CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & SCIENCE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & SCIENCE (EIN 95-6151774)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201911349349309436
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T18:01:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110960 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956151774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLES R DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AND SCIENCEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3235635820PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID M CARLISLE MD PHDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3235635820PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAUREN A HAVERLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone3104770450PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.7.100IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-09IPDt
IP Tm17:04:40IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7D0D6C7A6A5655B0595BBDB8C4257A6B648F0CEBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID M CARLISLE MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,260,938GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CDREWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CONDUCT EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND CLINICAL SERVICES IN THE CONTEXT OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT TO TRAIN HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, TO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND PROVIDE CARE IN UNDER-SERVED COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee573TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers417TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,933NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$33,648,347PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,944,346CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,299,363PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,959,076CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,189,325PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,120,367CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$196,666PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$267,247CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,940,369PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,756,542CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,414,385PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,440,683CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,523,219PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,306,741CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,014,974CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,123,481PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,783,819CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,061,085PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,531,243CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,120,716PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,774,701CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$168,762,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$170,878,310TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,053,731TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,036,275TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$116,708,274NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,842,035NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE IS A PRIVATE NON-PROFIT STUDENT-CENTERED UNIVERSITY THAT IS COMMITTED TO CULTIVATING DIVERSE HEALTH PROFESSIONAL LEADERS WHO ARE DEDICATED TO SOCIAL JUSTICE AND HEALTH EQUITY FOR UNDER-SERVED POPULATIONS THROUGH OUTSTANDING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CLINICAL SERVICE, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,261,824ExpenseAmt
Grant$909,346GrantAmt
Revenue$19,959,076RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY HAS 325 FACULTY MEMBERS, 84 FULL-TIME AND 241 PART-TIME. THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH (COSH) HAS 21 FULL-TIME FACULTY AND 19 PART-TIME FACULTY. COSH STUDENT ENROLLMENT FOR 2017 STOOD AT 222. THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (COM) HAS 39 FULL-TIME ACTIVE FACULTY AND 148 PART-TIME AND CLINICAL FACULTY MEMBERS. APPROXIMATELY 50% OF THE COM FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE DUAL APPOINTMENTS WITH UCLA. CURRENT COM STUDENT ENROLLMENT CONSISTS OF 127 GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL OF NURSING (SON) HAS 50 FACULTY MEMBERS, 16 FULL-TIME AND 34 PART TIME. SON ENROLLMENT CONSISTS OF 282 GRADUATE STUDENTS AND 20 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,397,472ExpenseAmt
Grant$531,337GrantAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE UNIVERSITY'S RESEARCH PORTFOLIO HAS ACHIEVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION, PARTICULARLY IN ADVANCING MEDICAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF UNDESERVED COMMUNITIES. DIABETES, HYPERTENSION, CANCER, REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH, CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE, NEURO-PSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS AND HIV/AIDS ARE JUST A FEW OF THE AREAS WHERE CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY RESEARCHERS, FACULTY AND STAFF MEMBERS MAKE A DIFFERENCE. OUR NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY RENOWNED RESEARCHERS ARE BREAKING NEW GROUND, INTEGRATING RESEARCH ADVANCES INTO THE BASIC SCIENCES AND SETTING NEW STANDARDS IN HEALTHCARE DISPARITIES RESEARCH FOR UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. RESEARCH ACTIVITIES AT THE UNIVERSITY ENCOMPASS THE ENTIRE SPECTRUM OF RESEARCH ENDEAVORS, FROM MOLECULAR BIOLOGISTS DISCOVERING GENES WHICH IDENTIFY PATIENTS AT INCREASED RISK FOR BREAST CANCER AND CLINICAL RESEARCHERS STUDYING ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGIC TREATMENT OF DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION, AND EPIDEMIOLOGISTS ASSESSING RISK FACTORS FOR BLINDNESS IN DIVERSE POPULATIONS TO ASSISTING AND HELPING TRAIN MEDICAL PROVIDERS, EQUIP HOSPITALS AND CLINICS, AND TESTING PEOPLE FOR HIV IN COUNTRIES AS FAR AS ANGOLA. CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE IS ENGAGED AS A TRUE RESEARCH PARTNER LOCALLY WITH NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED RESEARCH INTENSIVE INSTITUTIONS, SUCH AS THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA - LOS ANGELES AND THE RAND CORPORATION. FROM OVER 3,000 NIH-FUNDED INSTITUTIONS, THE UNIVERSITY RANKS IN THE TOP 7% FOR THE LEVEL OF FUNDING RECEIVED AND IS IN THE TOP 50 PRIVATE RESEARCH UNIVERSITIES AS RATED BY THE CENTER FOR MEASURING UNIVERSITY PERFORMANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,660,334ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC & INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT: THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS 16 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS ORGANIZED INTO THREE COLLEGES: 1) THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND HEALTH WHICH FEATURES MASTERS OF PUBLIC HEALTH, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, 1 ASSOCIATE AND 3 BACHELORS DEGREE, AND ONE POST-MASTERS CERTIFICATE; 2) THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF FOUR PROGRAMS - THE DREW/ UCLA MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, AND THE CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (PSYCHIATRY) AND A POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE, AND 3) THE MERVYN M. DYMALLY SCHOOL OF NURSING WITH A BACHELORS AND MASTERS OF SCIENCE IN NURSING DEGREE, AND A POST-MASTERS CERTIFICATE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,767,613ExpenseAmt
DescCHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY IS ACTIVELY COMMITTED TO TRAINING FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE THROUGH A NUMBER OF NOVEL AND INNOVATIVE YOUTH EDUCATION "PIPELINE PROGRAMS" WHICH ARE UNIQUE AMONG MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. THE PIPELINE PROGRAMS HAVE TWO IMPORTANT GOALS: EXPOSE URBAN MINORITY STUDENTS TO SCIENCE STUDIES WHILE HELPING THEM DEVELOP A STRONG INTEREST IN SCIENCE AND RESEARCH, AND IMPROVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR URBAN MINORITY STUDENTS WHO WISH TO PURSUE CAREERS IN MEDICINE AND SCIENCE. THE PROGRAMS ARE A SERIES OF EDUCATIONAL STEPS THAT ESTABLISH AN ACADEMIC CONTINUUM IN MEDICAL EDUCATION. THE ACADEMIC CONTINUUM STARTS AT PRESCHOOL WITH THE SATURDAY SCIENCE ACADEMY (SSA) PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE SSA JUNIOR WHITE COAT CEREMONY, AND EXTENDS UPWARD THROUGH THE LINCOLN-DREW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (GRADES K-6). LINCOLN-DREW MIDDLE SCHOOL (GRADES 7 THROUGH 9) AND THE KING/DREW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE (GRADES 10 THROUGH 12). THE WHITE COAT CEREMONY IS A NATIONWIDE MEDICAL SCHOOL ACTIVITY TO SIGNAL THE TRANSITION OF MEDICAL STUDENTS FROM BOOK LEARNING AND LAB WORK TO THE WORLD OF CLINICAL PRACTICE AND DIRECT INTERACTION WITH REAL PATIENTS. THE SSA JUNIOR WHITE COAT CEREMONY SEEKS TO EMBRACE THE SPIRIT OF THIS EXERCISE THROUGH ENCOURAGING STUDENTS TO COMMIT TO LIFELONG LEARNING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,767,613TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$43,087,243TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document852IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee573EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH BASKERVILLEPersonNm
Phone3235635929PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11731 EAST 120TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90059ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARVIN O'QUINN MPH
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR J OCHOA ESQ
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK T DOWLING MD MPH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN YAMAMOTO ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M CARLISLE
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$505,344$0$47,872
HOWARD A KAHN MA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIDYA KAUSHIK MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW B LEEKA MBA MPH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C MAZZIOTTA MD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B KATHLYN MEAD MBA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDACE BOND-MCKEEVER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY RICHARDS
STUDENT TRUSTEE (THRU 10/1/17)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROSSER PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARENCE SHIELDS JR MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCIA VIDES
STUDENT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOSHEN BAZARGAN
FACULTY TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR51.00Yes (X)$187,370$0$29,243
LINDA GRIEGO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL MCLANEY
VP FINANCE AND CHIEF BUS. OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$267,282$0$23,479
JOHN GERAGHTY CPA
CFO50.00Yes (X)$204,173$0$45,091
STEVE MICHAEL PHD
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00Yes (X)$346,303$0$54,780
JOHN PATTON
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL/BOARD SECRETARY50.00Yes (X)$265,961$0$36,341
JACKIE BROWN THRU 9117
CHIEF OF STAFF AND BOARD SECRETARY50.00Yes (X)$128,544$0$18,752
JAYDUTT VADGAMA PHD
V.P. RESEARCH50.00$330,320$0$50,865Yes (X)
ANGELA MINNIEFIELD
V.P. ADVANCEMENT50.00$264,016$0$33,727Yes (X)
DEBORAH PROTHRO-STITH
DEAN, COLLEGE OF MEDICINE50.00$360,000$0$15,464Yes (X)
HECTOR BALCAZAR
DEAN, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & HEALTH50.00$232,038$0$42,646Yes (X)
MARGARET AVILA THRU 53118
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING50.00$169,095$0$13,404Yes (X)
DAVID MARTINS
RESEARCHER50.00$210,642$0$33,911Yes (X)
DAPHNE CALMES
ASSISTANT DEAN50.00$150,901$0$23,901Yes (X)
RONALD EDELSTEIN
ASSISTANT DEAN50.00$205,124$0$29,347Yes (X)
OMOLOLA OGUNYEMI
RESEARCHER50.00$164,011$0$26,122Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,991,124TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$524,945TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
COUTINHO NETO & OREY LDA
R LUCIANA CORDEIRO 116LISBOAPOCONSULTING$491,667
MOSS ADAMS LLP
ACCOUNTING$232,37410960 WILSHIRE BLVD 1100LOS ANGELESCA90024
BASE ARCHITECTURE PLANNING AND ENGINEERI
PLANNING AND ENGINEERING$200,2106151 W CENTURY BLVD 12LOS ANGELESCA90045
FORD & HARRISON LLPHARRISON FORD
LEGAL$187,696350 S GRAND AVE 2300LOS ANGELESCA90071
AKERMAN LLP
LEGAL$172,672601 WEST FIFTH STREETLOS ANGELESCA90071
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$447,786FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$28,303,004GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,193,556AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,944,346TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION/FEES/CONTINUING EDUCATION611710$18,795,818$18,795,818
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES722210$1,163,258$1,163,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,959,076TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,120,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,120,367ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$237,149FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$447,786ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$504,396FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$267,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$267,247ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,756,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,959,076RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$853,120ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,337TotalAmt
Program Services$531,337ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,346TotalAmt
Program Services$909,346ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,692,943TotalAmt
Program Services$2,880,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$812,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,786,742TotalAmt
Program Services$16,729,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,718,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$338,878FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,912TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,386,639TotalAmt
Program Services$2,575,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$726,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,737FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,969,505TotalAmt
Program Services$1,536,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,543TotalAmt
Program Services$79,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,685TotalAmt
Management And General$775,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,643TotalAmt
Management And General$255,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,700TotalAmt
Management And General$1,005,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,249TotalAmt
Program Services$94,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,508FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,338,851TotalAmt
Program Services$1,042,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,747FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,036,038TotalAmt
Program Services$808,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,907TotalAmt
Program Services$720,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,237FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,593TotalAmt
Program Services$147,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,136,176TotalAmt
Program Services$1,666,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,574,377TotalAmt
Program Services$2,008,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,866TotalAmt
Program Services$780,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$6,747,539$5,155,424$1,099,685$492,430
SUBCONTRACTORS/PURCHASE$2,874,114$2,211,616$623,789$38,709
PROGRAM/PARTICIPANT EXP$2,538,285$1,973,214$556,547$8,524
PROV FOR DOUBTFUL ACCTS$114,779$89,404$25,217$158

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,531,243TotalAmt
Program Services$43,087,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,429,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,014,974FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,155,333BOYAmt
EOY$9,177,677EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$919,425BOYAmt
EOY$738,716EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,273,643BOYAmt
EOY$9,255,108EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,855BOYAmt
EOY$2,290,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,902,874LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,061,313LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,930,731BOYAmt
EOY$40,841,561EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,398,707BOYAmt
EOY$107,493,435EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,456BOYAmt
EOY$5,455EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,855BOYAmt
EOY$1,075,996EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,762,005BOYAmt
EOY$170,878,310EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,687,682BOYAmt
EOY$5,557,101EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,743,137BOYAmt
EOY$4,809,053EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,490,000BOYAmt
EOY$32,285,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,696,716BOYAmt
EOY$2,516,996EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,436,196BOYAmt
EOY$4,868,125EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,053,731BOYAmt
EOY$50,036,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,398,574BOYAmt
EOY$23,495,635EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,484,900BOYAmt
EOY$62,521,600EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,824,800BOYAmt
EOY$34,824,800EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,708,274BOYAmt
EOY$120,842,035EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,762,005BOYAmt
EOY$170,878,310EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,774,701ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,908,462NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,856,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,465,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,682,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,648,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,944,346CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,596,833TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,856,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,465,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,682,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,648,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,944,346CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,596,833TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$174,596,833PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,831,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,445,103CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$780,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,189,325CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,120,367CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,367,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$180,963,833TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$82,145,743GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96480PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,957,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,295,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$317,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,827,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$95,108,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,155,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$554,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,391,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$317,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,827,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$89,957,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,034,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,644,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