X)
ANGELA JEFFERS
SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$573,289$0$36,168Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,893,423TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,868,349TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K302IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
580 HARRISON AVE STE 3EBOSTONMA02118SECURITY SERVICES$1,184,280
MORTGAGE CADENCE LLC
28662 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731286MORTGAGE SERVICES$656,000
PLANTE & MORGAN PLLC
1111 SUPERIOR AVE S STE 1250CLEVELANDOH44114ACCOUNTING SERVICES$476,190
HEARTLAND VALUATION SERVICE LLC
2139 TAPO STREET STE 221SIMI VALLEYCA93063APPRAISAL SERVICES$475,715
THE FACILITIES GROUP NATIONAL LLC
217 N HOWARD AVENUE STE 200TAMPAFL33606FACILITY SERVICES$468,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K48CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$345,339,368$345,339,368
INTERCHANGE FEE INCOME522100$18,223,641$18,223,641
SERVICE CHARGES522100$13,269,209$13,269,209
ATM FEES524298$508,562$367,607$140,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$377,340,780TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,946,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,946,780ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,160,099RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,160,099RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,160,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,160,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,455,009SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,617,971OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,011SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,384,998SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,617,971OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,002,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,002,969ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INVESTMENT ADVISORY INCOME522100$8,557,004$8,557,004
MISC INCOME900099$4,782,374$4,782,374
CREDIT INSURANCE REVENUE522100$748,505$748,505
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,087,883OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$527,538,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$394,447,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$140,955UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$132,949,749ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,545TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,733,526TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,365,032TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,312,965TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,707,827TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,164,689TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,476,824TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,783,831TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,075TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,094,968TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,593,833TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,554,548TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,045,676TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,512,042TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,528TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,072,183TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,748,607TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,367TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$70,376,337
FRAUD & OTHER OPERATING$53,484,925
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES$9,409,599
ATM & OTHER PROCESSING$5,614,772

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,203,738TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,333,437TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,839,688BOYAmt
EOY$31,587,832EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,465,215BOYAmt
EOY$658,357,030EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,336,962BOYAmt
EOY$29,498,218EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,253,398BOYAmt
EOY$22,877,576EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,678,076,031BOYAmt
EOY$6,789,722,582EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,972,033BOYAmt
EOY$28,084,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$144,293,350LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,890,413LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,278,864BOYAmt
EOY$92,402,937EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,329,020,622BOYAmt
EOY$1,451,108,841EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,182,473BOYAmt
EOY$48,318,369EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,410,546BOYAmt
EOY$24,410,546EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,895,168BOYAmt
EOY$238,021,273EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,714,731,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,414,390,000EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,749,147BOYAmt
EOY$136,564,981EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,228,603BOYAmt
EOY$15,311,822EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,796,304,250BOYAmt
EOY$8,391,349,197EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,885,282,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,543,226,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,449,000BOYAmt
EOY$871,164,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,449,000BOYAmt
EOY$871,164,000EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,714,731,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,414,390,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,205,074ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$33,557,314NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,952,612OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$26,825PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITES INCLUDE DONATIONS TO CAMPAIGNS AND PACS RELATED TO THOSE THAT SUPPORT CREDIT UNIONS AND SPECIFIC LEGISLATION THAT IS IMPORTANT AND BENEFICIAL TO CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,670,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,670,967BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,554,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,110,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,444,299BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,822,603OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,192,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,629,624BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,462,193OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,586,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,875,422BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$782,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$782,625BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,402,937TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$873,924,193
SHARE DRAFTS$1,272,576,040
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$2,970,743,965
SHARE CERTIFICATES$2,774,104,999
FHLB/FRB ADVANCES$500,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,391,349,197TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW ACCOUNT IN CONNECTION WITH MORTGAGE LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION COMPLIES WITH ALL FEDERAL & STATE LAWS REGARDING DISCLOSURES AND OPERATION OF THESE ACCOUNTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AT ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. DURING 2007, THE IRS ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA (TAM) TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED, AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS BEFORE 2017.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANK
7900 EDGEWATER DRIVEOAKLANDCA94621942960297501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE
2855 EAST GUASTI RDONTARIOCA91761940357265501(C)(6)$7,825$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK
205 W 700 SSALT LAKE CITYUT841012715870387205501(C)(3)$42,650$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
KIDS BIKE LANE
2020 FIFTH STLIVERMORECA945504452812464115501(C)(3)$10,200$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY EAST BAYSILICON VALLEY
2619 BROADWAYOAKLANDCA94612943053687501(C)(3)$65,000$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
MERCED COUNTY FOOD BANK
2000 W OLIVE AVEMERCEDCA95348800093563501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
NATIONAL CU FOUNDATION
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI537054454391383650501(C)(3)$33,000$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
REDWOOD EMPIRE FOOD BANK
3990 BRICKWAY BOULEVARDSANTA ROSACA95403680121855501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
SAN FRANCISCO FOOD BANK
900 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUESAN FRANCISCOCA94107943041517501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
SECOND HARVEST OF SILICON VALLEY
750 CURTNER AVENUESAN JOSECA95125942614101501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
THE FAMILY GIVING TREE
606 VALLEY WAYMILPITASCA95035770284682501(C)(3)$26,050$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705396093210501(C)(3)$40,000$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
SACRAMENTO FOOD BANK & FAMILY SERVICES
1951 BELL AVENUESACRAMENTOCA95838943315566501(C)(3)$20,104$0CHARITABLE DONATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIN MENDEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$1,002,810$0$535,859$0$32,325$0$285,600$0$21,383$0$1,877,977$0$0$0
EMMANUEL PABLO
FINANICAL ADVISOR III$48,032$0$1,468,715$0$1,699$0$27,600$0$27,691$0$1,573,737$0$0$0
YEN PHAM
EXTERNAL HOME LOAN CONSULTANT$139,965$0$864,545$0$108$0$18,579$0$17,124$0$1,040,321$0$0$0
MELISSA MORGAN
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$384,788$0$190,153$0$12,950$0$377,600$0$1,778$0$967,269$0$0$0
MITSUHO WADA
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$412,001$0$190,575$0$8,189$0$319,600$0$21,793$0$952,158$0$0$0
SUSAN MAKRIS
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$355,659$0$166,508$0$11,369$0$377,600$0$10,838$0$921,974$0$0$0
ROLLAND JURGENS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$432,660$0$187,016$0$4,518$0$27,600$0$27,691$0$679,485$0$0$0
KALYAN MAJMUNDAR
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$387,290$0$183,045$0$5,999$0$27,600$0$23,281$0$627,215$0$0$0
ANGELA JEFFERS
SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL$381,201$0$186,644$0$5,444$0$27,600$0$8,568$0$609,457$0$0$0
DAVID FONG
SVP, INTERNAL AUDIT (ENDED 12/2024)$366,659$0$160,196$0$5,377$0$27,600$0$24,266$0$584,098$0$0$0
MANINDER JOHAL
EXTERNAL HOME LOAN CONSULTANT$57,019$0$474,053$0$240$0$26,530$0$0$0$557,842$0$0$0
AJU ASAR
SVP, STRATEGY AND PLANNING$316,907$0$122,927$0$8,216$0$20,919$0$27,691$0$496,660$0$0$0
AMEET SETH
SVP, DELIVERY$306,308$0$119,494$0$7,724$0$24,152$0$27,691$0$485,369$0$0$0
ARMAND ABHARI
SVP, OPERATIONS$258,290$0$79,953$0$9,993$0$20,583$0$19,391$0$388,210$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS BENEFITS TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND REPORTS APPLICABLE AMOUNTS AS TAXABLE BENEFITS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP). THE SERP IS A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN, WITH PARTICIPATION LIMITED TO EXECUTIVES SELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PURPOSE OF THE SERP IS TO RETAIN CERTAIN KEY EXECUTIVES BY PROVIDING ENHANCED BENEFITS ONLY AT RETIREMENT. IN 2018, THE CREDIT UNION RESTRUCTURED THE SERP RESULTING IN ALL YEARS OF CREDITED SERVICE FOR THE PURPOSES OF BENEFIT ACCRUALS FREEZING ONCE THE CARRYING VALUE REACHES $1.5 MILLION. AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE CARRYING AMOUNT OF THE FROZEN SERP WAS $1.5 MILLION. IN 2021, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NEW SERP FRAMEWORK FOR FUTURE CONSIDERATION TO ATTRACT AND/OR RETAIN KEY SENIOR EXECUTIVE TALENT AND IN 2022 IMPLEMENTED THREE 457(F) SERP'S. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, $1.3 MILLION AND $1.1 MILLION, RESPECTIVELY, OF SERP EXPENSE WAS RECORDED FOR THESE FOUR SERP'S. ERIN MENDEZ - $258,000 SUSAN MAKRIS - $350,000 MELISSA MORGAN - $350,000 MITSUHO WADA - $292,000

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ERIN MENDEZ
CEO/PRESIDENT/DIRECTORSPLIT-DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$12,200,000$12,067,6670Yes (1)Yes (1)
SUSAN GRUBER
FORMER SVP/CFOSPLIT-DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$3,800,000$3,903,0460Yes (1)Yes (1)
KALYAN MAJMUNDAR
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICERSPLIT-DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$7,000,000$6,906,8630Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$22,877,576TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOME OF THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING FROM THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION ON THE SAME TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. BASED ON THE SCHEDULE L INSTRUCTIONS, THESE LOANS ARE NOT DISCLOSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 26 - LOANS TO AND/OR FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:SOME OF THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING FROM THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION ON THE SAME TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. BASED ON THE SCHEDULE L INSTRUCTIONS, THESE LOANS ARE NOT DISCLOSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PATELCO CREDIT UNION AND SUBSIDIARY (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION ORGANIZED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION ACT. PARTICIPATION IN THE CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ONE OF A SPECIFIED GROUP OF ELIGIBLE LOCATIONS IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES. THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP IS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH VARIED TERMS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH VARIED TERMS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND ANY CHANGES ARE INCOPORATED INTO THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND OFFICIALS ARE SUBJECTS TO CREDIT UNION CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. VIOLATIONS COULD BE SUBJECT TO DISCRIPLINARY ACTION. ALL IN-HOUSE ACCOUNTS HELD WITH THE CREDIT UNION ARE SUBJECT TO INTERNAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL MANAGEMENT POSITIONS HAVE COMPENSATION SET BY THE POLICIES AND GUIDELINES APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY POSTING THEM IN EACH OF ITS RETAIL BRANCHES AS WELL AS POSTING THEM TO ITS WEBSITE AT PATELCO.ORG. ITS ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED WITHIN PATELCO'S ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS POSTED TO THE CREDIT UNION WEBISTE. PATELCO'S FINANCIAL DATA IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE NCUA WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 1,952,612.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATELCO INSURANCE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15050 HOPYARD RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94568ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943068709EIN
Primary ActivitiesINS & INVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATELCO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$476,373ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,577,469ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PATELCO INSURANCE SERVICES
O$35,840FMV
PATELCO INSURANCE SERVICES
Q$135,236FMV
PATELCO INSURANCE SERVICES
M$476,373FMV