HEBREW UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATION JERUSALEM PALESTINE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEBREW UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATION JERUSALEM PALESTINE (EIN 23-7285905)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-14
IRS object ID
201912269349300301
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-14T02:53:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOMEKH CHAIKIN - KPMG ISRAELBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer Foreign Address PreparerForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 HAARBAAH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTEL AVIVCityNm
CountryISCountryCd
Foreign Postal6473917ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237285905EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hebrew University of JerusalemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LIOR AGAIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHEBRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9722588190PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1MOUNT SCOPUSAddressLine1Txt
CityJERUSALEMCityNm
CountryISCountryCd
Foreign Postal91000ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMEIR BINGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7225884900PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALON STERNHILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01885441PTIN
Phone2129541133PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id98114320192265000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-08-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdED451624F604D2DB97499B886B5AD453A6333168AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id68FA947C4E459AC19BA837C994B7573FFC289B71AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMEIR BINGPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1MOUNT SCOPUSAddressLine1Txt
CityJERUSALEMCityNm
CountryISCountryCd
Foreign Postal91000ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$787,621,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HUJI.AC.ILWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryISLegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE, AID AND ADVANCE HIGHER AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND TRAINING IN ALL BRANCHES OF KNOWLEDGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9182TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers358TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$538,750,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$668,120,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$83,136,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,971,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$173,604,000PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,688,000CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,116,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,646,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$848,606,000PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$787,425,000CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$654,562,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$406,433,000CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,821,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$184,713,000PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$378,797,000CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$839,275,000PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$785,230,000CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,331,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,195,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,782,491,000TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,717,352,000TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,671,517,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,635,486,000TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,110,974,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,081,866,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE, AID AND ADVANCE HIGHER AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND TRAINING IN ALL BRANCHES OF KNOWLEDGE. AS THE STANDARD BEARER OF EXCELLENCE, THE UNIVERSITY STRIVES TO ENSURE AND FOSTER OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN ALL FIELDS, AND TO TRAIN THE YOUNG PEOPLE WHO WILL DEMAND AND EXPECT NO LESS OF THEMSELVES AND OF THE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$686,635,000ExpenseAmt
Revenue$744,091,000RevenueAmt
DescADACEMIC DEVELOPMENTS FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF DENTAL MEDICINE AND FACULTY OF AGRICULTURAL, FOOD AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$686,635,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee9182EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryISForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLIOR AGAIPersonNm
Phone7225884900PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1MOUNT SCOPUSAddressLine1Txt
CityJERUSALEMCityNm
CountryISCountryCd
Foreign Postal91000ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Mr Dan Schlessinger
Chairman of the Board of1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prof Asher Cohen
President50.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$242,000$0$25,735Yes (X)
Prof Barak Medina
Rector50.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$201,710$0$49,520Yes (X)
Mr Harel Beit-On
Chairman of theBoard of Manag1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ronen Barel
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Maya Likwornik
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Daniel Furman
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Yitzhak Manor
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Meir Dayan
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Tali Lipkin-Shahak
Board of Managers0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nahum Itzkovitz
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prof Amalia Oliver
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prof Nir Shaviv
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$154,533$0$18,526
Prof Jaap van Rijn
Board of Managers1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meir Bing
CFO50.00.0Yes (X)$58,197$0$11,631
Yossi Gal
VP External Relations50.00.0Yes (X)$180,321$0$40,460
Re'em Sari
Vice President for Research an50.00.0Yes (X)$185,598$0$44,547
Yishai Frankel
CEO50.00.0Yes (X)$174,869$0$37,913
Oron Shagrir
International Vice President50.00.0Yes (X)$183,253$0$19,229
Mimi Eisenshtadt
Dean,Faculty of Social Work50.00.0$144,965$0$13,186Yes (X)
Yair Weiss
Dean, Faculty of Engineering a50.00.0$177,524$0$45,640Yes (X)
Tzvi Weiner
Dean, Faculty of Business50.00.0$125,376$0$14,631Yes (X)
Dror Verdman
Dean, Faculty of Humanities50.00.0$149,901$0$37,960Yes (X)
Binyamin Chefetz
Dean, Faculty of Agriculture50.00.0$166,373$0$43,091Yes (X)
Guy Feinberg
Dean, Faculty of Natural Scien50.00.0$190,921$0$24,560Yes (X)
Aharon Pelmon
Dean, Faculty of Dentistry50.00.0$130,414$0$15,497Yes (X)
Michael Kreeni
Dean, Faculty of Law50.00.0$139,244$0$37,226Yes (X)
Yehudah Shavit
Dean of Students and Chair of50.00.0$151,351$0$17,792Yes (X)
Tamir Shefer
Dean, Faculty of Social Scienc50.00.0$141,103$0$37,746Yes (X)
Nathan Lineal
Professor50.00.0$196,391$0$36,008Yes (X)
Israel Nilikin
Professor50.00.0$197,348$0$43,644Yes (X)
Tzvi Piran
Professor50.00.0$210,303$0$40,797Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,501,695TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$655,339TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K657IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Israel Electric Corporation Jerusa
Electricty$12,966,090
Electra Danko Tel Aviv Israel
Construction$5,525,213
Electra Israel Tel Aviv Israel
Air Conditioning$5,481,102
TDM Security Assistance Ltd Jerusa
Security$3,351,451
AA J Right Ltd Jerusalem Israel
Construction$3,036,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K225CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$564,760,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$103,360,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$668,120,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION FEESDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,971,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,971,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,971,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,688,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,688,000ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,811,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,811,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,249,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$196,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,053,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,053,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,053,000ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ACTUARIAL GAIN900099$12,804,000$12,804,000
INVESTEE LOSS900099-$15,772,000-$15,772,000
MISC900099$13,750,000$13,750,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,782,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$787,425,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,971,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$43,334,000ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,843,750TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,735,250TotalAmt
Program Services$318,117,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,695,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,923,000FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,854,000TotalAmt
Program Services$63,854,000ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,000TotalAmt
Management And General$385,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,000TotalAmt
Management And General$221,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,386,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,386,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,000TotalAmt
Management And General$894,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,065,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$7,065,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,695,000TotalAmt
Management And General$1,695,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,866,000TotalAmt
Management And General$3,866,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,000TotalAmt
Management And General$593,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,333,000TotalAmt
Management And General$52,333,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,034,000TotalAmt
Program Services$41,034,000ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$7,395,000$7,395,000
STUDENT SERVICES$175,522,000$175,522,000
MISC$3,945,000$697,000$3,248,000
REPAIRS AND MAINTINENCE$35,496,000$34,049,000$1,447,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,967,000TotalAmt
Program Services$45,967,000ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,230,000TotalAmt
Program Services$686,635,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,930,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,821,000FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,975,000BOYAmt
EOY$33,352,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,155,000BOYAmt
EOY$57,693,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$99,474,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,360,000BOYAmt
EOY$59,251,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,000BOYAmt
EOY$363,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,994,798,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$71,109,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,048,788,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,923,689,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,789,000BOYAmt
EOY$543,530,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,782,491,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,717,352,000EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,855,000BOYAmt
EOY$196,234,000EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,920,000BOYAmt
EOY$19,462,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,742,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,419,790,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,671,517,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,635,486,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,846,000BOYAmt
EOY$327,323,000EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,916,000BOYAmt
EOY$274,889,000EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,212,000BOYAmt
EOY$479,654,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,974,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,866,000EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,782,491,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,717,352,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,195,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$31,303,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$487,311,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,537,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$130,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,324,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$479,654,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$445,979,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,700,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,935,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,303,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$487,311,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$427,772,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,474,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,583,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,850,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$445,979,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$447,630,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,359,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,376,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,841,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$427,772,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$459,072,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,366,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$20,808,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$447,630,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$349,931,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$349,931,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,617,776,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,274,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,554,503,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$27,599,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,343,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,256,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,923,690,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MARKETBABLE SECURITIES$407,351,000F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$123,177,000C
CASH DESIGNATED TO PP&E$13,002,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$543,530,000TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PROVISION FOR EMPLOYEE RIGHTS UPON RETIREMENT$1,373,283,000
OTHER PROVISIONS AND ACCURED LIABILITIES$40,569,000
RETIREMENT BENEFITS PAYABLE$75,672,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,489,524,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$787,425,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$787,425,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$787,425,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$785,230,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$785,230,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$785,230,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AIDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES A MAJOR PART OF ITS BUDGET FROM THE GOVERNMENT OF ISRAEL BY THE PLANNING AND BUDGET COMMITTEE AT THE COUNCIL FOR HIGHER EDUCATION FOR RESEARCH AND TEACHING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMiddle East and North AfricaRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee9182EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedHIGH LEARNINGSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$785,230,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees9182SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee9182TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$785,230,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$785,230,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Prof Asher Cohen
President$242,153$25,735$267,888
Prof Barak Medina
Rector$201,710$49,520$251,230
Prof Nir Shaviv
Board of Managers$154,533$18,526$173,059
Yossi Gal
VP External Relations$180,321$40,460$220,781
Re'em Sari
Vice President for Research an$185,598$44,547$230,145
Yishai Frankel
CEO$174,869$37,913$212,782
Oron Shagrir
International Vice President$183,253$19,229$202,482
Nathan Lineal
Professor$196,391$36,008$232,399
Israel Nilikin
Professor$197,348$43,644$240,992
Tzvi Piran
Professor$210,303$40,797$251,100
Mimi Eisenshtadt
Dean,Faculty of Social Work$144,965$13,186$158,151
Yair Weiss
Dean, Faculty of Engineering a$177,524$45,640$223,164
Tzvi Weiner
Dean, Faculty of Business$125,376$14,631$140,007
Dror Verdman
Dean, Faculty of Humanities$149,901$37,960$187,861
Binyamin Chefetz
Dean, Faculty of Agriculture$166,373$43,091$209,464
Guy Feinberg
Dean, Faculty of Natural Scien$190,921$24,560$215,481
Aharon Pelmon
Dean, Faculty of Dentistry$130,414$15,497$145,911
Michael Kreeni
Dean, Faculty of Law$139,244$37,226$176,470
Yehudah Shavit
Dean of Students and Chair of$151,351$17,792$169,143
Tamir Shefer
Dean, Faculty of Social Scienc$141,103$37,746$178,849

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY BY INQUIRY OF ITS EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE SALARIES OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE SET ACCORDING TO THE DECISION OF NATIONAL PUBLIC COMMITTEES. THE SALARIES OF UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY NATIONAL WAGE AGREEMENTS APPROVED BY THE FINANCE MINISTRY. IN EXCEPTIONAL CASES THERE IS A PUBLIC COMMITTEE THAT MAKES THE DECISION REGARDING THESE INDIVIDUAL CASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW IN ISRAEL, THE UNIVERSITY SUPPLIES TO THE PUBLIC, UPON REQUEST, ALL NON-ACADEMIC INFORMATION AND IT ALSO POSTS ON ITS WEBSITE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND DATA REGARDING ITS BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:Translation Differences
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM LAST YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
YISSUM RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
GIVAT RAMJERUSALEMISIS$2,708,023$37,031,068
UNIVERSITY ASSET MANAGEMENT CO
JABOTINSKLY STREETJERUSALEMISIS-$63,194
ACADEMON LTD MOUNT SCOPUS
MOUNT SCOPUSJERUSALEMISIS$303,281-$30,627
THE HEBREW UNIVETSITY MAGNES PRESSLTD
JERUSALEMJERUSALEMISIS-$21,451
THE MAGID INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING EDUCA
JERUSALEMJERUSALEMISIS$151,409-$616,242
THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF ISRAEL LTD
JERUSALEMJERUSALEMISIS$354,297

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.