,234,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,155,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,672,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,322,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,960,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,034,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,873,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,480,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,677,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,360,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,672,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00210BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38710PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.61080TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,051,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,051,834BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,132,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,798,613DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,334,354BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$988,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$765,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,281BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,360,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,497,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,863,592BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$368,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$368,500BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,841,561TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UCLA ENDOWMENT FUND$90,273,543F
UC STIP FUND$17,219,892F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$107,493,435TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATIONS UNDER CAP LEASES$188,366
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$4,679,759
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,868,125TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,852,095TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,386,687NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,386,687RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,465,408RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,005,679InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,285,455OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,291,134RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,756,542TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,718,334TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,718,334ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,005,679InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,807,230OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,812,909ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,531,243TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE CORPUS WILL BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AND THE INVESTMENT INCOME PORTION WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT: (1) FACULTY AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, INCLUDING CREATION OF A FACULTY RESEARCH AND TEACHING RESOURCE CENTER, AND A COMPREHENSIVE INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM FOR FACULTY THAT WILL OPTIMIZE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF FACULTY AS RESEARCH MENTORS; AND (2) CONTINUE TO ENHANCE AND STRENGTHEN THE UNIVERSITY'S RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE THROUGH MODERNIZATION OF THE EXISTING LEARNING RESOURCE CENTER FOR STUDENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM A TRADE OR BUSINESS, REGULARLY CARRIED ON, AND NOT IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT IS GRANTED EXEMPTION. NO INCOME TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN RECORDED AS THE NET INCOME, IF ANY, FROM ANY UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS, IN THE OPINION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S MANAGEMENT, IS NOT MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAKEN AS A WHOLE. THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS FOR THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN INTERPRETATION ISSUED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB"), WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS GUIDANCE REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE UNIVERISTY'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD ARE REQUIRED TO BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THIS INTERPRETATION PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WERE NOT CONSIDERED MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITIES AS OF BOTH JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED GAINS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -1,521,775. FELLOWSHIP REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 909,347. INDIRECT COSTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 2,897,883.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FELLOWSHIP REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 909,347. INDIRECT COSTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 2,897,883.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CHARLES DREW HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH THE COURSE CATALOG, THE WEBSITE STATEMENT, THE APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION, THE ADMISSIONS PUBLICATIONS, THE FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION, THE EMPLOYEMENT APPLICATION AND OTHER EMPLOYMENT MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE RECEIVES GOVERNMENT FUNDING FROM FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES FOR THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES AS WELL AS COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND SERVICE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedHIV PREVENTION IN THE ANGOLAN MILITARYSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$491,667RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$491,667SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$491,667TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1JAZZ AT DREWEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$400,810GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$269,481CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$131,329GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$54,827RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,685FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$126,750EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$189,253OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPRING GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$219,725GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$129,246CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$90,479GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$11,854RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$43,578FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$2,500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$31,697OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$64,400GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$49,059CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$15,341GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$4,964RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$6,463FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$17,500EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$5,325OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$684,935GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$447,786CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$237,149GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$71,645RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$59,726FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$146,750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$226,275OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$504,396DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$267,247NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 11FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL SPECIAL EVENT GROSS RECEIPTS: $684,935 TOTAL COST OF SPECIAL EVENTS: $504,396 NET INCOME FROM SPECIAL EVENTS: $180,539 GROSS PROCEEDS OF $447,786 ARE RECLASSIFIED AS CONTRIBUTION REVENUE. AS SUCH, SPECIAL EVENT NET INCOME IS REPORTED ON PART II, LINE 11 AS $-267,247.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
COMMUNITY HEALTH COUNCILS
3731 STOCKER STREET SUITE 201LOS ANGELESCA90008954487664501(C)(3)$24,271COMMUNITY COLLABORATION TO REDUCE BURDEN OF HEART DISEASE
UC REGENT DAVID GEFFFEN SCHOOL
911 BROXTON AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90024956006143STATE OF CALIFORNIA$260,673COMMUNITY HIV/AIDS RESEARCH COLLABORATION WITH UCLA
DREW CARES INTERNATIONAL (RWANDA)
10910 LONG BEACH BLVD SUITE 103LYNWOODCA90262203325709501(C)(3)$234,393HIV TREATMENT AND CARE IN RWANDAN DEFENSE
SOUTHSIDE COALITION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS
PO BOX 862017LOS ANGELESCA90086208892311501(C)(3)$12,000COMMUNITY COLLABORATION TO REDUCE BURDEN OF HEART DISEASE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient403RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$909,346CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE REPRESENTS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. WHEN AWARDING AID, CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS ALL LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF FEDERAL AND STATE OF CALIFORNIA AID PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID M CARLISLE
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT$411,314$0$0$0$94,030$0$18,550$0$29,322$0$553,216$0$0$0
MOSHEN BAZARGAN
FACULTY TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR$186,974$0$0$0$396$0$13,415$0$15,828$0$216,613$0$0$0
CARL MCLANEY
VP FINANCE AND CHIEF BUS. OFFICER$264,550$0$0$0$2,732$0$18,550$0$4,929$0$290,761$0$0$0
JOHN GERAGHTY CPA
CFO$204,037$0$0$0$136$0$15,028$0$30,063$0$249,264$0$0$0
STEVE MICHAEL PHD
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$346,303$0$0$0$0$0$24,850$0$29,930$0$401,083$0$0$0
JOHN PATTON
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL/BOARD SECRETARY$263,189$0$0$0$2,772$0$18,710$0$17,631$0$302,302$0$0$0
JAYDUTT VADGAMA PHD
V.P. RESEARCH$329,924$0$0$0$396$0$23,654$0$27,211$0$381,185$0$0$0
ANGELA MINNIEFIELD
V.P. ADVANCEMENT$263,064$0$0$0$952$0$18,653$0$15,074$0$297,743$0$0$0
DEBORAH PROTHRO-STITH
DEAN, COLLEGE OF MEDICINE$359,848$0$0$0$152$0$15,312$0$152$0$375,464$0$0$0
HECTOR BALCAZAR
DEAN, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & HEALTH$229,266$0$0$0$2,772$0$16,601$0$26,045$0$274,684$0$0$0
MARGARET AVILA THRU 53118
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING$168,866$0$0$0$229$0$11,851$0$1,553$0$182,499$0$0$0
DAVID MARTINS
RESEARCHER$210,384$0$0$0$258$0$15,014$0$18,897$0$244,553$0$0$0
DAPHNE CALMES
ASSISTANT DEAN$150,505$0$0$0$396$0$10,701$0$13,200$0$174,802$0$0$0
RONALD EDELSTEIN
ASSISTANT DEAN$199,897$0$0$0$5,227$0$14,341$0$15,006$0$234,471$0$0$0
OMOLOLA OGUNYEMI
RESEARCHER$163,922$0$0$0$89$0$11,813$0$14,309$0$190,133$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED A UNIVERSITY-OWNED RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S TAXABLE INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $91,258.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521705592BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-12-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$32,710,625IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$205,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$32,710,625TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$275,625IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$32,435,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORGAN STANLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CAPITAL SERVICESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge18.516000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE BYLAWS TO ADJUST THE TERMS OF OFFICE OF THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING TEAM WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE ACCOUNTING FIRM HIRED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 AND THE CFO PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE TIME IT IS FILED. THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW EMPLOYEES MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI) FORM AS A REQUIREMENT FOR HIRE. ALL STAFF AND FACULTY MUST RESPOND TO ANNUAL "CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE". ONCE ALL COIS ARE COLLECTED, AND DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION OR MITIGATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WAS HIRED IN JULY, 2011 FOLLOWING AN EXHAUSTIVE, NATION-WIDE SEARCH. THE SEARCH WAS HEADED BY THE BOT VICE CHAIR WHO ASSEMBLED A COMMITTEE REPRESENTING A CROSS SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY AND COMMUNITY. THIS SEARCH COMMITTEE WAS OVER-SEEN BY THE BOT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATED COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AFTER COMPARISON TO PEER INSTITUTIONS. NO EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES ANY FORM OF BONUS OR INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HIRED KEY EMPLOYEES BY CONDUCTING A NATIONWIDE SEARCH FOR VICE PRESIDENT'S AND COLLEGE DEAN'S. THE SALARIES WERE DETERMINED BY INPUT FROM SEARCH FIRM AND COMPARABILITY TO MARKET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WHILE FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.