FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL (EIN 94-1218745)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201911339349304221
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T11:25:19-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN770583407PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ryan & McDonald LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1913 Blanco CircleAddressLine1Txt
CitySalinasCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941218745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD DIYANNIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJonathan D RyanPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00089327PTIN
Phone8317846000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD DIYANNIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,637,794GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stevensonschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:(1)TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND,(2) TO CREATE AND FOSTER A LOVE OF LEARNING, AND (3) TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee372TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,259TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$8,962NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,823,503PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,936,276CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,837,133PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,254,616CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,013,842PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,519,670CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$848,379PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,134,678CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,522,857PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,845,240CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,031,374PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,468,402CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,605,601PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,039,682CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$33,708PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$45,374CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,747,404CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,362,912PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,793,365CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,033,595PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,346,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$510,738PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,498,417CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$114,168,855TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,816,458TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,858,683TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,533,981TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,310,172NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,282,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:(1)TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND,(2) TO CREATE AND FOSTER A LOVE OF LEARNING, AND (3) TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,897,750ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,468,402GrantAmt
Revenue$34,907,705RevenueAmt
DescGRADE LEVELS - PRE-K THROUGH 12Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,897,750TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document103IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee372EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOLPersonNm
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEFANIE SKINNER
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG OTTO
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN C ZAHM
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA B CHAPMAN
Secretary0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R HORNBERGER
Chairman0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L PEROCCHI
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER STEPHENS
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER KIRK
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY K ABERCROMBIE
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED BALESTRERI
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL L JACKSON
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID S ROSEN
TREASURER0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM JG GRIFFITH IV
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$468,813$0$124,375Yes (X)
JOHN C STEELE
TRUSTEE0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BREWSTER ELY IV
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT W H MA
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN A MERKSAMER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MING HSING TSAI
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID D COLBURN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS F MORAN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO40.000.00$260,132$0$116,004Yes (X)
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
CARMEL CAMPUS HEAD40.000.00$185,131$0$139,645Yes (X)
KILIAN FORGUS
DIR OF ADMISSIONS40.000.00$157,612$0$164,630Yes (X)
KEVIN WASBAUER
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT40.000.00$153,326$0$56,841Yes (X)
ERIK OLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS40.000.00$156,596$0$131,984Yes (X)
ALLYN WENZEL
DIR OF TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$129,837$0$66,221Yes (X)
AMY ELMORE
SR DIR DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$141,972$0$101,787Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,653,419TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$901,487TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION CO
PO BOX 742478LOS ANGELESCA90074CONSTRUCTION$2,872,805
ME SOUZA CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 1882MONTEREYCA93942CONSTRUCTION$2,314,945
AVILA CONSTRUCTION
12 THOMAS OWENS WAY STE 200MONTEREYCA93940CONSTRUCTION$1,038,681
FENTON & KELLER
PO BOX 791MONTEREYCA939420791LEGAL$235,839
J LUNA CONSTRUCTION
416 HYLAND DRIVESALINASCA93907CONSTRUCTION$222,535
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,936,276AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$582,992NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,936,276TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION, ROOM, & BOARDDesc
Total Revenue Column$32,254,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,254,616RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,254,616TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,186,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,186,641RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$427,917RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$168,657RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$259,260RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$259,260RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,956,926SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,623,897SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$333,029SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$333,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$333,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAMPUS GIFT STORE$91,689$91,689
SUMMER SESSION$368,755$368,755
TRANSPORTATION$181,038$181,038

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$232,137RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,259UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$874,878OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,845,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,907,705RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,259UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,468,402TotalAmt
Program Services$7,468,402ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,700TotalAmt
Management And General$957,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,200FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,912,501TotalAmt
Program Services$8,398,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,542,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$972,322FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,959TotalAmt
