FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HALL NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HALL NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC (EIN 06-0676851)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-03-26
IRS object ID
201910859349301046
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-26T18:21:00-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN060993320PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hope & Hernandez PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgeportCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060676851EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALL NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHALLBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 GEORGE E PIPKINS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06608ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert L DzurendaPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT J BAILEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00080579PTIN
Phone2033348035PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL H RUNKOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 gEORGE E PIPKINS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06608ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,670,182GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHNHONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SERVICES THAT WILL EDUCATE, ENRICH AND EMPOWER THE LIVES OF RESIDENTS OF ALL AGES OF THE EAST SIDE OF BRIDGEPORT AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee100TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers427TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,127,481PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,238,527CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$442,249PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$377,565CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,101PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,691CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$101,453PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,176CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,677,284PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,667,959CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,763,265PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,026,186CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$69,021CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,574,135PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,678,639CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,337,400PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,704,825CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$339,884PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$36,866CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,592,992TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,578,533TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,352,501TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,371,421TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,240,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,207,112NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHall Neighborhood House, Inc. (Hall) was founded as a non-sectarian agency serving the City of Bridgeport. Its mission is to provide services that educate, enrich and empower the lives of residents of all ages of the East Side of Bridgeport and the surrounding community. Hall is funded by grants received from Federal, State and City of Bridgeport agencies, program fees and by contributions from local organizations and individuals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,766,663ExpenseAmt
DescCHILD DEVELOPMENT - TO SERVE CHILDREN IN PRESCHOOL AND AFTER SCHOOL AGE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$212,954ExpenseAmt
DescYOUTH - PROVIDES MENTORING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO CHILDREN AND TEENAGERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$119,610ExpenseAmt
DescSENIOR - TO ENABLE SENIOR CITIZENS TO DEPEND ON THEMSELVES, INCLUDING SUPPORT IN HEALTH CARE NEEDS AND NUTRITION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,099,227TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee100EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR JOSEPH KEYESPersonNm
Phone2033343900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 GEORGE E PIPKINS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06608ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL H RUNKO
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH L GAUDETT JR
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER RICKARDDC
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BRANDON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYLYN WATSON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM BIANCA WILLIAMS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCO R CONSTANTE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNOR DONNELLY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE B GILES ESQ
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY G KUHN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES RABINOWITZ
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL DONNELLY
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILTA FELICIANO
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DZURENDA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$120,706$0$8,514Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$120,706TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$8,514TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LINDLEY ACQUISITION CORP
PO BOX 743074ATLANTAGA30374FOOD VENDOR$200,445
LANESE CONSTRUCTION INC
190 CALHOUN AVENUEBRIDGEPORTCT06606CONSTRUCTION$151,453
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,104,960GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$133,567AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$13,466NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,238,527TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM FEESDesc
Total Revenue Column$377,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$377,565RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$377,565TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,691ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,693RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,693RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,693ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,706FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,223FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,667,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$377,565RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$43,384ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,541,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,320,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,485FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,814TotalAmt
Program Services$222,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$895FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,372TotalAmt
Program Services$231,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,065FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,697TotalAmt
Program Services$103,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,841TotalAmt
Program Services$7,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,397TotalAmt
Program Services$149,397ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,494TotalAmt
Program Services$224,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,751TotalAmt
Program Services$68,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$506,526$469,824$36,153$549
CONSULTING AND CONTRACTUAL$154,461$110,773$43,688
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$106,294$89,561$16,733
OTHER$35,066$35,039$27

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,112TotalAmt
Program Services$66,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,704,825TotalAmt
Program Services$4,099,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,021FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,539BOYAmt
EOY$297,140EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,333,110BOYAmt
EOY$717,027EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,715BOYAmt
EOY$646,777EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,396BOYAmt