Program Services$784,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,425FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,833,673TotalAmt
Program Services$1,160,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,495FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,849TotalAmt
Program Services$628,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,322FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,374TotalAmt
Fundraising$45,374FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,510TotalAmt
Management And General$35,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,501TotalAmt
Fundraising$11,501FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,339TotalAmt
Program Services$658,339ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,640,458TotalAmt
Program Services$2,640,458ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,809TotalAmt
Management And General$649,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICES$2,296,916$2,296,916
INSTRUCTIONAL$1,331,450$1,331,450
UTILITIES$893,900$893,900
CONTRACT SERVICES$500,468$500,468

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,775,014TotalAmt
Program Services$636,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,816,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$322,765FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,346,823TotalAmt
Program Services$26,897,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,701,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,747,404FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,099,812BOYAmt
EOY$2,176,266EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,064,388BOYAmt
EOY$1,498,960EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,071BOYAmt
EOY$334,744EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,968,611BOYAmt
EOY$1,998,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$105,842,056LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,270,893LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,606,769BOYAmt
EOY$66,571,163EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,950,525BOYAmt
EOY$36,798,596EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,458,553BOYAmt
EOY$5,395,092EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,589,126BOYAmt
EOY$7,042,643EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,168,855BOYAmt
EOY$121,816,458EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,910BOYAmt
EOY$1,575,200EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,277,983BOYAmt
EOY$28,293,153EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,095,790BOYAmt
EOY$9,665,628EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,858,683BOYAmt
EOY$39,533,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,538,687BOYAmt
EOY$58,225,099EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,451,465BOYAmt
EOY$10,035,293EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,320,020BOYAmt
EOY$14,022,085EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,310,172BOYAmt
EOY$82,282,477EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,168,855BOYAmt
EOY$121,816,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,498,417ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,169,773NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$304,115OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,251,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$248,548ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,870,903InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$732,728OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,638,203EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,819,120BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$198,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,836,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$602,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,251,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,327,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$906,394ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$254,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$669,121OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,819,120EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,930,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,770,858ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$537,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,327,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,695,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$389,526ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,396,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$550,489OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,930,589EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12710BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,638,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,638,792BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,615,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,918,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,696,869BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,971,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,679,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,291,513BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,447,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,896,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,550,819BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,168,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,775,279DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,393,170BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,571,163TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTSDesc
Book Value$2,011,014BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTDesc
Book Value$4,509,951BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,042,643TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED LEGAL EXPENSE$181,000
AGENCY FUNDS$140,333
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$89,095
DEFERRED INCOME$1,573,444
DEPOSITS$7,555,371
SALARIES & RELATED EXP'S.$126,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,665,628TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,273,846TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,169,773NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$453,517OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,623,290RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,650,556RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$194,684OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$194,684RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,845,240TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,301,541TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,750OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,750ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,281,791ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$65,032OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$65,032ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,346,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oTHE ART AND RARE BOOKS COLLECTION IS USED FOR DECORATION IN KEY BUILDINGS AROUND CAMPUS AND TO FURTHER STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY'S KNOWLEDGE AND APPRECIATION OF THE CULTURE, HISTORY AND TRADITIONS OF THE SCHOOL, ITS NAMESAKE AND THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY ENRICHMENT, AND GENERAL OPERATIONS.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990UNREALIZED GAIN IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER $453517
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STAX TO BOOK DIFF-VIA VI SCH K-1 $131090 TAX TO BOOK DIFF-VIA VII SCH K-1 $37343 N/D FEDERAL INCOME TAX $17729 TAX TO BOOK DIFF-VIA VIII SCH K-1 $8522
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SDEFERRED COMPENSATION - 457(B) $19750 N/D FEDERAL INCOME TAX PAID $0
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSCHEDULE K-1 PASS-THROUGH EXPENSES $61093 CHG IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS $3939

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt
BOB CARTER CO
400 MADISON DRSARASOTAFL34236FUNDRAISINGfalse$29,905
(no name)
false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$29,905TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient277RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$7,468,402NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
ALLYN WENZEL
DIR OF TECHNOLOGY$113,337$16,500$15,251$50,970$196,058
AMY ELMORE
SR DIR DEVELOPMENT$114,172$18,000$14,779$87,008$243,759$9,800
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT$444,813$24,000$8,100$116,275$593,188
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO$260,132$39,900$76,104$376,136
ERIK OLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS$138,596$18,000$16,500$115,484$288,580
KEVIN WASBAUER
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT$145,376$7,950$17,490$39,351$210,167
KILIAN FORGUS
DIR OF ADMISSIONS$139,612$18,000$18,150$146,480$322,242
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
CARMEL CAMPUS HEAD$167,623$17,508$19,800$119,845$324,776

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUT
A3522736012016-09-22$14,250,000CURR REFNDING ISSUE 2001,2011falsefalsefalse
CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUT
B3522736012016-09-22$14,250,000CURR REFNDING ISSUE 2001,2011falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$14,250,000$100,000Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$14,250,000$100,000Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
GK BAUM
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)7.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
GK BAUM
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)7.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2016 BONDS ISSUED FOR CURRENT TOTAL REFUNDING OF 2001 AND 2011 BONDSExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CORNELIA HOLDEN
FAMILY MEMBER$71,300CONSULTING SERVICESfalse
CORNELIA HOLDEN
FAMILY MEMBER$88,400WAGE COMPENSATIONfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCORNELIA HOLDEN dba MINDFUL WARRIOR LLCExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$550,992NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES A STOCKBROKER TO SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS OF STOCK CONTRIBUTED TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELEGATED THE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, MEMBERS OF WHICH HAVE PRACTICAL AND/OR PROFESSIONAL EXPERTISE IN NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT, ACCOUNTING, AND FEDERAL TAX LAW GOVERNING EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. PRIOR TO THE ORGANIZATION SUBMITTING FORM 990 TO THE IRS, THE COMMITTEE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT THE COMMITTEE HAD, TO THE BEST OF ITS ABILITY, DETERMINED THAT THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETE, ACCURATE AND CORRECT, AND A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION (APPROVED 10/10/2008) AT ARTICLE IX, SECTION 4 PROVIDE: "NO TRUSTEE OF THIS CORPORATION NOR ANY OTHER CORPORATION, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, OR OTHER ENTITY IN WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THIS CORPORATION'S TRUSTEES ARE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR HAVE A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST, SHALL BE INTERESTED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH THIS CORPORATION, UNLESS (A) THE MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING THAT TRUSTEE'S FINANCIAL INTEREST IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION OR REGARDING SUCH COMMON DIRECTOR RELATIONSHIP OR OFFICER RELATIONSHIP ARE FULLY DISCLOSED IN GOOD FAITH AND NOTED IN THE MINUTES, OR ARE KNOWN TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION OF SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION; (B) SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS AUTHORIZED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD BY A VOTE SUFFICIENT FOR THAT PURPOSE WITHOUT COUNTING THE VOTES OF THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES; (C) BEFORE AUTHORIZING OR APPROVING THE TRANSACTION, THE BOARD CONSIDERS AND IN GOOD FAITH DECIDES AFTER REASONABLE INVESTIGATION THAT THE CORPORATION COULD NOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORT UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES; AND (D) THE CORPORATION FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT ENTERS INTO THE TRANSACTION, WHICH IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME THE TRANSACTION IS ENTERED INTO."EACH OF THE REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO BOARD DISCLOSURE, AUTHORIZATION, INVESTIGATION AND BENEFIT ANALYSIS AS DESCRIBED IN THE FOREGOING BYLAW PROVISION ARE COMPLIED WITH IN ALL INSTANCES REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PERMANENTLY NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONITORS KEY PRINCIPALS AND PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN ALL CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO BY THE SCHOOL. ANY SITUATIONS WHICH ARE OR MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT, BOARD CHAIRMAN AND GENERAL COUNSEL FOR APPROPRIATE CONSIDERATION, DISPOSITION, DISCLOSURE AND APPROVAL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 18, 2011, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL APPROVED A RESOLUTION PROHIBITING THE SCHOOL FROM ENTERING INTO ANY NEW TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES THEN SERVING IN OFFICE (AND CONCLUDING EXISTING TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES PRIOR TO 6-30-11) IN WHICH A TRUSTEE HOLDS ANY MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST EXCEPT FOR COMPENSATION CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS WITH EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL WHO ARE ALSO TRUSTEES, CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL WITHOUT ANY FEE PAID OR ECONOMIC BENEFIT PROVIDED IN RETURN AND PURCHASE AND LEASE AGREEMENTS FOR GOODS OR PROPERTY PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees15A. THE COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND SUBMITTED FOR APPROVAL TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN THIS REGARD, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE IN KEY OPERATING AREAS AGAINST ESTABLISHED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AND DISCUSSES THE RESULTS WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE RECEIVES A "SAFE HARBOR LETTER" FROM AN INDEPENDENT AND HIGHLY REGARDED COMPENSATION EXPERT WHOSE DATABASE OF INFORMATION INCLUDES APPLICABLE COMPARABILITY DATA FOR OTHER PEER SCHOOLS. THE COMMITTEE ANALYZES AND DISCUSSES THIS DATA AS WELL AS THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING PERFORMANCE, DOCUMENTS THEIR CONCLUSIONS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD AS TO THE PROPER LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT.15B. COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (E.G. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION, HEADS OF UPPER AND LOWER SCHOOLS, ETC.,) IS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT. IN MAKING HIS DECISION ON COMPENSATION, THE PRESIDENT UTILIZES BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA RECEIVED FROM INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, ETC. HE ALSO REVIEWS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA RETRIEVED FROM FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FROM A COMPETETIVE SET OF APPOXIMATELY 30 PEER SCHOOLS. THIS INFORMATION HELPS HIM DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS GROUP OF EMPLOYEES. LASTLY, HE THEN REVIEWS EACH EMPLOYEES PERFORMANCE AND MAKES A FINAL DETERMINATION. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA FOR KEY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THIS DATA INDEPENDENTLY TO ENSURE THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT'S SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE FORM 990. NO OTHER DOCUMENTS OR POLICIES ARE DISCLOSED.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesCHG IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS = $3939
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesDEFERRED COMPENSATION - 457(B) = -$19750
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesN/D FEDERAL INCOME TAX = -$17729
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesTAX TO BOOK DIFF FROM K-1 = -$115862
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesUNREALIZED GAIN IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST = $453517