EOY$33,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,304,536LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,612,180LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,477,248BOYAmt
EOY$6,692,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,984BOYAmt
EOY$192,103EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,592,992BOYAmt
EOY$8,578,533EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,224BOYAmt
EOY$427,247EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,040,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,840,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,277BOYAmt
EOY$104,174EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,352,501BOYAmt
EOY$3,371,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,137,482BOYAmt
EOY$4,661,349EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,202BOYAmt
EOY$440,469EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,807BOYAmt
EOY$105,294EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,240,491BOYAmt
EOY$5,207,112EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,592,992BOYAmt
EOY$8,578,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$36,866ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,487NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,547,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,727,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,427,715CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,585,771CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,630,285CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,917,943TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,547,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,727,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,427,715CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,585,771CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,630,285CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,917,943TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,917,943PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$385,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$400,361CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$382,408CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$99,592CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,384CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,311,174TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,229,117TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.94590PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,302OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$103,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$95,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,973OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,164EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,975InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$95,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$10,407OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,086EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,254OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$101,493EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$804,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$804,667BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,205,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,883,815DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,321,446BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,880,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,728,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$151,834BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$414,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$414,409BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,692,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GRANT REFUNDS PAYABLE$10,069
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES ON GRANTS$82,258
SECURITY DEPOSITS$11,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$104,174TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,673,669TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,487NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,223OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,710RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,667,959RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,667,959TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,707,048TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,223OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,223ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,704,825ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,704,825TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.A PERPETUAL TRUST HELD BY A THIRD PARTY WAS CREATED BY A DONOR WITH HALL AS ONE OF SIX BENEFICIARIES OF THE TRUST. THE MARY BEARDSLEY TRUST WAS CREATED WITH BANK OF AMERICA AS THE TRUSTEE. HALL AND THE OTHER 5 BENEFICIARIES RECEIVE PERIODIC DISTRIBUTIONS OF THE INCOME FROM THE TRUST WHICH CAN BE USED FOR ANY PURPOSE. HALL AND THE OTHER BENEFICIARIES HAVE NO ACCESS TO THE INVESTMENT PRINCIPAL AND NO CONTROL OVER HOW THE TRUST'S ASSETS ARE INVESTED. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HALL HAS RECOGNIZED THEIR ONE-SIXTH INTEREST IN THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE TRUST ASSETS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2018 TOTALING $103,875 AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS. HALL RECEIVED $3,302 IN DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE TRUST FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2018.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $2223
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SDIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $2223

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2011-08-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,110,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING of 1999 issuePurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingYes (true)PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$4,110,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$4,110,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON AUGUST 19, 2011, THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (CHEFA) ISSUED $28,840,000 IN STATE SUPPORTED CHILD CARE REVENUE BONDS (SERIES 2011). HALL NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC.'S ALLOCABLE AMOUNT WAS $4,110,000, WHICH WAS A REFUNDING OF A 7/1/99 ISSUE FROM CHEFA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Client Note 1Client Note 1 - The Allocation of Indirect Costs included on Form 990, Part II, Line 43 has a negative total of $(25,865) for the year ended September 30, 2004 (See Federal Statement # 1). The negative balance is a result of $25,865 being allocated from management and general to property rental expenses. Total property rental expenses of $232,063 are presented on Form 990, Part I, Line 6b.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe 990 is reviewed by the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Board of Directors are required to disclose any conflict of interest they may have while serving as a member of the governing body of the organization. For any conflict or the perception of a potential conflict, board members have the responsibility to refrain or recuse themselves from voting on the issue or participating in the activity.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Executive Director's salary and performance standards were established by the Board of Directors. The Executive Director appoints other key members to their respective positions. Salaries and appointments are approved by the Board of Directors based on the agency's salary structure for those positions. The Board of Directors have delegated the authority and responsibility of conducting yearly performance reviews for these individuals to the Executive Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization maintains its governing documents, audited financial statements, form 990, etc. at its 52 George E.Pipkin's Way location. This information is available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALTER STREET LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 GEORGE PIPKINS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06608ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTO HOLD THE WALTER STREET UNDEVELOPED PARCELPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALL NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd